Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri speaks to his Japanese Counterpart over telephone
22 DEC 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a telephonic conversation with the Minister of Defence of Japan, Mr Kishi Nobuo today. He congratulated Minister Kishi on his appointment as Minister of Defence and expressed satisfaction at the ongoing defence cooperation between the two countries in spite of the limitations imposed by COVID 19.
The two Ministers exchanged views on security situation in the region and the need for a free and open maritime order based on the rule of law. Both Ministers welcomed the successful conduct of JIMEX 2020, MALABAR 2020 and also the recent successful visit of Chief of Staff, JASDF to India.
They expressed satisfaction at the signing of the Agreement on Reciprocal Provision of Supplies and Services in further promoting defence ties between the two countries. During the telephonic conversation, the Ministers reviewed the progress on various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives and expressed commitment to further elevate engagements between the Armed Forces under the framework of the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership. The Ministers agreed that in the recent past both countries have made notable strides in Defence Industry and Technology cooperation and look forward to even greater cooperation in this field.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری نے ٹیلی فون پر اپنے جاپانی ہم منصب کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
22 DEC 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 دسمبر 2020، رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آج جاپان کے وزیر دفاع جناب کشِی نوبوو کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے جناب کِشی کو وزیر دفاع کے طور پر ان کے تقرر پر مبارکباد دی اور کووڈ۔ 19 کے پیش نظر حد بندیوں کے باوجود دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان جاری دفاعی تعاون پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
دونوں وزراء نے خطے میں سلامتی کی صورتحال اور قانون کی حکمرانی پر مبنی آزاد اور کھلے سمندری نظام کی ضرورت کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ دونوں وزرا نے جیمیکس 2020، مالا بار 2020 کے کامیاب انعقاد اور چیف آف اسٹاف ، جے اے اسی ڈی ایف کے بھارت کے حالیہ کامیاب دورے کا خیر مقدم کیا ۔
انہوں نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لئے سپلائی اور خدمات کے باہمی التزام سے متعلق معاہدے پر دستخط کئئے جانے پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کے دوران ان وزرا نے مختلف دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون کے اقدامات سے متعلق کام کاج کا جائزہ لیا اور انڈیا۔ جاپان اسپیشل اسٹریٹجک اینڈ گلوبل پارٹنر شپ کے فریم ورک کے تحت مسلح دستوں کے درمیان رابطو ں میں مزید اضافے کے لئے عہد بندی کی اظہار کیا وزرا نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ حال ہی میں دونوں ملکوں نے دفاعی صنعت اور ٹکنالوجی کے تعاون میں کافی پیش رفت کی ہے اور انہوں نے اس شعبے میں مزید تعاون کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔