Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload continues to decline, stands at 2.83 lakh today
Less than 30K daily cases continuously since past 11 days
Daily Fatalities less than 400 for the past 12 days
24 DEC 2020 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
The ongoing trend of contraction of India’s total active cases continues. The active caseload of the country stands at 2,83,849 today. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk to 2.80%.
A net decline of 5,391 cases from the total active caseload was registered in the last 24 hours.
Daily recoveries have outnumbered the daily new cases since nearly a month (27 days). In the last 24 hours, only 24,712 persons were found to be COVID positive in the country. During the same period, 29,791 new recoveries were registered ensuring drop in the Active Caseload.
India has recorded less than 30,000 daily new cases continuously since the last 11 days.
Total Recoveries are nearing 97 lakhs (96,93,173). The Recovery Rate has also increased to 95.75%.
79.56% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 7,620 newly recovered cases. 4,808 people recovered in Kerala in the past 24 hours followed by 2,153 inWest Bengal.
76.48% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 6,169. It is followed by Maharashtra and West Bengal with 3,913 and 1,628 new cases, respectively.
312case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 79.81% of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (93).West Bengal and Kerala follow with 34 and 22 daily deaths, respectively.
Daily deaths in India are on a sustained decline. Less than 400 daily deaths have been registered for the last 12 days.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतात सक्रीय रुग्ण संख्येत होणारी घट कायम, सक्रीय रुग्ण संख्या आज 2.83 लाख
गेल्या 11 दिवसापासून दैनंदिन रुग्ण संख्या सातत्याने 30 हजारापेक्षा कमी
गेले 12 दिवस दैनंदिन मृत्यू संख्या 400 पेक्षा कमी
24 DEC 2020 12:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 डिसेंबर 2020
भारतात सक्रीय रुग्ण संख्येत होणारी घट कायम आहे. देशात आज एकूण 2,83,849 सक्रीय रुग्ण असल्याची नोंद झाली. एकूण पॉझीटीव्ह रुग्णात, सक्रीय रुग्णांचे प्रमाण आणखी कमी होऊन ते 2.80%. झाले आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात एकूण सक्रीय रुग्णात 5,391 ची घट झाली.
सुमारे महिनाभरापासून (27 days) दैनंदिन बऱ्या होणाऱ्यांची संख्या, दैनंदिन रुग्ण संख्येपेक्षा जास्त आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात 24,712 जण पॉझिटीव्ह आढळले तर याच काळात 29,791 जण कोरोनातून बरे झाले. यामुळे सक्रीय रुग्ण संख्येत घट राहिली.
भारतात गेल्या 11 दिवसापासून दैनंदिन रुग्ण संख्या सातत्याने 30 हजारापेक्षा कमी नोंदवली गेली आहे.
एकूण बरे झालेल्यांची संख्या 97 लाख (96,93,173) झाली असून बरे होण्याच्या दरात वाढ होऊन तो 95.75%.झाला आहे.
बरे झालेल्यांपैकी 79.56% रुग्ण 10 राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशातले आहेत.
महाराष्ट्रात दैनंदिन सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 7,620 रुग्ण कोरोनातून मुक्त झाले असून गेल्या 24 तासात केरळ मध्ये 4,808 आणि पश्चिम बंगाल मध्ये 2,153 जण बरे झाले.
नव्या रुग्णांपैकी 76.48% रुग्ण 10 राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशातले आहेत.
केरळमध्ये दैनंदिन सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 6,169 कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली. महाराष्ट्रात 3,913 आणि पश्चिम बंगाल 1,628 मध्ये रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
गेल्या 24 तासात 312 मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली.
या पैकी सुमारे 79.81% मृत्यू 10 राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशातले आहेत.
महाराष्ट्रात सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे दैनंदिन 93 मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली. पश्चिम बंगाल मध्ये 34 आणि केरळ मध्ये 22 मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली.
भारतात दैनंदिन मृत्यू संख्येत घट होत असून गेले 12 दिवस दैनंदिन मृत्यू संख्या 400 पेक्षा कमी राहिली आहे.