Prime Minister's Office
PM to release next instalment under PM-KISAN on 25 December
23 DEC 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the next instalment of financial benefit under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) on 25th December 2020 at 12 noon via video conferencing. With the push of a button, the Prime Minister will enable the transfer of more than Rs. 18,000 crores to more than 9 crores beneficiary farmer families.
Prime Minister will also have a conversation with farmers from six different States during the event. The farmers will share their experiences with PM-KISAN and also on various other initiatives taken by the Government for the welfare of farmers. Union Agriculture Minister will also be present on the occasion.
About PM KISAN
Under the PM-KISAN Scheme, a financial benefit of Rs.6000/- per year is provided to the eligible beneficiary farmers, payable in three equal 4-monthly installments of Rs.2000/- each. The fund is transferred directly to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 25 दिसंबर को पीएम-किसान के तहत अगली किस्त जारी करेंगे
23 DEC 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 25 दिसंबर, 2020 को दोपहर 12 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) के तहत वित्तीय लाभ की अगली किस्त जारी करेंगे। एक बटन दबाकर, प्रधानमंत्री 9 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थी किसान परिवारों को 18,000 करोड़रुपये से अधिक की राशिहस्तांतरित करेंगे।
आयोजन के दौरान,प्रधानमंत्री छह अलग-अलग राज्यों के किसानों के साथ बातचीत भी करेंगे। किसान पीएम-किसान और किसानों के कल्याण के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न अन्य कदमोंके बारे में अपने अनुभवोंको साझा करेंगे। केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
पीएम-किसान के बारे में
पीएम-किसानयोजना के तहत, पात्र लाभार्थी किसानों को 6,000 रुपये प्रति वर्ष का वित्तीय लाभ प्रदान किया जाता है, जो कि 2,000 रुपयेकी प्रत्येक चार माह में तीन समान किस्तों में देय है। धन को सीधे लाभार्थियों के बैंक खातों में अंतरित किया जाता है।