Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload continues to decline, stands at 2.83 lakh today
Less than 30K daily cases continuously since past 11 days
Daily Fatalities less than 400 for the past 12 days
24 DEC 2020 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
The ongoing trend of contraction of India’s total active cases continues. The active caseload of the country stands at 2,83,849 today. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk to 2.80%.
A net decline of 5,391 cases from the total active caseload was registered in the last 24 hours.
Daily recoveries have outnumbered the daily new cases since nearly a month (27 days). In the last 24 hours, only 24,712 persons were found to be COVID positive in the country. During the same period, 29,791 new recoveries were registered ensuring drop in the Active Caseload.
India has recorded less than 30,000 daily new cases continuously since the last 11 days.
Total Recoveries are nearing 97 lakhs (96,93,173). The Recovery Rate has also increased to 95.75%.
79.56% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 7,620 newly recovered cases. 4,808 people recovered in Kerala in the past 24 hours followed by 2,153 inWest Bengal.
76.48% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 6,169. It is followed by Maharashtra and West Bengal with 3,913 and 1,628 new cases, respectively.
312case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 79.81% of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (93).West Bengal and Kerala follow with 34 and 22 daily deaths, respectively.
Daily deaths in India are on a sustained decline. Less than 400 daily deaths have been registered for the last 12 days.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت میں کورونا کے ایکٹیو معاملات میں کمی کا سلسلہ جاری، ایکیٹو معاملات کی آج کی صورت حال 2.83 لاکھ
گزشتہ 11 دنوں سے یومیہ 30ہزار سے کم معاملات کا سلسلہ جاری
گزشتہ 12 دنوں میں 400 سے کم یومیہ اموات
24 DEC 2020 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں کورونا کے کل ایکٹیو معاملات میں کمی کا رجحان جاری ہے۔آج ملک میں کورونا کے ایکٹیو معاملات کی تعداد 2,83,849ہے۔ کل پازیٹیو معاملات میں ایکٹیو معاملات کا حصہ کم ہو کر 2.80فیصد ہوگیا ہے۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران کل ایکٹیو معاملات میں مجموعی طورپر5,391معاملا ت کی کمی آئی۔
تقریبا ً ایک ماہ (27 دن)سے صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد نئے معاملات سے زیادہ چلی آرہی ہے۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران ملک میں محض 24,712افراد کووڈ پازیٹیو پائے گئے۔اس دوران 29,791افراد صحت یاب ہوئے، جس سے ایکٹیو معاملات میں کمی یقینی بنی۔
بھارت میں گزشتہ 11 دنوں سے 30ہزار سے کم نئے معاملات سامنے آنے کا سلسلہ جاری ہے۔
صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی مجموعی تعداد تقریباً 97 لاکھ (96,93,173)ہے۔ صحت یابی کی شرح بھی بڑھ کر 95.75 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔
نئے معاملات میں سے 79.56فیصد دس ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سے آئے ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر میں کسی ایک دن میں صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی سب سے بڑی تعداد درج کی گئی ہے، جو کہ 7,620ہے۔ کیرالہ میں گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 4,808افراد صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں، جس کے بعد مغربی بنگال کا نمبر ہے، جہاں 2,153افراد صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں۔
76.48 فیصد نئے معاملات دس ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔
کیرالہ میں روزانہ سب سے زیادہ نئے معاملات سامنے آنے کا سلسلہ جاری ہے۔یہ تعداد 6,169۔ مہاراشٹر اور مغربی بنگال کا نمبرہے، جہاں بالترتیب 3,913ااور 1,628نئے معاملات سامنے آئے ہیں۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 312اموات کی خبر ہے۔
10 ریاستوں میں نئی اموات میں سے 79.81فیصد اموات ہوئی ہیں۔مہاراشٹر میں سب سے زیادہ (93) اموات ہوئیں۔اس کے بعد مغربی بنگال اور کیرالہ کا نمبر ہے، جہاں بالترتیب 34اور 22یومیہ اموات ہوئی ہیں۔
بھارت میں نئی اموات میں مسلسل کمی کا سلسلہ جاری ہے۔گزشتہ 12دنوں کے دوران یومیہ 400 سے کم اموات درج کی گئی ہیں۔