Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload continues to decline, stands at 2.77 lakh today
Total Recoveries exceed the Active Cases by more than 95 lakhs
India's Cases per million and Deaths per million population one of the lowest in the world
28 DEC 2020 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
The ongoing trend of contraction of India’s total active cases continues. The active caseload of the country stands at 2,77,301 today. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk to 2.72%.
A net decline of 1,389 cases from the total active caseload was registered in the last 24 hours.
Daily recoveries have outnumbered the daily new cases since more than a month now. In the last 24 hours, 20,021 persons were found to be COVID positive in the country. During the same period, 21,131 new recoveries were registered ensuring drop in the Active Caseload.
Total Recoveries are nearing 98 lakhs (97,82,669). The Recovery Rate has also increased to 95.83%. The gap between recoveries and active cases is consistently widening and has crossed 95 lakh (95,05,368) today.
When compared globally, India's Cases per million population is amongst the lowest in the world (7,397). The Global average is 10,149. Countries such as Russia, UK, Italy, Brazil, France and USA have much higher cases per million population.
72.99% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 3,463 newly recovered cases. 2,124 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 1,740 inWest Bengal.
79.61% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 4,905. It is followed by Maharashtra and West Bengal with 3,314 and 1,435 new cases, respectively.
279 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 80.29% of daily deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (66).West Bengal and Kerala follow with 29 and 25 daily deaths, respectively.
Daily deaths in India are on a sustained decline. Deaths per million population in India (107) are amongst the lowest in the world. The global average is 224.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை இன்று 2.77 லட்சமாக குறைந்தது
28 DEC 2020 10:50AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை இன்று 2,77,301-ஆக குறைந்துள்ளது. இது மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 2.72 சதவீதம்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையில், 1,389 பேர் குறைந்துள்ளனர். புதிதாக 20,021 பேருக்கு தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. அதே நேரத்தில் 21,131 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர்.
குணமடைந்தவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 98 லட்சத்தை (97,82,669) நெருங்குகிறது. குணமடைந்தோர் பங்கு 95.83 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது
நம்நாட்டில் ஒரு மில்லியன் மக்கள் தொகையில் பாதிப்பு 7,397 ஆக உள்ளது. ஆனால் உலக சராசரி 10,149 ஆக உள்ளது. ரஷ்யா, இங்கிலாந்து, பிரேசில், பிரான்ஸ் மற்றும் அமெரிக்காவில் ஒரு மில்லியன் மக்கள் தொகைக்கு பாதிப்பு இந்தியாவை விட மிகஅதிகமாக உள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 279 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்.
இந்தியாவில் ஒரு மில்லியன் மக்கள் தொகைக்கு இறப்பு 107 என உள்ளது. இது உலகிலேயே மிகக்குறைவானது ஆகும். உலக சராசரி இறப்பு 224 ஆகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1684058