Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Budget of Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare has gone up more than six times in the past six years: Hardeep S Puri
Procurement of paddy at MSP in Punjab has been 25 percent more than last year
Over Rs 1,10,000 crore transferred directly to the accounts of farmers through PM Kisan Yojana till date
26 DEC 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Hardeep Puri has stated that the budget of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare has gone up more than six times in the past six years. He added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has implemented the recommendations of the Swaminathan Committee to increase MSP to 1.5 times the cost of production. He highlighted that the amount spent on procurement at MSP went up by 85 per cent in 2014-19 compared to 2009-14. MSP has risen in the range of 40-70 per cent for all major crops in 2020-21 in comparison to 2013-14. He further said that this year, procurement of paddy at MSP in Punjab has been 25 per cent more than last year and 20 per cent more than even the procurement target for this year. He informed that over Rs 1,10,000 crore has been transferred directly to the accounts of farmers through the PM Kisan Yojana and Rs 87,000 crore paid as crop insurance to farmers against a premium of merely Rs 17,450 crore till date.
Union Minister further informed that in 1950, the Indian agriculture sector contributed around 52 per cent to the nation’s gross domestic product (GDP), while employing nearly 70 per cent of our entire population. He added that as of 2019, the sector still employed nearly 42 per cent of our total population but contributed only 16 per cent to the GDP, while experiencing a year-on-year growth rate of just 2 per cent.
Referring to a 2018 study by the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development, Shri Puri said that 52.5 per cent of all agricultural households were indebted with an average debt of $1,470 (around Rs 1.08 lakh). He added that 30 per cent of our agriculture production continues to get wasted due to a lack of proper cold chain infrastructure. He further said that these factors make up for a quintessentially inefficient supply chain and as a result, consumers do not have a choice of products, wastage is high and prices are highly volatile. He added that at the same time, the Indian farmer is subjected to the vagaries of climate change, markets, middlemen and lack of essential infrastructure.
Shri Puri highlighted that leading agriculture economists have also recommended these reforms, allowing our farmers to sell their produce in the open market. He added that some Indian states have also adopted and implemented these reforms on their own over the years — for example, Bihar, where the agriculture growth average is 6 per cent compared to the national average of just 2 per cent.
Shri Puri stressed that the government has repeatedly requested the farmers to talk and help resolve any of their concerns. He added that states will be allowed to impose taxes on the mandis and even though the government has made time-bound dispute resolution mechanisms, the government has also agreed to give access to civil courts in case of disputes.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগৰ বাজেট বিগত ছয়বছৰত ছয়বাৰতকৈ অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাইছেঃ হৰদীপ এছ পুৰী
যোৱা বছৰৰ তুলনাত পঞ্জাৱত ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্যত ধান ক্ৰয় ২৫ শতাংশ অধিক হৈছে
এতিয়ালৈকে পিএম কৃষক আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষকৰ একাউণ্টলৈ পোনপটীয়াকৈ স্থানান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে ১,১০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক
26 DEC 2020 3:15PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰদীপ পুৰীকৈ কৈছে যে কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগৰ বাজেট বিগত ছয় বছৰত ছয়বাৰতকৈ অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে উৎপাদন ব্যয়ৰ তুলনাত ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য ১.৫ গুণ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে স্বামীনাথন সমিতিৰ পৰামৰ্শসমূহ ৰূপায়ণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰিছিল যে ২০০৯-১৪ৰ তুলনাত ২০১৪-১৯ চনত ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্যত ক্ৰয়ৰ ওপৰত ব্যয় কৰা পৰিমাণ ৮৫ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি হৈছিল। ২০১৩-১৪ চনৰ তুলনাত ২০২০-২১ চনত সকলো মুখ্য শস্যৰ বাবে ৪০-৭০শতাংশলৈকে ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে এই বছৰ পঞ্জাৱৰ ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্যত ক্ৰয় যোৱা বছৰৰ তুলনাত ২৫ শতাংশ অধিক আৰু এই বছৰৰ বাবে ক্ৰয়ৰ লক্ষ্যতকৈ এয়া ২০ শতাংশ অধিক। তেওঁ জনোৱা অনুসৰি, ১,১০,০০০ কোটি টকা টকা প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে কৃষকৰ একাউণ্টলৈ পিএম কৃষক আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে স্থানান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে আৰু এতিয়ালৈকে ১৭,৪৫০ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰিমিয়ামৰ বিপৰীতে কৃষকসকলক ৮৭,০০০ কোটি টকা শস্য বীমা হিচাপে পৰিশোধ কৰা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আৰু জনোৱা অনুসৰি, ১৯৫০ চনত ভাৰতীয় কৃষি খণ্ডই দেশৰ মুঠ ঘৰুৱা উৎপাদনত প্ৰায় ৫২ শতাংশ অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছিল আৰু আমাৰ মুঠ জনসংখ্যাৰ প্ৰায় ৭০ শতাংশ লোকক নিয়োজিত কৰিছিল। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ২০১৯ চনলৈকে, খণ্ডটোৱে এতিয়াও আমাৰ মুঠ জনসংখ্যাৰ প্ৰায় ৪২ শতাংশ লোকক নিয়োজিত কৰিছিল কিন্তু জিডিপিত মাত্ৰ ১৬ শতাংশ অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছিল।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু গ্ৰাম্য উন্নয়ন বেংকৰ ২০১৮ চনৰ এক অধ্যয়নৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী পুৰীয়ে কয় যে মুঠ কৃষক পৰিয়ালৰ ৫২.৫ শতাংশই ১,৪৭০ ডলাৰ (প্ৰায় ১.০৮ লাখ টকা)গড় ঋণৰ সৈতে ঋণী আছিল। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে সঠিক শীতল শৃংখল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ অভাৱত আমাৰ ৩০ শতাংশ কৃষি উৎপাদন নষ্ট হৈ আছে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে এই কাৰকবোৰ এক অক্ষম যোগান শৃংখলৰ বাবে সৃষ্টি হয় আৰু ফলস্বৰূপে গ্ৰাহকৰ হাতত সামগ্ৰীৰ বিকল্প নাথাকে, অপচয় অধিক হয় আৰু দাম অতি সঘনে সলনি হয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে একে সময়তে ভাৰতীয় কৃষকসকল জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন, বজাৰ, মধ্যভোগী আৰু অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ অভাৱৰ দৰে কাৰকৰ ওপৰতো নিৰ্ভৰশীল।
শ্ৰী পুৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে আগশাৰীৰ কৃষি অৰ্থনীতি বিজ্ঞানীসকলেও এই সংস্কাৰৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিছে, যাৰ ফলত আমাৰ কৃষকসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ সামগ্ৰী খোলা বজাৰত বিক্ৰী কৰিব পাৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে কিছুসংখ্যক ভাৰতীয় ৰাজ্যইও বছৰপূৰ্বে এই সংস্কাৰবোৰ গ্ৰহণ আৰু ৰূপায়ণ কৰিছে- উদাহৰণস্বৰূপে, বিহাৰ, য'ত কৃষি বিকাশৰ গড় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড় মাত্ৰ ২শতাংশৰ তুলনাত ৬ শতাংশ।