Ministry of Science & Technology
Ist Guinness World Record attempted of the largest number of children making Sun-Dials simultaneously, on the first day of IISF2020
6,874 children from 139 schools, 130 in London participate in the Guinness World Record event
‘Mega Science, Technology & Industry Expo’ as part of the IISF 2020 inaugurated-- over 400 institutions from Scientific and Industry fields participating
One of the flagship programmes of 6th IISF-2020 ‘Student Science Village –Mega Science Hub’ also takes off
22 DEC 2020 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
IISF-2020
In the Guinness World Record (GWR) event on the first day of IISF-2020, 50 students assembled at the open park area of CSIR-NISTADS, in New Delhi today. More than 6,874 students joined this event virtually. In this activity, children assembled sun-dial kit with light-shadow and time device. Nominations for Guinness World records is thus attempted for simultaneous gathering of largest number of children making Sun-dials. Ms. Sophia, a resource person from London joined this attempt online and informed that in London 130 students attempted and became successful to assemble the Sun-dial kit. This was the first activity of Guinness World Record event of the IISF 2020.
Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan congratulated the school children and motivated them to pursue and enjoy science in everyday life. Dr. Vardhan said that the virtual participation of thousands of children is itself a unique event and I hope such activities will realise the dream of Self-reliant India.
DG, CSIR Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Director, CSIR-NISTADS Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, National Organising Secretary, Vijnana Bharati Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe, Coordinator (Secretariat) IISF-2020 Dr. Arvind C. Ranade were also present.
At another event today, Dr. Harsh Vardhai Inaugurated the Student Science Village –Mega Science Hub which is one of the flagship programmes of 6th INDIA INTERNATIONAL SCIENCE FESTIVAL 2020,coordinated by CSIR-NISTAD, New Delhi. Present on the occasion were Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology; Dr. Sridhar Srivastava, Director NCERT, New Delhi, Dr. Sudhir S. Bhadoria, General Secretary, VIBHA, Senior officials and experts from the Government, Research Institutes and Universities along with students from the nook and corner of the country. This year our theme is “School Science for Sustainability” with a core objective to make the science enjoyable. This year's edition of the Student Science Village is being organized through virtual platform due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The prime objectives of science village is to give exposure to the students from rural India and make them aware of India’s new challenges and achievements in frontier areas of Science & Technology. This programme is linked with the Pradhan Mantri Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana. Apart from the nomination of students by Members of Parliament, free entry to all the students across the country has been made available to join the festivity of science for creative innovative minds for Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
More than 30,000 Students from various parts of country have registered for participation in Students’ Science Village. The teams of experts and eminent scientists would conduct various live hands on experiments in physics, chemistry, biology, maths. The students after going through interactive scientific discussions, innovative experiments, quiz competitions are expected to boost their scientific skills and knowledge and pave way for their excellence in science. It is understood that Science Village 2020 will give the right global experience to develop scientific spirit at a very young age.
The Minister also inaugurated the Mega Science, Technology & Industry Expo as part of the IISF 2020. This Expo highlights over 400 institutions from Scientific and Industry fields. It will be open 24x7 throughout the IISF-2020 and has always been a big draw for people. It aims at showcasing Indian science in various fields before the global audience.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed happiness that since will remain open 24x7, one can visit it anytime, any number of times and enjoy each and every pavilion. A demonstration visit was also organized on the occasion. DG, CSIR Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Director, CSIR-NISTADS Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, National Organising Secretary, Vijnana Bharati Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe and many others were present online.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव- आईआईएसएफ 2020 के पहले दिन एक साथ सबसे अधिक संख्या में बच्चों ने सौर घड़ी (सन डायल) बनाकर गिनीज़ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड बनाने का प्रयास किया
139 स्कूलों के 6,874 बच्चों ने गिनीज़ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड बनाने के इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया, जिनमें से 130 बच्चे लंदन के भी शामिल थे
आईआईएसएफ 2020 के एक हिस्से के रूप में 'मेगा साइंस, टेक्नोलॉजी एंड इंडस्ट्री एक्सपो' का भी शुभारंभ हुआ, जिसमें विज्ञान और उद्योग क्षेत्रों से संबंधित 400 से ज़्यादा संस्थानों ने भाग लिया
6वें आईआईएसएफ-2020 के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में से एक 'स्टूडेंट साइंस विलेज -मेगा साइंस हब’ की भी शुरुआत की गई
22 DEC 2020 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
आईआईएसएफ-2020
आईआईएसएफ-2020 के पहले दिन गिनीज़ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड (जीडब्ल्यूआर) कार्यक्रम में 50 छात्रों को आज नई दिल्ली में सीएसआईआर- राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं विकास अध्ययन संस्थान- एनआईएसटीएडीएस के खुले पार्क क्षेत्र में इकट्ठा किया गया। इस आयोजन में लगभग 6,874 से अधिक छात्र वर्चुअल माध्यम से शामिल हुए। इस गतिविधि में, बच्चों ने धूप-छाया और समय यंत्र के साथ सौर घड़ी किट को संकलित किया। इस प्रकार से गिनीज़ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड्स में नामांकन के लिए सौर घड़ी बनाने हुए बच्चों को सबसे बड़ी संख्या में एकत्रित करने का प्रयास किया गया। लंदन की एक विशेषज्ञ महिला सुश्री सोफिया ने इस कार्यक्रम में ऑनलाइन हिस्सा लिया और उन्होंने बताया कि, लंदन में 130 छात्रों ने सौर घड़ी किट बनाने का प्रयास किया और वे इसे संकलित करने में सफल रहे। यह आईआईएसएफ-2020 की गिनीज़ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड इवेंट की पहली गतिविधि थी।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने स्कूली बच्चों को बधाई दी और उन्हें रोज़मर्रा के जीवन में विज्ञान को शामिल कर इसे आगे बढ़ाने तथा इसका आनंद लेने के लिए प्रेरित किया। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि, हजारों बच्चों की वर्चुअल माध्यम से भागीदारी अपने आप में एक अनूठी उपलब्धि है और मुझे उम्मीद है कि, इस तरह की गतिविधियों से आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सपने को साकार करने का एहसास होगा।
सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर सी. मंडे, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएसटीएडीएस की निदेशक प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल, विज्ञान भारती के राष्ट्रीय संयोजक सचिव श्री जयंत सहस्रबुद्धे और आईआईएसएफ-2020 के समन्वयक (सचिवालय) डॉ. अरविंद सी रानाडे भी इस मौके पर उपस्थित थे।
एक अन्य कार्यक्रम में आज डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने 'स्टूडेंट साइंस विलेज- मेगा साइंस हब' का उद्घाटन किया, जो कि 6वें भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव-2020 के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में से एक है, जिसे सीएसआईआर-एनआईएसटीएडी नई दिल्ली द्वारा समन्वित किया गया है। इस अवसर पर जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की सचिव डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप; एनसीईआरटी नई दिल्ली के निदेशक डॉ. श्रीधर श्रीवास्तव, विभा के महासचिव डॉ. सुधीर एस. भदौरिया, सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और विशेषज्ञ भी मौजूद थे। इसके अतिरिक्त अनेक अनुसंधान संस्थानों और विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ-साथ देश के कोने-कोने से छात्रों ने ऑनलाइन माध्यम से इस आयोजन में अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई। इस वर्ष कार्यक्रम की थीम "स्कूल साइंस फॉर सस्टेनेबिलिटी - निरंतरता के लिए विज्ञान विद्यालय" है जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य विज्ञान को सुखद बनाना है। कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण स्टूडेंट साइंस विलेज के इस वर्ष के संस्करण को ऑनलाइन मंच के माध्यम से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। विज्ञान गाँव का मुख्य उद्देश्य ग्रामीण भारत के छात्रों का सही मार्गदर्शन करना और उन्हें विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भारत की नई चुनौतियों एवं उपलब्धियों से अवगत कराना है। यह कार्यक्रम प्रधानमंत्री सांसद आदर्श ग्राम योजना से जुड़ा हुआ है। संसद सदस्यों के द्वारा छात्रों के नामांकन के अलावा, देश भर के सभी छात्रों को विज्ञान महोत्सव में शामिल होने के लिए मुफ्त प्रवेश सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई गई है, जिससे 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' बनाने के लिए रचनात्मक नवीन विचारों को साझा किया जा सके।
देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों के 30,000 से अधिक छात्रों ने छात्रों के विज्ञान ग्राम में भाग लेने के लिए पंजीकरण कराया है। विशेषज्ञों और प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिकों के दल भौतिकी, रसायन विज्ञान, जीव विज्ञान, गणित में अनेक प्रयोगों पर अपने विचार सामने रखेंगे और उनका प्रदर्शन करेंगे। इंटरएक्टिव वैज्ञानिक चर्चा, अभिनव प्रयोगों, प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिताओं के माध्यम से आयोजन में जुड़ने के बाद छात्रों को अपने वैज्ञानिक कौशल और ज्ञान को बढ़ावा देने तथा विज्ञान में उनकी उत्कृष्टता के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करने की उम्मीद है। यह समझा जाता है कि 'साइंस विलेज 2020' के ज़रिये छात्रों के बीच बहुत कम उम्र से ही वैज्ञानिक भावना विकसित करने का सही वैश्विक अनुभव साझा होगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आईआईएसएफ-2020 के एक हिस्से के रूप में 'मेगा साइंस, टेक्नोलॉजी एंड इंडस्ट्री एक्सपो' का भी उद्घाटन किया। इस प्रदर्शनी में वैज्ञानिक और उद्योग क्षेत्रों के 400 से अधिक संस्थान शामिल हुए हैं। यह एक्सपो पूरे आईआईएसएफ-2020 आयोजन के दौरान 24 घंटे खुला रहेगा और हमेशा लोगों के लिए आकर्षण एक बड़ा केंद्र रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य वैश्विक दर्शकों के समक्ष विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारतीय विज्ञान क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करना है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि, चूंकि यह 24x7 दिन खुला रहेगा, तो कोई भी किसी भी समय इसे देख सकता है और हर मंडप का आनंद ले सकता है। इस अवसर पर एक प्रदर्शन का भी आयोजन किया गया। सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर सी. मंडे, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएसटीएडीएस की निदेशक प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल, विज्ञान भारती के राष्ट्रीय संयोजक सचिव श्री जयंत सहस्रबुद्धे और कई अन्य लोग भी इस दौरान ऑनलाइन मौजूद थे।