Ministry of Defence
Indian Army signs MoU with Bank of Baroda for new 'Baroda Military Salary Package'
22 DEC 2020 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army and Bank of Baroda have entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for 'Baroda Military Salary Package'. The MoU was signed by Lt Gen Ravin Khosla, DG(MP&PS) and Shri Vikramaditya Singh Khichi, Executive Director, Bank of Baroda in presence of Lt Gen Harsha Gupta, Adjutant General, Indian Army who also chaired the meeting. The MoU lays down the basis on which banking services would be provided by Bank of Baroda to serving and retired personnel of Indian Army.
Services under 'Baroda Military Salary Package' will be offered to serving and retired personnel of Indian Army through the Bank's network of over 8,200 domestic branches and around 20,000 business correspondent touchpoints.
The package offers very attractive benefits including free Personal Accidental Insurance cover, Permanent Total Disability cover, Partial disability Cover and Air Accident Insurance Cover of sizeable amounts, as well as Higher Education Cover and Girl Child Marriage Cover on death in case of serving personnel. Other offerings under the package include unlimited free ATM transactions at all bank ATMs, waivers or concessions on various service charges in retail loans, free remittance facility through RTGS/NEFT, free Demand Draft/Banker's Cheque, substantial discount in locker rentals, and various additional benefits in usage of Cards.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பரோடா ராணுவ ஊதிய தொகுப்புக்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்: இந்திய ராணுவம்- பரோடா வங்கி கையெழுத்து
22 DEC 2020 1:37PM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவத்திற்கான ஊதிய தொகுப்பு தொடர்பாக இந்திய ராணுவத்திற்கும் பரோடா வங்கிக்கும் இடையே பரோடா ராணுவ ஊதிய தொகுப்புக்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாகியுள்ளது. இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் ஹர்ஷா குப்தா தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற கூட்டத்தில் ராணுவத் தலைமை இயக்குநர் (எம்பி&பிஎஸ்), லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் ரவின் கோஸ்லா மற்றும் பரோடா வங்கியின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு விக்ரமாதித்யா சிங் கிச்சி ஆகியோர் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்
இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம் தற்போது ராணுவத்தில் பணியாற்றும் மற்றும் ஓய்வு பெற்ற வீரர்களுக்கு பரோடா ராணுவ ஊதிய தொகுப்பு சேவைகள் வழங்கப்படும். மேலும், இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி, ராணுவ வீரர்கள் விபத்துகளில் சிக்க நேரிட்டால், இலவச தனிநபர் விபத்து காப்பீடு மற்றும் நிரந்தர இயலாமைக்கான காப்பீடு, உயிரிழக்கும் ராணுவ வீரர்களின் குழந்தைகளுக்கான உயர் கல்வி மற்றும் பெண் குழந்தைகளின் திருமணத்துக்கான உதவி உள்ளிட்ட ஏராளமான பயனுதவிகள் வழங்கப்படும். இதுதவிர பல்வேறு வங்கி சேவைகள் சலுகைகளுடனும், இலவசமாகவும் ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1682633