Prime Minister's Office
PM launches Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY SEHAT to extend coverage to all residents of Jammu & Kashmir
DDC elections show the strength of our democracy: PM
Development of Jammu and Kashmir is one of the biggest priorities of our Government: PM
26 DEC 2020 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY SEHAT to extend coverage to all residents of Jammu & Kashmir today through video conference. Union Ministers, Shri Amit Shah, Dr Harsh Vardhan, Dr Jitendra Singh and Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha were present on the occasion. The Prime Minister also interacted with the beneficiaries from the region. He also recalled the special bond that Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee had with Jammu and Kashmir and said that the former Prime Minister’s dictum of ‘insaniyat, jamhuriyat and Kashmiriyat’ will always be there to guide us.
Talking about the Jammu and Kashmir Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY SEHAT scheme, the Prime Minister said getting free treatment up to 5 lakh rupees under this scheme would improve the ease of living. Right now about 6 lakh families of the state are getting the benefit of Ayushman Bharat Scheme. All 21 lakh families will get the same benefit after the SEHAT scheme. He added another benefit of this scheme would be that treatment is not limited to government and private hospitals in Jammu and Kashmir only. Rather, treatment can be availed from thousands of hospitals empanelled under this scheme in the country.
The Prime Minister termed the extension of the coverage of Ayushman Yojna to all the residents as historic and expressed happiness seeing Jammu and Kashmir take these steps for the development of its people. Shri Modi said that the development of the people of Jammu and Kashmir is one of the biggest priorities of his government. “Whether it is about women empowerment, opportunities for the youth, upliftment of the dalits, exploited and deprived or it is the question of the constitutional and fundamental rights of the people, our government is taking decisions for the welfare of the people”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Jammu and Kashmir for strengthening democracy. He said the election of the District Development Council has written a new chapter. He complimented the people for reaching the voting booth despite the cold and corona. Shri Modi said, that on the face of every voter in Jammu and Kashmir, there was an expectation for development. He said that he saw the belief of a better future in the eyes of every voter in Jammu and Kashmir. These elections in Jammu and Kashmir also showed the strength of democracy in our country. One the other hand, the Prime Minister pointed out that despite the Supreme Court's order in Puducherry, panchayat and municipal elections are not happening. This despite the fact that the tenure of those elected has ended in the year 2011.
The Prime Minister said during the pandemic about 18 lakh LPG cylinders were refilled in Jammu and Kashmir. More than 10 lakh toilets were built in Jammu and Kashmir under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. Its purpose is not limited to just building toilets, it is also an attempt to improve people's health. Along with the rural road connectivity, efforts are on for providing piped water to every household in Jammu and Kashmir within next 2-3 years, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said the setting up of IIT and IIM in Jammu and Kashmir would help in providing quality higher education to the students here. He said two AIIMS and two cancer institutes are also being built in Jammu and Kashmir. Paramedical students will also get training in these institutes.
The Prime Minister said the youths of Jammu and Kashmir are easily getting loans and moving on the path of peace. The people who are living in Jammu and Kashmir for many years are now getting domicile certificates. People of economically weaker sections in general category are getting reservation now so are the hill dwellers and people living in border areas.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ সকলো আৱাসীলৈ বিস্তৃত ক’ভাৰেজৰ অৰ্থে আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত পিএম-জেএৱাই চেহত উদ্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
ডিডিচি নিৰ্বাচনে আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ শক্তি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ উন্নয়ন হৈছে আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ অন্যতম সৰ্ববৃহৎ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
26 DEC 2020 2:10PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ সকলো আৱাসীলৈ বিস্তৃত ক’ভাৰেজৰ অৰ্থে আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত পিএম-জেএৱাই চেহত উদ্বোধন কৰে। এই কাৰ্যসূচীত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীসকল, শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহ, ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধন, ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ লেফটেনেন্ট গৰ্ভনৰ শ্ৰী মনোজ সিনহা উপস্থিত থাকে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তদুপৰি অঞ্চলটোৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে মত-বিনিময় কৰে। তদুপৰি তেখেতে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ সৈতে অটল বিহাৰী বাজপায়ীৰ থকা বিশেষ সম্পৰ্কৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে আৰু কয় যে প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীজনৰ ‘ইনচানিয়াত, জম্মুৰিয়াত ও কাশ্মীৰিয়াত' ৰ নীতিবাক্যই সদায়েই পথনিৰ্দেশনা আগবঢ়াই যাব।
জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত পিএম-জেএৱাই চেহত আঁচনি সন্দৰ্ভত বক্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ৫ লাখ টকালৈকে বিনামূলীয়া চিকিৎসা লাভে ইজ অৱ লিভিঙৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন কৰিব। বৰ্তমান সময়ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলটোৰ প্ৰায় ৬ লাখ পৰিয়ালে আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত আঁচনিৰ লাভালাভ অৰ্জন কৰিছে। চেহত আঁচনিখনৰ পাছত সকলো ২১ লাখ পৰিয়ালেই একে লাভালাভ অৰ্জন কৰিব। তেখেতে লগতে কয়, আঁচনিখনৰ আন লাভালাভ হ’ব মাত্ৰ জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ চৰকাৰী আৰু ব্যক্তিগত চিকিৎসালয়সমূহতেই চিকিৎসা সীমাবদ্ধ নাথাকিব। ইয়াৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে, দেশখনত এই আঁচনিখনত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হোৱা হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ চিকিৎসালয়ৰপৰা চিকিৎসা লাভ কৰিবপৰা যাব।
সকলো আৱাসীলৈ আয়ুষ্মান যোজনাৰ ক’ভাৰেজৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ঐতিহাসিক আখ্যা দিয়ে আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ উন্নয়নৰ অৰ্থে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলটোৱে গ্ৰহণ কৰা এনে পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ উন্নয়ন হৈছে তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰৰ অন্যতম সৰ্ববৃহৎ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ। “নাৰী সৱলীকৰণ, যুৱসমাজৰ অৰ্থে সুযোগ, দলিত, শোষিত আৰু বঞ্চিতসকলৰ উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতেই হওঁক বা জনসাধাৰণৰ সাংবিধানিক আৰু মৌলিক অধিকাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতেই হওঁক, আমাৰ চৰকাৰে জনসাধাৰণৰ কল্যাণৰ অৰ্থে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰি আছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয়।
গণতন্ত্ৰক শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ জনসাধাৰণক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেখেতে কয়, জিলা উন্নয়ন পৰিষদৰ নিৰ্বাচনে এটা নতুন অধ্য়ায়ৰ সূচনা কৰে। ঠাণ্ডা আৰু ক’ৰোনা সত্বেও ভোট কেন্দ্ৰলৈ যোৱাৰ বাবে জনসাধাৰণক তেখেতে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ প্ৰত্যেকজন ভোটাৰৰ মুখত উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰত্যাশ্যা দেখিবলৈ পোৱা গৈছে। তেখেতে কয় যে তেখেতে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ প্ৰতিজন ভোটাৰৰ নয়নত এটা উত্তম ভৱিষ্যতৰ বিশ্বাস দেখা পাইছে। জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ নিৰ্বাচনসমূহেও আমাৰ দেশৰ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ শক্তি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে। অন্য হাতেদি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে পুডুচেৰী সন্দৰ্ভত সৰ্বোচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়ৰ নিৰ্দেশনা সত্বেও, পঞ্চায়ত আৰু পৌৰ নিৰ্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত নোহোৱাকৈ থাকে। ইয়াত এটা কথা মন কৰিব লাগিব যে যিসকল নিৰ্বাচিত হৈছিল তেওঁলোকৰ ২০১১ চনতেই কাৰ্যকাল অন্ত পৰিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, মহামাৰীটোৰ সময়ছোৱাত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত প্ৰায় ১৮ লাখ এলপিজি চিলিণ্ডাৰ ৰিফিল কৰা হৈছিল। স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ অধীনত ১০ লাখৰো অধিক শৌচাগাৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা যায়। ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য মাথো শৌচাগাৰ নিৰ্মাণতেই সীমিত নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ই হৈছে জনসাধাৰণৰ স্বাস্থ্য উন্নতৰ কৰি তুলিবলৈ এটা প্ৰচেষ্টা। গ্ৰামীণ পথ যোগাযোগৰ ওপৰিও, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ প্ৰতিঘৰ গৃহস্থীলৈ পাইপেৰে পানী যোগান ধৰিবলৈ পৰৱৰ্তী ২-৩ বছৰত প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত আইআইটি আৰু আইআইএম স্থাপনে ইয়াৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকললৈ মানসম্পন্ন উচ্চতৰ শিক্ষা আগবঢ়োৱাত সহায় কৰিব। তেখেতে কয়, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত দুখন এইমছ আৰু দুখন কৰ্কট প্ৰতিষ্ঠানো প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা হ’ব। এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহত পেৰামেডিকেলৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলেও প্ৰশিক্ষণ লাভ কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ যুৱ সমাজে সহজতে লোন লাভ কৰিছে আৰু শান্তিৰ পথত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে। বহু বছৰ ধৰি জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত বসবাস কৰি থকা লোকসকলে এতিয়া ডমিচাইল প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ লাভ কৰিছে। সাধাৰণ শ্ৰেণীৰ আৰ্থিকভাৱে দুৰ্বল শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকসকলে এতিয়া পাহাৰৰ বাসিন্দা আৰু সীমান্ত অঞ্চলত বসবাস কৰা লোকসকলৰ দৰে সংৰক্ষণৰ সুবিধা ভোগ কৰিছে।