Prime Minister's Office
PM to release next instalment under PM-KISAN on 25 December
23 DEC 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the next instalment of financial benefit under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) on 25th December 2020 at 12 noon via video conferencing. With the push of a button, the Prime Minister will enable the transfer of more than Rs. 18,000 crores to more than 9 crores beneficiary farmer families.
Prime Minister will also have a conversation with farmers from six different States during the event. The farmers will share their experiences with PM-KISAN and also on various other initiatives taken by the Government for the welfare of farmers. Union Agriculture Minister will also be present on the occasion.
About PM KISAN
Under the PM-KISAN Scheme, a financial benefit of Rs.6000/- per year is provided to the eligible beneficiary farmers, payable in three equal 4-monthly installments of Rs.2000/- each. The fund is transferred directly to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 25 ડિસેમ્બરના રોજ પીએમ-કિસાન હેઠળ આગામી હપ્તો હસ્તાંતરિત કરશે
23 DEC 2020 3:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 25 ડિસેમ્બર, 2020ના રોજ પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન સન્માન નિધિ (પીએમ-કિસાન) હેઠળ નાણાકીય લાભનો આગામી હપ્તો વિડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા બપોરે 12 કલાકે હસ્તાંતરિત કરશે. એક બટનના દબાવવાથી પ્રધાનમંત્રી રૂ. 9 કરોડથી વધુ લાભાર્થી ખેડૂત પરિવારોને 18,000 કરોડ રૂપિયા હસ્તાંતરિત કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન છ જુદા-જુદા રાજ્યોના ખેડૂતો સાથે વાતચીત પણ કરશે. ખેડૂતો તેમના અનુભવો પ્રધાનમંત્રી-કિસાન સાથે અને સરકારના ખેડૂતોના કલ્યાણ માટે લેવાયેલી અન્ય વિવિધ પહેલ અંગે પણ શેર કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
પીએમ- કિસાન વિશે
પીએમ-કિસાન યોજના અંતર્ગત, વાર્ષિક રૂ 6000/- નો નાણાકીય લાભ પાત્રતા લાભાર્થી ખેડૂતોને આપવામાં આવે છે, જે પ્રત્યેક રૂ. 2000/- ના ત્રણ સમાન-માસિક હપ્તામાં ચૂકવવામાં આવે છે. આ ભંડોળ સીધા લાભાર્થીઓના બેંક ખાતાઓમાં હસ્તાંતરિત થાય છે.