Prime Minister's Office
India - Vietnam Joint Vision for Peace, Prosperity and People
21 DEC 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India and H.E. Nguyen Xuan Phuc, Prime Minister of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam co-chaired a Virtual Summit on 21 December 2020, during which they exchanged views on wide-ranging bilateral, regional and global issues and set forth the following Joint Vision for Peace, Prosperity and People to guide the future development of India - Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership:
Peace
1. Reaffirming their mutual desire to further strengthen their Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, the leaders agreed to step up regular high-level and institutionalized exchanges building upon the foundations of deep-rooted historical and cultural bonds, shared values and interests, mutual strategic trust and understanding and shared commitment to international law. They will add new substance and impetus to bilateral cooperation in all areas of engagement, support each other’s national development and work towards achieving a peaceful, stable, secure, free, open, inclusive and rules-based region.
2. Recognizing the important role of their cooperation amidst the emerging geopolitical and geoeconomic landscape in the region and beyond, the leaders agreed that enhanced defence and security partnership between India and Vietnam will be an important factor of stability in the Indo-Pacific region. To this end, the two sides will step up their military-to-military exchanges, training and capacity building programmes across the three services and coast guards and will intensify their defence industry collaboration building on India’s defence credit lines extended to Vietnam. They will further institutionalize defence exchanges through mutual logistics support, regular ship visits, joint exercises, exchanges in military Science & Technology, information sharing, and cooperation in UN peacekeeping. Both sides will engage more closely through institutionalized dialogue mechanisms in dealing with traditional and non-traditional security threats in cyber and maritime domains, terrorism, natural disasters, health security, water security, transnational crimes etc, including through enhanced legal and judicial cooperation, where required.
3. Underlining the link between prosperity and security, the leaders reaffirmed the importance of maintaining peace, stability, security and freedom of navigation and overflight in the South China Sea, while pursuing the peaceful resolution of disputes in accordance with international law, particularly the 1982 United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS), without resorting to threat or use of force. Both leaders underscored the importance of non-militarisation and self-restraint in the conduct of all activities by claimants and all other states, and avoidance of actions that could further complicate the situation or escalate disputes affecting peace and stability. Both leaders emphasized the legal framework set out by the UNCLOS within which all activities in the oceans and seas must be carried out, and that UNCLOS is the basis for determining maritime entitlements, sovereign rights, jurisdiction and legitimate interests over maritime zones. Both leaders further called for the full and effective implementation of the Declaration on the Conduct of Parties in the South China Sea (DOC) in its entirety and the substantive negotiations towards the early conclusion of a substantive and effective Code of Conduct in the South China Sea (COC) in accordance with international law, especially UNCLOS, that does not prejudice the legitimate rights and interests of all nations including those not party to these negotiations.
4. Noting the importance of ASEAN-India cooperation in sustaining peace, security and prosperity in the region, the leaders welcome the opportunities to foster practical cooperation between ASEAN and India in the key areas and in line with the objectives and principles as stated in the ASEAN Outlook on Indo-Pacific (AOIP) and India’s Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI) to further promote partnership in the Indo-Pacific region, including their shared focus on ASEAN-centrality. The two sides will also explore new and practical collaborations to build capacities in blue economy, maritime security and safety, marine environment and sustainable use of maritime resources, and maritime connectivity, in order to ensure security and growth for all in the region.
5. Deriving strength from commonalities in their approaches and views on regional and global issues, their shared respect for international law and rules-based order, and their belief in inclusivity and equity in the global discourse, both sides will strengthen multilateral and regional cooperation, including in the United Nations, ASEAN-led mechanisms and Mekong sub-regional cooperation. The two sides will actively promote reformed multilateralism to make international organizations, including the UN Security Council, more representative, contemporary and capable of dealing with current challenges. They will encourage experience-sharing and cooperation in the management of Covid-19 pandemic, support on-line training of health professionals, forge institutional cooperation in vaccine development, promote open supply chains, facilitate essential cross-border movement of people, and maintain close contact and coordination in multilateral bodies like the WHO.
6. Recognizing the threat emanating from terrorism, violent extremism and radicalism to world peace and humanity, their resolve to combat terrorism in all its forms and manifestations, including cross-border terrorism, terror financing networks and safe havens, will be put into action through greater coordination in bilateral, regional and global efforts. The two sides will step up joint efforts in building a strong consensus for early adoption of the Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism (CCIT).
Prosperity
7. Acknowledging the new challenges as well as opportunities brought upon by COVID-19 pandemic, the two sides will work towards reliable, efficient and resilient supply chains, and will promote human-centric globalization. They will strive to achieve the target of US$15 billion of trade turnover at the earliest and will set higher levels of ambition for bilateral trade based on a concrete plan of action and new supply chains located in each other’s country.
8. Recognizing the strong complementarities between India’s large domestic market and the vision of self-reliance on the one hand and Vietnam’s growing economic vitality and capabilities on the other, both sides will constantly upgrade their bilateral economic engagement by facilitating long-term investments in each other’s economy, promoting joint ventures, engaging in new global value chains, enhancing physical and digital connectivity, encouraging e-Commerce, facilitating business travels, upgrading regional trading architecture and mutually providing greater market access. New horizons for partnership created by India’s goal to become a US$5 trillion economy by 2024 and Vietnam’s ambition to become a high-income economy by 2045 will be fully explored for all segments of economy, including MSMEs and farming communities of the two countries.
9. Underlining the shared quest for progress and prosperity as two emerging economies with young population, the economic and development partnership between India and Vietnam will be increasingly driven by the promise of new technologies, innovation, and digitization to deliver good governance, people’s empowerment, and sustainable and inclusive development. To this end, both sides will harness synergies between India’s "Digital India” mission and Vietnam’s "Digital Society” vision, and deepen cooperation in peaceful uses of nuclear and space technologies, transformative technologies in Information and Communication Technology, ocean sciences, sustainable agriculture, water resource management, holistic healthcare, vaccines and pharmaceuticals, smart cities and start-ups.
10. Reaffirming their shared commitment to sustainable development and climate action, while addressing their energy security as developing countries, both sides will partner in new and renewable energy resources, energy conservation and other climate-resilient technologies. Vietnam’s possible future participation in International Solar Alliance would bring new opportunities for cooperation in large scale deployment of solar energy. At the same time, the two sides will further strengthen their long-standing partnership in the oil and gas sector, including through possible exploration projects in third countries and collaboration in downstream projects. Both sides will strengthen cooperation in adaptation to climate change and to this end, India looks forward to Vietnam’s joining the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure in the near future.
11. Recognizing the important role played by their Development Partnership in delivering concrete and diverse benefits to local communities and thus contributing to Sustainable Development Goals, India’s development assistance and capacity building outreach in Vietnam will be further reinforced, including by expanding the Mekong - Ganga Quick Impact Projects and ITEC and e-ITEC programmes in diverse sectors.
People
12. Emphasizing the deep cultural and historical bonds between India and Vietnam, the two sides will commemorate and promote understanding and research of their shared cultural and civilizational heritage, including Buddhist and Cham cultures, traditions and ancient scriptures. Cooperation in conservation of shared cultural heritage will be pursued as a key pillar of their development partnership. Traditional systems of medicine are of great significance for both countries in achieving the Sustainable Development Goal 2 and 3. Owing to cultural exchange between the two countries for past thousands of years, the traditional systems of medicine like Ayurveda and Vietnam-Traditional Medicine share many common threads of rich knowledge of health. Yoga has emerged as symbol of peace and harmony and shared pursuit of spiritual wellbeing and happiness. Both the countries are committed to cooperate on strengthening the traditional systems of medicine and their evidence-based integration for the well-being of people. Both sides will actively cooperate to publish an Encyclopaedia of India - Vietnam Cultural and Civilizational Relations to mark the 50th anniversary of India - Vietnam diplomatic relations in 2022.
13. Recognizing the strength and support their relationship derives from the mutually friendly sentiments of peoples of the two countries, the two sides will intensify efforts to promote closer people-to-people exchanges by increasing direct flights, providing ease of travelling through simplified visa procedures and facilitating tourism. They will further strengthen and institutionalize linkages such as Parliamentary exchanges; relations between Indian States and Vietnamese Provinces; exchanges between political parties, social organisations, friendship groups and youth organizations; collaboration between educational and academic institutions; engagement between think tanks; joint research programmes; educational scholarships; and exchanges in media, film, TV shows and sports. They will also facilitate cooperation between respective agencies on the two sides to promote contents related to India - Vietnam relations and their historical links in each other’s school textbooks.
14. Both Prime Ministers expressed confidence that their above shared Vision will serve as a cornerstone for a new era of India - Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. In order to realize this vision, concrete Plans of Action will be worked out by the two sides periodically, beginning that for 2021-2023.
Outcomes:
(a) While adopting this Joint Vision Statement, both Leaders welcomed the signing of Plan of Action for period 2021-2023.
(b) Both Prime Ministers expressed satisfaction over the successful implementation of the High Speed Guard Boat (HSGB) Manufacturing Project for Vietnam Border Guard Command under the US$ 100 million Defence Line of Credit extended by Government of India to Vietnam, and the handing over of completed HSGB to Vietnam, launch of HSGBs manufactured in India and the keel laying of HSGBs manufactured in Vietnam.
(c) Both Leaders appreciated the completion of seven Development Projects with Indian ‘Grant-in-Aid’ Assistance of US$ 1.5 million for the benefit of local community in Vietnam’s Ninh Thuan province.
(d) Both Prime Ministers also expressed satisfaction over signing of MOUs/Agreements/Implementing Arrangements as well as Announcements for further strengthening bilateral cooperation in various spheres as listed below:
MOUs/Agreements signed:
1. Implementing Arrangement on Defence Industry Cooperation.
2. Agreement for US$ 5 million Indian Grant Assistance for Army Software Park at National Telecommunications University, Nha Trang.
3. Implementing Arrangement between CUNPKO-VNDPKO for Cooperation in United Nation Peacekeeping.
4. MOU between India’s Atomic Energy Regulatory Board and Vietnam Agency for Radiation and Nuclear Safety.
5. MOU between CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum and Vietnam Petroleum Institute.
6. MOU between National Solar Federation of India and Vietnam Clean Energy Association.
7. MOU between Tata Memorial Centre and Vietnam National Cancer Hospital.
Announcements:
1. Enhancing the number of Quick Impact Projects from currently 5 per year to 10 per year commencing FY 2021-2022.
2. New Development Partnership projects in heritage conservation in Vietnam (F-block of Temple at My Son; Dong Duong Buddhist Monastery in Quang Nam and Nhan Cham Tower in Phu Yen).
3 Launch of a bilateral project for Encyclopedia on India - Vietnam Civilizational and Cultural Interactions.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
शांति, समृद्धि और लोगों के लिए भारत-वियतनाम का संयुक्त दृष्टिकोण
21 DEC 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
महामहिम नरेन्द्र मोदी, प्रधानमंत्री, भारत गणराज्य और महामहिम गुयेन जुआन फुक, प्रधानमंत्री, वियतनाम समाजवादी गणराज्य ने 21 दिसंबर 2020 को एक वर्चुअल सम्मेलन की सह-अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें उन्होंने व्यापक द्विपक्षीय, क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की और भारत-वियतनाम व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी का भविष्य में मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए निम्नलिखित शांति, समृद्धि और जनता के लिए संयुक्त दृष्टिकोण (ज्वाइंट विजन फॉर पीस, प्रॉसपेरिटी एंड पीपल्स) को सामने रखा :
शांति
1. अपनी व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को आगे और मजबूत करने की अपनी पारस्परिक इच्छा की पुष्टि करते हुए, नेताओं ने गहरी जड़ों वाले ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों, साझा मूल्यों और हितों, परस्पर रणनीतिक विश्वास और समझदारी और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानूनों के लिए साझी प्रतिबद्धता की नींव पर लगातार उच्चस्तरीय और संस्थागत आदान-प्रदान तैयार करने पर सहमति जताई। वे जुड़ाव वाले सभी क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के लिए नए अर्थ और प्रोत्साहन को जोड़ेंगे, राष्ट्रीय विकास में एक-दूसरे की सहायता करेंगे और शांतिपूर्ण, स्थिर, सुरक्षित, मुक्त, खुला, समावेशी और नियम आधारित क्षेत्र बनाने के लिए काम करेंगे।
2. क्षेत्र में और इसके बाहर उभरते हुए भू-राजनीतिक और भू-आर्थिक परिस्थितियों के बीच अपने सहयोग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए, नेताओं ने सहमति जताई कि भारत और वियतनाम के बीच ज्यादा मजबूत रक्षा और सुरक्षा साझेदारी हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में स्थिरता के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण तत्व होगी। इसे पाने के लिए, दोनों पक्ष तीनों सैन्य सेवाओं और तट रक्षक बलों के लिए सैन्य स्तर पर आदान-प्रदान, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों को आगे बढ़ाएंगे और वियतनाम तक विस्तारित भारत की डिफेंस क्रेडिट लाइंस पर रक्षा उद्योग में अपनी साझेदारी को अधिक मजबूत बनाएंगे। वे साझा रसद सहायता, नियमित जहाज यात्राओं, संयुक्त अभ्यासों, सैन्य विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को साझा करने, सूचनाओं का आदान-प्रदान करने और संयुक्त राष्ट्र के शांति कार्यक्रम में सहयोग के जरिए रक्षा आदान-प्रदान को आगे संस्थागत रूप देंगे। दोनों पक्ष साइबर और समुद्री क्षेत्र में पारंपरिक और गैर-पारंपरिक सुरक्षा खतरों, आतंकवाद, प्राकृतिक आपदाओं, स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा, जल सुरक्षा, जहां जरूरत होगी, वहां पर विस्तारित कानूनी और न्यायिक सहयोग समेत अंतर-देशीय अपराधों इत्यादि से निपटने के लिए संस्थागत संवाद व्यवस्था के माध्यम से बहुत घनिष्ठता से जुड़ेंगे।
3. समृद्धि और सुरक्षा के बीच जुड़ाव को रेखांकित करते हुए, नेताओं ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानून, खास तौर पर 1982 के यूनाइटेड नेशंस कन्वेंशन ऑन लॉ ऑफ सी (यूएनसीएलओएस) के अनुसार, बिना किसी धमकी या ताकत का इस्तेमाल किए, विवादों के शांतिपूर्ण समाधान का समर्थन करते हुए दक्षिण चीन सागर में शांति, स्थिरता, सुरक्षा और समुद्री व हवाई परिवहन की आजादी को बनाए रखने के महत्व को दोहराया। दोनों नेताओं ने दावेदारों और सभी अन्य देशों की ओर से सभी गतिविधियों में गैर-सैन्यीकरण और आत्मसंयम, और उन कार्यों को करने से बचने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया, जो स्थिति को और अधिक जटिल बना सकते हैं या शांति व स्थिरता को प्रभावित करने वाले विवाद बढ़ा सकते है। दोनों नेताओं ने यूएनसीएलओएस की ओर से तय किए गए कानूनी ढांचे के दायरे में ही महासागरों और समुद्रों में सभी गतिविधियां करने और इस यूएनसीएलओएस को ही समुद्री क्षेत्रों में समुद्री अधिकार, संप्रभु अधिकार, क्षेत्राधिकार और वैध हितों का फैसला करने का आधार बनाने पर जोर दिया। दोनों नेताओं ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानून, विशेष रूप से यूएनसीएलओएस, जो गैर-पक्षकार देशों समेत सभी देशों के वैध अधिकारों और हितों के बीच पक्षपात नहीं करता है, के अनुसार स्वतंत्र और प्रभावी कोड ऑफ कंडक्ट इन साउथ चाइना सी (डीओसी) के शीघ्र निष्कर्ष पर पहुंचने को लेकर होने वाली पूर्ण और स्वतंत्र चर्चाओं में डिक्लरेशन ऑन कंडक्ट ऑफ पार्टीज इन साउथ चाइना सी (डीओसी) को पूर्ण और प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने की अपील की।
4. क्षेत्र में शांति, सुरक्षा और समृद्धि को स्थायी बनाने में आसियान-भारत सहयोग के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए, नेताओं ने आसियान-केंद्रित पर साझा रूप से ध्यान देने के साथ हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में साझेदारी को आगे प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए प्रमुख क्षेत्रों और आसियान आउटलुक ऑन इंडो-पैसफिक (एओआईपी) और इंडियाज इंडो-पैसफिक ओसियंस इनिशिएटिव (आईपीओआई) में व्यक्त किए गए उद्देश्यों और सिद्धांतों के अनुसार आसियान और भारत के बीच व्यावहारिक सहयोग को बढ़ाने वाले अवसरों का स्वागत किया। दोनों पक्ष क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने के क्रम में समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था (ब्लू इकॉनमी), समुद्री रक्षा और सुरक्षा, समुद्री पर्यावरण और समुद्री संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग और समुद्री संपर्क के क्षेत्र में नए और व्यावहारिक साझेदारियों का भी पता लगाएंगे।
5. क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर अपने दृष्टिकोणों और विचारों की समानता, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानून और नियमों पर आधारित व्यवस्था के प्रति अपने साझा सम्मान, और वैश्विक संवाद में समावेशिता और निष्पक्षता में अपने भरोसे से ताकत हासिल करते हुए, दोनों पक्ष बहुपक्षीय और क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करेंगे, जिसमें संयुक्त राष्ट्र, आसियान की अगुवाई वाली व्यवस्थाएं और मेकांग उप-क्षेत्रीय साझेदारी शामिल हैं। दोनों पक्ष संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद समेत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों को अधिक प्रतिनिधिकारी, समकालीन और मौजूदा चुनौतियों से निपटने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए सुधरे हुए बहुपक्षवाद को सक्रियता के साथ प्रोत्साहित करेंगे। वे कोविड-19 महामारी का प्रबंधन करने में अपने अनुभव साझा करेंगे और साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देंगे, स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों की ऑनलाइन ट्रेनिंग का समर्थन करेंगे, टीके के विकास में संस्थागत सहयोग लाएंगे, खुली आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को बढ़ावा देंगे, सीमा-पार आवाजाही को सुविधाजनक बनाएंगे और डब्लूएचओ जैसी बहुपक्षीय संस्थाओं में घनिष्ठ संपर्क और तालमेल को बनाए रखेंगे।
6. आतंकवाद, हिंसक अतिवाद और कट्टरपंथ से विश्व शांति और मानवता के लिए पैदा हुए खतरे को स्वीकार करते हुए, सीमापार आतंकवाद, आतंकवाद को वित्तीय मदद देने वाले नेटवर्क और सुरक्षित ठिकानों समेत आतंकवाद के सभी स्वरूपों और आयामों का मुकाबला करने के अपने संकल्प को द्विपक्षीय, क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक प्रयासों में ज्यादा बेहतर तालमेल के जरिए अमल में लाएंगे। दोनों पक्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आतंकवाद पर व्यापक घोषणा (कंप्रेहेंसिव कन्वेंशन ऑन इंटरनेशनल टेररिज्म) (सीसीआईटी) को जल्द स्वीकार करने के लिए मजबूत सहमति बनाने के लिए संयुक्त प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाएंगे।
समृद्धि
7. कोविड-19 महामारी की पैदा की हुई नई चुनौतियों के साथ-साथ नए अवसरों को स्वीकार करते हुए, दोनों पक्ष विश्वसनीय, कुशल और लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाने की दिशा में काम करेंगे और मानव-केंद्रित वैश्वीकरण को बढ़ावा देंगे। वे जल्द से जल्द 15 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के व्यापार लक्ष्य को पाने का प्रयास करेंगे और ठोस कार्ययोजना और एक-दूसरे के देश में मौजूद नई आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के आधार पर द्विपक्षीय व्यापार के लिए महत्वाकांक्षा का उच्च स्तर तय करेंगे।
8. एक तरफ भारत का बड़ा घरेलू बाजार और आत्मनिर्भरता का दृष्टिकोण और दूसरी तरफ वियतनाम की बढ़ती आर्थिक जीवन शक्ति और क्षमताएं, दोनों के बीच एक-दूसरे की पूरक क्षमता को स्वीकार करते हुए, दोनों पक्ष एक-दूसरे की अर्थव्यवस्था में दीर्घकालिक निवेश करके, संयुक्त उद्यमों को प्रोत्साहित करके, नए वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला से जुड़ाव लाकर, भौतिक और डिजिटल संपर्क सुधार करके, ई-कॉमर्स को प्रोत्साहित करके, व्यापार यात्रा के लिए सुविधाएं देकर, क्षेत्रीय व्यापार ढांचे में सुधार लाकर और पारस्परिक रूप से अधिक बाजार तक पहुंच देकर अपनी द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक भागीदारी को लगातार उन्नत बनाते रहेंगे। भारत के 2024 तक 5 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के लक्ष्य और वियतनाम की 2045 तक उच्च आय वाली अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की महत्वाकांक्षा से जन्मे साझेदारी के नए फलकों का एमएसएमई समेत अर्थव्यवस्था के सभी क्षेत्रों और दोनों देशों के कृषक समुदायों के लिए पूरी तरह से दोहन किया जाएगा।
9. युवा आबादी के साथ दो उभरती हुई अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के रूप में प्रगति और समृद्धि की साझा जरूरत को रेखांकित करते हुए, भारत और वियतनाम के बीच आर्थिक और विकास साझेदारी निरंतर सुशासन, जनता का सशक्तीकरण, और टिकाऊ और समावेशी विकास के लिए नई तकनीक, नवाचार, और डिजिटलीकरण के वादे से संचालित होगी। इसके लिए, दोनों पक्ष भारत के “डिजिटल इंडिया” मिशन और वियतनाम के “डिजिटल सोसाइटी” विजन के बीच तालमेल, और परमाणु और अंतरिक्ष तकनीक के शांतिपूर्ण उपयोग, सूचना और संचार तकनीक में परिवर्तनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों, समुद्र विज्ञान, टिकाऊ कृषि, जल संसाधन प्रबंधन, व्यापक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं, टीके और दवाएं, स्मार्ट सिटीज और स्टार्ट-अप्स में घनिष्ठ सहयोग लाएंगे।
10. सतत विकास और जलवायु अभियान के लिए अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए, विकासशील देशों के रूप में अपनी ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को पूरा करते हुए, दोनों पक्ष नए और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा संसाधनों, ऊर्जा संरक्षण और जलवायु अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियों में भागीदार होंगे। भविष्य में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन में वियतनाम की संभावित भागीदारी सौर ऊर्जा के बड़े पैमाने पर इस्तेमाल में सहयोग के नए अवसर लाएगी। इसके साथ, दोनों पक्ष तेल और गैस क्षेत्र में तीसरे देशों में संभावित खोज परियोजनाओं और शोधन परियोजनाओं में सहयोग करने समेत अपनी दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी को अधिक मजबूत बनाएंगे। दोनों पक्ष जलवायु परिवर्तन के अनुकूलन में सहयोग को मजबूत बनाएंगे और इस लक्ष्य को पाने के लिए, भारत निकट भविष्य में आपदारोधी अवसंरचना गठबंधन (कोएलिशन फॉर डिजास्टर रिजिलियंस इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर) में वियतनाम के शामिल होने की उम्मीद करता है।
11. स्थानीय समुदायों तक ठोस और विभिन्न लाभों को पहुंचाने और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों में ऐसे योगदान में अपनी विकास साझेदारी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए, मेकांग-गंगा त्वरित प्रभाव परियोजनाओं और आईटीईसी व ई-आईटीईसी कार्यक्रमों को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विस्तार देते हुए भारत की वियतनाम में विकास सहायता व क्षमता निर्माण को अधिक मजबूत बनाना होगा।
जनता
12. भारत और वियतनाम के बीच गहरे सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक संबंधों पर जोर देते हुए, दोनों पक्ष बौद्ध और चाम संस्कृतियों, परंपराओं और प्राचीन शास्त्रों सहित साझा संस्कृति और सभ्यता की विरासत को संजोएंगे, इसमें समझ और शोध कार्यों को बढ़ावा देंगे। साझा सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण में सहयोग को अपनी विकास साझेदारी के प्रमुख स्तंभ के तौर पर अपनाया जाएगा। दोनों देशों में सतत विकास लक्ष्य 2 और 3 को पाने में चिकित्सा की पारंपरिक पद्धतियों का बहुत महत्व है। पिछले हजारों वर्षों से दोनों देशों के बीच सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के कारण, पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियां जैसे आयुर्वेद और वियतनाम-पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धति, स्वास्थ्य के समृद्ध ज्ञान वाले बहुत से सूत्रों को साझा करती है। योग, शांति और सद्भाव के प्रतीक के रूप में उभरा है और आध्यात्मिक कल्याण और सुख की साझा खोज है। दोनों देश जनकल्याण के लिए चिकित्सा की पारंपरिक पद्धतियों को मजबूत बनाने और उसके साक्ष्य-आधारित एकीकरण पर सहयोग करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। दोनों पक्ष 2022 में भारत-वियतनाम राजनयिक संबंधों की 50वीं वर्षगांठ को यादगार बनाने के लिए भारत-वियतनाम सांस्कृतिक और सभ्यता संबंधों पर एक विश्व कोश को प्रकाशित करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग करेंगे।
13. दोनों देशों के लोगों की परस्पर मित्रतापूर्ण भावनाओं से जन्मे अपने संबंधों की ताकत और समर्थन को मान्यता देते हुए, दोनों पक्ष सीधी उड़ानें बढ़ाकर, सरल वीजा प्रक्रियाओं से यात्राओं को आसान बनाकर और पर्यटन की सुविधाएं देते हुए जनता के स्तर पर घनिष्ठ आदान-प्रदान बढ़ाने के प्रयासों को तेज करेंगे। वे अपने रिश्तों ज्यादा मजबूत और संस्थागत बनाएंगे जैसे कि संसदीय आदान-प्रदान; भारतीय प्रदेशों और वियतनामी प्रांतों के बीच संबंधों; राजनीतिक दलों, सामाजिक संगठनों, मैत्री समूहों और युवा संगठनों के बीच आदान-प्रदान; शैक्षिक और अकादमिक संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग; थिंक टैंकों के बीच जुड़ाव; संयुक्त शोध कार्यक्रम; शैक्षिक छात्रवृत्तियों; और मीडिया, फिल्म, टीवी शो और खेलों में आदान-प्रदान। वे भारत-वियतनाम संबंधों और उनके ऐतिहासिक रिश्तों से जुड़ी सामग्री को एक-दूसरे के स्कूलों की पाठ्यपुस्तकों में बढ़ावा देने के लिए दोनों पक्षों की संबंधित एजेंसियों के बीच सहयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाएंगे।
14. दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि उनका उपरोक्त साझा विजन भारत-वियतनाम व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के नए युग के लिए आधारशिला का काम करेगा। इस विजन को साकार करने के लिए, दोनों पक्ष समय-समय पर ठोस कार्य योजनाएं बनाएंगे, जिसकी शुरुआत 2021-2023 तक होगी।
परिणाम:
(ए) इस संयुक्त दृष्टिकोण पत्र को अपनाते हुए, दोनों नेताओं ने 2021-2023 की अवधि के लिए कार्ययोजना पर हस्ताक्षर का स्वागत किया।
(बी) दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने भारत सरकार की ओर से वियतनाम को दी गई 10 करोड़ अमेरिकी डॉलर के डिफेंस लाइन ऑफ क्रेडिट के तहत वियतनाम बॉर्डर गार्ड कमांड के लिए हाई स्पीड गार्ड बोट (एचएसजीबी) विनिर्माण परियोजना को सफलतापूर्वक लागू करने, पूरी तरह तैयार एचएसजीबी वियतनाम को सौंपने, भारत निर्मित एचएसजीबी के उद्घाटन और वियतनाम निर्मित एचएसजीबी के निर्माण शुरुआत किए जाने पर संतोष जताया।
(सी) दोनों नेताओं ने वियतनाम के निन्ह थुआन प्रांत में स्थानीय समुदाय के लाभ के लिए भारत की ओर से दी गई 15 लाख डॉलर के ‘सहायता अनुदान’ से सात विकास परियोजनाएं पूरी होने की सराहना की।
(घ) दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने संतोष जताया एमओयू/समझौतों/कार्यान्वयन संबंधी समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर के साथ-साथ नीचे सूचीबद्ध विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को आगे मजबूत बनाने वाली घोषणाओं पर भी संतोष जताया:
हस्ताक्षर किए गए एमओयू/समझौते :
1. रक्षा उद्योग सहयोग पर कार्यान्वयन संबंधी समझौता।
2. नेशनल टेलिकॉम इंडस्ट्री, न्हा ट्रांग में आर्मी सॉफ्टवेयर पार्क के लिए 50 लाख अमेरिकी डॉलर के भारतीय अनुदान सहायता के लिए समझौता।
3. यूनाइटेड नेशन पीसकीपिंग में सहयोग के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति अभियान में सीयूएनपीकेओ-वीएनडीपीकेओ के बीच सहयोग के लिए कार्यान्वयन संबंधी समझौता।
4. भारत के परमाणु ऊर्जा नियामक बोर्ड और वियतनाम की विकिरण एवं परमाणु सुरक्षा एजेंसी के बीच एमओयू।
5. सीएसआईआर-भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान और वियतनाम पेट्रोलियम संस्थान के बीच एमओयू।
6. नेशनल सोलर फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया और वियतनाम क्लीन एनर्जी एसोसिएशन के बीच एमओयू।
7. टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटर और वियतनाम नेशनल कैंसर हॉस्पिटल के बीच एमओयू।
घोषणाएं:
1. त्वरित प्रभाव की परियोजनाओं को मौजूदा प्रति वर्ष 5 की संख्या से बढ़ाकर 2021-2022 तक प्रति वर्ष 10 करना।
2. वियतनाम में विरासत (माय सन में मंदिर के एफ-ब्लॉक, क्वांग नाम में डोंग डुओंग बौद्ध मठ और फु येन में न्हान चाम टॉवर) संरक्षण में नई विकास भागीदारी परियोजनाएं।
3. भारत-वियतनाम सभ्यता और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों पर विश्वकोश के लिए एक द्विपक्षीय परियोजना की शुरुआत करना।