Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri speaks to his Japanese Counterpart over telephone
22 DEC 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a telephonic conversation with the Minister of Defence of Japan, Mr Kishi Nobuo today. He congratulated Minister Kishi on his appointment as Minister of Defence and expressed satisfaction at the ongoing defence cooperation between the two countries in spite of the limitations imposed by COVID 19.
The two Ministers exchanged views on security situation in the region and the need for a free and open maritime order based on the rule of law. Both Ministers welcomed the successful conduct of JIMEX 2020, MALABAR 2020 and also the recent successful visit of Chief of Staff, JASDF to India.
They expressed satisfaction at the signing of the Agreement on Reciprocal Provision of Supplies and Services in further promoting defence ties between the two countries. During the telephonic conversation, the Ministers reviewed the progress on various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives and expressed commitment to further elevate engagements between the Armed Forces under the framework of the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership. The Ministers agreed that in the recent past both countries have made notable strides in Defence Industry and Technology cooperation and look forward to even greater cooperation in this field.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी जपानच्या संरक्षणमंत्र्यांशी दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद साधला
22 DEC 2020 8:42PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आज जपानचे संरक्षणमंत्री किशी नोबुओ यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून चर्चा केली. संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणून नियुक्ती झाल्याबद्दल त्यांनी किशी यांचे अभिनंदन केले आणि कोविड 19 ने लादलेल्या मर्यादा असूनही दोन्ही देशांमधील सुरू असलेल्या संरक्षण सहकार्याबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले.
दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी प्रदेशातील सुरक्षा परिस्थिती आणि कायद्याच्या आधारे मुक्त व खुल्या सागरी व्यवस्थेची आवश्यकता यावर चर्चा केली. दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी जिमेक्स 2020, मलाबार 2020 चे यशस्वी आयोजनाचे आणि जे.एस.डी.एफ.चे चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ यांच्या अलिकडच्या भारत दौऱ्याचे स्वागत केले.
दोन्ही देशांमधील संरक्षण संबंधांना आणखी चालना देण्यासाठी पुरवठा व सेवांच्या तरतुदीच्या करारावर स्वाक्षरी केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. दूरध्वनी संभाषण दरम्यान, उभय मंत्र्यांनी विविध द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्य पुढाकारांवरील प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला आणि भारत-जपान विशेष धोरणात्मक आणि जागतिक भागीदारीच्या चौकटीअंतर्गत सशस्त्र सैन्यामधील सहभाग आणखी वाढविण्याप्रति कटिबद्धता व्यक्त केली. अलिकडच्या काळात दोन्ही देशांनी संरक्षण उद्योग आणि तंत्रज्ञान सहकार्यात उल्लेखनीय प्रगती केली आहे आणि या क्षेत्रात आणखी सहकार्यासाठी उत्सुक असल्याबद्दल दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी सहमती दर्शविली