Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload continues to decline, stands at 2.77 lakh today
Total Recoveries exceed the Active Cases by more than 95 lakhs
India's Cases per million and Deaths per million population one of the lowest in the world
28 DEC 2020 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
The ongoing trend of contraction of India’s total active cases continues. The active caseload of the country stands at 2,77,301 today. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk to 2.72%.
A net decline of 1,389 cases from the total active caseload was registered in the last 24 hours.
Daily recoveries have outnumbered the daily new cases since more than a month now. In the last 24 hours, 20,021 persons were found to be COVID positive in the country. During the same period, 21,131 new recoveries were registered ensuring drop in the Active Caseload.
Total Recoveries are nearing 98 lakhs (97,82,669). The Recovery Rate has also increased to 95.83%. The gap between recoveries and active cases is consistently widening and has crossed 95 lakh (95,05,368) today.
When compared globally, India's Cases per million population is amongst the lowest in the world (7,397). The Global average is 10,149. Countries such as Russia, UK, Italy, Brazil, France and USA have much higher cases per million population.
72.99% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 3,463 newly recovered cases. 2,124 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 1,740 inWest Bengal.
79.61% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 4,905. It is followed by Maharashtra and West Bengal with 3,314 and 1,435 new cases, respectively.
279 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 80.29% of daily deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (66).West Bengal and Kerala follow with 29 and 25 daily deaths, respectively.
Daily deaths in India are on a sustained decline. Deaths per million population in India (107) are amongst the lowest in the world. The global average is 224.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
देश में कोविड के सक्रिय मामलों की संख्‍या में लगातार गिरावट का रुख जारी है, आज यह आंकड़ा 2.77 लाख हो गया है
सक्रिय मामलों की तुलना में ठीक हुए रोगियों की संख्‍या 95 लाख से अधिक हो गई है
देश में प्रति 10 लाख व्‍यक्तियों पर कोविड मामलों की संख्‍या और प्रति 10 लाख आबादी पर मृत्‍यु की संख्‍या विश्‍व में सबसे कम है
28 DEC 2020 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कुल सक्रिय मामलों में गिरावट का रुख लगातार जारी है। देश में आज सक्रिय मामलों की संख्‍या 2,77,301 हो गई है। कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों में सक्रिय मामलों की हिस्‍सेदारी घटकर 2.72 प्रतिशत हो गई है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल सक्रिय मामलों की संख्‍या में 1,389 मामलों की गिरावट दर्ज हुई है।
एक महीने से अधिक समय से रोजाना नये मामलों की तुलना में दैनिक ठीक होने वाले मरीजों की संख्‍या अधिक चल रही है। पिछले 24 घंटों में देश में 20,021 लोग कोविड से पॉजिटिव पाए गए। इसी अवधि के दौरान 21,131 नये मरीज ठीक हुए हैं। इस प्रकार सक्रिय मामलों की संख्‍या में कमी दर्ज हुई है।
कोविड से ठीक हुए मरीजों की संख्‍या अब बढ़कर लगभग 98 लाख (97,82,669) हो गई है। रिकवरी दर भी अब बढ़कर 95.83 प्रतिशत हो गई है। ठीक हुए मरीजों की संख्‍या और सक्रिय मामलों में अंतर लगातार बढ़ते हुए आज 95 लाख (95,05,368) हो गया है।
वैश्विक रूप से अगर तुलना की जाए, तो प्रति 10 लाख आबादी पर देश में कोविड मामलों की संख्‍या दुनिया में सबसे कम (7,397) है। वैश्विक औसत 10,149 है। रूस, इंग्‍लैंड, इटली, ब्राजील, फ्रांस और अमेरिका जैसे देशों में प्रति 10 लाख आबादी पर कोविड मामलों की संख्‍या बहुत अधिक है।
72.99 प्रतिशत नये ठीक हुए मरीज 10 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों से संबंधित हैं।
केरल में एक दिन में सबसे अधिक रोगी ठीक हुए हैं। केरल में जहां 3,463 नये मरीज ठीक हुए हैं, महाराष्‍ट्र और पश्चिम बंगाल में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान क्रमश: 2,124 और 1,740 नये मरीज ठीक हुए हैं।
79.61 प्रतिशत नये मामले 10 राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों से हैं।
केरल में 4,905 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज हुए हैं। यह संख्‍या सबसे अधिक है। इसके बाद महाराष्‍ट्र और पश्चिम बंगाल में क्रमश: 3,314 और 1,435 नये मामले दर्ज हुए हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 279 लोगों ने जान गंवाई है।
दैनिक मौत के 80.29 प्रतिशत मामले 10 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों से सम्‍बन्धित हैं। महाराष्‍ट्र में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान सबसे अधिक (66) मौत दर्ज हुई। इसके पश्‍चात पश्चिम बंगाल और केरल में कोविड के कारण क्रमश: 29 और 25 मरीजों की मौत हुई है।
देश में रोजाना होने वाली मरीजों की मौत में लगातार गिरावट हो रही है। भारत में प्रति 10 लाख आबादी पर मृत्‍यु दर 107 है, जो दुनिया में सबसे कम है, ज‍बकि वैश्विक औसत 224 है।