Ministry of Defence
MISSION SAGAR III - INS KILTAN ARRIVES AT SIHANOUKVILLE, CAMBODIA
29 DEC 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Kiltan arrived at Sihanoukville Port, Cambodia on 29 December 2020 as part of ongoing Mission Sagar-III. The ship will deliver 15 Tons of Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) Stores for the flood-affected people of Cambodia, which will be handed over to Cambodia’s National Disaster Management Committee (NDMC). This assistance is reflective of the deep people-to-people connect between the two friendly countries.
Mission Sagar-III is part of India’s HADR assistance to Friendly Foreign Countries during the ongoing pandemic. This Mission is being undertaken in accordance with Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region) and reiterates India’s position as a dependable partner, and the Indian Navy as the Preferred Security Partner and First Responder. The Mission also highlights the importance accorded to ASEAN countries and further strengthens the existing bonds.
Historically, India and Cambodia share strong cultural ties. The relations have reinforced in recent years due to increasing engagements in all sectors. The current visit seeks to fortify the bilateral cooperation between the two countries and contribute towards security and stability in the region.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
কম্বোদিয়াৰ শিহানৌকভিলত উপস্থিত মিচন সাগৰ-III আইএনএ কিলটান
29 DEC 2020 3:35PM by PIB Guwahati
মিচন-সাগৰ-IIIৰ অংশ হিচাপে আজি ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাৰ আইএনএ কিলটানে কম্মোদিয়াৰ শিহানৌকভিলত উপস্থিত হৈছে৷ এই জাহাজখনে কম্বোদিয়াৰ বানপীড়িত লোকসকলৰ মানৱতাবাদী সাহায্য আৰু দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমন (এইচএডিআৰ)ৰ অধীনত ১৫ টন সামগ্ৰী কম্বোদিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা কমিটী (এনডিএমচি)ক প্ৰদান কৰিব৷ এই সাহায্যই দুয়োখন বন্ধুৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত থকা গভীৰ সম্পৰ্ককে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে৷
চলিত মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত বিদেশী বন্ধু ৰাষ্ট্ৰক ভাৰতৰ এইচএডিআৰ সহায় আগবঢ়াবলৈ মিচন সাগৰ কাৰ্যসূচী হাতত লোৱা হয়৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ‘সাগৰ’ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ অধীনত এই সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰি অহা হৈছে৷ এই মিচনে আছিয়ান দেশসমূহৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কক অধিক সুদৃঢ় কৰিছে৷
ভাৰত আৰু কম্বোদিয়াৰ মাজত ঐতিহাসিক সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্ক আছে৷ এই সম্পৰ্ক বিগত সময়ছোৱাত সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতে পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷ শেহতীয়া ভ্ৰমণে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে অঞ্চলটোৰ নিৰাপত্তা আৰু সুস্থিৰতাতো বৰঙণি যোগাব৷