Prime Minister's Office
India - Vietnam Joint Vision for Peace, Prosperity and People
21 DEC 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India and H.E. Nguyen Xuan Phuc, Prime Minister of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam co-chaired a Virtual Summit on 21 December 2020, during which they exchanged views on wide-ranging bilateral, regional and global issues and set forth the following Joint Vision for Peace, Prosperity and People to guide the future development of India - Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership:
Peace
1. Reaffirming their mutual desire to further strengthen their Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, the leaders agreed to step up regular high-level and institutionalized exchanges building upon the foundations of deep-rooted historical and cultural bonds, shared values and interests, mutual strategic trust and understanding and shared commitment to international law. They will add new substance and impetus to bilateral cooperation in all areas of engagement, support each other’s national development and work towards achieving a peaceful, stable, secure, free, open, inclusive and rules-based region.
2. Recognizing the important role of their cooperation amidst the emerging geopolitical and geoeconomic landscape in the region and beyond, the leaders agreed that enhanced defence and security partnership between India and Vietnam will be an important factor of stability in the Indo-Pacific region. To this end, the two sides will step up their military-to-military exchanges, training and capacity building programmes across the three services and coast guards and will intensify their defence industry collaboration building on India’s defence credit lines extended to Vietnam. They will further institutionalize defence exchanges through mutual logistics support, regular ship visits, joint exercises, exchanges in military Science & Technology, information sharing, and cooperation in UN peacekeeping. Both sides will engage more closely through institutionalized dialogue mechanisms in dealing with traditional and non-traditional security threats in cyber and maritime domains, terrorism, natural disasters, health security, water security, transnational crimes etc, including through enhanced legal and judicial cooperation, where required.
3. Underlining the link between prosperity and security, the leaders reaffirmed the importance of maintaining peace, stability, security and freedom of navigation and overflight in the South China Sea, while pursuing the peaceful resolution of disputes in accordance with international law, particularly the 1982 United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS), without resorting to threat or use of force. Both leaders underscored the importance of non-militarisation and self-restraint in the conduct of all activities by claimants and all other states, and avoidance of actions that could further complicate the situation or escalate disputes affecting peace and stability. Both leaders emphasized the legal framework set out by the UNCLOS within which all activities in the oceans and seas must be carried out, and that UNCLOS is the basis for determining maritime entitlements, sovereign rights, jurisdiction and legitimate interests over maritime zones. Both leaders further called for the full and effective implementation of the Declaration on the Conduct of Parties in the South China Sea (DOC) in its entirety and the substantive negotiations towards the early conclusion of a substantive and effective Code of Conduct in the South China Sea (COC) in accordance with international law, especially UNCLOS, that does not prejudice the legitimate rights and interests of all nations including those not party to these negotiations.
4. Noting the importance of ASEAN-India cooperation in sustaining peace, security and prosperity in the region, the leaders welcome the opportunities to foster practical cooperation between ASEAN and India in the key areas and in line with the objectives and principles as stated in the ASEAN Outlook on Indo-Pacific (AOIP) and India’s Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI) to further promote partnership in the Indo-Pacific region, including their shared focus on ASEAN-centrality. The two sides will also explore new and practical collaborations to build capacities in blue economy, maritime security and safety, marine environment and sustainable use of maritime resources, and maritime connectivity, in order to ensure security and growth for all in the region.
5. Deriving strength from commonalities in their approaches and views on regional and global issues, their shared respect for international law and rules-based order, and their belief in inclusivity and equity in the global discourse, both sides will strengthen multilateral and regional cooperation, including in the United Nations, ASEAN-led mechanisms and Mekong sub-regional cooperation. The two sides will actively promote reformed multilateralism to make international organizations, including the UN Security Council, more representative, contemporary and capable of dealing with current challenges. They will encourage experience-sharing and cooperation in the management of Covid-19 pandemic, support on-line training of health professionals, forge institutional cooperation in vaccine development, promote open supply chains, facilitate essential cross-border movement of people, and maintain close contact and coordination in multilateral bodies like the WHO.
6. Recognizing the threat emanating from terrorism, violent extremism and radicalism to world peace and humanity, their resolve to combat terrorism in all its forms and manifestations, including cross-border terrorism, terror financing networks and safe havens, will be put into action through greater coordination in bilateral, regional and global efforts. The two sides will step up joint efforts in building a strong consensus for early adoption of the Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism (CCIT).
Prosperity
7. Acknowledging the new challenges as well as opportunities brought upon by COVID-19 pandemic, the two sides will work towards reliable, efficient and resilient supply chains, and will promote human-centric globalization. They will strive to achieve the target of US$15 billion of trade turnover at the earliest and will set higher levels of ambition for bilateral trade based on a concrete plan of action and new supply chains located in each other’s country.
8. Recognizing the strong complementarities between India’s large domestic market and the vision of self-reliance on the one hand and Vietnam’s growing economic vitality and capabilities on the other, both sides will constantly upgrade their bilateral economic engagement by facilitating long-term investments in each other’s economy, promoting joint ventures, engaging in new global value chains, enhancing physical and digital connectivity, encouraging e-Commerce, facilitating business travels, upgrading regional trading architecture and mutually providing greater market access. New horizons for partnership created by India’s goal to become a US$5 trillion economy by 2024 and Vietnam’s ambition to become a high-income economy by 2045 will be fully explored for all segments of economy, including MSMEs and farming communities of the two countries.
9. Underlining the shared quest for progress and prosperity as two emerging economies with young population, the economic and development partnership between India and Vietnam will be increasingly driven by the promise of new technologies, innovation, and digitization to deliver good governance, people’s empowerment, and sustainable and inclusive development. To this end, both sides will harness synergies between India’s "Digital India” mission and Vietnam’s "Digital Society” vision, and deepen cooperation in peaceful uses of nuclear and space technologies, transformative technologies in Information and Communication Technology, ocean sciences, sustainable agriculture, water resource management, holistic healthcare, vaccines and pharmaceuticals, smart cities and start-ups.
10. Reaffirming their shared commitment to sustainable development and climate action, while addressing their energy security as developing countries, both sides will partner in new and renewable energy resources, energy conservation and other climate-resilient technologies. Vietnam’s possible future participation in International Solar Alliance would bring new opportunities for cooperation in large scale deployment of solar energy. At the same time, the two sides will further strengthen their long-standing partnership in the oil and gas sector, including through possible exploration projects in third countries and collaboration in downstream projects. Both sides will strengthen cooperation in adaptation to climate change and to this end, India looks forward to Vietnam’s joining the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure in the near future.
11. Recognizing the important role played by their Development Partnership in delivering concrete and diverse benefits to local communities and thus contributing to Sustainable Development Goals, India’s development assistance and capacity building outreach in Vietnam will be further reinforced, including by expanding the Mekong - Ganga Quick Impact Projects and ITEC and e-ITEC programmes in diverse sectors.
People
12. Emphasizing the deep cultural and historical bonds between India and Vietnam, the two sides will commemorate and promote understanding and research of their shared cultural and civilizational heritage, including Buddhist and Cham cultures, traditions and ancient scriptures. Cooperation in conservation of shared cultural heritage will be pursued as a key pillar of their development partnership. Traditional systems of medicine are of great significance for both countries in achieving the Sustainable Development Goal 2 and 3. Owing to cultural exchange between the two countries for past thousands of years, the traditional systems of medicine like Ayurveda and Vietnam-Traditional Medicine share many common threads of rich knowledge of health. Yoga has emerged as symbol of peace and harmony and shared pursuit of spiritual wellbeing and happiness. Both the countries are committed to cooperate on strengthening the traditional systems of medicine and their evidence-based integration for the well-being of people. Both sides will actively cooperate to publish an Encyclopaedia of India - Vietnam Cultural and Civilizational Relations to mark the 50th anniversary of India - Vietnam diplomatic relations in 2022.
13. Recognizing the strength and support their relationship derives from the mutually friendly sentiments of peoples of the two countries, the two sides will intensify efforts to promote closer people-to-people exchanges by increasing direct flights, providing ease of travelling through simplified visa procedures and facilitating tourism. They will further strengthen and institutionalize linkages such as Parliamentary exchanges; relations between Indian States and Vietnamese Provinces; exchanges between political parties, social organisations, friendship groups and youth organizations; collaboration between educational and academic institutions; engagement between think tanks; joint research programmes; educational scholarships; and exchanges in media, film, TV shows and sports. They will also facilitate cooperation between respective agencies on the two sides to promote contents related to India - Vietnam relations and their historical links in each other’s school textbooks.
14. Both Prime Ministers expressed confidence that their above shared Vision will serve as a cornerstone for a new era of India - Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. In order to realize this vision, concrete Plans of Action will be worked out by the two sides periodically, beginning that for 2021-2023.
Outcomes:
(a) While adopting this Joint Vision Statement, both Leaders welcomed the signing of Plan of Action for period 2021-2023.
(b) Both Prime Ministers expressed satisfaction over the successful implementation of the High Speed Guard Boat (HSGB) Manufacturing Project for Vietnam Border Guard Command under the US$ 100 million Defence Line of Credit extended by Government of India to Vietnam, and the handing over of completed HSGB to Vietnam, launch of HSGBs manufactured in India and the keel laying of HSGBs manufactured in Vietnam.
(c) Both Leaders appreciated the completion of seven Development Projects with Indian ‘Grant-in-Aid’ Assistance of US$ 1.5 million for the benefit of local community in Vietnam’s Ninh Thuan province.
(d) Both Prime Ministers also expressed satisfaction over signing of MOUs/Agreements/Implementing Arrangements as well as Announcements for further strengthening bilateral cooperation in various spheres as listed below:
MOUs/Agreements signed:
1. Implementing Arrangement on Defence Industry Cooperation.
2. Agreement for US$ 5 million Indian Grant Assistance for Army Software Park at National Telecommunications University, Nha Trang.
3. Implementing Arrangement between CUNPKO-VNDPKO for Cooperation in United Nation Peacekeeping.
4. MOU between India’s Atomic Energy Regulatory Board and Vietnam Agency for Radiation and Nuclear Safety.
5. MOU between CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum and Vietnam Petroleum Institute.
6. MOU between National Solar Federation of India and Vietnam Clean Energy Association.
7. MOU between Tata Memorial Centre and Vietnam National Cancer Hospital.
Announcements:
1. Enhancing the number of Quick Impact Projects from currently 5 per year to 10 per year commencing FY 2021-2022.
2. New Development Partnership projects in heritage conservation in Vietnam (F-block of Temple at My Son; Dong Duong Buddhist Monastery in Quang Nam and Nhan Cham Tower in Phu Yen).
3 Launch of a bilateral project for Encyclopedia on India - Vietnam Civilizational and Cultural Interactions.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଶାନ୍ତି,ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ହିତ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ-ଭିଏତନାମ ସମ୍ମିଳିତ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା
21 DEC 2020 7:51PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଓ ଭିଏତନାମର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁଏନ ଜୁଆନ ଫୁକ ଆଜି (21.12.2020) ଏକ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରି ଦ୍ଵିପାକ୍ଷିକ, ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଓ ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ସମସ୍ୟା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତ-ଭିଏତନାମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶାନ୍ତି, ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ହିତ ପାଇଁ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ବିକାଶ ନେଇ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ମିଳିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଖସଡା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଶାନ୍ତି
1. ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିୟମିତ ଭାବେ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ସମନ୍ଵୟ ତଥା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ଐତିହାସିକ ଓ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ରକ୍ଷା ସହ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଆଇନ ପ୍ରତି ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧତା ବିଷୟ ଉଭୟେ ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଦୁଇଦେଶ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷର ବିକାଶ ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ସହ ଏକ ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ, ମୁକ୍ତ, ସ୍ଵାଧୀନ ଓ ନିରାପଦ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ସହାବସ୍ଥାନ ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବେ ।
2. ପରିଦୃଶ୍ୟମାନ ଭୂ-ରାଜନୀତିକ ଓ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରି ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଭାରତ-ଭିଏତନାମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଓ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ରାଜି ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଫଳରେ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସ୍ଥିରତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ । ଏହାକୁ ସଫଳ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ନିଜ ନିଜ ଜଳ, ସ୍ଥଳ, ଆକାଶ ଓ ତଟରକ୍ଷୀ ବାହିନୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମନ୍ଵୟ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବେ । ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ରଣନୀତି ବିନିମୟ, ନିୟମିତ ଜାହାଜରେ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ, ମିଳିତ ସମରାଭ୍ୟାସ, ସାମରିକ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ବିନିମୟ, ସୂଚନା ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ ଓ ଜାତିସଂଘ ଶାନ୍ତିରକ୍ଷାରେ ସହଯୋଗ ମଧ୍ୟ କରିବେ । ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ପାରିପାର୍ଶ୍ଵିକ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଉପାୟରେ ସାଇବର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦିଗରେ ବିପଦର ମୁକାବିଲା ସହ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ, ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ଜଳ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅପରାଧ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନ୍ୟାୟିକ ସହଯୋଗ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବେ ।
3. ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ନିରାପତା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଦକ୍ଷିଣ-ଚୀନ ସାଗର ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଜଳ ଓ ଆକାଶର ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ସ୍ଥିରତା, ନିରାପତ୍ତାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵ ଆରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ତେବେ ସମସ୍ତ ବିବାଦୀୟ ବିଷୟ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ନିୟମାନୁସାରେ ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉପାୟରେ ସମାଧାନ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ରାଜି ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ତେବେ କୌଣସି ଆତଙ୍କ ବାତାବରଣ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ନକରି ତଥା ବଳ ପ୍ରୟୋଗ ନକରି ଜାତିସଂଘର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ନିୟମ (UNCLOS) 1982 ଅନୁସାରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହମତି ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଛି । କୌଣସି ସାମରିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ ନକରି ତଥା ଆତ୍ମ ସଂଯମ ରକ୍ଷା ପୂର୍ବକ ଓ ଏପରିକ କୌଣସି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଯାହା ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଖରାପ କରିବ, ତାକୁ ବାଦ ଦେଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ସହମତି ହୋଇଛି । UNCLOS ନିୟମକୁ ମହାସାଗର ଓ ସାଗର ମଧ୍ୟରେ କଡା କଡି ଭାବେ ପାଳନ କରି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସାର୍ବଭୌମତ୍ଵ, ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସ୍ଵାର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଯେପରି ବ୍ଯାହତ ନହୁଏ ତାହା ଦେଖିବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ-ଚୀନ ସାଗର ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ Declaration of Conduct of Parties (DOC)କୁ କଡାକଡି ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରି ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଆଇନ ବିଶେଷକରି UNCLOS ଅନୁସାରେ ସମସ୍ତ ଦେଶର ସ୍ଵାର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଅନୁସାରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ସହମତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
4. ଏସିଆନ-ଇଣ୍ଡିଆନ ସହଯୋଗର ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଶାନ୍ତି, ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଦୁଇଦେଶ ଏସିଆନ ଓ ଭାରତ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବଛା ବଛା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ସ୍ଵାଗତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପଦ, ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ନିରପତ୍ତା, ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ପରିବେଶ ଓ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସମ୍ପଦର ନିରନ୍ତର ଉପଯୋଗ ଓ ସହଝୋଗ ଉପରେ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
5. ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଓ ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ସମସ୍ୟା ନେଇ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ସହମତ ତଥା ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଆଇନ ପ୍ରତି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ନିଷ୍ଠା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ସହଯୋଗ ମେକଙ୍ଗ ଉପ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ସହଯୋଗ ପ୍ରତି ଅଧିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵ ଦେବେ । ଜାତିସଂଘ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପରିଷଦ ସମେତ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସଂଗଠନ ଓ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ସମସ୍ୟା ସମାଧାନ କରୁଥିବା ସଙ୍ଗଠନଗୁଡିକୁ ଉଭୟେ ମଜବୁତ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବେ । କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ଅନଲାଇନ ତାଲିମ, ଟିକାର ବିକାଶ ଲାଗି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସହଯୋଗ, ଦେଶ-ଦେଶର ସୀମା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯାତାୟାତ ଓ ବିଶ୍ଵସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନ ଭଳି ସଂସ୍ଥା ସହ ସହଯୋଗ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବେ ।
6. ବିଶ୍ଵ ଶାନ୍ତି ଓ ମାନବତା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆତଙ୍କ ସାଜିଥିବା ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଓ ମୌଳବାଦ, ଦେଶ ଆରପାରି ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ, ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ପାଇଁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରତିହତ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଦ୍ଵିପାକ୍ଷିକ, ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଓ ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଉଭୟେ କରିବେ । ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦର ମୂଳୋତ୍ପାଟନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ମଜବୁତ ଜନମତ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ସହ ବ୍ୟାପକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟପନ୍ଥା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ।
ସମୃଦ୍ଧି
7. କୋଭିଡ-19 ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଥିବା ଉଭୟ ଆହ୍ଵାନ ଓ ସୁଯୋଗକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରି ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ଏକ ନିର୍ଭରଯୋଗ୍ୟ, ଦକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ନମନୀୟ ଯୋଗାଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଓ ମାନବ କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ଜଗତକରଣ ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବେ । ସେମାନେ 15 ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାର ମୂଲ୍ୟର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଦ୍ଵିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନାବଦ୍ଧ ଉପାୟରେ ହାସଲ କରିବେ ।
8. ଗୋଟିଏପଟରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ବିଶାଳ ଘରୋଇ ବଜାର ଓ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ଦୃସ୍ଥିଭଙ୍ଗୀ ଏବଂ ଭିଏତନାମର ଆର୍ଥିକ ମଜଭୁତି ଏବଂ ନିଜ ନିଜ ଆର୍ଥିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଦୀର୍ଘମିଆଦୀ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ; ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସଂଯୋଗ, ଇ-କମର୍ସର ଉପଯୋଗ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ଏହାଦ୍ଵାରା ଭାରତ 2024 ସୁଦ୍ଧା 5 ଟ୍ରିଲିୟନ ଡଲାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସହ ଭିଏତନାମ 2045 ମସିହା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଉଚ୍ଚ-ଆୟ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସ୍ଥିତି ହାସଲ ପାଇଁ ଆଗେଇ ପାରିବ ।
9. ଆର୍ଥିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ବିକାଶ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ଦୁଇଟି ଦେଶର ଯୁବ ପ୍ରଧାନ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ଆର୍ଥିକ ଓ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ତଥା ଉତ୍ତମ ପ୍ରଶାସନ, ନୂତନ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ, ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ନିରନ୍ତର ଓ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୂକ୍ତିକରଣ ବିକାଶ ଦିଗରେ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେବାପାଇଁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ସୁଯୋଗ ରହିଛି । ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଓ ଭିଏତନାମାର ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଷୋସାଇଟି, ଆଣବିକ ଓ ମହାକାଶ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିଜ୍ଞାନର ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସହଯୋଗ, ସୂଚନା ଓ ଦୁରସଞ୍ଚାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସଫରମେଟିର ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା, ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ, ନିରନ୍ତର କୃଷି, ଜଳସଂପଦ ପରିଚାଳନା, ଟୀକା ଓ ଫାର୍ମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ୍ସ, ସ୍ମାର୍ଟସିଟି ଓ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଆପ ବିଶେଷ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
10. ନିରନ୍ତର ବିକାଶ ଓ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ନିଜର ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧତା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ନୂତନ ଓ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି, ସମ୍ପଦ, ଶକ୍ତି ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପାଗ ଅନୁକୂଳ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ଭିଏତନାକର ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସୌର ଚୁକ୍ତିରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ସୌରଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନୂତନ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ । ଏଥିସହ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ତୈଳ ଓ ଗ୍ୟାସ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଦୀର୍ଘଦିନର ସହଯୋଗର ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବେ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଭିଏତନାମାର ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ସହନଶୀଳ, ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ ବୋଲି ଆଶା ରହିଛି ।
11. ନିରନ୍ତର ବିକାଶ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଭିଏତନାମରେ ପରିପ୍ରକାଶ ହେବ । ଏଥିମଧ୍ୟରେ ମେକଙ୍ଗ-ଗଙ୍ଗା, ଆଶୁ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ଆଇଟିଇସି ଏବଂ ଇ-ଆଇଟିଇସି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ।
ଜନସାଧାରଣ
12. ଭାରତ-ଭିଏତନାମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ବହୁ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହାସିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ନିଜ ନିଜ ଦେଶର ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ସଭ୍ୟତା ଓ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଗବେଷଣା କରିପାରିବେ । ଏଥିରେ ବୌଦ୍ଧଧର୍ମ, ସାମ ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ପରମ୍ପରା ଓ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ଗ୍ରନ୍ଥାବଳୀଗୁଡିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିଆଯାଇପାରିବ । ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ବିକାଶର ଏକ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ଭାବେ ପରିଗଣିତ ହେବ । ହଜାର ହଜାର ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ବିନିମୟ ଥିବା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ବେଶଜ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦ ଭଳି ପାରମ୍ପାରିକ ଉପଚାର ଓ ଭିଏତନାମାର ପାରମ୍ପାରିକ ପଦ୍ଧତିଗତ ଔଷଧପତ୍ର ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ଜ୍ଞାନ ବିନିମୟ ଦ୍ଵାରା ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅନେକ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଘଟିବ । ଯୋଗ ଏକ ଶାନ୍ତି ଓ ସଦଭାବର ପ୍ରତୀକ ହୋଜ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ବିକାଶ ଘଟାଇବା ସହ ସୁଖ ଶାନ୍ତିରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇଛି । ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ପାରମ୍ପାରିକ ଭେଷଜ ପଦ୍ଧତିକୁ ବିନିଯୋଗ କରି ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତ-ଭିଏତନାମ ସଭ୍ୟତା ଓ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସଂପର୍କକୁ ନେଇ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ଏକ ଜ୍ଞାନମଣ୍ଡଳ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକରିବେ । ଏଠାରେ ସୂଚନା ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ, ଆଗାମୀ 2022 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଭାରତ-ଭିଏତନାମ କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ପଚାଶ ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ ହେବ ।
13. ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆପୋଷ ବନ୍ଧୁତା ଓ ସମଭାବାପନ୍ନ ମନୋଭାବ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଦୁଇ ପକ୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ଯିବା ଆସିବା ଓ ସିଧାସଳଖ ବିମାନଯାତ୍ରା ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ଭିଷା ପଦ୍ଧତିର ସରଳୀକରଣ ଓ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନର ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ ଅଧିକ ବ୍ୟାପକ କରାଯିବ । ଏହାଛଡା ସଂସଦୀୟ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞାତା ବିନିମୟ, ଭାରତୀୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଭିଏତନାମା ରାଜ୍ୟ ସମୂହ, ରାଜନୈତିକ ଦଳ, ସାମାଜିକ ସଂଗଠନଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ, ଗବେଷଣା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ, ଶିକ୍ଷାବୃତ୍ତି, ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ, ସିନେମା, ଟେଲିଭିଜନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ । ଭାରତ-ଭିଏତନାମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ବିବିଧ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଓ ଐତିହାସିକ ସମନ୍ଵୟ ନେଇ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ନିଜର ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ସ୍ଥାନିତ କରିବେ ।
14. ଉଭୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉପରୋକ୍ତ ଦୃଶ୍ୟପତ୍ର ଭାରତ-ଭିଏତନାମ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଏକ ନବୀନତମ ଦିଗ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା ପୋଷଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । 2023 ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୃଶ୍ୟପତ୍ରର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ନେଇ ଉଭୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବେ ।
ପରିଣାମ
(କ) ଏହି ମିଳିତ ଦୃଶ୍ୟପତ୍ର ଗ୍ରହଣ କଲାବେଳେ ଉଭୟ ନେତା 2021-2023 ମଧ୍ୟରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ଵୟନ ଯୋଜନାର ସ୍ଵାକ୍ଷରକୁ ସ୍ଵାଗତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
(ଖ) ଉଭୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତ୍ରିବର ଗତି ଯୁକ୍ତ ଜଗୁଆଳି ନୌକା ନିର୍ମାଣ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ତଥା ଭିଏତନାମ ସୀମାସୁରକ୍ଷା କମାଣ୍ଡ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଯୋଗାଉଥିବା 100 ନିୟୁତ ଡଲାର ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଯୋଜନାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ନେଇ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ନୌକା (ଏଚଏସଜିବି) ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଶେଷ ପରେ ଭିଏତନାମକୁ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର କରିବା ତଥା ତାଙ୍କ ଦେଶରେ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସ୍ଥାପନନେଇ ମଧ୍ୟ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
(ଗ) ଭାରତର ଦେଢ ନିୟୁତ ଡଲାର ସହାୟତାରେ ଭିଏତନାମରେ ନିନ ଥୁଆନ ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା 7ଟି ଉନ୍ନୟନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ନେଇ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଖୁସି ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିଲେ ।
(ଘ) ଏହାଛଡା ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ଵାକ୍ଷର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ତଥା ଘୋଷଣା ନେଇ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ସନ୍ତୋଷବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ସ୍ଵାକ୍ଷରିତ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର / ରାଜିନାମା
1. ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସହଯୋଗ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ଵୟନ
2. ନାହା ତ୍ରାଙ୍ଗସ୍ଥିତ ଜାତୀୟ ଦୁରାସଞ୍ଚାର ବିଶ୍ଵବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ପାଞ୍ଚ ନିୟୁତ ଡଲାର ଭାରତୀୟ ସହାୟତାରେ ସେନା ସଫ୍ଟୱେୟାର ଉଦ୍ୟାନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପାଇଁ ରାଜିନାମା ।
3. ଜାତିସଂଘ ଶାନ୍ତିରକ୍ଷାରେ ସିୟୁଏନ ପିକେଓ-ୟୁଏନଦୀପିକେଡି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରାଜିନାମାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ନେଇ ସହଯୋଗ ।
4. ଭାରତୀୟ ଆଣବିକ ଶକ୍ତି ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ବୋର୍ଡ ଓ ଭିଏତନାମ ବିକିରଣ ଓ ଆଣବିକ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ସଂସ୍ଥା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ।
5. ସିଏସଆଇଆର ଭାରତୀୟ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଓ ଭିଏତନାମ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ।
6. ଭାରତୀୟ ସୌରଶକ୍ତି ମହାସଂଘ ଓ ଭିଏତନାମ ସ୍ଵଚ୍ଛ ଶକ୍ତି ସଂଘ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ।
7. ଟାଟା ମେମୋରିଆଲ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ଭିଏତନାମ ଜାତୀୟ କର୍କଟ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ।
ଘୋଷଣା
1. 2021-22 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ଦ୍ରୁତ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର 5 ରୁ 10କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ।
2. ଭିଏତନାମ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ, ଏଫ-ବ୍ଲକ ଅଫ ଟେମ୍ପଲ ଆକ୍ଟ ମାଇଁ ସାନ ଡଙ୍ଗ ଦୁଙ୍ଗ, ବୌଦ୍ଧପୀଠ, କ୍ଵାଙ୍ଗନାମ ଏବଂ ଫୁ ୟେନରେ ନାନ ସାମ ଟାୱାର ।
3. ଭାରତ-ଭିଏତନାମ ସଭ୍ୟତା ଓ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ବିନିମୟର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ପାଇଁ ଜ୍ଞାନମଣ୍ଡଳ ପ୍ରଣଯନ ପାଇଁ ଦ୍ଵିପାକ୍ଷିକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଆରମ୍ଭ ।