Prime Minister's Office
PM launches Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY SEHAT to extend coverage to all residents of Jammu & Kashmir
DDC elections show the strength of our democracy: PM
Development of Jammu and Kashmir is one of the biggest priorities of our Government: PM
26 DEC 2020 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY SEHAT to extend coverage to all residents of Jammu & Kashmir today through video conference. Union Ministers, Shri Amit Shah, Dr Harsh Vardhan, Dr Jitendra Singh and Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha were present on the occasion. The Prime Minister also interacted with the beneficiaries from the region. He also recalled the special bond that Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee had with Jammu and Kashmir and said that the former Prime Minister’s dictum of ‘insaniyat, jamhuriyat and Kashmiriyat’ will always be there to guide us.
Talking about the Jammu and Kashmir Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY SEHAT scheme, the Prime Minister said getting free treatment up to 5 lakh rupees under this scheme would improve the ease of living. Right now about 6 lakh families of the state are getting the benefit of Ayushman Bharat Scheme. All 21 lakh families will get the same benefit after the SEHAT scheme. He added another benefit of this scheme would be that treatment is not limited to government and private hospitals in Jammu and Kashmir only. Rather, treatment can be availed from thousands of hospitals empanelled under this scheme in the country.
The Prime Minister termed the extension of the coverage of Ayushman Yojna to all the residents as historic and expressed happiness seeing Jammu and Kashmir take these steps for the development of its people. Shri Modi said that the development of the people of Jammu and Kashmir is one of the biggest priorities of his government. “Whether it is about women empowerment, opportunities for the youth, upliftment of the dalits, exploited and deprived or it is the question of the constitutional and fundamental rights of the people, our government is taking decisions for the welfare of the people”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Jammu and Kashmir for strengthening democracy. He said the election of the District Development Council has written a new chapter. He complimented the people for reaching the voting booth despite the cold and corona. Shri Modi said, that on the face of every voter in Jammu and Kashmir, there was an expectation for development. He said that he saw the belief of a better future in the eyes of every voter in Jammu and Kashmir. These elections in Jammu and Kashmir also showed the strength of democracy in our country. One the other hand, the Prime Minister pointed out that despite the Supreme Court's order in Puducherry, panchayat and municipal elections are not happening. This despite the fact that the tenure of those elected has ended in the year 2011.
The Prime Minister said during the pandemic about 18 lakh LPG cylinders were refilled in Jammu and Kashmir. More than 10 lakh toilets were built in Jammu and Kashmir under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. Its purpose is not limited to just building toilets, it is also an attempt to improve people's health. Along with the rural road connectivity, efforts are on for providing piped water to every household in Jammu and Kashmir within next 2-3 years, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said the setting up of IIT and IIM in Jammu and Kashmir would help in providing quality higher education to the students here. He said two AIIMS and two cancer institutes are also being built in Jammu and Kashmir. Paramedical students will also get training in these institutes.
The Prime Minister said the youths of Jammu and Kashmir are easily getting loans and moving on the path of peace. The people who are living in Jammu and Kashmir for many years are now getting domicile certificates. People of economically weaker sections in general category are getting reservation now so are the hill dwellers and people living in border areas.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ജമ്മുകാശ്മീരിലെ എല്ലാ താമസക്കാര്‍ക്കുമായി ആയുഷ്മാന്‍ ഭാരത് പി.എം. ജയ് ഷെഹത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സമാരംഭം കുറിച്ചു
26 DEC 2020 2:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജമ്മുകാശ്മീരിലെ എല്ലാ താമസക്കാര്‍ക്കും ആരോഗ്യ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പരിരക്ഷ നൽകുന്നതിനായി ആയുഷ്മാന്‍ഭാരത്-പി.എം. ജയ് ഷെഹത്ത് പദ്ധതി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദി ഇന്ന് വിഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സിംഗിലൂടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിമാരായ ശ്രീ അമിത്ഷാ, ഡോ: ഹര്‍ഷ്‌വര്‍ദ്ധന്‍, ഡോ: ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ്, ജമ്മുകാശ്മീരിന്റെ ലഫ്റ്റനന്റ് ഗവര്‍ണര്‍ ശ്രീ മനോജ് സിന്‍ഹ എന്നിവരും ഈ അവസരത്തില്‍ സന്നിഹിതരായിരുന്നു. മേഖലയില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു. മുന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അടൽജിയുടെ പ്രമാണവാക്യമായ ''ഇന്‍സാനിയത്ത്, ജാംഹൂരിയത്ത്, കാശ്മീരിയാത്ത്' എന്നും ഞങ്ങളെ നയിക്കാനുണ്ടായിരിക്കുമെന്ന് ജമ്മുകാശ്മീരിനോട് ശ്രീ അടല്‍ബിഹാരി വാജ്‌പേയ്ക്കുണ്ടായിരുന്ന സവിശേഷമായ ബന്ധത്തെ അനുസ്മരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഈ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴില്‍ 5 ലക്ഷം രൂപയുടെ സൗജന്യ ചികിത്സലഭിക്കുന്നത് ജീവിതം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്ന് ജമ്മുകാശ്മീര്‍ ആയുഷ്മാന്‍ ഭാരത് പി.എം.-ജെയ് ഷെഹത്തിനെക്കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇപ്പോള്‍ തന്നെ സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ ആറുലക്ഷം കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ആയുഷ്മാന്‍ഭാരതിന്റെ ഗുണഫലം ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ഷെഹത്ത് പദ്ധതിക്ക് ശേഷം മൊത്തമുള്ള 21ലക്ഷം കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ക്കും അതേ ഗുണഫലം ലഭിക്കും. ഈ പദ്ധതിയുടെ മറ്റൊരു ഗുണഫലം ചികിത്സ ജമ്മുകാശ്മീരിലെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ സ്വകാര്യ ആശുപത്രികളില്‍ മാത്രമായി പരിമിതപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടില്ലെന്നതാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കുട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു. അതിനുപുറമെ രാജ്യത്ത് ഈ പദ്ധതിയുടെ കീഴില്‍ എംപാനല്‍ ചെയ്തിട്ടുളള ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് ആശുപത്രികളില്‍ ചികിത്സ നേടാന്‍ കഴിയും.
എല്ലാ താമസക്കാര്‍ക്കും ആയുഷ്മാന്‍ യോജനയുടെ പരിരക്ഷ വിപുലീകരിച്ചതിനെ ചരിത്രപ്രസിദ്ധമെന്ന് വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ച പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഈ നടപടി ജനങ്ങളുടെ വികസനത്തിനായി ജമ്മുകാശ്മീര്‍ ഏറ്റെടുക്കുന്നതിലുളള സന്തോഷവും പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. ജമ്മുകാശ്മീരിലെ ജനങ്ങളുടെ വികസനം തന്റെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ മുന്‍ഗണനകളില്‍ ഒന്നാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ മോദി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ജനാധിപത്യത്തെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തിയതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജമ്മുകാശ്മീരിലെ ജനങ്ങളെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ജില്ലാ വികസന കൗണ്‍സിലിലേക്കുള്ള തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് ഒരു പുതിയ അദ്ധ്യായം രചിച്ചിരിക്കുകയാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ശൈത്യവും കൊറോണയും ഉണ്ടായിട്ടും വോട്ടിംഗ് ബൂത്തുകളില്‍ എത്തിയതിന് അദ്ദേഹം ജനങ്ങളെ പ്രശംസിച്ചു.
ഈ മഹാമാരിക്കിടയില്‍ ഏകദേശം 18 ലക്ഷം പാചകവാതക സിലണ്ടറുകള്‍ ജമ്മുകാശ്മീരില്‍ റീഫില്‍ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. സ്വച്ച് ഭാരത് അഭിയാന് കീഴില്‍ 10 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ശൗച്യാലയങ്ങള്‍ ജമ്മുകാശ്മീരില്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിച്ചു. അടുത്ത 2-3 വര്‍ഷങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ളില്‍ ജമ്മുകാശ്മീരിലെ എല്ലാ കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ക്കും പൈപ്പ്‌വെള്ളം ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പരിശ്രമങ്ങളാണ് നടക്കുന്നതെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ജമ്മുകാശ്മീരില്‍ ഐ.ഐ.ടിയും ഐ.ഐ.എമ്മും ആരംഭിക്കുന്നത് ഇവിടെയുള്ള വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ക്ക് ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം നല്‍കാന്‍ സഹായിക്കും.