Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Budget of Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare has gone up more than six times in the past six years: Hardeep S Puri
Procurement of paddy at MSP in Punjab has been 25 percent more than last year
Over Rs 1,10,000 crore transferred directly to the accounts of farmers through PM Kisan Yojana till date
26 DEC 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Hardeep Puri has stated that the budget of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare has gone up more than six times in the past six years. He added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has implemented the recommendations of the Swaminathan Committee to increase MSP to 1.5 times the cost of production. He highlighted that the amount spent on procurement at MSP went up by 85 per cent in 2014-19 compared to 2009-14. MSP has risen in the range of 40-70 per cent for all major crops in 2020-21 in comparison to 2013-14. He further said that this year, procurement of paddy at MSP in Punjab has been 25 per cent more than last year and 20 per cent more than even the procurement target for this year. He informed that over Rs 1,10,000 crore has been transferred directly to the accounts of farmers through the PM Kisan Yojana and Rs 87,000 crore paid as crop insurance to farmers against a premium of merely Rs 17,450 crore till date.
Union Minister further informed that in 1950, the Indian agriculture sector contributed around 52 per cent to the nation’s gross domestic product (GDP), while employing nearly 70 per cent of our entire population. He added that as of 2019, the sector still employed nearly 42 per cent of our total population but contributed only 16 per cent to the GDP, while experiencing a year-on-year growth rate of just 2 per cent.
Referring to a 2018 study by the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development, Shri Puri said that 52.5 per cent of all agricultural households were indebted with an average debt of $1,470 (around Rs 1.08 lakh). He added that 30 per cent of our agriculture production continues to get wasted due to a lack of proper cold chain infrastructure. He further said that these factors make up for a quintessentially inefficient supply chain and as a result, consumers do not have a choice of products, wastage is high and prices are highly volatile. He added that at the same time, the Indian farmer is subjected to the vagaries of climate change, markets, middlemen and lack of essential infrastructure.
Shri Puri highlighted that leading agriculture economists have also recommended these reforms, allowing our farmers to sell their produce in the open market. He added that some Indian states have also adopted and implemented these reforms on their own over the years — for example, Bihar, where the agriculture growth average is 6 per cent compared to the national average of just 2 per cent.
Shri Puri stressed that the government has repeatedly requested the farmers to talk and help resolve any of their concerns. He added that states will be allowed to impose taxes on the mandis and even though the government has made time-bound dispute resolution mechanisms, the government has also agreed to give access to civil courts in case of disputes.

ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಆಯವ್ಯಯ ಕಳೆದ ಆರು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆರು ಪಟ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ: ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಹರ್ದೀಪ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಪುರಿ
ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕಿಂದ ಶೇ.25ರಷ್ಟು ಅಧಿಕ ಭತ್ತ ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ನಿಂದ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ. ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಖರೀದಿ
ಪಿಎಂ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಯೋಜನೆ ಅಡಿ ಈವರೆಗೆ 1,10,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಹಣ ನೇರವಾಗಿ ರೈತರ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಖಾತೆಗೆ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ
26 DEC 2020 3:15PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಆಯವ್ಯಯ ಕಳೆದ ಆರು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆರು ಪಟ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಿದೆ ಎದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಹರ್ದೀಪ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಪುರಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಒಂದೂವರೆ ಪಟ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ. ದೊರಕಿಸಲು ಸ್ವಾಮಿನಾಥನ್ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದೂ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ. ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಳೆ ಖರೀದಿಗೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿರುವ ವೆಚ್ಚ 2009-14ಕ್ಕೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ 2014-19ರಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ.85ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. 2013-14ಕ್ಕೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಎಲ್ಲ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಬೆಳೆಗಳಿಗೂ 2020-21ರಲ್ಲಿ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ. ದರ ಶೇ.40ರಿಂದ 70ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಭತ್ತವನ್ನು ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ರೈತರಿಂದ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ. ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಶೇ.25ರಷ್ಟು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಶೇ.20ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಖರೀದಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. 1,10,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಪಿಎಂ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಯೋಜನೆ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಖಾತೆಗೆ ವರ್ಗಾಯಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈವರೆಗೆ 17,450 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ವಿಮಾ ಕಂತಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿಯಾಗಿ ರೈತರಿಗೆ 87,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ವಿಮೆ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
1950ರಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಒಟ್ಟು ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತದ ಕೃಷಿ ವಲಯ ಶೇ.52ರಷ್ಟು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿತ್ತು. ಜೊತೆಗೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಒಟ್ಟು ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಶೇ.70ರಷ್ಟು ಜನರಿಗೆ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಿತ್ತು ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. 2019ರಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ವಲಯ ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಶೇ.42ರಷ್ಟು ಜನರಿಗೆ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ನೀಡಿದೆ ಆದರೆ ಜಿಡಿಪಿಗೆ ಕೇವಲ ಶೇ.16ರಷ್ಟು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಜೊತೆಗೆ ವರ್ಷದಿಂದ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ವೃದ್ಧಿ ದರ ಕೇವಲ ಶೇ.2ರಷ್ಟು ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ 2018ರಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಅಧ್ಯಯನದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ಎಲ್ಲ ಕೃಷಿ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳ ಪೈಕಿ ಶೇ.52.5ರಷ್ಟು ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳು 1,470 ಡಾಲರ್ (1.08 ಲಕ್ಷ) ಸಾಲ ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಸೂಕ್ತ ಶೀಥಲೀಕರಣ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಇಲ್ಲದ ಕಾರಣ ಶೇ.30ರಷ್ಟು ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ ವ್ಯರ್ಥವಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದೂ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಅಂಶಗಳು ಅತ್ಯಧಿಕವಾಗಿ ಅಸಮರ್ಥ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದರ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಇಲ್ಲದಂತಾಗುತ್ತದೆ, ವ್ಯರ್ಥ ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಲೆಗಳು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದೇ ವೇಳೆ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈತರು ಹವಾಮಾನ ವೈಪರೀತ್ಯ, ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳು, ಮಧ್ಯವರ್ತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಗತ್ಯ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳ ಕೊರತೆಗೆ ಒಳಗಾಗುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ನಮ್ಮ ರೈತರು ಮುಕ್ತ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕೃಷಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತಜ್ಞರು ಸಹ ಈ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲಹೆ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದರು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಪುರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತದ ಕೆಲವು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಈ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮದೇ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಜಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿವೆ – ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗೆ ಕೃಷಿ ವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸರಾಸರಿ ಶೇ.2ರಲ್ಲಿದ್ದರೆ, ಬಿಹಾರದ ವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸರಾಸರಿ ಶೇ.6ರಷ್ಟು ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಸರ್ಕಾರ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿ, ಅವರ ಕಳವಳ ನಿವಾರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪದೇ ಪದೇ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಪುರಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಂಡಿಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ತೆರಿಗೆ ವಿಧಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ, ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕಾಲಮಿತಿಯೊಳಗೆ ವಿವಾದ ಇತ್ಯರ್ಥಪಡಿಸುವ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿದೆ, ವಿವಾದದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿವಿಲ್ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯಗಳ ಪ್ರವೇಶಕ್ಕೂ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.