Prime Minister's Office
PM to release next instalment under PM-KISAN on 25 December
23 DEC 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the next instalment of financial benefit under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) on 25th December 2020 at 12 noon via video conferencing. With the push of a button, the Prime Minister will enable the transfer of more than Rs. 18,000 crores to more than 9 crores beneficiary farmer families.
Prime Minister will also have a conversation with farmers from six different States during the event. The farmers will share their experiences with PM-KISAN and also on various other initiatives taken by the Government for the welfare of farmers. Union Agriculture Minister will also be present on the occasion.
About PM KISAN
Under the PM-KISAN Scheme, a financial benefit of Rs.6000/- per year is provided to the eligible beneficiary farmers, payable in three equal 4-monthly installments of Rs.2000/- each. The fund is transferred directly to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 25 دسمبر کو پی ایم –کسان(پی ایم-کے آئی ایس اے این) کے تحت اگلی قسط کا اجرا کریں گے
23 DEC 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23/دسمبر 2020، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم-کے آئی ایس اے این) کے تحت 25 دسمبر 2020 کو دوپہر 12 بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے مالی امداد کی اگلی قسط جاری کریں گے۔ ایک بٹن کو داب کر وزیراعظم 9 کروڑ سے زیادہ مستفید کسان خاندانوں کے کھاتے میں 18 ہزار کروڑ سے زائد کی رقم براہ راست منتقل کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر وزیراعظم 6 مختلف ریاستوں کے کسانوں سے بات چیت بھی کریں گے۔ کسان پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی کے تعلق سے اپنے احساسات سے وزیراعظم کو آگاہ کریں گے۔ اس موقع پرکسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے جاری اسکیموں پر ہوئے اقدامات کی بھی جانکاری کسانوں کو فراہم کی جائے گی۔ مرکزی وزیر زراعت اس موقع پر موجود رہیں گے۔
پی ایم- کسان (پی ایم-کے آئی ایس اے این ) کے بارے میں:
پی ایم-کے آئی ایس اے این اسکیم کے تحت ہر سال 6 ہزار روپے کی مالی امداد اہل کسانوں کو فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جو 2 ہزار کی قسط کی شکل میں ہر 4 ماہ بعد منتقل کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ رقم مستفید کسانوں کے کھاتے میں براہ راست منتقل کی جاتی ہے۔