Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload continues to decline, stands at 2.83 lakh today
Less than 30K daily cases continuously since past 11 days
Daily Fatalities less than 400 for the past 12 days
24 DEC 2020 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
The ongoing trend of contraction of India’s total active cases continues. The active caseload of the country stands at 2,83,849 today. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk to 2.80%.
A net decline of 5,391 cases from the total active caseload was registered in the last 24 hours.
Daily recoveries have outnumbered the daily new cases since nearly a month (27 days). In the last 24 hours, only 24,712 persons were found to be COVID positive in the country. During the same period, 29,791 new recoveries were registered ensuring drop in the Active Caseload.
India has recorded less than 30,000 daily new cases continuously since the last 11 days.
Total Recoveries are nearing 97 lakhs (96,93,173). The Recovery Rate has also increased to 95.75%.
79.56% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 7,620 newly recovered cases. 4,808 people recovered in Kerala in the past 24 hours followed by 2,153 inWest Bengal.
76.48% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 6,169. It is followed by Maharashtra and West Bengal with 3,913 and 1,628 new cases, respectively.
312case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 79.81% of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (93).West Bengal and Kerala follow with 34 and 22 daily deaths, respectively.
Daily deaths in India are on a sustained decline. Less than 400 daily deaths have been registered for the last 12 days.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తగ్గుముఖం పడుతున్న భారత్ క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య, నేడు 2.83 లక్షలు
గత 11 రోజులుగా రోజువారీ కేసులు 30 వేలకంటే తక్కువే
గడచిన 12 రోజులుగా మరణాల సంఖ్య రోజువారీ 400 కన్నా తక్కువ నమోదు
24 DEC 2020 11:03AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశం మొత్తం క్రియాశీల కేసుల తగ్గుదల ధోరణి కొనసాగుతోంది. క్రియాశీల కేసు లోడ్ నేడు 2,83,849 వద్ద ఉంది. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో యాక్టివ్ కేసుల సంఖ్య 2.80% కు కుదించబడింది.
గత 24గంటలలో నమోదైన మొత్తం క్రియాశీలల్ కేసులు నికరంగా 5,391కి తగ్గాయి.
రోజువారీ రికవరీలు దాదాపు ఒక నెల (27 రోజులు) నుండి రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులను మించిపోయాయి. గత 24 గంటల్లో దేశంలో కేవలం 24,712 మంది మాత్రమే కోవిడ్ పాజిటివ్‌గా ఉన్నట్లు గుర్తించారు. అదే సమయంలో, 29,791 కొత్త రికవరీలు యాక్టివ్ కాసేలోడ్ తగ్గుతున్నట్లు నమోదు అయ్యాయి. గత 11 రోజుల నుండి భారతదేశం రోజువారీ 30,000 కంటే తక్కువ కొత్త కేసులను నమోదు చేసింది.
మొత్తం రికవరీలు 97 లక్షలకు (96,93,173) దగ్గరలో ఉన్నాయి. రికవరీ రేటు కూడా 95.75% కి పెరిగింది. కొత్తగా కోలుకున్న కేసులలో 79.56% 10 రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలలో కేంద్రీకృతమై ఉన్నట్లు గుర్తించడం జరిగింది. 7,620 కొత్తగా కోలుకున్న కేసులతో మహారాష్ట్ర గరిష్టంగా ఒకే రోజు రికవరీలను నివేదించింది. గత 24 గంటల్లో కేరళలో 4,808 మంది కోలుకున్నారు, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌లో 2,153 మంది ఉన్నారు
కొత్త వాటిలో 76.48% కేసులు 10 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల నుండి ఉన్నాయి.
కేరళలో రోజువారీ అత్యధికంగా 6,169 కేసులు నమోదవుతున్నాయి. మహారాష్ట్ర, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ వరుసగా 3,913, 1,628 కొత్త కేసులు ఉన్నాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 312 మరణాలు సంభవించాయి. కొత్త మరణాలలో 79.81% పది రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలలోనే నమోదయ్యాయి. మహారాష్ట్రలో గరిష్ట ప్రాణనష్టం సంభవించింది (93) .పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ మరియు కేరళ వరుసగా 34 మరియు 22 రోజువారీ మరణాలతో ఉన్నాయి.
భారతదేశంలో రోజువారీ మరణాలు నిరంతరం తగ్గుతున్నాయి. గత 12 రోజులుగా రోజువారీ 400 కంటే తక్కువ మరణాలు నమోదయ్యాయి.