Prime Minister's Office
PM launches Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY SEHAT to extend coverage to all residents of Jammu & Kashmir
DDC elections show the strength of our democracy: PM
Development of Jammu and Kashmir is one of the biggest priorities of our Government: PM
26 DEC 2020 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY SEHAT to extend coverage to all residents of Jammu & Kashmir today through video conference. Union Ministers, Shri Amit Shah, Dr Harsh Vardhan, Dr Jitendra Singh and Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha were present on the occasion. The Prime Minister also interacted with the beneficiaries from the region. He also recalled the special bond that Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee had with Jammu and Kashmir and said that the former Prime Minister’s dictum of ‘insaniyat, jamhuriyat and Kashmiriyat’ will always be there to guide us.
Talking about the Jammu and Kashmir Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY SEHAT scheme, the Prime Minister said getting free treatment up to 5 lakh rupees under this scheme would improve the ease of living. Right now about 6 lakh families of the state are getting the benefit of Ayushman Bharat Scheme. All 21 lakh families will get the same benefit after the SEHAT scheme. He added another benefit of this scheme would be that treatment is not limited to government and private hospitals in Jammu and Kashmir only. Rather, treatment can be availed from thousands of hospitals empanelled under this scheme in the country.
The Prime Minister termed the extension of the coverage of Ayushman Yojna to all the residents as historic and expressed happiness seeing Jammu and Kashmir take these steps for the development of its people. Shri Modi said that the development of the people of Jammu and Kashmir is one of the biggest priorities of his government. “Whether it is about women empowerment, opportunities for the youth, upliftment of the dalits, exploited and deprived or it is the question of the constitutional and fundamental rights of the people, our government is taking decisions for the welfare of the people”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Jammu and Kashmir for strengthening democracy. He said the election of the District Development Council has written a new chapter. He complimented the people for reaching the voting booth despite the cold and corona. Shri Modi said, that on the face of every voter in Jammu and Kashmir, there was an expectation for development. He said that he saw the belief of a better future in the eyes of every voter in Jammu and Kashmir. These elections in Jammu and Kashmir also showed the strength of democracy in our country. One the other hand, the Prime Minister pointed out that despite the Supreme Court's order in Puducherry, panchayat and municipal elections are not happening. This despite the fact that the tenure of those elected has ended in the year 2011.
The Prime Minister said during the pandemic about 18 lakh LPG cylinders were refilled in Jammu and Kashmir. More than 10 lakh toilets were built in Jammu and Kashmir under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. Its purpose is not limited to just building toilets, it is also an attempt to improve people's health. Along with the rural road connectivity, efforts are on for providing piped water to every household in Jammu and Kashmir within next 2-3 years, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said the setting up of IIT and IIM in Jammu and Kashmir would help in providing quality higher education to the students here. He said two AIIMS and two cancer institutes are also being built in Jammu and Kashmir. Paramedical students will also get training in these institutes.
The Prime Minister said the youths of Jammu and Kashmir are easily getting loans and moving on the path of peace. The people who are living in Jammu and Kashmir for many years are now getting domicile certificates. People of economically weaker sections in general category are getting reservation now so are the hill dwellers and people living in border areas.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜੇਏਵਾਈ) ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਡੀਡੀਸੀ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
26 DEC 2020 2:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡਿਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜੇਏਵਾਈ) ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ, ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਟਲ ਬਿਹਾਰੀ ਵਾਜਪੇਈ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ‘ਇਨਸਾਨੀਅਤ, ਜਮਹੂਰੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰੀਅਤ’ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜੇਏਵਾਈ) ਸਿਹਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਇਲਾਜ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਈਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 6 ਲੱਖ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਿਹਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਾਰੇ 21 ਲੱਖ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਨ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਲਾਭ ਇਹ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਇਲਾਜ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲਾਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘‘ਚਾਹੇ ਉਹ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਵਸਰ, ਦਲਿਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਚਿਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਇਹ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਲਿਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਲ ਹੋਵੇ, ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਲਈ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲੈ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।’’
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਏ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਠੰਢ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਵੋਟਿੰਗ ਬੂਥ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਵੋਟਰ ਦੇ ਚਿਹਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਵੋਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਅੱਖਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਦੂਜੇ ਪਾਸੇ ਪੁਦੂਚੇਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਸਾਲ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਖਤਮ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 18 ਲੱਖ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਸਿਲੰਡਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਫਿਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪਖਾਨੇ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਪਖਾਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨਾਲ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਲੇ 2-3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਹਰ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਈਪਡ ਪਾਣੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਆਈਐੱਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੋ ਏਮਸ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਰਾਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ ’ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਡੌਮੀਸਾਈਲ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਵੀ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਆਮ ਵਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਾੜਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਨ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।