Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomics Consortium (INSACOG) Labs release initial results of Genome sequencing of mutant variant of SARS-CoV-2
29 DEC 2020 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India took cognizance of the reports of mutant variant of SARS- CoV-2 virus reported from UK and put in place a pro-active and preventive strategy to detect and contain the mutant variant.
This strategy includes, but is not limited to, the following steps:-
1. Temporary suspension of all flights coming from UK with effect from the midnight of 23rd December 2020 till 31stDecember 2020.
2. Mandatory testing of all UK returnee air passengers through RT-PCR test. The samples of all UK returnees found positive in RT-PCR test to be genome sequenced by a consortium of 10 govt. labs i.e. INSACOG.
3. Meeting of the National Task Force (NTF) on Covid-19 on 26th December 2020 to consider and recommend Testing, Treatment, Surveillance and Containment Strategy.
4. Standard Operating Protocol for States/UTs to tackle the mutant variant of SARS-CoV-2 issued on 22nd December 2020.
The entire issue was examined at length by NTF on 26th December 2020 and the NTF concluded that there is no need to change either the existing National Treatment Protocol or existing Testing Protocols in view of the mutant variant. NTF also recommended that in addition to the existing surveillance strategy, it is critical to conduct enhanced genomic surveillance.
From 25th November to 23rd December 2020 midnight, about 33,000 passengers disembarked at various Indian airports from UK. All these passengers are being tracked and subjected by States/UTs to RT-PCR tests. So far only 114 have been found positive. These positive samples have been sent to 10 INSACOG labs (NIBMG Kolkata, ILS Bhubaneswar, NIV Pune, CCS Pune, CCMB Hyderabad, CDFD Hyderabad, InSTEM Bengaluru, NIMHANS Bengaluru, IGIB Delhi, NCDC Delhi) for genome sequencing.
A total of 6 samples of 6 UK returnee persons have been found to be positive with the new U.K variant genome. 3 in NIMHANS, Bengaluru, 2 in CCMB, Hyderabad and 1 in NIV, Pune.
All these persons have been kept in single room isolation in designated Health Care facilities by respective State Governments. Their close contacts have also been put under quarantine. Comprehensive contact tracing has been initiated for co-travellers, family contacts and others. Genome sequencing on other specimens is going on.
The situation is under careful watch and regular advice is being provided to the States for enhanced surveillance, containment, testing & dispatch of samples to INSACOG labs.
It is important to note that the presence of the new UK Variant has already been reported by Denmark, Netherlands, Australia, Italy, Sweden, France, Spain, Switzerland, Germany, Canada, Japan, Lebanon and Singapore, so far.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସାର୍ସ କୋଭ-2 ନୂଆ ପ୍ରକାରଭେଦର ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ଜିନୋମ ସିକୁଏନସିଂ ଫଳାଫଳ ଜାରି କଲା ଇଣ୍ଡିଆନ ସାର୍ସ କୋଭ-2 ଜିନୋମିକ୍ସ କନସୋର୍ଟିୟମ (ଆଇଏନଏସଏସିଓଜି) ଲ୍ୟାବ
29 DEC 2020 9:33AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବ୍ରିଟେନରେ ଦେଖାଦେଇଥିବା ସାର୍ସ କୋଭ-2 ଭାଇରସର ନୂଆ ପ୍ରକାରଭେଦକୁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵର ସହ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଦେଶରେ ଏହାର ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଓ ପ୍ରତିଷେଧକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପାଇଁ ସକ୍ରିୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଉଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହାକୁ ପ୍ରତିହତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି:
- ବ୍ରିଟେନରୁ ଆସୁଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ବିମାନ ଚଳଚଳକୁ ଡିସେମ୍ବର 23, ମଧ୍ୟରାତ୍ରରୁ ଡିସେମ୍ବର 31 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସାମୟିକ ଭାବେ ବନ୍ଦ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
- ବ୍ରିଟେନରୁ ଫେରିଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କର ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ ଆରଟି-ପିସିଆର ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଉଛି । ଯେଉଁ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ପଜିଟିଭ ଆସିଛି, ସେହି ନମୁନାର ଆଇଏନଏସଏସିଓଜି) ଲ୍ୟାବ ଦ୍ଵାରା
ଜିନୋମ ସିକୁଏନସିଂ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
- ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ, ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଓ ଚିକତ୍ସା ରଣନୀତି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଡିସେମ୍ବର 26, 2020 ରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଜାତୀୟ ଟାସ୍କ ଫୋର୍ସର ବୈଠକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
- ସାର୍ସ କୋଭ-2 ଭାଇରସର ନୂଆ ପ୍ରକାରଭେଦକୁ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଡିସେମ୍ବର 22, 2020 ରେ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ମାନକ ସଂଚାଳନ ପଦ୍ଧତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଜାତୀୟ ଟାସ୍କ ଫୋର୍ସ ଏହି ବିଷୟକୁ ଗୁରୁତର ସହ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପ୍ରଚଳିତ ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣ ପଦ୍ଧତି ସହିତ ଦୃଢ ଜିନୋମିକ ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣ ରଣନୀତି ଆପଣେଇବା ପାଇଁ ଟାସ୍କ ଫୋର୍ସ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ନଭେମ୍ବର 25, 2020 ରୁ ଡିସେମ୍ବର 23, 2020 ମଧ୍ୟରାତ୍ରି ସୁଦ୍ଧା 33,000 ଯାତ୍ରୀ ବ୍ରିଟେନରୁ ଭାରତର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ସମସ୍ତ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଟ୍ରାକିଂ କରାଯାଉଛି ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ସରକାରମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଆରଟିପିସିଆର ଟେଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଉଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ମାତ୍ର 114 ଜଣ ପଜିଟିଭ ବାହାରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପଜିଟିଭ ନମୁନା ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଦେଶର 10 ଟି ଆଇଏନଏସଏସିଓଜି ଲ୍ୟାବକୁ ଜିନୋମ ସିକୁଏନସିଂ ପାଇଁ ପଠାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଲ୍ୟାବଗୁଡିକ ହେଉଛି ଏନଆଇବିଏମଜି କୋଲକାତା, ଆଇଏଲଏସ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ଵର, ଏନଆଇଭି ପୁନେ, ସିସିଏସ ପୁନେ, ସିସିଏମବି ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦ, ସିଡିଏଫଡି ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦ, ଇନଷ୍ଟେମ ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁ, ଏନଆଇଏମଏଚଏଏନଏସ ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁ, ଆଇଜିଆଇବି ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଓ ଏନସିଡିସି ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ।
ମୋଟ 6 ଜଣ ବ୍ରିଟେନ ଫେରାନ୍ତଙ୍କ ଠାରେ ନୂଆ ୟୁକେ ଜିନୋମ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହି 6 ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ସଙ୍ଗରୋଧରେ ରଖାଯାଇ ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସମ୍ପର୍କୀୟଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସଙ୍ଗରୋଧରେ ରଖାଯାଇଛି । କଣ୍ଟ୍ରାକ୍ଟ ଟ୍ରେସିଙ୍ଗ ଚାଲୁ ରହିଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଏହି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କ ଉପରେ କଡା ନଜର ରଖିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିୟମିତ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏହି ଭୂତାଣୁର ନୂଆ ବ୍ରିଟେନ ପ୍ରକାର ଭେଦ ଡେନମାର୍କ, ନେଦରଲାଣ୍ଡ, ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ, ଇଟାଲୀ, ସ୍ଵିଡେନ, ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ, ସ୍ପେନ, ଜର୍ମାନୀ , ସ୍ଵିଜରଲାଣ୍ଡ, କାନାଡା, ଜାପାନ, ଲେବାନନ ଏବଂ ସିଙ୍ଗାପୁର ଆଦି ଦେଶରେ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ହୋଇସାରିଛି ।