Prime Minister's Office
PM to release next instalment under PM-KISAN on 25 December
23 DEC 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the next instalment of financial benefit under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) on 25th December 2020 at 12 noon via video conferencing. With the push of a button, the Prime Minister will enable the transfer of more than Rs. 18,000 crores to more than 9 crores beneficiary farmer families.
Prime Minister will also have a conversation with farmers from six different States during the event. The farmers will share their experiences with PM-KISAN and also on various other initiatives taken by the Government for the welfare of farmers. Union Agriculture Minister will also be present on the occasion.
About PM KISAN
Under the PM-KISAN Scheme, a financial benefit of Rs.6000/- per year is provided to the eligible beneficiary farmers, payable in three equal 4-monthly installments of Rs.2000/- each. The fund is transferred directly to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் கிசான் திட்டத்தின் அடுத்த தவணையை வரும் 25-ஆம் தேதி பிரதமர் வெளியிடுகிறார்
23 DEC 2020 3:05PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் கிசான் திட்டத்தின் அடுத்த தவணை நிதியை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி 25-ஆம் தேதி நண்பகல் 12 மணிக்கு காணொலி காட்சி வாயிலாக வெளியிடவிருக்கிறார். பிரதமர் ஒரு பொத்தானை அழுத்தியவுடன் 9 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான விவசாய குடும்பங்களுக்கு ரூ. 18 ஆயிரம் கோடி நிதி உதவி அவர்களைச் சென்றடையும் வகையில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஆறு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த விவசாயிகளுடன் நிகழ்ச்சியின்போது பிரதமர் கலந்துரையாடுவார். பிரதமர் கிசான் திட்டத்தில் தங்களது அனுபவங்கள் குறித்தும், விவசாய நன்மைக்காக அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ள பல்வேறு நலத்திட்டங்கள் குறித்தும் விவசாயிகள் தங்கள் கருத்துக்களைப் பரிமாறிக் கொள்வார்கள்மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சரும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்வார்.
பிரதமர் கிசான் திட்டத்தைப் பற்றி:
பிரதமர் கிசான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தகுதி வாய்ந்த விவசாயிகளுக்கு நான்கு மாதங்களுக்கு ஒரு முறை ரூ. 2000 வீதம் மூன்று தவணையாக ஆண்டுக்கு மொத்தம் ரூ. 6000 நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படும். இந்த நிதி, விவசாயிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்கில் நேரடியாக செலுத்தப்படும்.