Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
International Blue Flag hoisted at 8 beaches across the Country.
Beaches indicator of health of coastal environment; cleaning beaches needs to be made into a public movement: Shri Prakash Javadekar
India sets up an ambitious target of getting the coveted tag for 100 more beaches in next 3 years
28 DEC 2020 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Prakash Javadekar today virtually hoisted the international blue flags in 8 beaches across the country.India secured the International Blue Flag Certification for these beaches on 6th October 2020, when an International Jury comprising of member organizations UNEP, UNWTO, UNESCO, IUCN, ILS, FEE etc. announced the award at Copenhagen, Denmark. Blue Flag certification is a globally recognised eco-label accorded by "Foundation for Environment Education in Denmark" based on 33 stringent criteria.
While congratulating and lauding the efforts of the State and central government as well as the people, ShriJavadekar said that neat and clean beaches are an indicator that the coastal environment is in good health and the Blue Flagcertification is a global recognition of India's conservation and sustainable development efforts.
The Environment Minister further informed that hundred more such beaches will be made Blue Flag in coming 3-4 years and highlighted that cleaning beaches needs to be a made a “Jan Andolan”not only for its aesthetic value and tourism prospects, but more importantly towards reducing the menace of marine litter and making coastal environment sustainable.
The beaches where the International Blue Flags were hoisted are: Kappad (Kerala), Shivrajpur (Gujarat), Ghoghla (Diu), Kasarkod and Padubidri (Karnataka), Rushikonda (Andhra Pradesh), Golden (Odisha) and Radhanagar (Andaman & Nicobar Islands).The Flags were also simultaneously hoisted on these beaches physically by state ministers and senior officials of the respective state and Union territories.
India started its journey of sustainable development of coastal regions on World Environment Day in June’ 2018 by launching its beach cleaning campaign – I-AM- SAVING-MY-BEACH simultaneously at 13 coastal states and thereafter implementing ministry’s coveted program BEAMS(Beach Environment & Aesthetics Management Services).
Today, the introduction of BEAMSprogram in 10 coastal states have resulted into international level of cleanliness at beaches with over 500 tonnes of solid waste collected, recycled and scientifically disposed at these beaches reducing the menace of marine litter by over 78% and marine plastic by over 83%. Approximately 11000 KL of water was saved by recycling & reuse with BEAMS program, which has resulted into an increase in footfall at these beaches by over 85% cumulative.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
देशभरातील 8 समुद्रकिनाऱ्यांवर फडकला आंतरराष्ट्रीय ब्लू फ्लॅग
किनारे हे तटीय वातावरणाचे आरोग्य दर्शक असून किनाऱ्यांची स्वछता ही लोकचळवळ करण्याची गरज - केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर
पुढील 3 वर्षात आणखी 100 सागरी किनाऱ्यांना प्रतिष्ठित टॅग मिळवण्याचे भारताचे महत्त्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य
28 DEC 2020 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन व हवामान बदल मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांनी आज देशभरात 8 समुद्रकिनाऱ्यांवर आंतरराष्ट्रीय ब्लू फ्लॅग आभासी पद्धतीने फडकावला. यूएनईपी, यूएनडब्ल्यूटीओ, युनेस्को, आययूसीएन, आयएलएस, एफईई या प्रख्यात सदस्यांचा समावेश असलेल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय ज्युरीने 6 ऑक्टोबर 2020 रोजी डेन्मार्कच्या कोपेनहेगन येथे पुरस्कार जाहीर केला तेव्हा या समुद्र किनाऱ्यांसाठी भारताला हे प्रमाणपत्र मिळाले. ब्लू फ्लॅग प्रमाणपत्र हे 33 कडक निकषांवर आधारित "डेन्मार्क मधील पर्यावरण शिक्षण" फाउंडेशनद्वारे मान्यता प्राप्त एक जागतिक स्तरावरील पर्यावरणीय प्रमाणपत्र आहे.
राज्य व केंद्र सरकार तसेच जनतेच्या प्रयत्नांचे अभिनंदन व कौतुक करतांना जावडेकर म्हणाले की नीटनेटके स्वच्छ सागरी किनारे हे किनारपट्टीचे वातावरण चांगले असण्याचे दर्शक असून ब्लू फ्लॅग प्रमाणपत्र म्हणजे भारताच्या संवर्धन आणि शाश्वत विकास प्रयत्नांची जागतिक मान्यता आहे.
येत्या 3-4 वर्षांत अशा आणखी शंभर समुद्रकिनाऱ्यांना ब्लू फ्लॅग प्राप्त केला जाईल असे सांगताना पर्यावरण मंत्री पुढे म्हणाले की सागरी स्वच्छता ही केवळ सौंदर्य आणि पर्यटनाच्या दृष्टीकोनातूनच नव्हे तर सागरी अस्वच्छता कमी करून तटीय वातावरण टिकाऊ बनविण्यासाठी लोकचळवळ बनवण्याची गरज आहे.
Hoisted the International #BlueFlag at 8 beaches virtually. It is a proud moment for India that all the 8 beaches which were showcased have been awarded the coveted blue flag. I compliment and congratulate the State Governments, officials and people for this feat.@moefcc pic.twitter.com/xKXRjbKt2N
— Prakash Javadekar (@PrakashJavdekar) December 28, 2020
आंतरराष्ट्रीय ब्लू फ्लॅग जिथे फडकावले गेले ते समुद्र किनारे आहेत: कप्पड (केरळ), शिवराजपूर (गुजरात), घोघला (दीव), कासारकोड आणि पादुबिद्री (कर्नाटक), ऋषिकोंडा (आंध्र प्रदेश), गोल्डन (ओदिशा) आणि राधानगर (अंदमान निकोबार बेटे ). राज्यमंत्री आणि संबंधित राज्य व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या वरिष्ठ अधिका-यांनी देखील या समुद्रकिनाऱ्यांवर ध्वज फडकावले.
जून 2018 मध्ये जागतिक पर्यावरण दिनाच्या दिवशी भारताने एकाच वेळी 13 किनारपट्टीवरील राज्यांमधून आय-अँम-सेव्हिंग-माय-बीच ही किनारपट्टी स्वच्छता चळवळ सुरु करून त्यानंतर मंत्रालयाचा प्रतिष्ठित कार्यक्रम बीईएएमएस (किनारा पर्यावरण आणि सौंदर्यशास्त्र व्यवस्थापन सेवा कार्यक्रम) राबवून किनारपट्टीच्या क्षेत्राच्या शाश्वत विकासाचा प्रवास सुरू केला.
आज, 10 किनारपट्टीच्या राज्यांमध्ये बीईएएमएस कार्यक्रम सुरू झाल्यामुळे या किनारपट्टीवर 500 टन पेक्षा जास्त घनकचऱ्याचे संकलन करून पुनर्प्रक्रिया आणि वैज्ञानिक पद्धतीने विल्हेवाट लावली गेली ज्याद्वारे 78 टक्के सागरी कचरा आणि 83 टक्के प्लास्टिक कचरा कमी होऊन समुद्रकिनार्‍यावरील स्वच्छतेच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय पातळीत सुधारणा झाली आहे. या कार्यक्रमाद्वारे पुनर्प्रक्रिया आणि पुनर्वापराने अंदाजे 11000 किलोलीटर पाण्याची बचत झाली ज्यामुळे या समुद्रकिनार्‍यावर येणाऱ्या पर्यटकांमध्ये 85 टक्क्यांपेक्षा जास्त वाढ झाली आहे.