Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload continues to decline, stands at 2.77 lakh today
Total Recoveries exceed the Active Cases by more than 95 lakhs
India's Cases per million and Deaths per million population one of the lowest in the world
28 DEC 2020 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
The ongoing trend of contraction of India’s total active cases continues. The active caseload of the country stands at 2,77,301 today. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk to 2.72%.
A net decline of 1,389 cases from the total active caseload was registered in the last 24 hours.
Daily recoveries have outnumbered the daily new cases since more than a month now. In the last 24 hours, 20,021 persons were found to be COVID positive in the country. During the same period, 21,131 new recoveries were registered ensuring drop in the Active Caseload.
Total Recoveries are nearing 98 lakhs (97,82,669). The Recovery Rate has also increased to 95.83%. The gap between recoveries and active cases is consistently widening and has crossed 95 lakh (95,05,368) today.
When compared globally, India's Cases per million population is amongst the lowest in the world (7,397). The Global average is 10,149. Countries such as Russia, UK, Italy, Brazil, France and USA have much higher cases per million population.
72.99% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 3,463 newly recovered cases. 2,124 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 1,740 inWest Bengal.
79.61% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 4,905. It is followed by Maharashtra and West Bengal with 3,314 and 1,435 new cases, respectively.
279 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 80.29% of daily deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (66).West Bengal and Kerala follow with 29 and 25 daily deaths, respectively.
Daily deaths in India are on a sustained decline. Deaths per million population in India (107) are amongst the lowest in the world. The global average is 224.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতৰ সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড হ্ৰাসৰ ধাৰা অব্যাহত, আজি ২.৭৭ লাখ হৈছে
৯৫ লাখৰো অধিক ব্যৱধানত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাক অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাই
ভাৰতৰ জনসংখ্যাৰ প্ৰতি নিযুতত ঘটনা আৰু প্ৰতি নিযুতত মৃত্যু বিশ্বখনৰ ভিতৰতে অন্যতম সৰ্বনিম্ন
28 DEC 2020 10:50AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা হ্ৰাসৰ ধাৰা অব্যাহত আছে। আজি দেশখনৰ সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড ২,৭৭,৩০১ হয়। মুঠ পজিটিভ ঘটনাৰ তুলনাত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা ২.৭২% লৈ হ্ৰাস পায়।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত মুঠ সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ডৰপৰা ১,৩৮৯ টা ঘটনা হ্ৰাস হয়।
এমাহৰো অধিক সময় ধৰি দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাতকৈ দৈনিক আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা অধিক হৈ আছে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত, দেশখনত ২০,০২১ জন লোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিড পজিটিভ ধৰা পৰে। একে সময়ছোৱাতে, সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ডৰ হ্ৰাস নিশ্চিত কৰি নতুন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা হয় ২১,১৩১ টা।
মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা ৯৮ লাখ (৯৭,৮২,৬৬৯) হৈছে। আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰো ৯৫.৮৩% লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। আৰোগ্য আৰু সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে বৃদ্ধি হৈ গৈ আছে আৰু আজি ৯৫ লাখ (৯৫,০৫,৩৬৮) অতিক্ৰম কৰে।
বিশ্বৰ তুলনাত, প্ৰতি নিযুত জনসংখ্যাত ভাৰতৰ ঘটনা (৭,৩৯৭) বিশ্বখনৰ ভিতৰতে অন্যতম সৰ্বনিম্ন। বৈশ্বিক গড় হৈছে ১০,১৪৯। প্ৰতি নিযুত জনসংখ্যাত ৰাছিয়া, যুক্তৰাজ্য, ইটালি, ব্ৰাজিল, ফ্ৰান্স আৰু আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ দৰে দেশসমূহত ঘটনা অধিক বেছি।
নতুন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ ৭২.৯৯% হৈছে ১০ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
৩,৪৬৩ নতুন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰে কেৰালাত এদিনত আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা সৰ্বাধিক। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ২,১২৪ জন লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে পশ্চিম বংগত এই ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১,৭৪০ টা।
নতুন ঘটনাৰ ৭৯.৬১% হৈছে ১০ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
৪,৯০৫ টা ঘটনাৰে কেৰালাত দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনা সৰ্বাধিক হৈ আহিছে। ইয়াৰ পাছতেই থকা মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু পশ্চিম বংগৰ নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ক্ৰমে ৩,৩১৪ আৰু ১,৪৩৫ টা।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ২৭৯ টা।
দৈনিক মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ ৮০.২৯% হৈছে দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা সৰ্বাধিক ৬৬ টা। ইয়াৰ পাছতেই থকা পশ্চিম বংগ আৰু কেৰালাৰ দৈনিক মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা হৈছে ক্ৰমে ২৯ আৰু ২৫ টা।
ভাৰতৰ দৈনিক মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা অবিৰতভাৱে হ্ৰাস পাই আহিছে। ভাৰতত প্ৰতি নিযুত জনসংখ্যাত মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা (১০৭) বিশ্বখনৰ ভিতৰতে অন্যতম সৰ্বনিম্ন। বৈশ্বিক গড় হৈছে ২২৪।