Prime Minister's Office
PM launches Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY SEHAT to extend coverage to all residents of Jammu & Kashmir
DDC elections show the strength of our democracy: PM
Development of Jammu and Kashmir is one of the biggest priorities of our Government: PM
26 DEC 2020 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY SEHAT to extend coverage to all residents of Jammu & Kashmir today through video conference. Union Ministers, Shri Amit Shah, Dr Harsh Vardhan, Dr Jitendra Singh and Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha were present on the occasion. The Prime Minister also interacted with the beneficiaries from the region. He also recalled the special bond that Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee had with Jammu and Kashmir and said that the former Prime Minister’s dictum of ‘insaniyat, jamhuriyat and Kashmiriyat’ will always be there to guide us.
Talking about the Jammu and Kashmir Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY SEHAT scheme, the Prime Minister said getting free treatment up to 5 lakh rupees under this scheme would improve the ease of living. Right now about 6 lakh families of the state are getting the benefit of Ayushman Bharat Scheme. All 21 lakh families will get the same benefit after the SEHAT scheme. He added another benefit of this scheme would be that treatment is not limited to government and private hospitals in Jammu and Kashmir only. Rather, treatment can be availed from thousands of hospitals empanelled under this scheme in the country.
The Prime Minister termed the extension of the coverage of Ayushman Yojna to all the residents as historic and expressed happiness seeing Jammu and Kashmir take these steps for the development of its people. Shri Modi said that the development of the people of Jammu and Kashmir is one of the biggest priorities of his government. “Whether it is about women empowerment, opportunities for the youth, upliftment of the dalits, exploited and deprived or it is the question of the constitutional and fundamental rights of the people, our government is taking decisions for the welfare of the people”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Jammu and Kashmir for strengthening democracy. He said the election of the District Development Council has written a new chapter. He complimented the people for reaching the voting booth despite the cold and corona. Shri Modi said, that on the face of every voter in Jammu and Kashmir, there was an expectation for development. He said that he saw the belief of a better future in the eyes of every voter in Jammu and Kashmir. These elections in Jammu and Kashmir also showed the strength of democracy in our country. One the other hand, the Prime Minister pointed out that despite the Supreme Court's order in Puducherry, panchayat and municipal elections are not happening. This despite the fact that the tenure of those elected has ended in the year 2011.
The Prime Minister said during the pandemic about 18 lakh LPG cylinders were refilled in Jammu and Kashmir. More than 10 lakh toilets were built in Jammu and Kashmir under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. Its purpose is not limited to just building toilets, it is also an attempt to improve people's health. Along with the rural road connectivity, efforts are on for providing piped water to every household in Jammu and Kashmir within next 2-3 years, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said the setting up of IIT and IIM in Jammu and Kashmir would help in providing quality higher education to the students here. He said two AIIMS and two cancer institutes are also being built in Jammu and Kashmir. Paramedical students will also get training in these institutes.
The Prime Minister said the youths of Jammu and Kashmir are easily getting loans and moving on the path of peace. The people who are living in Jammu and Kashmir for many years are now getting domicile certificates. People of economically weaker sections in general category are getting reservation now so are the hill dwellers and people living in border areas.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସମସ୍ତ ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀର ବାସିନ୍ଦାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପିଏମ-ଜେଏୱାଇ ସେହତ ଯୋଜନାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଡିଡିସି ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆମ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ଶକ୍ତିକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଇଛି : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀରର ବିକାଶ ଆମ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସବୁଠୁ ବଡ଼ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
26 DEC 2020 2:10PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ଆଜି ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ ପିଏମ-ଜେଏୱାଇ ସେହତ ଯୋଜନାର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣକୁ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଅଧୀନରେ ସମସ୍ତ ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀରବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୂକ୍ତ କରାଯିବ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ, ଡ. ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ, ଡ. ଜିତେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ ଏବଂ ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀରର ଉପରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ମନୋଜ ସିହ୍ନା ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀର ପ୍ରତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଟଳ ବିହାରୀ ବାଜପେୟୀଙ୍କର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସେ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପୂର୍ବତନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉକ୍ତି “ଇନସାନିୟତ, ଜମହୁରିୟତ ଏବଂ କଶ୍ମୀରିୟତ” (ମାନବତା, ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଏବଂ କଶ୍ମୀରି ଭାବନା) ସବୁବେଳେ ଆମର ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ କରିବ।
ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀର ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ ପିଏମ-ଜେଏୱାଇ ସେହତ ଯୋଜନା ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ପାଞ୍ଚ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମାଗଣା ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସୁବିଧା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ଧାରଣରେ ସୁଧାର ଆଣିବ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ରାଜ୍ୟର ପାଖାପାଖି ଛଅ ଲକ୍ଷ ପରିବାର ଏହି ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ ଯୋଜନାର ଲାଭ ପାଉଛନ୍ତି । ସେହତ ଯୋଜନାର ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପରେ ସମସ୍ତ 21 ଲକ୍ଷ ପରିବାର ଲାଭାନ୍ୱିତ ହୋଇପାରିବେ । ସେ ଆହୁରି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ଆଉ ଏକ ଲାଭ ହେଉଛି କେବଳ ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀରର ସରକାରୀ ଏବଂ ଘରୋଇ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନାରେ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଥିବା ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ମାଗଣା ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସୁବିଧା ମିଳିପାରିବ ।
ସମସ୍ତ ବାସିନ୍ଦାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଯୋଜନାର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଐତିହାସିକ ବୋଲି ଅଭିହିତ କରିବା ସହିତ ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଏସବୁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ନେଇ ଆନନ୍ଦ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କର ବିକାଶ ତାଙ୍କ ସରକାରଙ୍କର ସବୁଠୁ ବଡ଼ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା । “ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ, ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗ, ଦଳିତ, ଶୋଷିତ ଓ ନିର୍ଯାତିତଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ହେଉ କିମ୍ବା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କର ମୌଳିକ ଅଧିକାର ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଆମ ସରକାର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଉଛନ୍ତି”, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ବିକାଶ ପରିଷଦ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଏକ ନୂଆ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ ରଚନା କରିଛି। ଥଣ୍ଡା ଓ କରୋନା ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ଭୋଟ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ବୁଥ ନିକଟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସେ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀରର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭୋଟରଙ୍କ ମୁହଁରେ ବିକାଶର ଆଶା ରହିଛି । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀରର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭୋଟରଙ୍କ ଆଖିରେ ସେ ଉନ୍ନତ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଦେଖିଥାନ୍ତି । ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀରର ଏହି ନିର୍ବାଚନ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମ ଦେଶର ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରିଥାଏ। ଅନ୍ୟପକ୍ଷରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ନ୍ୟାୟାଳୟଙ୍କ ଆଦେଶ ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ପୁଡୁଚେରୀରେ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତ ଏବଂ ପୌରପାଳିକା ନିର୍ବାଚନ ହେଉନାହିଁ । ଏମାନଙ୍କର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳ 2011ରୁ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଥିବା ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ନିର୍ବାଚନ କରାଯାଉନାହିଁ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ପାଖାପାଖି 18 ଲକ୍ଷ ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର ପୂରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ ଅଭିଯାନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀରରେ 10 ଲକ୍ଷ ଶୌଚାଳୟ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ କେବଳ ଶୌଚାଳୟ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବା ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା । ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ସଡ଼କ ସଂଯୋଗ ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପରିବାରକୁ ଆସନ୍ତା 2-3 ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାଇପ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯାଉଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଇଆଇଟି ଏବଂ ଆଇଆଇଏମ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହେବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏଠାକାର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଉନ୍ନତ ଉଚ୍ଚଶିକ୍ଷା ମିଳିପାରିବ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ, ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀରରେ ଦୁଇଟି ଏମ୍ସ ଓ ଦୁଇଟି କ୍ୟାନସର ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏହିସବୁ ସଂସ୍ଥାନରୁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଲାଭ କରିପାରିବେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ, ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀରର ଯୁବକମାନେ ସହଜରେ ଋଣ ପାଉଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଶାନ୍ତିର ମାର୍ଗରେ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେଉଛନ୍ତି । ବହୁବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀରରେ ରହୁଥିବା ଲୋକମାନେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ବାସିନ୍ଦା ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ପାଉଛନ୍ତି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପାର୍ବତ୍ୟାଞ୍ଚଳ ଏବଂ ସୀମାବର୍ତ୍ତୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରହୁଥିବା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ସମେତ ସାଧାରଣ ବର୍ଗର ଆର୍ଥିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ପଛୁଆ ଲୋକମାନେ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇପାରୁଛନ୍ତି ।