Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports less than 30K Daily New Cases continuously for last 13 days
Daily Recoveries outnumber daily New Cases successively since last 29 days
26 DEC 2020 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
The exponential rise in recoveries in tandem with lower daily new cases has resulted in consistent decline in the active cases and low mortality. Total recovered cases are nearing 97.5 lakh (97,40,108) today. India’s cumulative recoveries are highest in the world.
The rising recoveries have also improved the Recovery Rate to 95.78% today.
India’s present active caseload of 2,81,667 consists of 2.77% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
Following the national pursuit, All States/UTs have recovery Rate more than 90%.
The daily new cases have been less than 30,000 for last 13 days. 22,273 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
The daily new recoveries recorded in the country have been more than the daily cases registered since the last 29 days. 22,274 cases recovered and were discharged in the last 24 hours.
73.56% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,506 newly recovered cases. 1,954 people recovered in West Bengal followed by 1,427 in Maharashtra.
79.16% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 5,397. It is followed by Maharashtra with 3,431 new cases. West Bengal recorded 1,541 new cases.
251 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 85.26% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (71). West Bengal and Delhi follow with 31 and 30 daily deaths, respectively.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में पिछले 13 दिनों से लगातार 30,000 से कम दैनिक मामले दर्ज किए गए
पिछले 29 दिनों से रोजाना ठीक होने वाले मरीजों की संख्या दैनिक नये मामलों से अधिक रही है
26 DEC 2020 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
निम्न दैनिक नये मामलों के साथ रिकवरी में तेज वृद्धि का परिणाम सक्रिय मामलों में निरंतर कमी तथा निम्न मृत्यु दर के रूप में आया है। कोविड-19 से स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों की संख्या आज 97.5 लाख (97,40,108) के करीब पहुंच गई है। भारत की कुल रिकवरी विश्व में सर्वाधिक है
बढ़ती रिकवरी से आज रिकवरी दर भी सुधर कर 95.78 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गई।
भारत में वर्तमान में सक्रिय मामले 2,81,667 हैं जो भारत के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का 2.77 प्रतिशत है।
राष्ट्रीय आंकड़ों के अनुरूप, सभी राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की रिकवरी दर 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक है।
दैनिक नये मामले पिछले 13 दिनों से 30,000 से कम रहे हैं। देश में पिछले 24 घंटों में 22,273 नये मामले दर्ज किए गए।
पिछले 29 दिनों से देश में रोजाना स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों की संख्या दैनिक नये मामलों की तुलना में अधिक रही है। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 22,274 मामलों की रिकवरी हुई तथा उन्हें डिस्चार्ज किया गया।
रिकवर हो चुके नये मामलों का 73.56 प्रतिशत 10 राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में हैं।
केरल ने 4,506 रिकवर हो चुके नये मामलों के साथ एक दिन में सबसे अधिक रिकवरी दर्ज की है। पश्चिम बंगाल में 1,954 व्यक्ति रिकवर हुए, जबकि महाराष्ट्र में 1,427 व्यक्ति स्वस्थ हुए।
10 राज्यों एवं केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में 79.16 प्रतिशत नये मामले हैं।
केरल ने 5,397 मामलों के साथ सर्वोच्च दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज किए। 3,431 नये मामलों के साथ महाराष्ट्र दूसरे स्थान पर रहा, जबकि पश्चिम बंगाल ने 1,541 नये मामले दर्ज किए।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 251 मौतें दर्ज की गई हैं।
कोविड से होने वाली हालिया मौतों में 10 राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की 85.26 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी रही। महाराष्ट्र में सर्वाधिक (71) मौतें दर्ज की गईं। पश्चिम बंगाल और दिल्ली का स्थान क्रमशः 31 और 30 हालिया मौतों के साथ इसके बाद रहा।