Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload continues to decline, stands at 2.77 lakh today
Total Recoveries exceed the Active Cases by more than 95 lakhs
India's Cases per million and Deaths per million population one of the lowest in the world
28 DEC 2020 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
The ongoing trend of contraction of India’s total active cases continues. The active caseload of the country stands at 2,77,301 today. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk to 2.72%.
A net decline of 1,389 cases from the total active caseload was registered in the last 24 hours.
Daily recoveries have outnumbered the daily new cases since more than a month now. In the last 24 hours, 20,021 persons were found to be COVID positive in the country. During the same period, 21,131 new recoveries were registered ensuring drop in the Active Caseload.
Total Recoveries are nearing 98 lakhs (97,82,669). The Recovery Rate has also increased to 95.83%. The gap between recoveries and active cases is consistently widening and has crossed 95 lakh (95,05,368) today.
When compared globally, India's Cases per million population is amongst the lowest in the world (7,397). The Global average is 10,149. Countries such as Russia, UK, Italy, Brazil, France and USA have much higher cases per million population.
72.99% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 3,463 newly recovered cases. 2,124 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 1,740 inWest Bengal.
79.61% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 4,905. It is followed by Maharashtra and West Bengal with 3,314 and 1,435 new cases, respectively.
279 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 80.29% of daily deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (66).West Bengal and Kerala follow with 29 and 25 daily deaths, respectively.
Daily deaths in India are on a sustained decline. Deaths per million population in India (107) are amongst the lowest in the world. The global average is 224.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد میں لگاتار کمی
سردست زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد 2.77 لاکھ
صحت یاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی کل تعداد زیر علاج مریضوں سے 95لاکھ سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے
28 DEC 2020 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد میں کمی کارجحان جاری ہے۔ سردست ملک میں زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد 2 لاکھ 77 ہزار ہے۔ کل متاثرہ کیسوں میں زیر علاج مریضوں کی حصہ داری ( تعداد) مزید گھٹ کر 2.72 فیصد رہ گئی ہے۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد میں 1389 کی کل کمی آئی ہے۔
سردست ایک مہینے سے زیادہ عرصے کے دوران روزانہ جو نئے معاملے آئے ہیں وہ روزانہ صحت یاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی تعداد کے مقابلے کم ہیں۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران ملک میں 20.021 افراد کووڈ سے متاثر پائے گئے ۔ اسی مدت کے دوران 21131 افراد کو رونا سے شفایاب ہوئے ۔ جس سے زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد میں کمی کا رجحان یقینی ہوا ہے۔ صحت یاب ہونے والے کل مریضوں کی تعداد 98 لاکھ یعنی 9782669 ہے۔ جب کہ شفایاب ہونے کی شرح 95.83 فیصد ہے۔ شفایاب ہونے والے مریضوں اور زیر علاج مریضوں کے درمیان فرق لگاتار بڑھ رہا ہے اور یہ آج 95 لاکھ کو پا رکر گیا ہے۔
اگر ہم عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کا موازانہ کریں تو یہاں کورونا کے سب سے کم معاملے ہیں۔اور فی دس لاکھ آبادی کے حساب سے ہندوستان میں کورونا کے معاملات سب سے کم ہیں۔ یہ تعداد7,397 ہے۔ فی دس لاکھ آبادی کے حساب سے روس ، برطانیہ ، اٹلی ، برازیل ، فرانس، اور امریکہ میں سب سے زیادہ معاملات ہیں۔
10 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں صحت یاب ہونے والے معاملوں کا فیصد 72.92 ہے۔
کیرالہ میں ایک ہی دن میں سب سے زیادہ مریض صحت یاب ہوئے وہاں 3,463 نئے مریض صحت یاب ہوئے جب کہ مہاراشٹر میں 2,124 افراد صحت یاب ہوئے۔اس کے بعد مغربی بنگال میں 1,740 مریض صحت یاب ہوئے۔
79.81 فیصد سے معاملوں کا تعلق 10 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہے۔
روزانہ نئے معاملوں کے لحاظ سے کیرالہ سرفہرست ہے وہاں کورونا کے 4,905 نئے معاملے درج ہوئے اس کے بعد مہاراشٹر کا نمبر ہے جہاں 3,314 معاملے درج ہوئے جب کہ مغربی بنگال میں 1,435 نئے معاملے درج ہوئے۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے میں کورونا سے 279 افراد کی موت ہوئی ہے۔
جن ریاستوں یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں روزانہ کورونا سے موت ہوئی ہے ان میں مہاراشٹر میں سب سے زیادہ 88 اموات ہوئیں جب کہ مغربی بنگال 29 اور کیرالیہ میں روزانہ 25 اموات ہوئیں۔
ہندوستان میں روزانہ اموات میں لگاتار کمی کارجحان ہے۔ ہندوستان میں دس لاکھ کی آبادی پر اموات 107 ہے جو دنیا میں سب سے کم ہے جب کہ عالمی اوسط 224 ہے۔