Ministry of Defence
DRDO Young Scientists Laboratory Develops Quantum based technology for Random Number Generation
29 DEC 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Random numbers have essential roles in many fields, such as Quantum Communication, cryptography (key generation, key wrapping, authentication etc.), scientific simulations, lotteries and fundamental physics experiments. The generation of genuine randomness is generally considered impossible with classical means. Quantum Mechanics has the inherent potential of providing true random numbers and thus has become the preferred option for the scientific applications requiring randomness.
DRDO Young Scientist Laboratory for Quantum Technologies (DYSL-QT) has developed a Quantum Random Number Generator (QRNG) which detects random quantum events and converts those into a stream of binary digits. The Laboratory has developed a fiber-optic branch path based QRNG. Branch path based QRNG is based on the principle that if a single photon is incident on a balanced beam splitter, it will take either of the beam-splitter output paths randomly. As the path chosen by photon is random, the randomness is translated to sequence of bits.
QRNG system developed by the laboratory has passed the global randomness testing standards viz. NIST and Die-harder Statistical Test Suites at the speed of ~150 kbps after post-processing. The generated random numbers are also evaluated and verified using DRDO’s indigenously developed Randomness Testing Statistical Test Suite of SAG. With this development India enters the club of countries who have the technology to achieve the generation of random numbers based on the Quantum Phenomenon.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ की युवा वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगशाला ने रैंडम नंबर के सृजन के लिए क्वांटम आधारित प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित की
29 DEC 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
क्वांटम संचार, क्रिप्टोग्राफी (कोड तैयार तैयार करना आदि), वैज्ञानिक सिमुलेशन, लॉटरी तथा मूलभूत भौतिकी प्रयोगों जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में रैंडम नंबर की अनिवार्य भूमिका होती है। आमतौर पर वास्तविक रैंडम नंबर को सृजित करना पारंपरिक तरीके से असंभव माना जाता है। क्वांटम मैकेनिक्स में सही क्वांटम संख्या प्रदान करने की अंतर्निहित क्षमता है। इस प्रकार यह रैंडम नंबर की आवश्यकता वाले वैज्ञानिक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए पसंदीदा विकल्प बन गया है।
डीआरडीओ क्वांटम टेक्नोलॉजीज (डीवाईएसएल-क्यूटी) यंग साइंटिस्ट लेबोरेटरी ने एक क्वांटम रैंडम नंबर जेनरेटर (क्यूआरएनजी) विकसित किया है, जो रैंडम क्वांटम घटनाओं का पता लगाता है और उन्हें बाइनरी अंकों के रूप में परिवर्तित करता है। इस प्रयोगशाला ने फाइबर-ऑप्टिक ब्रांच पाथ आधारित क्यूआरएनजी विकसित किया है। ब्रांच पाथ से जुड़ा क्यूआरएनजी इस सिद्धांत पर आधारित है कि यदि किसी संतुलित बीम स्प्लिटर पर एक भी फोटॉन की घटना होती है, तो यह बीम-स्प्लिटर आउटपुट पाथों में से किसी एक को रैंडम के रूप में लेगा। जैसा कि फोटॉन द्वारा चुना गया पाथ रैंडम है, रैंडम नंबर अनेक बिटों के अनुक्रम में बदल जाता है।
प्रयोगशाला द्वारा विकसित क्यूआरएनजी प्रणाली ने प्रक्रिया पश्चात एनआईएसटी और ~ 150 केबीपीएस की गति से डाई-हार्डर सांख्यिकीय टेस्ट सूटों जैसे वैश्विक तौर पर मान्य रैंडम नबंर संबंधी परीक्षण मानकों को पूरा किया है। डीआरडीओ द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित रैंडमनेस टेस्टिंग स्टैटिस्टिकल टेस्ट सूट ऑफ एसएजी का उपयोग से सृजित रैंडम नंबर का मूल्यांकन और सत्यापन भी किया जाता है। इस विकास के साथ भारत ने उन देशों के समूह में प्रवेश किया है जिनके पास क्वांटम फेनोमेनन के आधार पर रैंडम नंबर सृजित करने की प्रौद्योगिकी मौजूद है।