Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Giant Rock Bee Honey, a Unique Variant of Honey Sourced From Malayali Tribes of Tamil Nadu Added to Tribes India Collection
28 DEC 2020 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
More than 35 new, attractive, immunity-boosting tribal products have found a new home in Tribes India outlets and website in the 8th edition of “From Our Home to your Home”’ campaign. The campaign had been launched 8 weeks back by TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs in order to source as many effective, natural, and attractive products from diverse indigenous tribes across the country so that these can reach a wide variety of audience.
Key among the products this week are the natural, fresh, organic produce from the Malayali tribes of Tamil Nadu, such as Giant Rock Bee Honey, honey, variants of millet rice, tamarind and black pepper. Malayali is a tribal group from the Eastern Ghats in North Tamil Nadu. With a population of around 3,58,000 people they are the largest Scheduled tribes in that region. The tribals are usually hill farmers and they cultivate different types of millet.
Among the other products sourced include vibrant and eye-catching micro-beaded jewelry (mainly neckpieces) from the Patelia tribe from Madhya Pradesh. While agriculture is their mainstay, their handiwork is exceptional too as can be gauged from the beautiful, colourful pieces made by the artisans of Jhabua. Otherproducts include organic varieties of dals and spices locally sourced from the Vasava tribes of Gujarat and an assortment of produce – such as honey, jams and two unique variants of rice from the Kharwar and Oraon tribes of Jharkhand and some interesting wooden products (chakla and belan) and attractive metal jalis from the AdimJanjati tribes and Lohra tribes of Jharkhand.
All new products introduced over the past weeks are available in 125 Tribes India outlets, Tribes India mobile vans and on online platforms such as the Tribes India E-marketplace (tribesindia.com) and e-tailers. The recently launched Tribes India e-marketplace, India’s largest handicraft and organic products marketplace which aims to connect5 lakh tribal enterprises to national and international markets; showcases tribal produce and handicrafts, making them accessible to customers across the country.
With a variety of natural and sustainable produce and products, the Tribes India e-marketplace offers a glimpse into the age-old traditions of our tribal brethren. Do check out market.tribesindia.com. Buy Local Buy Tribal!

గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత గిరిజనుల ఉత్పత్తుల్లో తమిళనాడుకు చెందిన మలయాళీ గిరిజనులు ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తున్న తేనెకు స్థానం
28 DEC 2020 2:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
రోగనిరోధక శక్తిని పెంచే గిరిజన ఉత్పత్తుల జాబితాలో కొత్తగా 35 ఉత్పత్తులు స్థానం సంపాదించాయి. ఆకర్షణీయమైన 35 ఉత్పత్తులు ట్రైబ్స్ ఇండియా విక్రయ కేంద్రాలు నూతనంగా రూపొందిన 8 జాబితా " మా ఇంటి నుంచి మీ ఇంటికి వెబ్ సైట్ లోను లభిస్తాయి. దేశం వివిధ ప్రాంతాలలో నివసిస్తున్న గిరిజనులు సహజసిద్ధంగా ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తున్న గిరిజన ఉత్పత్తులను గుర్తించి వాటిని ప్రజలకు పరిచయం చేయడానికి గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల శాఖ కింద పనిచేస్తున్నభారత గిరిజన సహకార మార్కెటింగ్ అభివృద్ధి సమాఖ్య ఎనిమిది వారాల కిందట ప్రత్యేక ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించింది. సహజసిద్ధంగా పెరుగుతూ ఆకర్షణీయంగా సమర్ధంగా వుండే ఉత్పత్తులను సమాఖ్య గుర్తించి జాబితాను విడుదల చేస్తున్నది.
ఈ వారం ఈ జాబితాలో తమిళనాడుకి చెందిన మలయాళీ గిరిజనులు ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తున్న జెయింట్ రాక్ బీ హనీ, తేనె, చిరుధాన్యాలు, చింతపండు మరియు నల్ల మిరియాలు చేరాయి.ఉత్తర తమిళనాడులో ఉన్న తూర్పు కనుమలలో నివసిస్తున్న గిరిజనులలో మలయాళీ గిరిజనుల జనాభా 3,58,000 వరకు ఉంది.ఈ ప్రాంతంలో నివసిస్తున్న గిరిజనులలో వీరి సంఖ్య అత్యధికంగా ఉంది. కొండలలో నివసించే వీరు చిరు ధాన్యాలను ఎక్కువగా పండిస్తారు. తాజాగా సహజసిద్ధంగా ఉండే మలయాళీ గిరిజనుల ఉత్పత్తులతో పాటు ఈ సారి మరికొన్ని గిరిజన ఉత్పత్తులను కూడా గుర్తించి జాబితాలో చేర్చడం జరిగింది.
మధ్యప్రదేశ్ కి చెందిన పాతేలియా గిరిజనులు ఆకర్షేణీయంగా విలక్షణంగా తయారు చేసే పూసలు ( మెడలో ధరించేవి) జాబితాలో చేరాయి.
వ్యవసాయాన్ని ప్రధాన వృత్తిగా సాగిస్తూ జబువా గిరిజనులు చేతితో తయారు చేసే రంగురంగుల కళాఖండాలు, గుజరాత్ కి చెందిన వసవ గిరిజనులు ఉత్పత్తి చేసే సేంద్రీయ పప్పులు,తేనె, జామ్,సుగంధ ద్రవ్యాలు , జార్ఖండ్ లోని ఖర్వార్, ఒరన్ గిరిజనులు పండించే రెండర్ రకాల వరి ఉత్పత్తులు, జార్ఖండ్ కి చెందిన ఆదిం జంజాటి, లోహ్రా గిరిజనులు తయారు చేసే లోహ జాలీలు జాబితాలో చేర్చబడ్డాయి.
గత కొన్ని వారాలుగా గుర్తించిన ఉత్పత్తులు దేశవ్యాపితంగా ఉన్న 125 ట్రైబ్స్ ఇండియా విక్రయ కేంద్రాలు, సంచార విక్రయ కేంద్రాలు ఆన్ లైన్ లోను లభిస్తాయి.
దేశం వివిధ ప్రాంతాలలో నివసిస్తున్న అయిదు లక్షల మంది గిరిజనులు ఉత్పత్తులను జాతీయ అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్లో ప్రవేశ పెట్టాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో ప్రారంభం అయిన ట్రైబ్స్ ఇండియా ఈ- మార్కెట్ ప్లేస్ (tribesindia.com) లో గుర్తించిన గిరిజన ఉత్పత్తుల వివరాలను పొందుపరుస్తున్నారు.
సహజసిద్ధంగా ఉత్పత్తి అవుతూ గిరిజనుల కళాత్మక సృష్టిని ప్రతిబింబించే వస్తువులను out market.tribesindia.com. లో చూడవచ్చును. స్థానిక ఉత్పత్తులు గిరిజనుల ఉత్పత్తులను కొనుగోలు చేద్దాం.