Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload continues to decline, stands at 2.83 lakh today
Less than 30K daily cases continuously since past 11 days
Daily Fatalities less than 400 for the past 12 days
24 DEC 2020 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
The ongoing trend of contraction of India’s total active cases continues. The active caseload of the country stands at 2,83,849 today. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk to 2.80%.
A net decline of 5,391 cases from the total active caseload was registered in the last 24 hours.
Daily recoveries have outnumbered the daily new cases since nearly a month (27 days). In the last 24 hours, only 24,712 persons were found to be COVID positive in the country. During the same period, 29,791 new recoveries were registered ensuring drop in the Active Caseload.
India has recorded less than 30,000 daily new cases continuously since the last 11 days.
Total Recoveries are nearing 97 lakhs (96,93,173). The Recovery Rate has also increased to 95.75%.
79.56% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 7,620 newly recovered cases. 4,808 people recovered in Kerala in the past 24 hours followed by 2,153 inWest Bengal.
76.48% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 6,169. It is followed by Maharashtra and West Bengal with 3,913 and 1,628 new cases, respectively.
312case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 79.81% of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (93).West Bengal and Kerala follow with 34 and 22 daily deaths, respectively.
Daily deaths in India are on a sustained decline. Less than 400 daily deaths have been registered for the last 12 days.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोरोना संक्रमित मरीजों की संख्‍या में गिरावट जारी; आज इसकी संख्‍या 2.83 लाख हुई
पिछले 11 दिनों से लगातार प्रतिदिन 30,000 से कम नये मामले सामने आए
पिछले 12 दिनों से प्रतिदिन मृत्‍यु के 400 से कम मामले सामने आए
24 DEC 2020 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कोरोना संक्रमित मरीजों की संख्‍या में लगातार कमी हो रही है। आज कोरोना संक्रमित मरीजों की संख्‍या 2,83,849 रही। अब तक के कुल संक्रमित मामलों की तुलना में मौजूदा संक्रमित मामले घटकर 2.80 प्रतिशत रह गए हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल संक्रमित मरीजों की संख्‍या में 5,391 की कमी हुई।
पिछले लगभग एक महीने (27 दिन) से प्रतिदिन जितने नये मामले सामने आए हैं, उनकी तुलना में अधिक संख्‍या में प्रतिदिन कोविड-19 से संक्रमित मरीज स्‍वस्‍थ हुए हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों में देश में केवल 24,712 व्‍यक्ति कोविड-19 से संक्रमित पाए गए हैं। इस अवधि के दौरान, 29,791 कोरोना संक्रमित मरीजों को स्‍वस्‍थ किया गया, जिससे कोरोना संक्रमित मरीजों की संख्‍या में कमी हुई।
भारत में पिछले 11 दिनों से लगातार प्रतिदिन 30,000 से कम नये मामले सामने आए हैं।
अब तक लगभग 97 लाख (96,93,173) कोरोना संक्रमित मरीज स्‍वस्‍थ हुए। इस प्रकार संक्रमण से मुक्‍त होने की दर बढ़कर 95.75 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
10 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोविड-19 संक्रमण से मुक्‍त होकर स्‍वस्‍थ होने वाले लोगों का 79.56 प्रतिशत हिस्‍सा केन्द्रित है।
महाराष्‍ट्र में एक दिन में सर्वाधिक 7,620 कोरोना संक्रमित मरीजों को स्‍वस्‍थ किया गया है। पिछले 24 घंटों में केरल में 4,808 मरीजों को और पश्चिम बंगाल में 2,153 मरीज स्‍वस्‍थ हुए हैं।
http://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0039V7U.jpg 10 राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोविड-19 के 76.48 प्रतिशत नये मामले सामने आए हैं।
केरल में प्रतिदिन कोविड-19 के सर्वाधिक 6,169 नये मामले सामने आए। इसके बाद महाराष्‍ट्र और पश्चिम बंगाल में क्रमश: 3,913 और 1,628 नये मामले सामने आए।
पिछले 24 घंटों में मृत्‍यु के 312 मामले सामने आए।
10 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में मृत्‍यु के 79.81 प्रतिशत नये मामले सामने आए। महाराष्‍ट्र में अधिकतम (93) मामले सामने आए। इसके बाद पश्चिम बंगाल और केरल में प्रतिदिन मृत्‍यु के क्रमश: 34 और 22 मामले सामने आए।
भारत में प्रतिदिन मृत्‍यु की संख्‍या में निरंतर गिरावट हो रही है। पिछले 12 दिनों में प्रतिदिन मृत्‍यु के 400 से कम मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।