Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Giant Rock Bee Honey, a Unique Variant of Honey Sourced From Malayali Tribes of Tamil Nadu Added to Tribes India Collection
28 DEC 2020 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
More than 35 new, attractive, immunity-boosting tribal products have found a new home in Tribes India outlets and website in the 8th edition of “From Our Home to your Home”’ campaign. The campaign had been launched 8 weeks back by TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs in order to source as many effective, natural, and attractive products from diverse indigenous tribes across the country so that these can reach a wide variety of audience.
Key among the products this week are the natural, fresh, organic produce from the Malayali tribes of Tamil Nadu, such as Giant Rock Bee Honey, honey, variants of millet rice, tamarind and black pepper. Malayali is a tribal group from the Eastern Ghats in North Tamil Nadu. With a population of around 3,58,000 people they are the largest Scheduled tribes in that region. The tribals are usually hill farmers and they cultivate different types of millet.
Among the other products sourced include vibrant and eye-catching micro-beaded jewelry (mainly neckpieces) from the Patelia tribe from Madhya Pradesh. While agriculture is their mainstay, their handiwork is exceptional too as can be gauged from the beautiful, colourful pieces made by the artisans of Jhabua. Otherproducts include organic varieties of dals and spices locally sourced from the Vasava tribes of Gujarat and an assortment of produce – such as honey, jams and two unique variants of rice from the Kharwar and Oraon tribes of Jharkhand and some interesting wooden products (chakla and belan) and attractive metal jalis from the AdimJanjati tribes and Lohra tribes of Jharkhand.
All new products introduced over the past weeks are available in 125 Tribes India outlets, Tribes India mobile vans and on online platforms such as the Tribes India E-marketplace (tribesindia.com) and e-tailers. The recently launched Tribes India e-marketplace, India’s largest handicraft and organic products marketplace which aims to connect5 lakh tribal enterprises to national and international markets; showcases tribal produce and handicrafts, making them accessible to customers across the country.
With a variety of natural and sustainable produce and products, the Tribes India e-marketplace offers a glimpse into the age-old traditions of our tribal brethren. Do check out market.tribesindia.com. Buy Local Buy Tribal!

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ٹرائبس انڈیا کلیکشن میں جڑا تمل ناڈو کے ملیالی قبائلیوں کا خصوصی شہد جائنٹ راک بی ہنی
28 DEC 2020 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28 دسمبر 2020/ ٹرائبس انڈیا کے آؤٹ لیٹس اور اٹھویں ’ہمارے گھر سے آپ کے گھر‘ اس کی ویب سائٹ میں 35 سے زیادہ نئی دلکش ، قوت مدافعت بڑھانے والی مصنوعات شامل کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ مہم قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت ٹرائفیڈ کے ذریعہ 8 ہفتے پہلے شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اس مہم کا مقصد پورے ملک کے مختلف قبائلی گروپوں سے کارگر ، قدرتی اور دلکش مصنوعات کو منانا ہے تاکہ ان مصنوعات کی پہنچ مختلف طرح کے لوگوں تک ہوسکے۔
اس ہفتے کے خصوصی پروڈکٹس میں ملیالی قبائل کا قدرتی تازہ آرگینک پروڈک جوائنٹ راک بی ہنی اہم ہے۔ یہ شہد جوار، املی، اور کالی مرچ کے رس سے تیار ہوتا ہے۔ ملیالی قبائلی گروپ شمالی تمل ناڈو میں مشرقی گھاٹ سے آتا ہے۔ اس علاقے میں ان کی آبادی تقریباً 358000 ہے اور سب سےبڑ ے قبائلی گروپ ہیں۔ قبائلی لوگ عام طور سے پہاڑی کسان ہیں اور مختلف طرح کی جوارمصنوعات تیار کرتے ہیں۔
قبائلی گروپ سے موصولہ دیگر مصنوعات میں دلکش باریک مالوں سے بنے زیور (خاص طور سے گلے کی خوبصورتی والے) ہیں، جسے مدھیہ پردیش کے پتیلیا قبلے کے لوگ تیار کرتے ہیں۔ ان لوگوں کا اہم بنیادی پیشہ کھیتی ہے لیکن جھابوا کے دستکاروں کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے خوبصورت رنگین زیور ان کی غیر معمولی دستکاری کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ دیگر مصنوعات میں آرگینک دال اور مسالے ہیں، جو گجرات کے وساوا قبائلی لوگوں سے حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔ دیگر مصنوعات میں شہد، جیم اور جھارکھنڈ کے کھروار اور اورراؤ قبائلی لوگوں کے ذریعہ اگائے گئے دو خصوصی قسم کے چاول اور جھارکھنڈ کے قدیم قبائلی لوگوں اور لوہرا قبیلے کے ذریعہ تیار پروڈکس (چکلا اور بیلن) اور دھات سے بنی ہوئی جالیاں ہیں۔
گزشتہ ہفتے حاصل تمام نئے پروڈکٹس ٹرائبس انڈیا کے 125 آؤٹ لیٹس، ٹرائبس انڈیا موبائل وین اور ٹرائبس انڈیا ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (tribesindia.com )اور ای- ٹیلرس جیسے آن لائن پلیٹ فارموں پر دستیاب ہیں۔ ہندستان کا سب سےبڑا دستکاری اور آگینک مارکیٹ پلیس-ٹرائبس انڈیا ای مارکیٹ پلیس-حال ہی میں لانچ کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد 5 لاکھ قبائلی صنعتوں کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی بازاروں سے جوڑنا، ان کی قبائلی مصنوعات اور دستکاریوں کی نمائش کرنا ہے تاکہ ملک بھر کے صارفین تک پہنچایا جاسکے۔
مختلف قسم کے قدرتی اور مستقل مصنوعات کے ساتھ ٹرائبس انڈیا ای مارکیٹ پلیس ہمارے قبائلی بھائیوں کی صدیوں پرانی روایات کو دکھاتی ہیں۔ market.tribesindia.com پر جائیں ، بائی لوکل بائی ٹرائبل۔
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-8483