Ministry of Culture
Government decides to constitute a High Level Committee headed by Union Home Minister to commemorate the 125th Birth Anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
21 DEC 2020 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has decided to constitute a High Level Committee to commemorate the 125th Birth Anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. This High Level Committee will decide on the activities for a one year long commemoration starting 23rd January, 2021. The High Level Committee will be headed by the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah. The Commemoration is being held as a tribute and as a mark of gratitude to the colossal contribution Netaji made to India’s freedom struggle.
Speaking about Netaji Bose, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had said, “India will always remain grateful to Subhas Chandra Bose for his bravery and indelible contribution to resisting colonialism. He was a stalwart who committed himself towards ensuring every Indian leads a life of dignity. Subhas Babu was also known for his intellectual prowess and organisational skills. We are committed to fulfilling his ideals and creating a strong India.”
The members of the High Level Commemoration Committee will include experts, historians, authors, family members of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, as well as eminent persons associated with Azad Hind Fauj/INA. The Committee will also lend guidance to the commemoration activities in Delhi, Kolkata and other places associated with Netaji and Azad Hind Fauj, both in India as well as overseas.
In the recent past, Government of India has taken several steps towards preserving and conserving the precious heritage of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. A museum has been set up on Netaji at Red Fort, New Delhi, which was inaugurated by the Prime Minister on 23.01.2019. A permanent exhibition and a Light and Sound show on Netaji has been planned to be set up at Kolkata in the historic Victoria Memorial building.
In 2015, Government of India decided to declassify the files relating to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and make them accessible to public. The first lot of 33 files were declassified on 4 December 2015. Digital copies of 100 files relating to Netaji were released by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 23rd January 2016 to meet the long-standing demand of the people.
During his visit to the Andaman and Nicobar Islands in 2018, the Prime Minister joined the programme to mark 75th anniversary of hoisting Tricolour by Netaji Bose. He paid tributes to Subhas Chandra Bose’s Provisional Government of Azad Hind, which administered the Islands during World War II. The Prime Minister renamed 3 islands in Andaman and Nicobar. The Ross Island was renamed as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep; the Neil Island as Shaheed Dweep; and the Havelock Island as SwarajDweep.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর ১২৫তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপনে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে সরকারের উচ্চস্তরীয় কমিটি গঠনের সিদ্ধান্ত
21 DEC 2020 6:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর ১২৫তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপনের জন্য একটি উচ্চস্তরীয় কমিটি গঠনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। ২০২১ সালের ২৩শে জানুয়ারি থেকে এক বর্ষকালীন এই জন্ম বার্ষিকী উদযাপনের বিভিন্ন কর্মকান্ড পরিচালনার বিষয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত নিতেই কমিটি গঠনের সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ কমিটির নেতৃত্ব দেবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসু সম্পর্কে বলেছিলেন, “সাম্রাজ্যবাদ প্রতিরোধে তাঁর সাহসিকতা ও অতুলনীয় অবদানের জন্য ভারত চিরকাল কৃতজ্ঞ থাকবে। তিনি ছিলেন, এমন এক প্রভাবশালী ব্যক্তিত্ব, যিনি প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়ের মর্যাদার সঙ্গে জীবনযাপন সুনিশ্চিত করতে নিজেকে সম্পূর্ণভাবে নিয়োজিত করেছিলেন। সুভাষ বাবু তাঁর পরাক্রমী বিচক্ষণতা ও সাংগঠনিক দক্ষতার জন্য সুবিদিত হয়েছিলেন। আমরা তাঁর আদর্শ ও শক্তিশালী ভারত গঠনের স্বপ্ন পূরণে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ”।
উচ্চস্তরীয় এই কমিটিতে বিশেষজ্ঞ, ঐতিহাসিক, লেখক, নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর পারিবারিক সদস্যরা ছাড়াও আজাদ হিন্দ ফৌজ/আইএনএ – এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা থাকবেন। এই কমিটি নেতাজী ও আজাদ হিন্দ ফৌজের সঙ্গে স্মৃতি বিজড়িত দিল্লি ও কলকাতা সহ দেশ-বিদেশের বিভিন্ন জায়গায় জন্ম বার্ষিকী উদযাপনের বিষয়ে নীতি-নির্দেশিকা প্রণয়ন করবে।
সাম্প্রতিক সময়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসু অমূল্য পরম্পরা সংরক্ষণে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০১৯ সালের ২৩শে জানুয়ারি নতুন দিল্লিতে লালকেল্লায় নেতাজী নামাঙ্কিত একটি সংগ্রহালয় উদ্বোধন করেন। কলকাতায় ঐতিহাসিক সৌধ ভিক্টোরিয়া মেমোরিয়ালে একটি স্থায়ী প্রদর্শনীর পাশাপাশি লাইট অ্যান্ড সাউন্ড অনুষ্ঠানের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। ২০১৫ সালে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসু সম্পর্কিত একাধিক ফাইল প্রকাশ করে। সেই বছরেরই ৪ঠা ডিসেম্বর প্রথম পর্যায়ে ৩৩টি ফাইল প্রকাশ করা হয়। পরের বছর অর্থাৎ ২০১৬’র ২৩শে জানুয়ারি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী নেতাজী সম্পর্কিত আরও ১০০টি ফাইলের ডিজিটাল কপি প্রকাশ করেন। নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসু সম্পর্কিত গোপন এই ফাইলগুলি প্রকাশের বিষয়টি সাধারণ মানুষের দীর্ঘদিনের দাবী ছিল।
২০১৯ সালে আন্দামান সফরের সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর গঠিত অস্থায়ী আজাদ হিন্দ সরকারের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানান। দ্বিতীয় বিশ্ব যুদ্ধের সময় আন্দামান নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের প্রশাসনিক ক্ষমতা ছিল অস্থায়ী আজাদ হিন্দ সরকারের হাতে। সেই সফরের সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর প্রতি বিনম্র শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে রস দ্বীপের নামকরণ করেন নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসু দ্বীপ, নীল দ্বীপের নামকরণ করেন শহীদ দ্বীপ এবং হ্যাভলক দ্বীপের নামকরণ করেন স্বরাজ দ্বীপ হিসাবে।