Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Public comments invited for proposed mandatory provision of co-driver airbags
29 DEC 2020 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant measure to boost passenger safety, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways proposes to make it mandatory that an airbag be provided for the passenger seated on the front seat of a vehicle, next to the driver. The proposed timelines for implementation are 01st April, 2021 for new models and 01st June, 2021 for existing models.
A draft notification no. GSR 797 (E) dated 28th December, 2020 to this effect has been published on the Ministry's website.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
गाडीचालकाच्या शेजारी बसलेल्या प्रवाशासाठी एअर बॅगच्या प्रस्तावित अनिवार्य तरतूदीसाठी जनतेकडून सूचना मागविण्यात येत आहेत
29 DEC 2020 3:51PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रवाशांच्या सुरक्षिततेला चालना देण्यासाठी महत्वपूर्ण उपाय म्हणून रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय गाडीचालकाच्या शेजारी बसलेल्या प्रवाशासाठी हवेची पिशवी (एअर बॅग) ठेवणे बंधनकारक करण्याचा प्रस्ताव सादर करणार आहे. याची अंमलबजावणीकरिता नव्या माॅडेल्ससाठी 01 एप्रिल 2021 आणि सध्या अस्तित्वात असलेल्या माॅडेल्ससाठी 01 जून 2021 या तारखा प्रस्तावित आहेत.
मंत्रालयाच्या संकेतस्थळावर या संदर्भातील अधिसूचना क्रमांक GSR 797 (E) दिनांक 28 डिसेंबर 2020 रोजी प्रसिद्ध झाली आहे.