Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri speaks to his Japanese Counterpart over telephone
22 DEC 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a telephonic conversation with the Minister of Defence of Japan, Mr Kishi Nobuo today. He congratulated Minister Kishi on his appointment as Minister of Defence and expressed satisfaction at the ongoing defence cooperation between the two countries in spite of the limitations imposed by COVID 19.
The two Ministers exchanged views on security situation in the region and the need for a free and open maritime order based on the rule of law. Both Ministers welcomed the successful conduct of JIMEX 2020, MALABAR 2020 and also the recent successful visit of Chief of Staff, JASDF to India.
They expressed satisfaction at the signing of the Agreement on Reciprocal Provision of Supplies and Services in further promoting defence ties between the two countries. During the telephonic conversation, the Ministers reviewed the progress on various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives and expressed commitment to further elevate engagements between the Armed Forces under the framework of the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership. The Ministers agreed that in the recent past both countries have made notable strides in Defence Industry and Technology cooperation and look forward to even greater cooperation in this field.

ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଜାପାନୀ ପ୍ରତିପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ କଥାହେଲେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
22 DEC 2020 5:49PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ର ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂ ଆଜି ଜାପାନ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କିଶି ନୋବୋଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଜାପାନ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ସେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିଶିଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇବା ସହ କୋଭିଡ-19 ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସହଯୋଗରେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଦୁଇ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିଜ ନିଜ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଏବଂ ଆଇନକୁ ଆଧାର କରି ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦୃଢ଼ ସହଯୋଗର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ । JIMEX 2020, MALABAR 2020 ର ସଫଳ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପ୍ରତି JASDF ର ସଫଳ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତକୁ ଉଭୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାରେ ଯୋଗାଣ ଏବଂ ସେବାଗୁଡିକର ଆପୋଷ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଉପରେ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ନେଇ ସେମାନେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ ଅବସରରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସହଯୋଗ ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର କୌଶଳ ଏବଂ ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଢାଞ୍ଚାରେ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ବାହିନୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଦୁଇ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସହମତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ନିକଟ ଅତୀତରେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଶିଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ସହଯୋଗରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଧିକ ସହଯୋଗର ଅପେକ୍ଷାରେ ରହିଛନ୍ତି ।