Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Public comments invited for proposed mandatory provision of co-driver airbags
29 DEC 2020 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant measure to boost passenger safety, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways proposes to make it mandatory that an airbag be provided for the passenger seated on the front seat of a vehicle, next to the driver. The proposed timelines for implementation are 01st April, 2021 for new models and 01st June, 2021 for existing models.
A draft notification no. GSR 797 (E) dated 28th December, 2020 to this effect has been published on the Ministry's website.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सह-चालक के लिए एयरबैग उपलब्‍ध कराने के अनिवार्य प्रस्तावित प्रावधान के बारे में जनता से टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित
29 DEC 2020 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने यात्री सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपाय करते हुए, वाहन चालक की बगल वाली सामने की सीट पर बैठने वाले यात्री की सुरक्षा के लिए एक एयरबैग अनिवार्य रूप से उपलब्‍ध कराने का प्रस्ताव किया है। इस उपाय के कार्यान्‍यवन के लिए प्रस्तावित समय सीमाएं नए मॉडल के लिए 01 अप्रैल, 2021 और मौजूदा मॉडल के लिए 01 जून, 2021 हैं।
इस आशय से एक मसौदा अधिसूचना संख्‍या जीएसआर-797 (ई), दिनांक 28 दिसंबर, 2020 को मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर प्रकाशित की गई है।