Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Giant Rock Bee Honey, a Unique Variant of Honey Sourced From Malayali Tribes of Tamil Nadu Added to Tribes India Collection
28 DEC 2020 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
More than 35 new, attractive, immunity-boosting tribal products have found a new home in Tribes India outlets and website in the 8th edition of “From Our Home to your Home”’ campaign. The campaign had been launched 8 weeks back by TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs in order to source as many effective, natural, and attractive products from diverse indigenous tribes across the country so that these can reach a wide variety of audience.
Key among the products this week are the natural, fresh, organic produce from the Malayali tribes of Tamil Nadu, such as Giant Rock Bee Honey, honey, variants of millet rice, tamarind and black pepper. Malayali is a tribal group from the Eastern Ghats in North Tamil Nadu. With a population of around 3,58,000 people they are the largest Scheduled tribes in that region. The tribals are usually hill farmers and they cultivate different types of millet.
Among the other products sourced include vibrant and eye-catching micro-beaded jewelry (mainly neckpieces) from the Patelia tribe from Madhya Pradesh. While agriculture is their mainstay, their handiwork is exceptional too as can be gauged from the beautiful, colourful pieces made by the artisans of Jhabua. Otherproducts include organic varieties of dals and spices locally sourced from the Vasava tribes of Gujarat and an assortment of produce – such as honey, jams and two unique variants of rice from the Kharwar and Oraon tribes of Jharkhand and some interesting wooden products (chakla and belan) and attractive metal jalis from the AdimJanjati tribes and Lohra tribes of Jharkhand.
All new products introduced over the past weeks are available in 125 Tribes India outlets, Tribes India mobile vans and on online platforms such as the Tribes India E-marketplace (tribesindia.com) and e-tailers. The recently launched Tribes India e-marketplace, India’s largest handicraft and organic products marketplace which aims to connect5 lakh tribal enterprises to national and international markets; showcases tribal produce and handicrafts, making them accessible to customers across the country.
With a variety of natural and sustainable produce and products, the Tribes India e-marketplace offers a glimpse into the age-old traditions of our tribal brethren. Do check out market.tribesindia.com. Buy Local Buy Tribal!

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ट्राइब्स इंडिया के संग्रह में जुड़ा तमिलनाडु के मलयाली जनजातियों का विशिष्ट शहद जाइंट रॉक बी हनी
28 DEC 2020 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
ट्राइब्स इंडिया के आउटलेटों तथा आठवें ‘हमारे घर से आपके घर’ अभियान में इसकी वेबसाइट में 35 से अधिक नए आकर्षक, रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाने वाले उत्पाद शामिल किए गए हैं। यह अभियान जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत ट्राइफेड द्वारा 8 सप्ताह पहले शुरू किया गया था। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य पूरे देश के विभिन्न जनजातीय समूह से कारगर, प्राकृतिक तथा आकर्षक उत्पादों को मंगाना है ताकि इन उत्पादों की पहुंच विभिन्न प्रकार के लोगों तक हो सके।
इस सप्ताह के प्रमुख उत्पादों में तमिलनाडु के मलयाली जनजाति का प्राकृतिक, ताजा, ऑर्गेनिक उत्पाद जाइंट रॉक बी हनी प्रमुख है। यह शहद ज्वार, इमली तथा काली मिर्च के रस से तैयार होता है। मलयाली जनजातीय समूह उत्तर तमिलनाडु में पूर्वी घाट से आता है। उस क्षेत्र में इनकी आबादी लगभग 3,58,000 है और सबसे बड़े जनजातीय समूह हैं। जनजातीय लोग सामान्य रूप से पर्वतीय किसान हैं और विभिन्न प्रकार के ज्वार उत्पादन करते हैं।
जनजातीय समूह से प्राप्त अन्य उत्पादों में आकर्षक बारीक मालों से बने जेवर (मुख्यतः गले की शोभा वाले) हैं जिसे मध्य प्रदेश के पतेलिया जनजातीय लोग तैयार करते हैं। इन लोगों का मुख्य आधार कृषि है लेकिन झाबुआ के दस्तकारों द्वारा बनाए गए सुंदर रंगीन जेवर उनकी असाधारण दस्तकारी दिखाते हैं। अन्य उत्पादों में जैविक दाल और मसाले हैं जो गुजरात के वसावा जनजातीय लोगों से प्राप्त हुए हैं। अन्य उत्पादों में शहद, जैम तथा झारखंड के खरवार तथा ओराव जनजातीय लोगों द्वारा उपजाए गए दो विशिष्ट प्रकार के चावल तथा झारखंड के आदिम जनजातीय लोगों तथा लोहरा जनजाति द्वारा तैयार उत्पाद (चकला और बेलन) तथा धातु की बनी जालियां हैं।
पिछले सप्ताह प्राप्त सभी नए उत्पाद ट्राइब्स इंडिया के 125 आउटलेटों, ट्राइब्स इंडिया मोबाइल वैन तथा ट्राइब्स इंडिया ई-मार्केट प्लेस (tribesindia.com) तथा ई-टेलर्स जैसे ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्मों पर उपलब्ध हैं। भारत का सबसे बड़ा दस्तकारी और ऑर्गेनिक मार्केट प्लेस - ट्राइब्स इंडिया ई-मार्केट प्लेस – हाल में लॉन्च किया गया। इसका उद्देश्य 5 लाख जनजातीय उद्यमों को राष्ट्रीय तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों से जोड़ना, उनके जनजातीय उत्पादों और दस्तकारियों को दिखाना है ताकि देशभर के उपभोक्ताओं तक पहुंच सकें।
अनेक प्रकार के प्राकृतिक और स्थायी उत्पादों के साथ ट्राइब्स इंडिया ई-मार्केट प्लस हमारे जनजातीय भाइयों की सदियों पुरानी परम्पराओं को दिखाता है। market.tribesindia.com पर जाएं। बाई लोकल बाई ट्राइबल!