Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Year End Review: Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Rs. 15000 crore Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund set up under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan
Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme Phase-II launched, 2.64 lakh AIs performed and 1.73 lakh farmers benefited
Special drive undertaken to provide concessional credit to PM-KISAN beneficiaries through Kisan Credit Cards
22 DEC 2020 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
(1) ANIMAL HUSBANDRY INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT FUND (AHIDF)
The Prime Minister has announced for setting up of Rs. 15000 crore Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund under AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan stimulus package. AHIDF has been approved for incentivizing investments by individual entrepreneurs, private companies, MSME, Farmers Producers Organization (FPOs) and Section 8 companies to establish (i) the dairy processing and value addition infrastructure, (ii) meat processing and value addition infrastructure and (iii) Animal Feed Plant. Interest subvention is provided @ 3% to all eligible entities. So far, Rs 150 Cr. project loan has been sanctioned by Banks under AHIDF.Eligible entities can apply for loan online at https://ahidf.udyamimitra.in.
(2) NATIONWIDE ARTIFICIAL INSEMINATION PROGRAMME (NAIP) Ph. II
Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme for 20,000 bovines per district for 600 districts in the country was recently launched by the Government in September, 2019 which is one of the largest such programmes with 100% central assistance for undertaking breed improvement. Under “Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme” Phase I, 76 lakh bovines have been covered, 90 lakh AIs performed and more than 32 lakh farmers have been benefitted. The NAIP Phase-II has been initiated from 1st August 2020 in 604 districts (50,000 animals per district). So far, under NAIP Phase-II, 2.64 lakh AIs performed and 1.73 lakh farmers have been benefited.
(3) INTEREST SUBVENTION ON WORKING CAPITAL LOANS FOR DAIRY SECTOR
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has introduced a new component “interest subvention on Working capital loans for Dairy sector” as one of the component under its scheme “Supporting Dairy Cooperatives and Farmer Producer organizations engaged in dairy activities” (SDC&FPO). Under the interest subvention component of SDCFPO scheme so far Rs 100.85Cr has been approved as interest subvention amount against eligible total working capital loan amount of Rs 8031.23 Cr for milk unions as on 16.10.2020.
(4) KISAN CREDIT CARD (KCC) FOR ANIMAL HUSBANDRY& DAIRYING FARMERS
A Special drive has been undertaken to provide concessional credit to PM-KISAN beneficiaries through Kisan Credit Cards. Animal Husbandry & Dairying farmers have been included in this drive. This will enable such farmers to gain access to institutional credit at concessional interest rate. 2.5 crore farmers will be covered and will benefit from credit flow of about Rs 2 lakh crores. Till date 51.23 lakh applications of Dairy farmers have been collected by Milk Unions and 41.40 lakh applications forwarded to the Banks.

ಪಶು ಸಂಗೋಪನೆ, ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪಶು ಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕಾ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ವರ್ಷಾಂತ್ಯದ ಅವಲೋಕನ
ಆತ್ಮ ನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ ಅಭಿಯಾನದಡಿ ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನಾ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ 15 ಸಾವಿರ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ನಿಧಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಕೃತಕ ಗರ್ಭಧಾರಣೆ ಎರಡನೇ ಹಂತದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಚಾಲನೆ; 2.64 ಲಕ್ಷ ಜಾನುವಾರುಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೃತಕ ಗರ್ಭಧಾರಣೆ - 1.73 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ
ಪಿಎಂ-ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ಮೂಲಕ ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಲ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ವಿಶೇಷ ಆಂದೋಲನ
22 DEC 2020 4:05PM by PIB Bengaluru
1. ಪಶು ಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಧಿ (ಎಎಚ್ಐಡಿಎಫ್)
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ ಅಭಿಯಾನ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 15,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಪಶು ಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಧಿ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ರೈತ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು(ಎಫ್ ಪಿ ಒ)ಗಳು, ಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇ, ಖಾಸಗಿ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು, ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರು, ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲು ನೆರವು ನೀಡುವುದು ಇದರ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 8ರ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನವುಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. (i) ಹಾಲು ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೌಲ್ಯವರ್ಧನೆ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ, (ii) ಮಾಂಸ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೌಲ್ಯವರ್ಧನೆ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು (iii) ಪಶು ಆಹಾರ ಘಟಕ. ಈ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅರ್ಹ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಶೇ.3ರ ಬಡ್ಡಿ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಈವರೆಗೆ ಎಎಚ್ಐಡಿಎಫ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳು 150 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಸಾಲವನ್ನು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದೆ. ಅರ್ಹ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಮೂಲಕ https://ahidf.udyamimitra.in ಸಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬಹುದು.
2. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಕೃತಕ ಗರ್ಭಧಾರಣೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ (ಎನ್ಎಐಪಿ) ಎರಡನೇ ಹಂತ
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 2019ರಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದ 600 ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 20,000 ಪಶುಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೃತಕ ಗರ್ಭಧಾರಣೆ ಮಾಡುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಕೃತಕ ಗರ್ಭಧಾರಣೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸಿತು. ಇದು ತಳಿ ಸಂವರ್ಧನೆ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ.100ರಷ್ಟು ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಅನುದಾನದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಅತಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಯೋಜನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ‘ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಕೃತಕ ಗರ್ಭಧಾರಣೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ’ ಒಂದನೇ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ 76 ಲಕ್ಷ ಜಾನುವಾರುಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ತಲುಪಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, 90 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೃತಕ ಗರ್ಭಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 32 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವಾಗಿದೆ. ಎನ್ಎಐಪಿ ಎರಡನೇ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ 2020ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 1 ರಿಂದ ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, 604 ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ(ಪ್ರತಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗೆ 50,000) ಜಾನುವಾರುಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪುವ ಗುರಿ ಇದೆ. ಇದುವರೆಗೆ ಎನ್ಎಐಪಿ ಎರಡನೇ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ 2.64 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೃತಕ ಗರ್ಭಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 1.73 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಿದೆ.
3. ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ದುಡಿಯುವ ಬಂಡವಾಳದ ಸಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ಬಡ್ಡಿ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ
ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕಾ ಇಲಾಖೆ “ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ದುಡಿಯುವ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಸಾಲಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಬಡ್ಡಿ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ” ಎಂಬ ವಿನೂತನ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಇದು “ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸಹಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವ ರೈತ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ”(ಎಸ್ ಡಿಸಿ&ಎಫ್ ಪಿಒ) ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಒಂದು ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ. ಎಸ್ ಡಿಸಿಎಫ್ ಪಿಒ ಯೋಜನೆ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಡ್ಡಿ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ ಅಂಶದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಈವರೆಗೆ 100.85 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, 16.10.2020ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಹಾಲು ಘಟಕಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು ದುಡಿಯುವ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಸಾಲಕ್ಕಾಗಿ 8031.23 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಸಾಲವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
4. ಪಂಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ (ಕೆಸಿಸಿ)
ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಲ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ವಿಶೇಷ ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ಕೈಗೆತ್ತಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಆಂದೋಲನದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವ ರೈತರನ್ನು ಸೇರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ರೈತರು ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿ ಬಡ್ಡಿ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಸಾಲಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ. 2.5 ಕೋಟಿ ರೈತರು ಇದರ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಗೆ ಒಳಪಡಲಿದ್ದು, 2 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ವರೆಗೆ ಸಾಲದ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಈವರೆಗೆ ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ತೊಡಗಿರುವ ರೈತರಿಂದ 51.23 ಲಕ್ಷ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹಾಲು ಘಟಕಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು 41.40 ಲಕ್ಷ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳನ್ನು ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳಿಗೆ ವರ್ಗಾಯಿಸಿವೆ.