Ministry of Defence
AFSCB Adjudged as the “Best Company Promoting Sports (Public Sector) 2020” at FICCI India Sports Awards 2020
24 DEC 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
In the official notification received from FICCI, Air Force Sports Control Board (AFSCB) has been annotated as the winner in the category of “Best Company Promoting Sports (Public Sector) 2020”.
AFSB has been conferred with this prestigious award on 08 Dec 20 by the eminent jury of FICCI India Sports Awards 2020 that was chaired by Justice Mudgal. The award function took place virtually through video conferencing on 08 Dec 2020 and Air Commodore Ashutosh Chaturvedi, Chairman, AFSCB received the prestigious award from the President FICCI.
FICCI has acknowledged that IAF has indeed been a true inspiration for other organisations in actively promoting sports, hoping to further motivate sports personnel to achieve newer heights & getting more laurels to the nation.
Earlier the AFSCB was also conferred with ‘Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar’ by the Hon’ble President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind on 28 Aug 2020 for ‘Employment of Sports Persons and Sports Welfare measures’ for its contribution towards development of a sporting environment across the country.
IAF Sports has made significant progress at the National and International arena and won medals at Asian Games, Commonwealth Games, and World Cup/World Championships thus bringing accolades for the country. It is pertinent to mention that three air warriors have already qualified for the Tokyo Olympics 2021.

وزارت دفاع
فکی انڈیا اسپورٹس ایوارڈز 2020 میں اے ایف ایس سی بی کو’’کھیلوں (پبلک سیکٹر) کو فروغ دینے والی بہترین کمپنی 2020 ‘‘ قرار دیا گیا
24 DEC 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
فکی کی جانب سے موصول شدہ سرکاری نوٹیفکیشن میں ایئر فورس اسپورٹس کنٹرول بورڈ (اے ایف ایس سی بی) کو ’’کھیلوں (پبلک سیکٹر) کو فروغ دینے والی بہترین کمپنی 2020‘‘ کے زمرے میں فاتح قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
اے ایف ایس بی کو یہ اعلیٰ ایوارڈ 08 دسمبر 2020 کو فکی انڈیا اسپورٹس ایوارڈز 2020 کی مشہور جیوری کے ذریعہ تفویض کیا گیا جس کی صدارت جسٹس مدگل نے کی تھی۔ یہ ایوارڈ تقریب 08 دسمبر 2020 کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے منعقد ہوئی اور اے ایف ایس سی بی کے چیئرمین ایئر کموڈورآشوتوش چترویدی نے یہ اعلیٰ ایوارڈ فکی کے صدر سے حاصل کیا۔
فکی نے یہ تسلیم کیا کہ بھارتی فضائیہ سرگرمی کے ساتھ کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے میں دیگر تنظیموں کے لئے حقیقی طور پر ترغیب کا باعث ثابت ہوئی ہے۔ امید ہے کہ فضائیہ کھلاڑیوں کو مزید ترغیب فراہم کرے گی تاکہ وہ نئی بلندیاں سر کر سکیں اور ملک کے لئے مزید اعزازات حاصل کر سکیں۔
اس سے قبل اے ایف ایس سی بی کو، ملک بھر میں کھیل کود کا ماحول تیار کرنے میں تعاون دینے کے سلسلے میں ’’کھلاڑیوں کے روزگار اور کھیلوں کی بہبود کے اقدامات‘‘ کے لئے عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووِند کے ذریعہ ’راشٹریہ کھیل پروتساہن پروسکار‘ سے نوازا گیا۔
آئی اے ایف اسپورٹس نے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر غیر معمولی پیش رفت کی ہے اور ایشیائی کھیلوں، دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں اور عالمی کپ / عالمی چیمپئن شپ میں میڈلس جیتے ہیں، اور اس طرح ملک کے لئے اعزازات حاصل کیے۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرنا بھی ضروری ہے کہ تین ایئر وارئیرس ٹوکیو اولمپکس 2021 کے لئے پہلے ہی کوالیفائی کر چکے ہیں۔