Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Products Specific Warehouses/Silos to come up at Ports and National Waterways
It will enhance water-borne cargo volumes, reduce logistics cost and promote Ease of Doing Business
We are planning to create world-class Product Specific Agglomeration Centre on ‘Pay and Use Model’ which will immensely benefit the small traders and logistics players: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
24 DEC 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) intends to create Product Specific Warehouses/Silos at various Ports (including both Major and Non-Major Ports), Multi Modal Logistics Parks located near Port area and alongside the National Waterways.The purpose of development of this infrastructure is to reduce the storage losses, minimize logistic costs and facilitate distribution of cargo in the hinterland.
MoPSW is targeting to develop the product specific Warehouses/Silos at ports for productssuch as Cement Silos, Liquid Tanks, Chemicals Tanks, Cold/RefrigeratedStorage, Electronics Product Storage, Pharmaceutical Storage, Auto Spares Parts & Components Storage or any other suggested products.
While the big players have their own warehousesand storage spaces, the smaller players find it difficult to get their products specificstorage silos at various locations. The development of theseworld-class warehousing spaces will givea big push,specially to such small logistics players for their ‘Ease of Doing Business’ with better planning and inventory management. The smaller players would have the option of paying nominal fees to make use of thisworld-classinfrastructure. This option will immensely benefit them, as presently their loaded trucks keep waiting, to find appropriate storage near ports quite often. In turn, it will reduce the losses as compared to the traditional warehousingand provide more robust and cost-effective supply chain.
For implementation of these envisaged projects, Ministry isascertaining the interest of the various Indian companies/developers engaged in the business of Logistics Operations/FTWZ Operation/Manufacturers/Freight Forwarders/ ICD/CFS operations/ Inland Waterways Terminal Operations/Port Operations and Infrastructure Developers including Start-ups and comprehending the support required by them for viability of the projects under PPP model. It is theendeavor of the Ministry that various permissions/approvals from regulatory and statutory Government authorities are facilitated expeditiously through Sagarmala Development Company Ltd. Moreover,if warranted, the Ministry will facilitate equity in the projects in SPV framework in order to smoothly implement these world-class infrastructure projects.
Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said,“we are planning to create world-class Product Specific Agglomeration Centre on ‘Pay and Use Model’ which will immensely benefit the small traders & logistics players. It would result into transporting their cargoes through the cheapest mode of transportation, which is through sea or waterways. Hence, these Agglomeration Centers will drastically cut down the country’s overall logistics cost and give a boost to export-import trade through coastal shipping. It would also create employment opportunities in the coastal areas”
The Ministry aims to reduce logistic cost with appropriate infrastructure interventions as a part of ambitious Sagarmala Programme, which was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2016.This is the flagship programme of the Ministry to promote port-led development in the country by harnessing potential of India’s 7,500 Km long coastline and ~21000 km navigable waterways.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
बंदरगाहों और राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर उत्‍पाद विशेष माल गोदाम/साइलो होंगे
इससे समुद्र में कार्गो की मात्रा बढ़ेगी, लॉजिस्टिक्‍स की लागत कम होगी और कारोबार में सुगमता बढ़ेगी
हम ‘पे एंड यूज मॉडल’ पर विश्व स्तरीय उत्पाद विशिष्ट समूह केन्‍द्र बनाने की योजना बना रहे हैं, जिससे छोटे व्यापारियों और लॉजिस्टिक्स प्‍लेयर्स को अत्यधिक लाभ होगा: श्री मनसुख मांडविया
24 DEC 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्‍ल्‍यू) का विभिन्न बंदरगाहों (जिनमें मेजर और नॉन-मेजर बंदरगाह दोनों शामिल हैं) पर उत्पाद विशेष माल गोदाम/ साइलो, बंदरगाह क्षेत्र के नजदीक और राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग के साथ मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क बनाने का इरादा है। इस बुनियादी सुविधा के विकास का उद्देश्य भंडारण के नुकसान को कम करना, लॉजिस्टिक लागत को कम करना और समुद्र तट क्षेत्र में कार्गो के वितरण को सुविधाजनक बनाना है।
एमओपीएसडब्‍ल्‍यू, सीमेंट साइलो, लिक्विड टैंक, केमिकल्स टैंक, कोल्ड / रेफ्रिजरेटेड भंडार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्‍पाद भंडार, फार्मास्युटिकल भंडारवाहनों के कलपुर्जों और पुर्जों के भंडार या किसी अन्य सुझाए गए उत्पादों के लिए बंदरगाहों पर विशेष वेयरहाउस / साइलो विकसित करने का लक्ष्य बना रहा है।
जबकि बड़े उद्योगपतियों के पास अपना माल गोदाम और भंडारण स्थान होता है, छोटे प्रतिस्‍पर्धियों को विभिन्न स्थानों पर अपने उत्पादों के विशेष माल गोदाम साइलो प्राप्त करना मुश्किल होता है। विश्‍व स्‍तर के इन माल गोदामों के विकास से, विशेष रूप से ऐसे छोटे लॉजिस्टिक्स प्‍लेयर्स के लिए बेहतर योजना बनाने और माल सूची प्रबंधन के साथ कारोबार करना सरल होगा। छोटे प्रतिस्‍पर्धियों के पास विश्‍व स्‍तर की इस बुनियादी सुविधा का उपयोग करने के लिए नाममात्र का शुल्क भुगतान करने का विकल्प होगा। इस विकल्प से उन्हें बहुत लाभ होगा, क्योंकि वर्तमान में उनके माल से भरे ट्रक बंदरगाहों के नजदीक उचित भंडारण खोजने के लिए अक्सर प्रतीक्षा करते रहते हैं। बदले में, यह पारंपरिक वेयरहाउसिंग की तुलना में नुकसान को कम करेगा और अधिक मजबूत तथा लागत प्रभावी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रदान करेगा।
इन परिकल्पित परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए, मंत्रालय स्‍टार्ट अप्‍स सहित विभिन्न भारतीय कंपनियों / लॉजिस्टिक्स संचालन / एफटीडब्‍ल्‍यूजैड संचालन / निर्माताओं / माल आगे बढ़ाने वालों/ आईसीडी / सीएफएस संचालन / अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग टर्मिनल संचालन/ बंदरगाह संचालन और बुनियादी ढांचा विकास सहित अन्य कंपनियों के हितों के बारे में पता लगा रहा है और पीपीपी मॉडल के अंतर्गत परियोजनाओं की व्यवहार्यता के लिए उनके लिए आवश्यक सहायता को सम्मिलित कर रहा है। मंत्रालय का प्रयास है कि नियामक और वैधानिक सरकारी प्राधिकरणों से विभिन्न अनुमति / अनुमोदन सागरमाला विकास कंपनी लिमिटेड के माध्यम से शीघ्रता से प्राप्त किए जा स‍कते हैं। इसके अलावा, आवश्‍यकता पड़ने पर मंत्रालय विश्‍व स्‍तर की इन परियोजनाओं को सुचारू रूप से लागू करने के लिए एसपीवी ढांचे में इक्विटी की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा, “हम पे एंड यूज मॉडल’ पर विश्व स्तरीय उत्पाद विशेष समूह केन्‍द्र बनाने की योजना बना रहे हैं, जिससे छोटे व्यापारियों और लॉजिस्टिक्स प्‍लेयर्स को काफी फायदा होगा। इससे वह समुद्र या जलमार्ग के माध्यम से अपने माल को परिवहन के सबसे सस्ते साधन के माध्यम से ले जा सकेंगे। इसलिए, ये समूह केन्‍द्र देश की समग्र रसद लागत में भारी कटौती करेंगे और तटीय पोत परिवहन के माध्यम से निर्यात-आयात व्यापार को बढ़ावा देंगे। इससे तटीय क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के अवसर भी पैदा होंगे।”
मंत्रालय का उद्देश्य महत्वाकांक्षी सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के एक भाग के रूप में उपयुक्त बुनियादी ढांचे के हस्तक्षेप के साथ लॉजिस्टिक लागत को कम करना है, जिसे 2016 में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किया गया था। यह भारत की 7,500 किलोमीटर लंबी तटरेखा और जहाजों के चलने योग्‍य ~ 21000 किमी. जलमार्गों की संभावना का पता लगाकर देश में बंदरगाह की मुख्‍य भूमिका के साथ विकास को बढ़ावा देने का मंत्रालय का प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है।