Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Budget of Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare has gone up more than six times in the past six years: Hardeep S Puri
Procurement of paddy at MSP in Punjab has been 25 percent more than last year
Over Rs 1,10,000 crore transferred directly to the accounts of farmers through PM Kisan Yojana till date
26 DEC 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Hardeep Puri has stated that the budget of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare has gone up more than six times in the past six years. He added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has implemented the recommendations of the Swaminathan Committee to increase MSP to 1.5 times the cost of production. He highlighted that the amount spent on procurement at MSP went up by 85 per cent in 2014-19 compared to 2009-14. MSP has risen in the range of 40-70 per cent for all major crops in 2020-21 in comparison to 2013-14. He further said that this year, procurement of paddy at MSP in Punjab has been 25 per cent more than last year and 20 per cent more than even the procurement target for this year. He informed that over Rs 1,10,000 crore has been transferred directly to the accounts of farmers through the PM Kisan Yojana and Rs 87,000 crore paid as crop insurance to farmers against a premium of merely Rs 17,450 crore till date.
Union Minister further informed that in 1950, the Indian agriculture sector contributed around 52 per cent to the nation’s gross domestic product (GDP), while employing nearly 70 per cent of our entire population. He added that as of 2019, the sector still employed nearly 42 per cent of our total population but contributed only 16 per cent to the GDP, while experiencing a year-on-year growth rate of just 2 per cent.
Referring to a 2018 study by the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development, Shri Puri said that 52.5 per cent of all agricultural households were indebted with an average debt of $1,470 (around Rs 1.08 lakh). He added that 30 per cent of our agriculture production continues to get wasted due to a lack of proper cold chain infrastructure. He further said that these factors make up for a quintessentially inefficient supply chain and as a result, consumers do not have a choice of products, wastage is high and prices are highly volatile. He added that at the same time, the Indian farmer is subjected to the vagaries of climate change, markets, middlemen and lack of essential infrastructure.
Shri Puri highlighted that leading agriculture economists have also recommended these reforms, allowing our farmers to sell their produce in the open market. He added that some Indian states have also adopted and implemented these reforms on their own over the years — for example, Bihar, where the agriculture growth average is 6 per cent compared to the national average of just 2 per cent.
Shri Puri stressed that the government has repeatedly requested the farmers to talk and help resolve any of their concerns. He added that states will be allowed to impose taxes on the mandis and even though the government has made time-bound dispute resolution mechanisms, the government has also agreed to give access to civil courts in case of disputes.

कृषी मंत्रालय
गेल्या सहा वर्षात कृषी व कृषक कल्याण विभागाच्या अंदाजपत्रकीय तरतुदीत सहा पटीने वाढ
पंजाबमधून MSP आधारित धान खरेदी गतवर्षीच्या तुलनेत 25 टक्क्यांनी जास्त
आतापर्यंत एकूण 1,10,000 कोटी रुपये पीएम किसान योजनेच्या माध्यमातून शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात थेट जमा
26 DEC 2020 7:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 डिसेंबर 2020
गेल्या सहा वर्षात कृषी व कृषक कल्याण विभागाच्या अंदाजपत्रकीय तरतुदीत सहापट वाढ झाल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री हरदीपसिंग पूरी यांनी स्पष्ट केले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी हमीभाव उत्पादन खर्चाच्या दीडपट करण्यासाठी स्वामीनाथन आयोगाच्या शिफारशी लागू केल्या आहेत, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
हमीभावाने खरेदीसाठी 2014-19 दरम्यान केलेला खर्च हा 2009-2014 दरम्यानच्या खर्चाच्या 85% नी वाढला आहे याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. सर्व मुख्य पिकांच्या हमीभावात 2013-14 च्या तुलनेत 40-70 टक्के या श्रेणीत वाढ झाल्याचेही त्यांनी नमूद केले. यावर्षी पंजाबमध्ये हमीभावावर केलेली धान म्हणजे तांदूळ खरेदी गेल्यावर्षीपेक्षा 25 टक्के जास्त होती, एवढेच नव्हे तर ती यावर्षीच्या संकल्पिक खरेदीहूनही 20 टक्के जास्त होती. पीएम किसान योजनेच्या माध्यमातून आतापर्यंत एकूण 1,10,000 कोटी रुपये शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात जमा झाल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या दरम्यान शेतकऱ्यांकडून 17,450 कोटी रुपयांचा विमा हप्ता जमा झाला आणि त्या आधारे 87,000 कोटी रूपये शेतकऱ्य़ांना शेतविमा म्हणून चुकते करण्यात आल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
1950 मध्ये देशाच्या जीडीपीत शेतीक्षेत्राचा वाटा 50 टक्के होता तर 70 टक्के जनता शेतीवर अवलंबून होती, याउलट 2019 मध्ये हे क्षेत्र अजूनही 42 टक्के लोकसंख्येला रोजगार पुरवित आहे पण जीडीपीत त्याचा वाटा फक्त 16 टक्के आहे व दरवर्षी त्याच्या वार्षिक वाढीचा दर फक्त दोन टक्के असतो, असे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
शेती व ग्रामीण विकास राष्ट्रीय बँकेचा 2018 या वर्षीच्या अभ्यासाचा दाखला देत पुरी म्हणाले की, शेतीवर अवलंबून असणाऱ्या कुटुंबांपैकी 52.5 टक्के कुटुंबे कर्जबाजारी आहेत. हे कर्ज एकूण 1,470 डॉलर्स म्हणजे 1.08 लाख रुपयांचे असल्याचे त्यानी सांगितले. शीतगृहांची योग्य पायाभूत सुविधा नसल्यामुळे 30 टक्के शेतीमाल फुकट जात असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. या सगळ्याची परिणती अर्धवट पुरवठा साखळी आणि पर्यायाने ग्राहकांना उत्पादन निवडीला वाव नसणे, धान्याची नासाडी आणि सतत बदलत्या किंमती यामध्ये होते. त्याचवेळी भारतीय शेतकरी वातावरण बदल, बाजारपेठ, दलाल आणि आवश्यक पायाभूत सुविधा नसणे याची फळे भोगत असतो.
शेतीक्षेत्रातील अग्रगण्य अर्थतज्ञही या सुधारणांची आणि शेतकऱ्याला खुल्या बाजारात माल विक्रिस मुभा देण्याची शिफारस करतात. भारतातील काही राज्यांनी या सुधारणा स्वीकारुन त्या स्वतःच्या अधिकारात काही वर्षे राबविल्या असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. यासाठी बिहारचे उदाहरण देत जेथे राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील शेतीक्षेत्राची वाढ 2 टक्के असताना ती बिहारमध्ये 6 टक्के असल्याचे स्पष्ट केले.
सरकारने शेतकऱ्यांशी बोलणी करण्याची व त्यांच्या शंकांचे समाधान करण्याची वारंवार तयारी दाखवली आहे, यावर भर देत पुरी यांनी राज्यांना मंड्यांवर कर बसवण्याची मुभा दिली जाईल तसेच सरकारने विवाद/कज्जे सोडवण्यासाठी कालमर्यादा घातली असली तरी ते न शमल्यास दिवाणी न्यायालयाकडे जाण्याचा पर्याय देण्यावर सहमती दर्शवली आहे, असे नमूद केले.