Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload slumps below 3 lakh; lowest in 163 days
Active Caseload retracts to less than 3% of the Total Cases
Less than 20,000 daily New Cases lowest in 173 days
22 DEC 2020 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
India has registered several landmark achievements in the fight against the global pandemic today.
India’s active caseload has fallen below 3 lakh(2,92,518)today.The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk below 3% to 2.90%. This is lowest after 163 days. The total active cases were 2,92,258 on 12th July, 2020.
A net decline of 11,121cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours.
India has achieved a new low in daily cases. Less than 20,000 daily new cases (19,556)were added to the national tally in the last 24 hours after 173 days. The new added cases were 19,148 on 2ndJuly, 2020.
India’s active cases per million population are amongst the lowest in the world (219). The figure is much higher for countries like USA, Italy, Brazil, Turkey and Russia.
The total recovered cases have crossed 96 lakhs (96,36,487) which translates to a Recovery Rate of 95.65%. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases continues to grow and presently stands at 93,43,969.
30,376 cases have recovered in the last 24 hours. New recoveries have been exceeding the new cases continuously since last 25 days.
The high level of testing on a daily basis combined with high levels of recoveries along with steadily declining new cases have led to a slide in the mortality rate.
75.31% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,053 recoveries. Kerala follows with 4,494 new recoveries. West Bengal recorded another 2,342 daily recoveries.
75.69% of the new cases are concentrated in 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the maximum daily new cases numbering 3,423 in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 2,834 new cases while West Bengal reported 1,515 new cases yesterday.
Ten States/UTs account for 76.74% of the 301case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours.
18.27% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 55 deaths. West Bengal and Kerala follow with 41 and 27 new deaths, respectively.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতৰ সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড ৩ লাখৰ নিম্ন হৈ আছে; ১৬৩ দিনৰ ভিতৰত সৰ্বনিম্ন
সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড মুঠ ঘটনাৰ ৩% ৰো কম হৈ পৰিছে
২০,০০০ তকৈয়ো কম দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাৰে ১৭৩ দিনৰ ভিতৰত সৰ্বনিম্ন
22 DEC 2020 11:54AM by PIB Guwahati
বিশ্ব মহামাৰীটোৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজখনত আজি ভাৰতে কেইবাটাও লক্ষ্যণীয় সফলতা লাভ কৰিছে।
আজি ভাৰতৰ সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড ৩ লাখৰ নিম্ন (২,৯২,৫১৮) হৈ পৰে। সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা মুঠ পজিটিভ ঘটনাৰ ৩% ৰো কম হৈ ২.৯০% হৈ পৰে। হৈছে ১৬৩ দিনৰ ভিতৰত সৰ্বনিম্ন। ১২ জুলাই, ২০২০ ত মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হয় ২,৯২,২৫৮ টা।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰপৰা ১১,১২১ টা ঘটনা হ্ৰাস হৈ পৰে।
ভাৰতৰ দৈনিক ঘটনাও লক্ষ্যণীয়ভাৱে হ্ৰাস হৈ পৰিছে। ১৭৩ দিনৰ পাছত ৰাষ্ট্ৰজুৰি দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ২০,০০০ ৰ নিম্ন (১৯,৫৫৬) হৈ পৰে। ২ জুলাই, ২০২০ ত নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১৯,১৪৮ টা।
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি নিযুত জনসংখ্যাৰ বিপৰীতে সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে (২১৯) সৰ্বনিম্ন। এই সংখ্যা আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰ, ইটালী, ব্ৰাজিল, তুৰস্ক আৰু ৰাছিয়া প্ৰভৃতি ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ বাবে অধিক বেছি।
মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাই ৯৬ লাখ (৯৬,৩৬,৪৮৭) অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে যাৰ ফলত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ ৯৫.৬৫% লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা আৰু সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান একেৰাহে বৃদ্ধি হৈ আছে আৰু বৰ্তমানে ৯৩,৪৩,৯৬৯ হৈ পৰিছে।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হয় ৩০,৩৭৬ টা। যোৱা ২৫ দিন ধৰি নতুন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা নতুন ঘটনাতকৈ অধিক হৈ আছে।
দৈনিক ভিত্তিত টেষ্টিঙৰ অধিক পৰিমাণ আৰু অধিক সংখ্যকৰ আৰোগ্য লাভ তথা নতুন ঘটনাৰ দ্ৰুত হ্ৰাসে মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ হ্ৰাস কৰি তুলিছে।
নতুন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ ৭৫.৩১% হৈছে ১০ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
৬,০৫৩ টা আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত দৈনিক আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যা সৰ্বাধিক। ইয়াৰ পাছতেই থকা কেৰালাৰ নতুন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হয় ৪,৪৯৪ টা। পশ্চিম বংগত দৈনিক আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা ২,৩৪২ টা।
নতুন ঘটনাৰ ৭৫.৬৯% হৈছে ১০ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৩,৪২৩ টা ঘটনাৰে কেৰালাত দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনা সৰ্বাধিক। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ২,৮৩৪ টা নতুন ঘটনাৰ বিপৰীতে পশ্চিম বংগত কালি নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হয় ১,৫১৫ টা।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত সংঘটিত ৩০১ টা মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ ৭৬.৭৪% সংঘটিত হৈছে দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত।
নতুন মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ ১৮.২৭% ৰে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ৫৫ টা। পশ্চিম বংগ আৰু কেৰালাত নতুন মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা হৈছে ক্ৰমে ৪১ আৰু ২৭ টা।