Ministry of Defence
MISSION SAGAR III - INS KILTAN ARRIVES AT SIHANOUKVILLE, CAMBODIA
29 DEC 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Kiltan arrived at Sihanoukville Port, Cambodia on 29 December 2020 as part of ongoing Mission Sagar-III. The ship will deliver 15 Tons of Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) Stores for the flood-affected people of Cambodia, which will be handed over to Cambodia’s National Disaster Management Committee (NDMC). This assistance is reflective of the deep people-to-people connect between the two friendly countries.
Mission Sagar-III is part of India’s HADR assistance to Friendly Foreign Countries during the ongoing pandemic. This Mission is being undertaken in accordance with Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region) and reiterates India’s position as a dependable partner, and the Indian Navy as the Preferred Security Partner and First Responder. The Mission also highlights the importance accorded to ASEAN countries and further strengthens the existing bonds.
Historically, India and Cambodia share strong cultural ties. The relations have reinforced in recent years due to increasing engagements in all sectors. The current visit seeks to fortify the bilateral cooperation between the two countries and contribute towards security and stability in the region.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मिशन सागर III - आईएनएस किलटन ‘कंबोडिया के सिहानोकविले’ पहुंचा
29 DEC 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन सागर-III के अंतर्गत भारतीय नौसेना का पोत ‘किलटन’ 29 दिसंबर 2020 को ‘कंबोडिया के सिहानोकविले’ बंदरगाह पर पहुंच गया है। भारतीय नौसैनिक जहाज कंबोडिया के बाढ़ प्रभावित लोगों के लिए 15 टन मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) सामग्री लेकर पंहुचा है, जिसे कंबोडिया की राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन समिति (एनडीएमसी) को सौंप दिया जाएगा। भारत की ओर से भेजी गई यह सहायता दो मित्र देशों के बीच व्यक्तिगत गहरे संबंधों को दर्शाती है।
मिशन सागर- III वर्तमान में चल रही कोविड महामारी के दौरान मित्र देशों को भारत की ओर से मानवता के नाते सहायता और आपदा राहत (ह्यूमैनिटेरियन असिस्टेंस एंड डिजास्टर रिलीफ- एचएडीआर) पहुंचाने का एक हिस्सा है। यह मिशन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के 'सागर' (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास) दृष्टिकोण के अनुसार चलाया जा रहा है और यह एक भरोसेमंद भागीदार के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को दर्शाता है। मिशन सागर इस बात पर बल देता है कि, भारतीय नौसेना को एक सुरक्षा साझेदार के रूप में सबसे अधिक पसंद किया जाता है और यह किसी भी स्थिति में सहायता के लिए सबसे पहले आगे आने वाला संगठन है। यह मिशन आसियान देशों को दिए गए महत्व को रेखांकित करने के अलावा दोनों देशों के बीच मौजूदा आपसी सम्बंधों को और मजबूती प्रदान करता है।
ऐतिहासिक रूप से भारत और कंबोडिया घनिष्ठ सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को साझा करते हैं। सभी क्षेत्रों में बढ़ती व्यवसायिक उपलब्धियों के कारण हाल के वर्षों में संबंधों में मजबूती आई है। वर्तमान यात्रा का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और सशक्त करने तथा इस क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा और स्थिरता की दिशा में योगदान को बढ़ाना है।