Prime Minister's Office
PM to release next instalment under PM-KISAN on 25 December
23 DEC 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the next instalment of financial benefit under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) on 25th December 2020 at 12 noon via video conferencing. With the push of a button, the Prime Minister will enable the transfer of more than Rs. 18,000 crores to more than 9 crores beneficiary farmer families.
Prime Minister will also have a conversation with farmers from six different States during the event. The farmers will share their experiences with PM-KISAN and also on various other initiatives taken by the Government for the welfare of farmers. Union Agriculture Minister will also be present on the occasion.
About PM KISAN
Under the PM-KISAN Scheme, a financial benefit of Rs.6000/- per year is provided to the eligible beneficiary farmers, payable in three equal 4-monthly installments of Rs.2000/- each. The fund is transferred directly to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പിഎം കിസാൻ പദ്ധതിയുടെ അടുത്ത ഗഡു വിതരണം ഡിസംബർ 25ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നിർവഹിക്കും
23 DEC 2020 3:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കിസാൻ സമ്മാൻ നിധി(PM KISAN) പദ്ധതി വഴിയുള്ള ധനസഹായത്തിന്റെ അടുത്ത ഗഡു വിതരണം ഡിസംബർ 25ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിലൂടെ നിർവഹിക്കും. ഒറ്റ ക്ലിക്കിലൂടെ 18000 കോടിയിലധികം രൂപ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളായ 9 കോടിയോളം കർഷക കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കൈമാറും.
പരിപാടിയിൽ ആറ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ കർഷകരുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തും. പിഎം കിസാൻ പദ്ധതിയുടെ അനുഭവങ്ങളും,കർഷക ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി ഗവൺമെന്റ് സ്വീകരിച്ച നടപടികളും കർഷകർ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുമായി പങ്കുവയ്ക്കും. കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രിയും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
പിഎം കിസാൻ പദ്ധതിയെപ്പറ്റി
പിഎം കിസാൻ പദ്ധതി വഴി പ്രതിവർഷം 6000 രൂപ അർഹരായ കർഷക ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടിൽ നേരിട്ട് ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നു. 2000 രൂപ വീതം നാലു മാസത്തെ ഇടവേളകളിൽ 3 തുല്യ ഗഡുക്കളായാണ് തുക വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നത്.