Ministry of Culture
Government decides to constitute a High Level Committee headed by Union Home Minister to commemorate the 125th Birth Anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
21 DEC 2020 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has decided to constitute a High Level Committee to commemorate the 125th Birth Anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. This High Level Committee will decide on the activities for a one year long commemoration starting 23rd January, 2021. The High Level Committee will be headed by the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah. The Commemoration is being held as a tribute and as a mark of gratitude to the colossal contribution Netaji made to India’s freedom struggle.
Speaking about Netaji Bose, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had said, “India will always remain grateful to Subhas Chandra Bose for his bravery and indelible contribution to resisting colonialism. He was a stalwart who committed himself towards ensuring every Indian leads a life of dignity. Subhas Babu was also known for his intellectual prowess and organisational skills. We are committed to fulfilling his ideals and creating a strong India.”
The members of the High Level Commemoration Committee will include experts, historians, authors, family members of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, as well as eminent persons associated with Azad Hind Fauj/INA. The Committee will also lend guidance to the commemoration activities in Delhi, Kolkata and other places associated with Netaji and Azad Hind Fauj, both in India as well as overseas.
In the recent past, Government of India has taken several steps towards preserving and conserving the precious heritage of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. A museum has been set up on Netaji at Red Fort, New Delhi, which was inaugurated by the Prime Minister on 23.01.2019. A permanent exhibition and a Light and Sound show on Netaji has been planned to be set up at Kolkata in the historic Victoria Memorial building.
In 2015, Government of India decided to declassify the files relating to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and make them accessible to public. The first lot of 33 files were declassified on 4 December 2015. Digital copies of 100 files relating to Netaji were released by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 23rd January 2016 to meet the long-standing demand of the people.
During his visit to the Andaman and Nicobar Islands in 2018, the Prime Minister joined the programme to mark 75th anniversary of hoisting Tricolour by Netaji Bose. He paid tributes to Subhas Chandra Bose’s Provisional Government of Azad Hind, which administered the Islands during World War II. The Prime Minister renamed 3 islands in Andaman and Nicobar. The Ross Island was renamed as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep; the Neil Island as Shaheed Dweep; and the Havelock Island as SwarajDweep.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నేతాజీ సుభాష్‌ చంద్రబోస్ 125వ జయంతి ఉత్స‌వాల నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌కు కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి నేతృత్వంలో ఉన్నత స్థాయి కమిటీ ఏర్పాటుకు ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయం
21 DEC 2020 6:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
నేతాజీ సుభాస్ చంద్రబోస్ 125వ జయంతి ఉత్స‌వాల నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌కు ఉన్నత స్థాయి కమిటీని ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది. వ‌చ్చే ఏడాది (2021) జ‌న‌వ‌రి 23వ తేదీ నుండి ఏడాది పాటు నిర్వ‌హించ త‌ల‌పెట్టిన ఉత్స‌వాల‌కు సంబంధించిన‌ కార్యకలాపాలపై ఈ ఉన్నత స్థాయి కమిటీ నిర్ణయం
తీసుకుంటుంది. ఈ ఉన్నత స్థాయి కమిటీకి కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా నేతృత్వం వహించనున్నారు. భారతదేశ స్వాతంత్య్ర సంగ్రామానికి నేతాజీ చేసిన భారీ సహకారానికి కృతజ్ఞతా చిహ్నంగా ఆయన జ్ఞాప‌కార్థం ఈ ఉత్స‌వాల నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ జ‌ర‌గ‌నుంది. నేతాజీ బోస్ గురించి ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ మాట్లాడుతూ “వలసవాదాన్ని ప్రతిఘటించడంలో ధైర్యంగా పోరాడ‌టంలో చెరగని కృషి చేసినందుకు సుభాష్‌ చంద్రబోస్‌కు భారతదేశం ఎల్లప్పుడూ కృతజ్ఞతను క‌లిగి ఉంటుంది. ప్రతి భారతీయుడు గౌరవప్రదమైన జీవితాన్ని గడపేలా చేసేందుకు గాను తనను తాను కట్టుబడి ఉన్న ఒక అద్భుత‌మైన వ్య‌‌క్తి. సుభాష్‌ బాబు మేథో పరాక్రమం, సంస్థాగత నైపుణ్యాలకు కూడా ప్రసిద్ది చెందారు. బోస్ ఆదర్శాలను నెరవేర్చడానికి మరియు బలమైన భారతదేశాన్ని సృష్టించడానికి మేము కట్టుబడి ఉన్నాము.” అని అన్నారు. కేంద్ర ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ఈ ఉన్నత స్థాయి స్మారక కమిటీలో నిపుణులు, చరిత్రకారులు, రచయితలు, నేతాజీ సుభాష్‌ చంద్రబోస్ కుటుంబ సభ్యులు, ఆజాద్ హింద్ ఫౌజ్/ ఐఎన్ఏతో సంబంధం ఉన్న ప్రముఖలు స‌భ్యులుగా ఉంటారు. ఢిల్లీ, కోల్‌కతా మరియు నేతాజీ మరియు ఆజాద్ హింద్ ఫౌజ్‌తో సంబంధం ఉన్న ఇతర ప్రదేశాలలో, భారతదేశంతో పాటు విదేశాలలో కూడా ఈ సంస్మరణ కార్యక్రమాలకు కమిటీ మార్గదర్శకత్వం ఇస్తుంది. నేతాజీ సుభాస్ చంద్రబోస్ యొక్క విలువైన వారసత్వాన్ని, చ‌రిత్ర‌ను పరిరక్షించడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఈ మ‌ధ్య కాలంలో అనేక ర‌కాల చ‌ర్య‌ల‌ను చేప‌ట్టింది. న్యూ‌ఢిల్లీలోని ఎర్రకోట వద్ద నేతాజీపై మ్యూజియం ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. దీనిని 23.01.2019న ప్రధాని ప్రారంభించారు. దేశంలో చారిత్రాత్మక విక్టోరియా మెమోరియల్ భవనంలో కోల్‌కతాలో నేతాజీపై లైట్ అండ్ సౌండ్ షో శాశ్వత ప్రదర్శన ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి ప్రణాళిక చేయబడింది. నేతాజీ సుభాష్‌ చంద్రబోస్‌కు సంబంధించిన ఫైళ్లను డిక్లాసిఫై చేసి ప్రజలకు అందుబాటులో ఉంచాలని 2015లో భారత ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది. మొదట‌ 33 ఫైళ్లు.. 4
డిసెంబర్ 2015న డిక్లాసిఫై చేయబడ్డాయి. ప్రజల దీర్ఘకాల డిమాండ్ తీర్చడానికి నేతాజీకి సంబంధించిన 100 ఫైళ్ల డిజిటల్ కాపీలను 2016 జనవరి 23న ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ విడుదల చేశారు. 2018 లో అండమాన్ మరియు నికోబార్ దీవులను సందర్శించినప్పుడు నేతాజీ బోస్ మ‌న త్రివర్ణాన్ని ఎగురవేసిన 75వ వార్షికోత్సవం పుర‌స్క‌రించుకొని ఏర్పాటు చేసిన కార్య‌క్రమంలో ప్రధాని మంత్రి కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. రెండో ప్రపంచ యుద్ధంలో ద్వీపాలను పరిపాలించిన సుజాష్‌ చంద్రబోస్ తాత్కాలిక ప్రభుత్వమైన ఆజాద్ హింద్‌కు ఆయన నివాళులు అర్పించారు. అండమాన్, నికోబార్‌లోని 3 ద్వీపాలకు ప్రధాని పేరు మార్చారు.
రాస్ ద్వీపానికి నేతాజీ సుభాష్‌ చంద్రబోస్ ద్వీప్గా పేరు మార్చారు; నీల్ ద్వీపం ను ష‌హీద్ ద్వీప్‌గాను; మరియు హావ్‌లాక్ ద్వీపం స్వరాజ్‌దీప్‌గాను మార్చారు.