Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Task Force Discusses testing, treatment and surveillance strategies for COVID-19 in view of the new virus strain from UK
26 DEC 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the National Task Force (NTF) on COVID-19 was convened today by ICMR under co-chairpersonship of Prof. Vinod Paul, Member Niti Aayog and Prof. Balram Bhargava, Secretary, Deptt. of Health Research & Director General ICMR. The meeting was also attended by Prof. Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS; Director General Health Services (DGHS); Drug Controller General of India (DCGI); Director, National Center for Disease Control (NCDC); other representatives from Ministry of Health and ICMR as well as independent subject experts.
Main objective of the NTF was to discuss evidence-based modifications in testing, treatment and surveillance strategies for SARS-CoV-2 in view of the recent reports of emergence of a new variant strain of the virus from UK. The variant strain has 14 non-synonymous (amino acid altering) mutations, 6 synonymous (non amino-acid altering), and 3 deletions. Eight mutations are present in the Spike (S) gene which carries the binding site (Receptor Binding Domain) of the ACE2 receptors, which are the point of entry of the virus into the human respiratory cells.
NTF deliberated in detail on aspects related to current National Treatment Protocol, testing strategy and surveillance of SARS-CoV-2 vis-à-vis the UK variant strain. It was emphasized that since the UK variant strain is implicated to cause increased transmissibility of the virus, it is critical to identify individuals infected with this strain and adequately contain them to prevent its transmission in India.
NTF concluded that there is no need to change the existing Treatment Protocol in view of mutations emerging in the strain. Further, since ICMR has always advocated use of two or more gene assays for testing SARS-CoV-2, it is unlikely to miss infected cases using the current testing strategy.
NTF recommended that in addition to the existing surveillance strategies, it is critical to conduct enhanced genomic surveillance for SARS-CoV-2 specially in incoming passengers from UK. Besides, it will also be critical to conduct genome sequencing in samples where there is dropout of the S gene in lab diagnosis, proven cases of re-infections etc. Routine genomic surveillance of SARS-CoV-2 from representative samples all across the samples needs to be a continuous and well planned activity.
NCDC informed that Government of India has taken cognizance of the reports of mutant variant of SARS-CoV-2 reported from UK and the response of other Countries to these reports. The situation is being monitored proactively. A strategy has been put under place to detect & contain the mutant variant.
The salient features of the strategy are:
A. At points of entry (All International Airports in India):
* All passengers who had arrived from UK between 21st December - 23rd December 2020 have been tested at the Airports
* Only after the RT-PCR test result are available, the negative passengers are permitted to exit the airports
* All positively tested passengers are put under institutional isolation and their samples sent for Whole Genome Sequencing (WGS)
* Only after the confirmation of the non-mutant variant upon WGS result, the positive cases are permitted to leave institutional isolation as per the existing management protocol
* All the contacts of the positive cases are also put under facility quarantine and are tested as per the ICMR guidelines
B. Community Surveillance:
* List of all UK arrivals during the last 28 days has been shared by Bureau of Immigration with the concerned States
* All passengers who had arrived from UK between 25th November - 20th December 2020 are being tracked by the IDSP State Surveillance Units (SSUs) and District Surveillance Units (DSUs)
* Testing as per the ICMR guidelines of these passengers is being pursued and all positive cases are put under mandatory facility isolation
* Samples of all positive cases are being sent for WGS
* Enhanced contact tracing of these positive cases is being undertaken and these contacts are also put under facility quarantine
* Discharge of positive cases only after ensuring two samples testing negative after 14 days
C. Prospective surveillance:
* 5% of the positive cases from all States/UTs will be tested for WGS
* A genomic surveillance consortium, INSACOG, has been formed under the leadership of NCDC, New Delhi for laboratory and epidemiological surveillance of circulating strains of SARS-CoV-2 in the Country.Further, more than 50 samples of UK returnees are currently under sequencing at the designated laboratories. Other laboratories in the consortium are: National Centre for Disease Control, Delhi; CSIR-Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology, Delhi; CSIR- Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology, Hyderabad; DBT- Institute of Life Sciences, Bhubaneshwar; DBT-National Institute of Biomedical Genomics, Kalyani; DBT-InStem-National Centre for Biological Sciences, Bengaluru; National Institute of Mental Health & Neurosciences (NIMHANS), Bengaluru; ICMR- National Institute of Virology, Pune.
It is proposed to continue enhanced genomic surveillance for early detection and containment of the UK variant SARS-CoV-2 strains. However, it is important to understand that like all other RNA viruses, SARS-CoV-2 will continue to mutate. The mutated virus can also be contained by measures like social distancing, hand hygiene, wearing masks and also by an effective vaccine, as and when available.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
نیشنل ٹاسک فورس نے برطانیہ میں نئے وائرس کی نوعیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے کووڈ-19 کی جانچ، علاج اور نگرانی کی حکمت عملیوں پر غور وخوض کیا
26 DEC 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
آئی سی ایم آر نے نیتی آیوگ کے رکن پروفیسر ونود پال اور صحت سے متعلق تحقیق کے محکمے کے سکریٹری و آئی سی ایم آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل پروفیسر بلرام بھارگو کی مشترکہ صدارت میں کووڈ-19 پر تشکیل نیشنل ٹاسک فورس (این ٹی ایف) کی ایک میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی۔ میٹنگ میں ایمس کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر رندیپ گلیریا؛ صحت خدمات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ڈی جی ایچ ایس)؛ ہندوستان کے ڈرگ کنٹرولر جنرل (ڈی سی جی آئی)؛ بیماریوں کو کنٹرول کرنے کے قومی سینٹر کے ڈائریکٹر (این سی ڈی سی)، وزارت صحت اور آئی سی ایم آر کے دیگر نمائندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ موضوعات پر آزادانہ اظہاررائے کرنے والے ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔
این ٹی ایف کابنیادی مقصد برطانیہ میں مختلف نوعیت کے نئےوائرس کی نئی حالیہ رپورٹس کے پیش نظر سارس-سی او وی-2 کے لئےجانچ، علاج اور نگرانی کی حکمت عملی میں شواہد پر مبنی ترمیمات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا تھا۔ وائرس کی اس نئی شکل میں غیر ہم معنی (امینو ایسڈ میں تغیرات) تبدیلی،6 یکسانیت (غیر امینو ایسڈ میں تبدیلی) اور 3 اخراج ہیں۔جین میں 8 تغیرات (میوٹیسنس) اسپائک (ایس ) موجود ہیں، جو اے سی ای2 ریسیپٹرس اور بائنڈنگ سائٹ (ریسیپٹر بائنڈنگ ڈومین) کو لے کر جاتے ہیں، جو انسان کے سانس کے خلیوں میں وائرس کے داخل ہونے کا مرکز ہے۔
این ٹی ایف میں سارس-سی او وی-2 کے ساتھ ساتھ برطانوی وائرس کے لئے علاج کا موجودہ قومی نظام، جانچ کی حکمت عملی اور نگرانی سے متعلق پہلؤوں پر تفصیل سے غور و خوض کیا گیا۔ اس امر پر بھی زور دیا گیا کہ چونکہ مختلف نوعیت کےبرطانیہ کے نئے وائرس سے وائرس کا انفیکشن تیزی سے پھیلتا ہے، اس لئے ہندوستان میں اس اسٹرین سے متاثرہ لوگوں کی شناخت اور اس کے پھیلاؤ پر روک تھام کرنا کافی اہم ہے۔
این ٹی ایف نے نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ اس اسٹرین میں تبدیلی کو دیکھتے ہوئے علاج کے موجودہ نظام میں کسی تبدیلی کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، چونکہ آئی سی ایم آر نے سارس-سی او وی-2 کی جانچ کے لئے 2 یا اس سےزیادہ جین کی حمایت کرتی رہی ہے، اس لئے جانچ کی موجودہ حکمت عملی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے متاثرہ لوگوں کے چھوٹ جانے کے امکانات کم ہیں۔
این ٹی ایف سفارش کرتا ہے کہ موجودہ حکمت عملیوں کے علاوہ خاص طور پر برطانیہ سے آرہے مسافروں میں سارس-سی او وی-2 کے لئے زیادہ جینومک نگرانی کرانا اہم ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ لیب کی جانچ میں ایس جین کی وضاحت، انفیکشن کے دوبارہ ہونے کے شواہد وغیرہ جیسے معاملوں سے متعلق نمونوں میں جینوم سیکوینسنگ کرانا بھی خاص طور پر ضروری ہوگا۔ سبھی نمونوں کے نمائندہ نمونوں میں سارس-سی او وی-2 کی معمول کی جینومک نگرانی جاری رکھنے اور منصوبہ بند سرگرمیوں کی ضرورت ہے۔این سی ڈی سی نے بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نے برطانیہ سے آرہی سارس-سی او وی-2 کے تبدیلی شکل کی اطلاعات اور ان اطلاعات پر دوسرے ممالک کے ردعمل پر از خود توجہ مبذول کی ہے۔ اس صورتحال پر تیزی سے نگرانی کی جارہی ہے۔ تبدیلیٔ حالات کا پتہ لگانے اور اس کی روک تھام کے لئے ایک حکمت عملی تیار کی گئی ہے۔
حکمت عملی کی نمایاں خصوصیات اس طرح ہیں:
الف۔ داخلے کا مرکز (ہندوستان کے سبھی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے)
*21 دسمبر سے 23 دسمبر کے درمیان برطانیہ سے آئے سبھی مسافروں کی ہوائی اڈوں پر جانچ کی گئی۔
* صرف آر ٹی -پی سی آر جانچ کے نتائج موصول ہونے کے بعد منفی رپورٹ والے مسافروں کو ہوائی اڈوں سے باہر نکلنے کی اجازت دی گئی۔
* جانچ میں مثبت آئے تمام مسافروں کو ادارتی آئیسولیشن میں بھیج دیا گیا ہے اور ان کے نمونوں کو مکمل جینوم سیکوینسنگ (ڈبلیو جی ایس) کے لئے بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔
* ڈبلیو جی ایس کے نتیجے میں وائرس کے تبدیل نہ ہونے کی تصدیق کے بعد ہی، مثبت آئے معاملوں میں موجودہ نظم و نسق کے تحت اداراتی آئیسولیشن سے جانے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
* مثبت آئے مریضوں کے رابطے میں آئے سبھی لوگوں کو بھی قرنطینہ مرکز میں بھیج دیا گیا ہے اور آئی سی ایم آر کے رہنما خطوط کے تحت جانچ کی گئی ہے۔
ب۔ سماجی نگرانی:
* گزشتہ 28 دنوں میں برطانیہ سے آئے سبھی مسافروں کی فہرست متعلقہ ریاستوں کے امیگریشن بیورو کے ساتھ مشترک کردی گئی ہے۔
* 25 نومبر-20 سے دسمبر 2020 کے درمیان برطانیہ سے آئے سبھی مسافروں پر آئی ڈی ایس پی ریاستی نگرانی اکائیوں (ایس ایس یو) اور ضلع نگرانی اکائیوں (ڈی ایس یو) کے ذریعے نظر رکھی جارہی ہے۔
* آئی سی ایم آر کے رہنما خطوط کے تحت ان سبھی مسافروں کی جانچ کی جارہی ہے اور سبھی مثبت معاملوں میں آئیسولیشن میں بھیجے جانے کو ضروری قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
* سبھی مثبت معاملوں کے نمونوں کو ڈبلیو جی ایس کے لئے بھیجا جارہا ہے۔
* ان پازیٹیو مریضوں کے رابطے میں آئے لوگوں کی نگرانی میں اضافہ کیا جارہا ہے اور ان کو بھی قرنطینہ مرکز بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔
* مثبت آئے مریضوں کو 14 دن بعد دو نمونوں کی جانچ منفی آنے کے بعد ہی واپس بھیجا جارہا ہے۔
ج۔ ممکنہ نگرانی
* سبھی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 5 فیصد مثبت معاملوں کو ڈبلیو جی ایس جانچ کے لئے بھیجا گیا ہے۔
* ملک میں سارس-سی او وی-2 کے اسٹرین کے پھیلاؤ کی تجربہ گاہ اور وبا ئی بیماریوں کے مطالعے کی نگرانی کے لئے این سی ڈی سی کی سربراہی میں ایک جونومک نگرانی کنسورشیم آئی این ایس اے سی او جی کا قیام کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ برطانیہ سے واپس آئے لوگوں کے 50 سے زیادہ نمونوں کی لیبارٹریز میں سیکوینسنگ جاری ہے۔ کنسورشیم کی دیگر لیباریٹریز ہیں: نیشنل سینٹر فار ڈسیز کنٹرول، دہلی؛ سی ایس آئی آر- نسٹی ٹیوٹ آف جینومکس اینڈ انٹرگیٹو بائیولوجی، دہلی؛ سی ایس آئی آر- سینٹر فار سیلولر اینڈ مالیکیولر بائیولوجی، حیدرآباد؛ ڈی بی ٹی- انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لائف سائنسز، بھوبنیشور؛ ڈی بی ٹی- نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بائیومیڈیکل جینومکس، کلیانی؛ ڈی بی ٹی- انسٹیم- نیشنل سینٹر فار بائیولوجیکل سائنسز، بنگلورو؛ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیوروسائنسز (این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس)، بنگلورو؛ آئی سی ایم آر- نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف وائرولوجی، پنے۔
برطانیہ کے مختلف قسم کےسارس-سی او وی-2 وائرس اسٹرین کا جلدی پتہ لگانے اور روک تھام کے لئے بہتر جینومک نگرانی جاری رکھنے کی تجویز رکھی گئی ہے۔ حالانکہاس امر کو سمجھنا اہم ہے کہ دیگرآر این اے وائرس کی طرح ہی سارس- سی او وی-2 میں تبدیلی جاری رہے گی۔ سماجی فاصلہ، ہاتھ صاف رکھنا، ماسک پہننے اور دستیاب ہونے پر مؤثر ویکسین سے تغیر پذیر وائرس کی بھی روک تھام کی جاسکتی ہے۔