Ministry of Defence
MISSION SAGAR III - INS KILTAN ARRIVES AT HO CHI MINH CITY
24 DEC 2020 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Kiltan arrived at NhaRong Port, Ho Chi Minh City on 24 December 2020 as part of Mission Sagar-III. This Mission is part of India’s Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) assistance to Friendly Foreign Countries during the ongoing pandemic.
The ship will deliver 15 Tons of HADR Stores for the flood-affected people of Central Vietnam, which will be handed over to Vietnam’s Central Steering Committee for National Disaster Prevention and Control. This assistance is reflective of the deep people-to-people connect between the two friendly countries.
Mission Sagar-III is being undertaken in accordance with Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region) and reiterates India’s position as a dependable partner, and the Indian Navy as the Preferred Security Partner and First Responder. The Mission also highlights the importance accorded to ASEAN countries and further strengthens the existing bonds.
India and Vietnam have a civilisational relationship that is over two millennia old. India-Vietnam relations have grown stronger in recent times due to the vibrant economic engagement and growing convergence on issues of common interests. The bilateral relations were elevated to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in 2016.
The current visit seeks to enhance maritime cooperation between the two Navies and will further bolster the strong bonds of friendship between the two countries and contribute to security and stability in the region.On departure from Ho Chi Minh City, the ship will undertake a Passage Exercise with the Vietnam People’s Navy in the South China Sea from 26 to 27 December 2020.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मिशन सागर III – आईएनएस किल्तान ‘हो ची मिन सिटी’ पहुंचा
24 DEC 2020 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन सागर III के अंतर्गत भारतीय नौसेना का पोत ‘किल्तान’ 24 दिसंबर 2020 को ‘हो ची मिन सिटी’ के नहारोंग बंदरगाह पर पहुंच गया है। यह मिशन कोविड महामारी के दौरान विदेशी मित्र देशों को भारत की ओर से मानवता के नाते सहायता और आपदा राहत (ह्यूमैनिटेरियन असिस्टेंस एंड डिजास्टर रिलीफ- एचएडीआर) पहुँचाने का एक हिस्सा है।
यह पोत सेंट्रल वियतनाम के बाढ़ प्रभावित लोगों के लिए 15 टन एचएडीआर राशन पहुंचाएगा, जिसे वियतनाम के राष्ट्रीय आपदा निवारण और नियंत्रण विभाग की केन्द्रीय परिचालन समिति को सौंपा जाएगा। भारत की ओर से दी जाने वाली ये सहायता दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच घनिष्ठ संबंधों को दर्शाती है।
मिशन सागर III को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के एसएजीएआर (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास) दृष्टिकोण के तहत साकार किया जा रहा है। ये मिशन भारत की स्थिति को एक विश्वसनीय साझेदार के रूप में दोहराता है और इस बात पर बल देता है कि भारतीय नौसेना सबसे अधिक पसंद की जाने वाली सुरक्षा साझेदार और सबसे पहले मदद के लिए आगे आने वाला संगठन है। ये मिशन भारत की ओर से आसियान देशों को दिए जाने वाले महत्व को भी रेखांकित करता है और इन देशों के बीच आपसी रिश्तों को मज़बूत बनाता है।
भारत और वियतनाम के बीच हज़ारों साल पुराने रिश्ते हैं, जो दोनों देशों की सभ्यताओं पर आधारित हैं। पिछले कुछ समय में आर्थिक मोर्चे पर जुड़ाव और समान्य हितों के मुद्दे पर बढ़ती समानता के कारण भारत-वियतनाम के रिश्ते और मज़बूत हुए हैं। दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय रिश्तों को वर्ष 2016 में एक नया रूप देकर व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदार बनने तक लाया गया था।
वर्तमान यात्रा से दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं के बीच समुद्री सहयोग बढ़ने की उम्मीद है। ये यात्रा दोनों देशों के बीच दोस्ती को और मज़बूत करने के अलावा इस क्षेत्र की सुरक्षा और स्थिरता में योगदान भी देगी। हो चिन मिन सिटी से प्रस्थान के बाद यह पोत 26 से 27 दिसंबर 2020 तक दक्षिण चीन समुद्र में वियतनाम पीपल्स नेवी के साथ एक अभ्यास (पैसेज एक्सरसाइज) में भाग लेगा।