Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Year End Review: Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Rs. 15000 crore Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund set up under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan
Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme Phase-II launched, 2.64 lakh AIs performed and 1.73 lakh farmers benefited
Special drive undertaken to provide concessional credit to PM-KISAN beneficiaries through Kisan Credit Cards
22 DEC 2020 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
(1) ANIMAL HUSBANDRY INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT FUND (AHIDF)
The Prime Minister has announced for setting up of Rs. 15000 crore Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund under AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan stimulus package. AHIDF has been approved for incentivizing investments by individual entrepreneurs, private companies, MSME, Farmers Producers Organization (FPOs) and Section 8 companies to establish (i) the dairy processing and value addition infrastructure, (ii) meat processing and value addition infrastructure and (iii) Animal Feed Plant. Interest subvention is provided @ 3% to all eligible entities. So far, Rs 150 Cr. project loan has been sanctioned by Banks under AHIDF.Eligible entities can apply for loan online at https://ahidf.udyamimitra.in.
(2) NATIONWIDE ARTIFICIAL INSEMINATION PROGRAMME (NAIP) Ph. II
Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme for 20,000 bovines per district for 600 districts in the country was recently launched by the Government in September, 2019 which is one of the largest such programmes with 100% central assistance for undertaking breed improvement. Under “Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme” Phase I, 76 lakh bovines have been covered, 90 lakh AIs performed and more than 32 lakh farmers have been benefitted. The NAIP Phase-II has been initiated from 1st August 2020 in 604 districts (50,000 animals per district). So far, under NAIP Phase-II, 2.64 lakh AIs performed and 1.73 lakh farmers have been benefited.
(3) INTEREST SUBVENTION ON WORKING CAPITAL LOANS FOR DAIRY SECTOR
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has introduced a new component “interest subvention on Working capital loans for Dairy sector” as one of the component under its scheme “Supporting Dairy Cooperatives and Farmer Producer organizations engaged in dairy activities” (SDC&FPO). Under the interest subvention component of SDCFPO scheme so far Rs 100.85Cr has been approved as interest subvention amount against eligible total working capital loan amount of Rs 8031.23 Cr for milk unions as on 16.10.2020.
(4) KISAN CREDIT CARD (KCC) FOR ANIMAL HUSBANDRY& DAIRYING FARMERS
A Special drive has been undertaken to provide concessional credit to PM-KISAN beneficiaries through Kisan Credit Cards. Animal Husbandry & Dairying farmers have been included in this drive. This will enable such farmers to gain access to institutional credit at concessional interest rate. 2.5 crore farmers will be covered and will benefit from credit flow of about Rs 2 lakh crores. Till date 51.23 lakh applications of Dairy farmers have been collected by Milk Unions and 41.40 lakh applications forwarded to the Banks.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால் வளத்துறையின் ஆண்டறிக்கை
22 DEC 2020 4:05PM by PIB Chennai
கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால் வளத்துறை, 2020-ஆம் ஆண்டு மேற்கொண்ட முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சி நிதி:
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா தொகுப்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ. 15,000 கோடி மதிப்பில் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சி நிதி அமைக்கப்படும் என்று பிரதமர் அறிவித்துள்ளார். பால்வளம், இறைச்சிப் பதனிடுதல் மற்றும் மதிப்புக் கூட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பில் செய்யப்படும் அத்தகைய முதலீடுகளுக்கும், தனியார் துறையில் விலங்குத் தீவன ஆலையை நிறுவுவதற்கும் கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சி நிதி வழி வகுக்கும். தகுதியான பயனாளிகளுக்கு 3 சதவீதம் வட்டித் தள்ளுபடி வழங்கப்படும். இதுவரை இந்த நிதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ.150 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்களுக்கு அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தகுதியான பயனாளிகள் https://ahidf.udyamimitra.in/ என்ற இணையதளத்தில் கடன்பெற விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம்.
இரண்டாவது கட்ட தேசிய கால்நடை செயற்கை கருத்தரிப்பு திட்டம் (என்ஏஐபி):
இரண்டாவது கட்ட தேசிய கால்நடை செயற்கை கருத்தரிப்புத் திட்டம் ஆகஸ்ட் 1-ஆம் தேதி 604 மாவட்டங்களில் (ஒரு மாவட்டத்திற்கு 50000 கால்நடைகள்) தொடங்கியது. இதுவரை 2.64 லட்சம் செயற்கை கருத்தரிப்புகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு, இதன் வாயிலாக 1.73 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வள விவசாயிகளுக்கு கிசான் கடன் அட்டை:
கிசான் கடன் அட்டைகளின் வாயிலாக பிரதமரின் கிசான் திட்ட பயனாளிகள் கடன் பெறும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வள விவசாயிகளும் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இதன் மூலம் 2.5 கோடி விவசாயிகள் ரூ. 2 லட்சம் கோடி கடனுதவி பெற்று பயனடைவார்கள். இதுவரை பால் சங்கங்களிடமிருந்து 51.23 லட்சம் விண்ணப்பங்கள் பெறப்பட்டு, 41.40 லட்சம் விண்ணப்பங்கள் வங்கிகளுக்கு அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1682680