Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload slumps below 3 lakh; lowest in 163 days
Active Caseload retracts to less than 3% of the Total Cases
Less than 20,000 daily New Cases lowest in 173 days
22 DEC 2020 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
India has registered several landmark achievements in the fight against the global pandemic today.
India’s active caseload has fallen below 3 lakh(2,92,518)today.The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk below 3% to 2.90%. This is lowest after 163 days. The total active cases were 2,92,258 on 12th July, 2020.
A net decline of 11,121cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours.
India has achieved a new low in daily cases. Less than 20,000 daily new cases (19,556)were added to the national tally in the last 24 hours after 173 days. The new added cases were 19,148 on 2ndJuly, 2020.
India’s active cases per million population are amongst the lowest in the world (219). The figure is much higher for countries like USA, Italy, Brazil, Turkey and Russia.
The total recovered cases have crossed 96 lakhs (96,36,487) which translates to a Recovery Rate of 95.65%. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases continues to grow and presently stands at 93,43,969.
30,376 cases have recovered in the last 24 hours. New recoveries have been exceeding the new cases continuously since last 25 days.
The high level of testing on a daily basis combined with high levels of recoveries along with steadily declining new cases have led to a slide in the mortality rate.
75.31% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,053 recoveries. Kerala follows with 4,494 new recoveries. West Bengal recorded another 2,342 daily recoveries.
75.69% of the new cases are concentrated in 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the maximum daily new cases numbering 3,423 in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 2,834 new cases while West Bengal reported 1,515 new cases yesterday.
Ten States/UTs account for 76.74% of the 301case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours.
18.27% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 55 deaths. West Bengal and Kerala follow with 41 and 27 new deaths, respectively.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் கொரோனா பாதிப்பு மூன்று லட்சத்திற்கும் கீழ் குறைவு
22 DEC 2020 11:54AM by PIB Chennai
கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் இந்தியா பல்வேறு சாதனைகளைப் படைத்துள்ளது.
163 நாட்களுக்குப் பிறகு இந்தியாவில் கொரோனா பாதிப்பு மூன்று லட்சத்திற்கும் கீழ் (2,92,518) குறைந்து, 2.90%ஆக பதிவாகியுள்ளது. கடந்த ஜூலை 12-ஆம் தேதி பாதிப்பு எண்ணிக்கை 2,92,258 ஆக இருந்தது.
இதேபோல் 173 நாட்களுக்குப் பிறகு ஒரு நாளின் பாதிப்பு 20,000-கும் கீழ் (19,556) குறைந்துள்ளதுகடந்த ஜூலை 2-ஆம் தேதி ஒரு நாளின் பாதிப்பு 19,148 ஆக இருந்தது.
இந்தியாவில் ஒரு மில்லியன் மக்களில் பாதிக்கப்பட்டோரின் எண்ணிக்கை உலகளவில் குறைவாக (219) உள்ளது. அமெரிக்கா, இத்தாலி, பிரேசில், துருக்கி மற்றும் ரஷ்யா ஆகிய நாடுகளில் இந்த எண்ணிக்கை மிகவும் அதிகமாக உள்ளது.
நாட்டில் மொத்தம் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 96 லட்சத்தைக் கடந்து 96,36,487 ஆக (95.65%) பதிவாகியுள்ளது. குணமடைந்தோர் மற்றும் பாதிக்கப்பட்டோர் ஆகியோருக்கான இடைவெளி தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து, தற்போது 93,43,969 ஆக உள்ளது.
தொடர்ந்து 25-வது நாளாக புதிதாக நோய் தொற்று ஏற்பட்டவர்களை விட குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 30,376 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர். கடந்த 24 மணிநேரத்தில் 301 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்.
குணமடைந்தவர்களில் 75.31 சதவீதத்தினரும், புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டவர்களில் 75.69 சதவீதத்தினரும், உயிரிழந்தவர்களில் 76.74 சதவீதத்தினரும் 10 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1682600