Ministry of Defence
Indian Army signs MoU with Bank of Baroda for new 'Baroda Military Salary Package'
22 DEC 2020 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army and Bank of Baroda have entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for 'Baroda Military Salary Package'. The MoU was signed by Lt Gen Ravin Khosla, DG(MP&PS) and Shri Vikramaditya Singh Khichi, Executive Director, Bank of Baroda in presence of Lt Gen Harsha Gupta, Adjutant General, Indian Army who also chaired the meeting. The MoU lays down the basis on which banking services would be provided by Bank of Baroda to serving and retired personnel of Indian Army.
Services under 'Baroda Military Salary Package' will be offered to serving and retired personnel of Indian Army through the Bank's network of over 8,200 domestic branches and around 20,000 business correspondent touchpoints.
The package offers very attractive benefits including free Personal Accidental Insurance cover, Permanent Total Disability cover, Partial disability Cover and Air Accident Insurance Cover of sizeable amounts, as well as Higher Education Cover and Girl Child Marriage Cover on death in case of serving personnel. Other offerings under the package include unlimited free ATM transactions at all bank ATMs, waivers or concessions on various service charges in retail loans, free remittance facility through RTGS/NEFT, free Demand Draft/Banker's Cheque, substantial discount in locker rentals, and various additional benefits in usage of Cards.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने नये ‘बड़ौदा मिलिट्री सैलरी पैकेज’ के लिए बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा के साथ समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए
22 DEC 2020 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना और बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा ने ‘बड़ौदा मिलिट्री सैलरी पैकेज’ के लिए एक समझौता किया है। महानिदेशक (एमपी एंड पीएस) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल रवीन खोसला और बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री विक्रमादित्‍य सिंह खीची ने समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए। इस अवसर पर भारतीय सेना के एडज्‍यूटेंट जनरल लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल हर्ष गुप्‍ता उपस्थित थे, जो बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता भी कर रहे थे। इस समझौते में उस आधार का उल्‍लेख किया गया है, जिस पर भारतीय सेना के सेवारत एवं सेवानिवृत्‍त कार्मिकों के लिए बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा द्वारा बैंकिंग सेवाएं प्रदान की जाएंगी।
बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा की 8,200 से अधिक घरेलू शाखाओं तथा लगभग 20,000 बिजनेस कॉरेस्‍पोंडेंट टचप्‍वाइंटों के नेटवर्क के माध्‍यम से भारतीय सेना के सेवारत तथा सेवानिवृत्‍त कार्मिकों के लिए ‘बड़ौदा मिलिट्री सैलरी पैकेज’ के तहत सेवाएं प्रदान की जाएंगी।
इस पैकेज में नि:शुल्‍क व्‍यक्तिगत दुर्घटना बीमा सुरक्षा, स्‍थायी कुल दिव्‍यांगता सुरक्षा, आंशिक दिव्‍यांगता सुरक्षा एवं पर्याप्‍त धनराशि वाली विमान दुर्घटना बीमा सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ सेवारत कार्मिकों की मृत्‍यु की स्थिति में उच्‍चतर शिक्षा सुरक्षा तथा बालिका विवाह सुरक्षा सहित अत्‍यधिक आकर्षक लाभ प्रदान किए जाते हैं। सभी बैंकों के एटीएम से नि:शुल्‍क असीमित धनराशि की निकासी, छोटे ऋणों में विभिन्‍न सेवा शुल्‍कों पर छूट अ‍थवा रियायत, आरटीजीएस/एनईएफटी के माध्‍यम से नि:शुल्‍क जमा सुविधा, नि:शुल्‍क डिमांड ड्राफ्ट/बैंकर चेक, लॉकर के किराये में काफी छूट एवं कार्डों के इस्‍तेमाल में अनेक अतिरिक्‍त लाभ सहित पैकेज के तहत अन्‍य सेवाएं दी जा रही हैं।