Ministry of Defence
AFSCB Adjudged as the “Best Company Promoting Sports (Public Sector) 2020” at FICCI India Sports Awards 2020
24 DEC 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
In the official notification received from FICCI, Air Force Sports Control Board (AFSCB) has been annotated as the winner in the category of “Best Company Promoting Sports (Public Sector) 2020”.
AFSB has been conferred with this prestigious award on 08 Dec 20 by the eminent jury of FICCI India Sports Awards 2020 that was chaired by Justice Mudgal. The award function took place virtually through video conferencing on 08 Dec 2020 and Air Commodore Ashutosh Chaturvedi, Chairman, AFSCB received the prestigious award from the President FICCI.
FICCI has acknowledged that IAF has indeed been a true inspiration for other organisations in actively promoting sports, hoping to further motivate sports personnel to achieve newer heights & getting more laurels to the nation.
Earlier the AFSCB was also conferred with ‘Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar’ by the Hon’ble President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind on 28 Aug 2020 for ‘Employment of Sports Persons and Sports Welfare measures’ for its contribution towards development of a sporting environment across the country.
IAF Sports has made significant progress at the National and International arena and won medals at Asian Games, Commonwealth Games, and World Cup/World Championships thus bringing accolades for the country. It is pertinent to mention that three air warriors have already qualified for the Tokyo Olympics 2021.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விளையாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்கும் சிறந்த நிறுவனமாக விமானப்படை விளையாட்டுக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியம் (AFSCB) தேர்வு
24 DEC 2020 5:56PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வர்த்தகத் தொழில் கூட்டமைப்பு (எப்ஐசிசிஐ) வெளியிட்ட அதிகாரப்பூர்வ அறிவிப்பில், “விளையாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்கும் சிறந்த நிறுவனம் (பொதுத்துறை) 2020” என்ற பிரிவில் விமானப்படை விளையாட்டுக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியத்தை (AFSCB) வெற்றியாளராகக் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளது.
எப்ஐசிசிஐ இந்தியா விளையாட்டு விருதுகள் விழாவில், விளையாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்கும் சிறந்த நிறுவனம் என்ற விருது விமானப்படை விளையாட்டுக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியத்துக்கு கடந்த 8ஆம் தேதி வழங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு நீதிபதி முத்கல் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் நடந்த இந்த விழாவில், இந்த விருதை விமானப்படை விளையாட்டுக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியத் தலைவர் ஏர் கமடோர் அசுதோஷ் சதுர்வேதி, எப்ஐசிசிஐ தலைவரிடம் இருந்து பெற்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்புகளைப் படிக்கவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1683364