Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Giant Rock Bee Honey, a Unique Variant of Honey Sourced From Malayali Tribes of Tamil Nadu Added to Tribes India Collection
28 DEC 2020 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
More than 35 new, attractive, immunity-boosting tribal products have found a new home in Tribes India outlets and website in the 8th edition of “From Our Home to your Home”’ campaign. The campaign had been launched 8 weeks back by TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs in order to source as many effective, natural, and attractive products from diverse indigenous tribes across the country so that these can reach a wide variety of audience.
Key among the products this week are the natural, fresh, organic produce from the Malayali tribes of Tamil Nadu, such as Giant Rock Bee Honey, honey, variants of millet rice, tamarind and black pepper. Malayali is a tribal group from the Eastern Ghats in North Tamil Nadu. With a population of around 3,58,000 people they are the largest Scheduled tribes in that region. The tribals are usually hill farmers and they cultivate different types of millet.
Among the other products sourced include vibrant and eye-catching micro-beaded jewelry (mainly neckpieces) from the Patelia tribe from Madhya Pradesh. While agriculture is their mainstay, their handiwork is exceptional too as can be gauged from the beautiful, colourful pieces made by the artisans of Jhabua. Otherproducts include organic varieties of dals and spices locally sourced from the Vasava tribes of Gujarat and an assortment of produce – such as honey, jams and two unique variants of rice from the Kharwar and Oraon tribes of Jharkhand and some interesting wooden products (chakla and belan) and attractive metal jalis from the AdimJanjati tribes and Lohra tribes of Jharkhand.
All new products introduced over the past weeks are available in 125 Tribes India outlets, Tribes India mobile vans and on online platforms such as the Tribes India E-marketplace (tribesindia.com) and e-tailers. The recently launched Tribes India e-marketplace, India’s largest handicraft and organic products marketplace which aims to connect5 lakh tribal enterprises to national and international markets; showcases tribal produce and handicrafts, making them accessible to customers across the country.
With a variety of natural and sustainable produce and products, the Tribes India e-marketplace offers a glimpse into the age-old traditions of our tribal brethren. Do check out market.tribesindia.com. Buy Local Buy Tribal!

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பழங்குடியினர் சேகரிப்புப் பொருள்களில் தமிழக மலையாளிப் பழங்குடியினரின் மலைத்தேன் சேர்ப்பு
28 DEC 2020 2:54PM by PIB Chennai
மலைத்தேன் உட்பட 35க்கும் மேற்பட்ட புதிய, பழங்குடியினச் சேகரிப்பு பொருள்கள் இந்தியப் பழங்குடியினக் கடைகளிலும், இணையதளத்திலும் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தியப் பழங்குடியினர் சேகரிப்புப் பொருள்களை விற்பதற்காக ‘‘எங்கள் வீட்டிலிருந்து உங்கள் வீட்டுக்கு’’ என்ற எட்டாவது பிரசாரம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தப் பிரசாரம் பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் இந்தியப் பழங்குடியினர் கூட்டுறவு சந்தை மேம்பாட்டுக் கூட்டமைப்பால் (டிரைபட்) எட்டு வாரங்களுக்கு முன் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இதன் மூலம் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பழங்குடியினர் சேகரிப்புப் பொருள்கள், பலருக்கும் கிடைக்கும்
இந்த வாரம் சேர்க்கப்பட்ட இயற்கைப் பொருள்களில் முக்கியமானது, தமிழக மலையாளிப் பழங்குடியினர் சேகரிக்கும் மலைத்தேன், சாமை வகைகள், புளி, மிளகு ஆகியவை ஆகும். இந்த மலையாளிப் பழங்குடியினர், வட தமிழகத்தின் கிழக்குத் தொடர்ச்சிமலைப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ளனர். இங்கு 3,58,000 பழங்குடியினர் உள்ளனர். இவர்கள் மலைப் பகுதிகளில் விவசாயம் செய்கின்றனர்.
கடந்த சில வாரங்களில், அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டப் பழங்குடியினர் சேகரிப்புப் பொருள்கள், 125 இந்தியப் பழங்குடியினர் விற்பனையகங்களிலும், மற்றும் -சந்தைத் தளமான tribesindia.com என்ற இணையதளத்திலும், கிடைக்கிறது.
உள்ளூர்ப் பொருள்களையே வாங்கவும், பழங்குடியினர் பொருள்களை வாங்கவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்தச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1684099