Ministry of Defence
Sailing Expedition from Kochi to Androth Island Onboard INSV Bulbul (23-28 Dec 20)
24 DEC 2020 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
A sailing expedition from Kochi to Androth Island in Lakshadweep and Minicoy group of islands and back is being undertaken by Offshore Sailing Club, Kochi under the aegis of Southern Naval Command. The aim of the sailing expedition is to inculcate a spirit of adventure, hone nautical skills and foster ocean sailing amongst young Naval personnel.
The Indian Naval Sailing Vessel ( INSV) Bulbul was flagged off from Naval Base, Kochi on 23 Dec 20 by Rear Admiral Antony George, Chief of Staff, Southern Naval Command. INSV Bulbul is a 40 foot, LC-40 design racing- cruiser capable of independent ocean voyages across the world. The vessel has been built in India under the ‘Make in India’ project by M/s Ultra Marine Yatch Pvt. Ltd, Puducherry.
Team Bulbul comprises mixed crew of six officers skippered by Captain Atool Sinha, an Asian Games medalist with over 22,000 nm of ocean sailing experience. The five member crew includes two women officers, the senior most being Rear Admiral Arti Sarin, Command Medical Officer, Southern Naval Command. The officer has volunteered to participate in the expedition to encourage women officers to participate in adventure sports and ocean sailing. Lt Cdr Tulika Kotnala, the second woman crew is an ATC officer who is an ocean sailing expert. She recently participated in the Bay of Bengal Sailing Expedition covering over 4500 nm. Captain US Charan, an aviator, is a recreational sailor. SLts Aviral Keshav and Ojhas Kulkarni are upcoming yatchmen, who are on their maiden ocean sailing voyage. The expedition will culminate on 28 Dec 20 at Kochi, after covering a distance of 400 nautical miles.
YU85.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
کوچی سے اندروتھ جزیرے کے لئے 23 تا 28 دسمبر 2020 آئی این ایس وی بلبل کے ذریعہ بحری مہم جوئی
24 DEC 2020 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی24 دسمبر2020: جنوبی بحری کمان کے تعاون سے کوچی کے اوف شورسیلنگ کلب نے کوچی سےے لکشدویپ میں اندروتھ جزیرے اور منی کوئے جزائر تک اور وہاں سے واپسی بحری مہم جوئی کے سفر کا اہتمام کیا ہے جس کا مقصد نوجوان بحری اہلکاروں کو مہم جوئی، بحری امور سے واقفیت اور سمندری سفر کا تجربہ مہیا کرانا ہے۔
انڈین نیول سیلنگ وسیل(INSV)بلبل کو جنوبی بحری کمان کے چیف آف اسٹاف رئرایڈمرل انٹونی جارج نے 23 دسمبر2020 کو کوچی کے بحری اڈے سے روانہ کیا۔ INSVبلبل ایک 40 فیٹ کا ایل سی 40 ڈیزائن کا ریسنگ کروزر ہے جو آزادانہ طور پر پوری دنیا میں سمندری سفر کا متحمل ہے۔ یہ جہاز میک ان انڈیا پروجیکٹ کے تحت میسرز الٹرا میرین یاچ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، پانڈیچری نے تیار کیا ہے۔
ٹیم بلبل مختلف نوع کے چھ افسران کے عملے پر مشتمل ہے جس کی کپتانی کیپٹن اتل سنہا کررہے ہیں جو 22 ہزار سے بھی زیادہ بحری میل کے سمندری سفر کا تجربہ رکھتے ہیں اور ایشین گیمز میں تمغہ جیت چکے ہیں۔ پانچ نفری عملے میں دو خاتون افسران شامل ہیں جن میں سب سے سینئر رئرایڈمرل آرتی سرین ہیں جو جنوبی بحری کمان میں کمانڈ میڈیکل آفیسر ہیں۔ مذکورہ افسر نے رضاکارانہ طور پر اس مہم جوئی کے سفر میں شرکت کی ہے تاکہ خاتون افسران کی مہم جوئی، کھیل کود اور بحری سفر کے تئیں حوصلہ افزائی ہوسکے۔
دوسری خاتون اہلکار لفٹیننٹ کمانڈر تولکاکوتنالا ایک ATCافسر ہیں جو بحری سفر کی ماہر ہیں۔ انھوں نے حال ہی میں خلیج بنگال مہم جوئی کے سفر میں حصہ لیا تھا اور اس سفر کے دوران ساڑھے چار ہزار سے زیادہ بحری میل کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا۔ ہواباز کیپٹن یو ایس چرن ایک تفریحی سیلر ہیں۔ ایس ایل ٹی ایورل کیشو اور اوجھا کلکرنی اپنے اولین بحری سفر پر ہیں، اس مہم کا اختتام 28 دسمبر 2020 کو کوچی میں چار سو سمندری میل کا فاصلہ طے کرنے کے بعد ہوگا۔