Ministry of Defence
Indian Army signs MoU with Bank of Baroda for new 'Baroda Military Salary Package'
22 DEC 2020 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army and Bank of Baroda have entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for 'Baroda Military Salary Package'. The MoU was signed by Lt Gen Ravin Khosla, DG(MP&PS) and Shri Vikramaditya Singh Khichi, Executive Director, Bank of Baroda in presence of Lt Gen Harsha Gupta, Adjutant General, Indian Army who also chaired the meeting. The MoU lays down the basis on which banking services would be provided by Bank of Baroda to serving and retired personnel of Indian Army.
Services under 'Baroda Military Salary Package' will be offered to serving and retired personnel of Indian Army through the Bank's network of over 8,200 domestic branches and around 20,000 business correspondent touchpoints.
The package offers very attractive benefits including free Personal Accidental Insurance cover, Permanent Total Disability cover, Partial disability Cover and Air Accident Insurance Cover of sizeable amounts, as well as Higher Education Cover and Girl Child Marriage Cover on death in case of serving personnel. Other offerings under the package include unlimited free ATM transactions at all bank ATMs, waivers or concessions on various service charges in retail loans, free remittance facility through RTGS/NEFT, free Demand Draft/Banker's Cheque, substantial discount in locker rentals, and various additional benefits in usage of Cards.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতীয় সেনাই নতুন 'বৰোদা মিলিটেৰী ছেলাৰী পেকেজ'ৰ বাবে বেংক অফ বৰোদাৰ সৈতে বুজাবুজিত হস্তাক্ষৰ কৰে
22 DEC 2020 1:37PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় সেনা আৰু বেংক অফ বৰোদাই 'বৰোদা মিলিটেৰী ছেলাৰী পেকেজ'ৰ বাবে এক বুজাবুজি কৰিছে। মহানিৰ্দেশক (এমপি এণ্ড পিএছ) লেঃ জেনেৰেল ৰৱীন খোসলা আৰু বেংক অফ বৰোদাৰ কাৰ্যকৰী নিৰ্দেশক শ্ৰী বিক্ৰমাদিত্য সিংহ খীচীয়ে বুজাবুজিত হস্তাক্ষৰ কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে ভাৰতীয় সেনাৰ এডজ্যুটেণ্ট জেনেৰেল লেঃ জেনেৰেল হৰ্ষ গুপ্তা উপস্থিত আছিল, যি বৈঠকৰ অধ্যক্ষতাও কৰে। এই বুজাবুজিত সেই আধাৰৰ উল্লেখ কৰা হয়, যাৰ ওপৰত ভাৰতীয় সেনাৰ সেৱাৰত আৰু সেৱানিবৃত্ত কৰ্মচাৰীৰ বাবে বেংক অফ বৰোদাৰ দ্বাৰা বেংক সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব।
বেংক অফ বৰোদাৰ ৮,২০০তকৈ অধিক ঘৰুৱা শাখা তথা প্ৰায় ২০,০০০ বিজনেছ কৰেস্পণ্ডেণ্ট টাচপইণ্টৰ নেটৱৰ্কৰ মাধ্যমত ভাৰতীয় সেনাৰ সেৱাৰত তথা সেৱানিবৃত্ত কৰ্মীৰ বাবে 'বৰোদা মিলিটেৰী ছেলাৰী পেকেজ'ৰ জৰিয়তে সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব।
এই পেকেজত নিশুল্ক ব্যক্তিগত দুৰ্ঘটনা বীমা সুৰক্ষা, স্থায়ী সম্পূৰ্ণ দিব্যাংগতা সুৰক্ষা, আংশিক দিব্যাংগতা সুৰক্ষা আৰু পৰ্যাপ্ত ধনৰাশিযুক্ত বিমান দুৰ্ঘটনা বীমা সুৰক্ষাৰ লগতে সেৱাৰত কৰ্মীৰ মৃত্যুৰ স্থিতিত উচ্চতৰ শিক্ষা সুৰক্ষা তথা বালিকা বিবাহ সুৰক্ষা সহিতে অত্যাধিক আকৰ্ষণীয় লাভ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। সকলো বেংকৰ এটিএমৰ পৰা নিশুল্ক অসীমিত ধনৰাশিৰ নিৰ্গমন, ক্ষুদ্ৰ ঋণত বিভিন্ন সেৱা শুল্কৰ ওপৰত সুত অথবা ৰেহাই, আৰটিজিএছ/এনএএফটিৰ মাধ্যমত নিশুল্ক জমাৰ সুবিধা, নিশুল্ক ডিমাণ্ড ড্ৰাফ্ট/বেংকাৰ চেক, লকাৰৰ ভাৰাত যথেষ্ট ৰেহাই আৰু কাৰ্ডৰ ব্যৱহাৰত অনেক অতিৰিক্ত লাভসহ পেকেজৰ জৰিয়তে অন্য সেৱাসমূহ দিয়া হৈছে।