Ministry of Railways
On Good Governance Day, Indian Railways proudly announces the production of the first coach shell by Marathwada Rail Coach Factory, at Latur, Maharashtra
This state of the art factory was set up and commissioned in two years by Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL) to manufacture self-propelled trains for Indian Railways
Indian Railways is consistently contributing to make in India mission
26 DEC 2020 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Notwithstanding Covid19 related lockdowns and challenges, Indian Railways’ PSU, Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL) commissioned Marathwada Rail Coach Factory in Latur, Maharashtra on the Good Governance Day, 25th December, 2020 with production of the first coach shell. The factory has been commissioned in only about two years ago.
Marathwada Rail Coach Factory is going to significantly contribute in overall development of this aspirational region of Maharashtra by heralding a modern industrial ecosystem. This factory has been designed with an initial capacity of manufacturing 250 MEMU / EMU / LHB / trainset type advanced coaches per annum. However, its capacity can be enhanced significantly as sufficient vacant space has been marked in the layout plan.The cost of this project amounts to Rs 500 crore plus the land cost of Rs 120 crore.
The factory has been set up in 350 acres of land comprising 52,000 square meter pre-engineered building sheds, three lines yard, electric substation with 33kV supply, canteen, security and administrative blocks and a residential colony in 24 acres.A 5 km long rail connectivity has been provided for movement of coaches from the factory to a new electronically interlocked Harangul railway station, which earlier used to be only a halt station.The factory has been equipped with the latest state-of-the-art machinery and plant, material handling systems and various utilities.
Various green initiatives have been adopted in the project for sustainable development which include 800 kilo Watt shed roof mounted solar power plant, sewage and waste water treatment and recycling plant, rain water harvesting, plantation of 10,000 trees, LED lighting, natural day lighting and ventilation in sheds. The administrative Block has also been built with green building concepts.
As soon as the project was sanctioned on 28.08.2018, Rail Vikas Nigam Limited, a Mini-Ratna PSU of Ministry of Railways, awarded a composite contract on 30.08.2018 for its fast track turnkey execution and physically work commenced at site on 12.10.2018.
It is expected that the factory will manufacture more coach shells and eventually fully furnished train units in near future.

ریلوے کی وزارت
گڈ گورننس کے موقع پر انڈین ریلوے نے لاتور مہاراشٹر میں واقع مراٹھواڑہ ریل کوچ فیکٹری کے ذریعہ پہلا کوچ شیل تیار کئےجانے کا فخر کے ساتھ اعلان
اس جدید ترین فیکٹری کا قیام اور آغاز انڈین ریلوے کے لئے سیلف پروپیلڈ ٹرینیں تیار کرنے کے لئے ریل وکاس نکم لمیٹیڈ نے (آر وی این ایل) کے دو برسوں میں کیا گیا
انڈین ریلوے میک ان انڈیا مشن کے لئے مسلسل خدمات انجام دے رہا ہے
26 DEC 2020 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26 دسمبر 2020، کوڈ۔ 19 سے متعلق لاک ڈاؤن اور چیلنجوں کے باوجود انڈین ریلوے کی پی ایس یو ریل وکاس نگم لمیٹیڈ (آر وی این ایل) نے لاتور مہاراشٹر میں مراٹھواڑہ ریل کوچ فیکٹری کا 25 دسمبر 2020 کو گڈ گورننس ڈے کے موقع پر پہلا کوچ شیل تیار کئےجانے سے آغاز کیا۔ اس فیکٹر ی کی شروعات محض دو سال قبل کی گئی تھی۔
مراٹھواڑہ ریل کوچ فیکٹر ابتدائی طور پر 250 ایم ای ایم یو/ ای ایم یو/ ایل ایچ بی/ ٹرین سیٹ ٹائپ جدید کوچ سالانہ تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے لیکن اس کی صلاحیت میں کافی حد تک اضافی کیا جاسکتا ہے، اس کی گنجائش بھی چھوڑی گئی ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی لاگت 500 کروڑ روپے ہے اور زمین کی قیمت 120 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
یہ فیکٹری 350 ایکڑ میں قائم کی گئی ہے، جس میں 52 ہزار مربع میٹر فری انجینئرڈ بلڈنگ شیڈ ہیں۔تین لائن یارڈ، 33 کے وی سپلائی والا الیکٹرک سب اسٹیش، کینٹین، سکیورٹی اور انتظامی بلاک اور ایک رہائش کالونی 24 ایکڑ میں ہے۔کوچز کو فیکٹری سے نئے الیکٹرانکلی انٹر لاکڈ ہرنگل ریلوے تک پہنچانے کے لئے ایک5 کلو میٹر لمبی ریل کنکٹی وٹی بھی فراہم کرائی گئی ہے۔ اس فیکٹری میں جدید ترین مشینری اور پلانٹ، میٹیریل ہینڈلنگ سسٹم اور مختلف سہولتیں موجود ہیں۔
اٹھائیس اگست 2020 کو پروجیکٹ کی منظور دیئے جانے کے ساتھ ہی ریلوے کی وزارت کی ایک منی رتن پی ایس یو ریل وکاس نگم لمیٹیڈ میں 30 اگست 2018 کو تیز رفتار ی سے اس کام کو مکمل کرنے کے لئے ایک کمپوزٹ ٹھیکہ دے دیا تھا اور 12 اکتوبر 2018 کو سائٹ پر کام شروع کردیا گیا تھا۔
توقع ہے کہ یہ فیکٹری مزید کوچ شیل تیار کرے گی اور مستقبل قریب میں مکمل طور پر فرنیشڈ ٹرین یواکائیاں تیار کرے گی۔