Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload slumps below 3 lakh; lowest in 163 days
Active Caseload retracts to less than 3% of the Total Cases
Less than 20,000 daily New Cases lowest in 173 days
22 DEC 2020 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
India has registered several landmark achievements in the fight against the global pandemic today.
India’s active caseload has fallen below 3 lakh(2,92,518)today.The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk below 3% to 2.90%. This is lowest after 163 days. The total active cases were 2,92,258 on 12th July, 2020.
A net decline of 11,121cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours.
India has achieved a new low in daily cases. Less than 20,000 daily new cases (19,556)were added to the national tally in the last 24 hours after 173 days. The new added cases were 19,148 on 2ndJuly, 2020.
India’s active cases per million population are amongst the lowest in the world (219). The figure is much higher for countries like USA, Italy, Brazil, Turkey and Russia.
The total recovered cases have crossed 96 lakhs (96,36,487) which translates to a Recovery Rate of 95.65%. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases continues to grow and presently stands at 93,43,969.
30,376 cases have recovered in the last 24 hours. New recoveries have been exceeding the new cases continuously since last 25 days.
The high level of testing on a daily basis combined with high levels of recoveries along with steadily declining new cases have led to a slide in the mortality rate.
75.31% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,053 recoveries. Kerala follows with 4,494 new recoveries. West Bengal recorded another 2,342 daily recoveries.
75.69% of the new cases are concentrated in 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the maximum daily new cases numbering 3,423 in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 2,834 new cases while West Bengal reported 1,515 new cases yesterday.
Ten States/UTs account for 76.74% of the 301case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours.
18.27% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 55 deaths. West Bengal and Kerala follow with 41 and 27 new deaths, respectively.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം 3 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ താഴെയായി; കഴിഞ്ഞ 163 ദിവസത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്ക്
ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 3 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെ
പുതിയ പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതർ 20,000ൽ താഴെ; കഴിഞ്ഞ 173 ദിവസത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ നിലയിൽ
22 DEC 2020 11:54AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് 19നെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ നിരവധി നാഴികക്കല്ലുകൾ പിന്നിട്ടു.
രാജ്യത്തു ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം ഇന്ന് 3 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ താഴെയായി (2,92,518). ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ മൂന്നു ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെ (2.9%) മാത്രമാണ് നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്. 163 ദിവസത്തിനിടയിലെ ഏറ്റവും താഴ്ന്ന നിരക്കാണിത്. 2020 ജൂലൈ 12ന് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണം 2,92,258 ആയിരുന്നു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ 11,121 ന്റെ കുറവാണ് ഉണ്ടായത്.
20,000ൽ താഴെ പേർക്കാണ് (19,556) കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്. 2020 ജൂലൈ 2 ന് പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം 19,148 ആയിരുന്നു.
ദശലക്ഷം പേരിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്കിലാണ് (219). യു എസ് എ, ഇറ്റലി, ബ്രസീൽ, തുർക്കി, റഷ്യ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ ഈ നിരക്ക് ഏറെ ഉയർന്നതാണ്.
ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 96 ലക്ഷം പിന്നിട്ടു (96,36,487). രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 95.65%
രോഗമുക്തരും ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം ഉയർന്ന് 93,43,969 ആയി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 30,376 പേരാണ് രോഗമുക്തരായത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 25 ദിവസമായി പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരേക്കാൾ കൂടുതലാണ് ദിവസേനയുള്ള രോഗമുക്തർ.
ഉയർന്ന തോതിലുള്ള പരിശോധനയും രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്കിലെ വർധനയും കുറയുന്ന പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരുടെ നിരക്കും കുറഞ്ഞ മരണനിരക്കിന് ഇടയാക്കി.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ 75.31 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ആണ്.
മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ 6053, കേരളത്തിൽ 4494, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിൽ 2342 എന്നിങ്ങനെയാണ് പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം.
പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചവരുടെ 75.69 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ആണ്.
കേരളത്തിൽ 3423 പേർക്കും മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ 2834 പേർക്കും പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിൽ 1515 പേർക്കും കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയ 301 മരണങ്ങളിൽ 76.74 ശതമാനവും പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ആണ്.
18.27 ശതമാനമാണ് മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലെ മരണനിരക്ക് (55 മരണം). പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിൽ 41 ഉം കേരളത്തിൽ 27 ഉം മരണം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.