Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports less than 30K Daily New Cases continuously for last 13 days
Daily Recoveries outnumber daily New Cases successively since last 29 days
26 DEC 2020 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
The exponential rise in recoveries in tandem with lower daily new cases has resulted in consistent decline in the active cases and low mortality. Total recovered cases are nearing 97.5 lakh (97,40,108) today. India’s cumulative recoveries are highest in the world.
The rising recoveries have also improved the Recovery Rate to 95.78% today.
India’s present active caseload of 2,81,667 consists of 2.77% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
Following the national pursuit, All States/UTs have recovery Rate more than 90%.
The daily new cases have been less than 30,000 for last 13 days. 22,273 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
The daily new recoveries recorded in the country have been more than the daily cases registered since the last 29 days. 22,274 cases recovered and were discharged in the last 24 hours.
73.56% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,506 newly recovered cases. 1,954 people recovered in West Bengal followed by 1,427 in Maharashtra.
79.16% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 5,397. It is followed by Maharashtra with 3,431 new cases. West Bengal recorded 1,541 new cases.
251 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 85.26% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (71). West Bengal and Delhi follow with 31 and 30 daily deaths, respectively.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতত একেৰাহে ১৩দিন দৈনিক নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ৩০ হাজাৰতকৈ কম হৈছে
বিগত ২৯ দিন ক্ৰমাগতভাৱে নতুন আক্ৰান্ততকৈ আৰোগ্য ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা অধিক হৈছে
26 DEC 2020 10:44AM by PIB Guwahati
বৰ্ধিত আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যাৰ বিপৰীতে নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাস পোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ভাৰতত চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগী আৰু মৃত্যু হোৱা ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যাও কমি আহিছে৷ আজি দেশত মুঠ আৰোগ্য ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৯৭,৪০,১০৮জন হৈছে৷ ভাৰতৰ সামগ্ৰিক আৰোগ্যৰ ৰোগী সংখ্যা বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে সৰ্বাধিক৷
আজি দেশৰ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৯৫.৭৮%লৈ উন্নীত হৈছে৷
ভাৰতত বৰ্তমান ২,৮১,৬৬৭জন ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে, যিটো মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ ২.৭৭%৷
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰেক্ষাপটত সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৯০শতাংশতকৈ অধিক৷
বিগত ১৩ দিন একেৰাহে নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ৩০হাজাৰতকৈ কম হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ২২,২৭৩গৰাকী ব্যক্তি ক’ৰোনাত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
ইফালে, বিগত ২৯ দিন নতুন আক্ৰান্ততকৈ দৈনিক আৰোগ্য লোকৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ২২,২৭৪গৰাকী ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
নতুন আৰোগ্য লোকৰ ৭৩.৫৬%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷
ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত কেৰালাত সৰ্বাধিত ৪,৫০৬জন আৰু পশ্চিমবংগত ১,৯৫৪ আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ১,৪২৭জন লোক আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য লোকৰ ৭৯.১৬%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷
ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত কেৰালাত সৰ্বাধিক ৫,৩৯৭জনৰ বিপৰীতে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু পশ্চিমবংগত ক্ৰমে ৩,৪৩১ আৰু ১,৫৪১জন আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ২৫১জন ৰোগীৰ ক’ৰোনাত মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
ইয়াৰে ৮৫.২৬%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ৭১জনৰ লগতে পশ্চিমবংগ আৰু দিল্লীত ক্ৰমে ৩১ আৰু ৩০জনকৈ ৰোগী মৃত্যু হৈছে৷