Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
International Blue Flag hoisted at 8 beaches across the Country.
Beaches indicator of health of coastal environment; cleaning beaches needs to be made into a public movement: Shri Prakash Javadekar
India sets up an ambitious target of getting the coveted tag for 100 more beaches in next 3 years
28 DEC 2020 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Prakash Javadekar today virtually hoisted the international blue flags in 8 beaches across the country.India secured the International Blue Flag Certification for these beaches on 6th October 2020, when an International Jury comprising of member organizations UNEP, UNWTO, UNESCO, IUCN, ILS, FEE etc. announced the award at Copenhagen, Denmark. Blue Flag certification is a globally recognised eco-label accorded by "Foundation for Environment Education in Denmark" based on 33 stringent criteria.
While congratulating and lauding the efforts of the State and central government as well as the people, ShriJavadekar said that neat and clean beaches are an indicator that the coastal environment is in good health and the Blue Flagcertification is a global recognition of India's conservation and sustainable development efforts.
The Environment Minister further informed that hundred more such beaches will be made Blue Flag in coming 3-4 years and highlighted that cleaning beaches needs to be a made a “Jan Andolan”not only for its aesthetic value and tourism prospects, but more importantly towards reducing the menace of marine litter and making coastal environment sustainable.
The beaches where the International Blue Flags were hoisted are: Kappad (Kerala), Shivrajpur (Gujarat), Ghoghla (Diu), Kasarkod and Padubidri (Karnataka), Rushikonda (Andhra Pradesh), Golden (Odisha) and Radhanagar (Andaman & Nicobar Islands).The Flags were also simultaneously hoisted on these beaches physically by state ministers and senior officials of the respective state and Union territories.
India started its journey of sustainable development of coastal regions on World Environment Day in June’ 2018 by launching its beach cleaning campaign – I-AM- SAVING-MY-BEACH simultaneously at 13 coastal states and thereafter implementing ministry’s coveted program BEAMS(Beach Environment & Aesthetics Management Services).
Today, the introduction of BEAMSprogram in 10 coastal states have resulted into international level of cleanliness at beaches with over 500 tonnes of solid waste collected, recycled and scientifically disposed at these beaches reducing the menace of marine litter by over 78% and marine plastic by over 83%. Approximately 11000 KL of water was saved by recycling & reuse with BEAMS program, which has resulted into an increase in footfall at these beaches by over 85% cumulative.

ପରିବେଶ ଓ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦେଶର ଆଠଟି ବେଳାଭୂମିରେ ଉଡାଗଲା ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବ୍ଲୁ ଫ୍ଲାଗ
ବ୍ଲୁ ଫ୍ଲାଗ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଉପକୂଳ ପରିବେଶର ସୂଚକ ଏବଂ ବେଳାଭୂମିର ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଜନ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ – ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ ଜାଭଡେକର
ଆଗାମୀ ତିନିବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶହେରୁ ଅଧିକ ବେଳାଭୂମି ବିକଶିତ କରିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି ଭାରତ
28 DEC 2020 3:41PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶର ଆଠଟି ବେଳାଭୂମିରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିବେଶ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ ଜାଭଡେକର ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମୋଡରେ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବ୍ଲୁ ଫ୍ଲାଗ ଉତ୍ତୋଳନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏସବୁ ବେଳାଭୂମି ନିମନ୍ତେ ଭାରତ ଗତ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ମାସ 6 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବ୍ଲୁ ଫ୍ଲାଗ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ଲାଭ କରିଛି । UNEP, UNWTO, UNESCO, IUCN, ILS, FFE ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ସଂଗଠନର ସଦସ୍ୟକୁ ନେଇ ଗଠିତ ଏକ ବିଚାରକମଣ୍ଡଳୀ ଡେନମାର୍କର କୋପେନହାଗେନଠାରେ ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ । 33ଟି କଡା କାଇଦା କଟକଣାକୁ ଭିତ୍ତିକରି ଡେନମାର୍କ ପରିବେଶ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବ୍ଲୁ ଫ୍ଲାଗ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ ।
ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ତଥା ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜାଭଡେକର କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଓ ପରିଷ୍କାର ବେଳାଭୂମି ଉପକୂଳ ପରିବେଶର ସୂଚକାଙ୍କ ଓ ବ୍ଲୁ ଫ୍ଲାଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ ଆମ ଦେଶର ପରିବେଶ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଓ ନିରନ୍ତର ବିକାଶ ଉଦ୍ୟମର ଏକ ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ସ୍ଵିକୃତୀ ।
ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଆଗାମୀ ତିନିରୁ ଚାରି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶର ଆହୁରି ଶହେ ବେଳାଭୂମି ବ୍ଲୁ ଫ୍ଲାଗ ସମ୍ମାନ ପାଇବ ଓ ବେଳାଭୂମି ସଫାସୁତୁରା ରଖିବା ଏକ ଜନ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନର ରୂପ ନେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । କେବଳ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଓ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ କାରଣ ଯୋଗୁଁ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଏହା ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଆବର୍ଜନାର ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ଦୂର କରି ଉପକୂଳ ପରିବେଶକୁ ସ୍ଵଚ୍ଛ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଯେଉଁ ବେଳାଭୂମିଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବ୍ଲୁ ଫ୍ଲାଗ ଅନାବରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି ସେଗୁଡିକ ହେଲା କାପାଡ (କେରଳ), ଶିବରାଜପୁର (ଗୁଜରାଟ), ଘୋଘଲା (ଡିଉ), କାସରକଡ ଏବଂ ପାଡୁବିତ୍ରୀ (କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ), ରୁଷିକୋଣ୍ଡା (ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ), ଗୋଲଡେନ ବିଚ (ଓଡିଶା) ଏବଂ ରାଧାନଗର (ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବର ଦୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ) । ଏହି ବେଳାଭୂମିଗୁଡିକର ରାଜ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ପତାକା ଉତ୍ତୋଳନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବେଳାଭୂମି ସଫେଇ ଅଭିଯାନ (ମୁଁ ମୋ ବେଳାଭୂମିର ରକ୍ଷା କରୁଛି) ଜୁନ 2018 ମସିହା ବିଶ୍ଵ ପରିବେଶ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଭାରତ ଉପକୂଳ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲା । 13ଟି ସମୁଦ୍ର ଉପକୂଳ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଏକାବେଳେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଆକର୍ଷକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଉପକୂଳ ପରିବେଶ ଏବଂ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ପରିଚାଳନା ସେବା BEAM ସହିତ ଭାରତ ଏହି ଯାତ୍ରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲା ।
ଆଜି (BEAM) କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଦେଶର 10ଟି ସମୁଦ୍ରକୂଳ ଥିବା ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ହୋଇ ବେଳାଭୂମି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ସ୍ଵଚ୍ଛତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି । ବେଳାଭୂମିଗୁଡିକରୁ 500 ଟନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କଠିନ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରାଯାଇ ସେଗୁଡିକର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ହୋଇ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହାଦ୍ଵାରା ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଆବର୍ଜନା ଶତକଡା 78 ଓ ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ ଶତକଡା 83 ଭାଗ ଦୂର କରାଯାଇଛି । BEAM କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଯୋଗୁଁ 11000 କିଲୋଲିଟର ପାଣି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ହୋଇ ପୁନଃ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।