Ministry of Railways
On Good Governance Day, Indian Railways proudly announces the production of the first coach shell by Marathwada Rail Coach Factory, at Latur, Maharashtra
This state of the art factory was set up and commissioned in two years by Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL) to manufacture self-propelled trains for Indian Railways
Indian Railways is consistently contributing to make in India mission
26 DEC 2020 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Notwithstanding Covid19 related lockdowns and challenges, Indian Railways’ PSU, Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL) commissioned Marathwada Rail Coach Factory in Latur, Maharashtra on the Good Governance Day, 25th December, 2020 with production of the first coach shell. The factory has been commissioned in only about two years ago.
Marathwada Rail Coach Factory is going to significantly contribute in overall development of this aspirational region of Maharashtra by heralding a modern industrial ecosystem. This factory has been designed with an initial capacity of manufacturing 250 MEMU / EMU / LHB / trainset type advanced coaches per annum. However, its capacity can be enhanced significantly as sufficient vacant space has been marked in the layout plan.The cost of this project amounts to Rs 500 crore plus the land cost of Rs 120 crore.
The factory has been set up in 350 acres of land comprising 52,000 square meter pre-engineered building sheds, three lines yard, electric substation with 33kV supply, canteen, security and administrative blocks and a residential colony in 24 acres.A 5 km long rail connectivity has been provided for movement of coaches from the factory to a new electronically interlocked Harangul railway station, which earlier used to be only a halt station.The factory has been equipped with the latest state-of-the-art machinery and plant, material handling systems and various utilities.
Various green initiatives have been adopted in the project for sustainable development which include 800 kilo Watt shed roof mounted solar power plant, sewage and waste water treatment and recycling plant, rain water harvesting, plantation of 10,000 trees, LED lighting, natural day lighting and ventilation in sheds. The administrative Block has also been built with green building concepts.
As soon as the project was sanctioned on 28.08.2018, Rail Vikas Nigam Limited, a Mini-Ratna PSU of Ministry of Railways, awarded a composite contract on 30.08.2018 for its fast track turnkey execution and physically work commenced at site on 12.10.2018.
It is expected that the factory will manufacture more coach shells and eventually fully furnished train units in near future.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने सुशासन दिवस पर गर्वपूर्वक महाराष्‍ट्र के लातूर में मराठवाड़ा रेल कोच फैक्‍टरी द्वारा प्रथम कोच शेल के निर्माण की घोषणा की
इस अत्‍याधुनिक रेल फैक्‍टरी की स्‍थापना और कमीशन रेल विकास निगम लिमिटेड (आरवीएनएल) द्वारा भारतीय रेल के लिए स्‍वचालित रेलगाडि़यों के विनिर्माण के लिए दो वर्षों में किया गया था
भारतीय रेल निरंतर मेक इन इंडिया मिशन में योगदान दे रही है
26 DEC 2020 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 संबंधित लॉकडाउन एवं चुनौतियों के बावजूद, भारतीय रेल की पीएसयू, रेल विकास निगम लिमिटेड (आरवीएनएल) ने प्रथम कोच शेल के निर्माण के साथ 25 दिसम्‍बर, 2020 को सुशासन दिवस पर महाराष्‍ट्र के लातूर में मराठवाड़ा रेल कोच फैक्‍टरी को कमीशन किया। इस फैक्‍टरी को केवल लगभग दो वर्ष पहले ही कमीशन किया गया है।
मराठवाड़ा रेल कोच फैक्‍टरी एक आधुनिक औद्योगिक परितंत्र की शुरुआत के द्वारा महाराष्‍ट्र के इस आकांक्षी क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास में उल्‍लेखनीय रूप से योगदान देगी। इस फैक्‍टरी की रूपरेखा सालाना 250 एमईएमयू/ईएमयू/एलएचबी/ट्रेनसेट टाइप एडवांस्ड कोच के विनिर्माण की आरंभिक क्षमता के साथ बनाई गई है। तथापि, इसकी क्षमता उल्‍लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ाई जा सकती है क्‍योंकि लेआउट प्‍लान में पर्याप्‍त रिक्‍त स्‍थान चिन्हित किया गया है। इस परियोजना की लागत 120 करोड़ रुपये की भूमि लागत के अतिरिक्‍त लगभग 500 करोड़ रुपये है।
इस फैक्‍टरी की स्‍थापना 350 एकड़ भूमि में की गई है जिसमें 52,000 वर्ग मीटर प्री-इंजीनियर्ड बिल्डिंग शेड्स, तीन लाइन यार्ड, 33 केवी आपूर्ति के साथ बिजली सबस्‍टेशन, कैंटीन, सुरक्षा एवं प्रशासनिक खंडऔर 24 एकड़ में एक आवासीय कॉलोनी शामिल हैं। फैक्‍टरी से इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक रूप से एक नए इंटरलॉक्‍ड हारांगुल रेलवे स्‍टेशन, जिसका पहले केवल एक हॉल्‍ट स्‍टेशन के रूप में ही उपयोग किया जाता था, तक कोचों की आवाजाही के लिए 5 किलोमीटर लंबी रेल कनेक्टिविटी भी उपलब्‍ध कराई गई है। इस फैक्‍टरी को नवीनतम अत्‍याधुनिक मशीनरी एवं संयंत्र, मैटेरियल हैंडलिंग प्रणालियों तथा विभिन्‍न यूटीलिटीज के साथ सुसज्जित किया गया है।
टिकाऊ विकास के लिए परियोजना में विभिन्‍न हरित पहलों का अनुपालन किया गया है जिनमें 800 किलोवॉट शेड रूफ माउंटेड सोलर पावर प्‍लांट, सीवेज एवं अपशिष्‍ट जल उपचार एवं रि-साइक्लिंग संयंत्र, वर्षा जल संग्रहण, 10,000 वृक्षों का रोपण, एलईडी लाइटिंग, प्राकृतिक दिन लाइटिंग तथा शेड्स में वेंटिलेशन शामिल हैं। प्रशासनिक खंड का निर्माण हरित भवन अवधारणाओं के साथ किया गया है।
जैसे ही 28.08.2018 को परियोजना स्‍वीकृत की गई, रेल मंत्रालय की एक मिनी रत्न पीएसयू रेल विकास निगम लिमिटेड ने इसके फास्‍ट ट्रैक टर्नकी निष्‍पादन के लिए 30.08.2018 को एक संयुक्‍त अनुबंध प्रदान कर दिया एवं स्‍थल पर कार्य 12.10.2018 को आरंभ हो गया।
ऐसी उम्‍मीद की जाती है कि फैक्‍टरी निकट भविष्‍य में अधिक कोच शेलों का एवं अंततःपूरी तरह से सुसज्जित रेल इकाइयों का निर्माण करेगी।