Ministry of Culture
Government decides to constitute a High Level Committee headed by Union Home Minister to commemorate the 125th Birth Anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
21 DEC 2020 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has decided to constitute a High Level Committee to commemorate the 125th Birth Anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. This High Level Committee will decide on the activities for a one year long commemoration starting 23rd January, 2021. The High Level Committee will be headed by the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah. The Commemoration is being held as a tribute and as a mark of gratitude to the colossal contribution Netaji made to India’s freedom struggle.
Speaking about Netaji Bose, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had said, “India will always remain grateful to Subhas Chandra Bose for his bravery and indelible contribution to resisting colonialism. He was a stalwart who committed himself towards ensuring every Indian leads a life of dignity. Subhas Babu was also known for his intellectual prowess and organisational skills. We are committed to fulfilling his ideals and creating a strong India.”
The members of the High Level Commemoration Committee will include experts, historians, authors, family members of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, as well as eminent persons associated with Azad Hind Fauj/INA. The Committee will also lend guidance to the commemoration activities in Delhi, Kolkata and other places associated with Netaji and Azad Hind Fauj, both in India as well as overseas.
In the recent past, Government of India has taken several steps towards preserving and conserving the precious heritage of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. A museum has been set up on Netaji at Red Fort, New Delhi, which was inaugurated by the Prime Minister on 23.01.2019. A permanent exhibition and a Light and Sound show on Netaji has been planned to be set up at Kolkata in the historic Victoria Memorial building.
In 2015, Government of India decided to declassify the files relating to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and make them accessible to public. The first lot of 33 files were declassified on 4 December 2015. Digital copies of 100 files relating to Netaji were released by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 23rd January 2016 to meet the long-standing demand of the people.
During his visit to the Andaman and Nicobar Islands in 2018, the Prime Minister joined the programme to mark 75th anniversary of hoisting Tricolour by Netaji Bose. He paid tributes to Subhas Chandra Bose’s Provisional Government of Azad Hind, which administered the Islands during World War II. The Prime Minister renamed 3 islands in Andaman and Nicobar. The Ross Island was renamed as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep; the Neil Island as Shaheed Dweep; and the Havelock Island as SwarajDweep.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨੇਤਾ ਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਦੀ 125 ਵੀਂ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ
21 DEC 2020 6:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨੇਤਾ ਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਦੀ 125 ਵੀਂ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ 23 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਸਾਲ ਭਰ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਸਮਾਗ਼ਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਵੇਗੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਤਾ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਵੱਡੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਨੇਤਾ ਜੀ ਬੋਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ, “ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਸਤੀਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਟਾਕਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮਿੱਟ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਜੀਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਬਾਬੂ ਆਪਣੀ ਬੌਧਿਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਹੁਨਰ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਜਾਣੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਸਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ। ”
ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਹਰ, ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕਾਰ, ਲੇਖਕ, ਨੇਤਾ ਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਜ਼ਾਦ ਹਿੰਦ ਫੌਜ਼ / ਆਈਐਨਏ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਉੱਘੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਤਾ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਹਿੰਦ ਫੌਜ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨੇਤਾ ਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿਖੇ ਨੇਤਾ ਜੀ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਾਇਬ ਘਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 23.01.2019 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਵਿਕਟੋਰੀਆ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਤਾ ਜੀ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਈਟ ਐਂਡ ਸਾਊਂਡ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
2015 ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨੇਤਾ ਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਪਤ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਹਟਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਾ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 33 ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ 4 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2015 ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਨੇਤਾ ਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ 100 ਫਾਈਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕਾਪੀਆਂ 23 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2016 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਨ।
2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਫੇਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇਤਾ ਜੀ ਬੋਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਉਣ ਦੀ 75 ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਹਿੰਦ ਦੀ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਯੁੱਧ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਆਪਣੇ ਹੱਥਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਬਦਲਿਆ। ਰੌਸ ਟਾਪੂ ਦਾ ਨਾਂਅ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਨੇਤਾ ਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਦੀਪ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ; ਨੀਲ ਟਾਪੂ ਦਾ ਨਾਂਅ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਦੀਪ ; ਅਤੇ ਹੈਵਲੋਕ ਟਾਪੂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵਰਾਜ ਦੀਪ ਦਾ ਨਾਂਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।