Ministry of Tourism
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel takes a review meeting of “Adopt a Heritage: Apni Dharohar, Apni Pehchaan” Project
28 DEC 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Tourism and Culture (I/C), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel took a review meeting of the “Adopt a Heritage: Apni Dharohar, Apni Pehchaan” project in New Delhi today. Secretary Tourism Shri Yogendra Tripathi; DG Tourism Ms. Meenakshi Sharma; JS Culture Ms. Sanjukta Mudgal; ADG Tourism Ms Rupinder Brar and representatives of Archaeological Survey of India were present in the meeting.
A detailed presentation was given about the present status and progress at various monuments . Shri Prahlad Singh Patel laid emphasis on timely completion of projects and asked the officials to review the amenities proposed under the MoUs in discussion with the nodal departments from time to time.
Shri Prahlad said that ‘Adopt a Heritage’ is a well-conceived initiative and hoped that by leveraging CSR, this project would help in providing the basic amenities such as cleanliness, safe drinking water, light, and sounds in the lesser-known monuments.
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India runs the “Adopt a Heritage: Apni Dharohar, Apni Pehchaan” project which is a collaborative effort by the Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Culture, Archaeological Survey of India and State/ UTs Government for developing tourism amenities at heritage/ natural/ tourist sites spread across India for making them tourist friendly, in a planned and phased manner. The project aims to encourage companies from public sector, private sector, trusts, NGOs, individuals and other stakeholders to become ‘Monument Mitras’ and take up the responsibility of developing and upgrading the basic and advanced tourist amenities at these sites as per their interest and viability in terms of a sustainable investment model under CSR. They would also look after the Operation & Maintenance of the same.
Under the project, 27 Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) have been awarded to 12 Monument Mitras for twenty-five (25) sites and two (2) Technological interventions across India.
Under the MoUs handed over for implementation of amenities includes basic facilities such as Dustbin; Public Conveniences; Clean drinking water facility; Illumination; Ease of Access; Aesthetics and cleanliness of site; Bench Installations, Waste Management; App based Multi lingual Audio Guide; Installation of Digi Kiosk and Ticketing Kiosk; Signage -Descriptive and directional; Wi-Fi.
Advance amenities under implementation include Visitor Facility Centre; Sound and Light Show -3D-Projection Mapping (Interior and Exterior); Snack Counter & Souvenir Shop; Augmented Reality Experience and Virtual Reality (360-degree Experience).

وزارت سیاحت
جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے‘‘ ایک ثقافت کواپنائیں: اپنی دھروہر، اپنی پہچان’’ پروجیکٹ کی ایک جائزہ میٹنگ منعقد کی
28 DEC 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،28دسمبر: سیاحت اور ثقافت (آزادانہ چارج) کے وزیرمملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج نئی دہلی میں ‘‘ ایک ثقافت کواپنائیں: اپنی دھروہر، اپنی پہچان’’ پروجیکٹ کی ایک جائزہ میٹنگ منعقد کی۔ سیاحت کے سکریٹری جناب یوگیندرترپاٹھی، سیاحت کی ڈی جی محترمہ میناکشتی شرما، ثقافت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ سنجوکتا مدگل، سیاحت کی اے ڈی جی محترمہ روپیندربرار اور ہندوستان کے آثارقدیمہ کے سروے کے نمائندگان اس میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
مختلف یادگاری عمارتوں کی موجودہ صورتحال اور پیش رفت کے بارے میں ایک مفصل پیشکش کی گئی۔جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نےپروجیکٹوں کی وقت پر تکمیل پر زور دیا اور حکام سے کہا کہ وہ گاہے بگاہے نوڈل محکموں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال میں مفاہمت ناموں کے تحت مجوزہ ضروریات کا جائزہ لیں۔
جناب پرہلاد سنگھ نے کہاکہ ‘‘ایک ثقافت اپنائیں’’ ایک وسیع ا لنظراقدام ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ سی ایس آر کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے یہ پروجیکٹ کم معروف آثار قدیمہ میں صفائی ستھرائی، محفوظ پینے کا پانی، بجلی اور آواز جیسی بنیادی ضروریات فراہم کرنے میں مدد دے گا۔
ہندوستان کی سیاحت کی وزارت‘‘ ایک ثقافت کواپنائیں: اپنی دھروہر، اپنی پہچان’’ پروجیکٹ پر ایک منصوبہ بند اور منظم طریقہ سے عمل پیرا ہے جو کہ وزارت سیاحت، وزارت ثقافت ، ہندوستان کے آثارقدیمہ کے سروے اور ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیرانتظام سرکاروں کا ایک اشتراکی پروجیکٹ ہے جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں آثار قدیمہ/ قدرتی/ سیاحوں کے مقامات کو سیاح دوست بنانا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد سرکاری شعبے، نجی شعبے کی کمپنیوں، ٹرسٹوں، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں، افراد اور دیگرساجھیداروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے کہ وہ ‘ آثارقدیمہ کے متر’ بنیں اور ان مقامات پر سیاحوں کی بنیادی اور ایڈوانس ضروریات کو فروغ دینے اورانہیں بہترکرنے کی ذمہ داری لیں جو کہ ، سی ایس آر کے تحت پائیدار سرمایہ کاری کے ماڈل کی شرائط کے مطابق ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے مفاد کے مطابق بھی ہو۔
پروجیکٹ کے تحت ملک بھر میں 25 مقامات اور 2 تکنیکی مداخلات کے لئے 12‘ آثارقدیمہ کے متروں’ کو 27 مفاہمت نامے تفویض کئے گئے ہیں۔
ضروری کام کاج یااشیاء کے نفاذ کے لئے سپرد کردہ مفاہمت ناموں کے تحت ، ضروری اشیاء کے نفاذ میں ،کوڑے دان، عوامی سہولیات کے مراکز، صاف پینے کے پانی کی سہولت، ایلومینیشن، رسائی کی آسانی، مقامات کی صفائی ستھرائی، بنچوں کی تنصیب، کوڑے کرکٹ کاانتظامیہ، اپلیکیشن پر مبنی کثیر لسانی آڈیوگائڈ، ڈگی کایوسک اور ٹکٹ کے کایوسک کا قیام، سائنیج- بیاناتی اور اشاراتی، وائی فائی جیسی بنیادی سہولیات شامل ہیں۔
نفاذ کے تحت ایڈوانس ضروری اشیاء میں دورہ کرنے والوں کی سہولت کا مرکز، ساؤنڈ او رلائٹ کا شو-3 ڈی پروجیکشن میپنگ (اندرونی اوربیرونی)، اسنیک کاؤنٹر اور سووینر کی دکان، مرصع حقیقی تجربہ اور روچول رئیلٹی (360-ڈگری کاتجربہ) شامل ہیں۔