President's Secretariat
Technological advances are often termed as ‘Disruptions’, but this year they helped us overcome the big disruption to a great extent: President Kovind
President of India virtually confers the Digital India Awards 2020
30 DEC 2020 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Coronavirus has changed the world in terms of social relations, economic activities, healthcare, education and several other aspects of life. Yet, life has not come to a standstill – thanks largely to information and communication technology. Technological advances are often termed as ‘disruptions’, but this year they helped us overcome the big disruption to a great extent, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking on the occasion of presentation of the Digital India Awards 2020 today (December 30, 2020) via video conferencing.
The President said that India was not only prepared to minimise the adverse impact of mobility-restrictions, but also utilized the crisis as an opportunity to march ahead in various arenas. It was possible only because the digital infrastructure has been strengthened in recent years. He said that education continued without a break as most institutions started offering lessons online. From the judiciary to tele-medicine, scores of sectors switched to the virtual mode. For the government too, information technology was one of the most crucial tools to deliver a variety of services to citizens and keep the wheels of the economy turning.
The President noted that due to proactive digital interventions, we have been able to ensure operational continuity of important government services during and after the lockdown. He said that the role of our digital warriors has been commendable in helping the country overcome challenges posed by the pandemic. Proactive implementation of platforms such as Arogya Setu, e-Office and video conferencing services backed by a robust ICT infrastructure has helped the country reduce the pandemic hardships.
The President urged to keep exploring innovative solutions for the functioning of government offices in paperless and contactless mode for security and benefit of every citizen. He said that it will also help in making administrative processes more eco-friendly. He said that we must leverage technology and ICT-driven innovative solutions to aid economic inclusiveness and social transformation even in the remotest corners of our country. A large segment of our population is still not able to derive the benefits of digital devices and services. The number of such people needs to be minimised by extending digital access to them through effective innovations. This will make our digital revolution more inclusive. Thus, the Digital India initiative of the Government should continue to strive towards reducing the digital divide.
Quoting the famous adage, the President said that information is power. Sharing more information with more people not only enhances transparency in society, but also empowers citizens and civil society. With this noble ideal in mind, the government has started putting different kinds of data sets and data resources in the public domain. This is highly necessary for an informed citizenship, which is the cornerstone of democracy. The National Data Sharing and Accessibility Policy too envisages a participatory model of governance in which citizens can access non-strategic information from public authorities and become partners with the government in various reform processes.
The Digital India Awards is an initiative of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology to honour exemplary initiatives/practices in Digital-Governance. The 6th Digital India Awards 2020 have been presented in six categories - Innovation in Pandemic; Excellence in Digital Governance - Ministry/Department (Central); Excellence in Digital Governance - State/UT; Excellence in Digital Governance - District; Open Data Champion; and Exemplary Product.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
तकनीकी विकास को अक्सर 'बाधा' माना जाता है, लेकिन इस साल इसमें हमें एक बड़ी बाधा से काफी हद तक निपटने में मदद की : राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद
राष्ट्रपति ने वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के माध्‍यम से डिजिटल इंडिया अवार्ड्स 2020 प्रदान किए
30 DEC 2020 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज कहा कि कोरोना वायरस ने सामाजिक रिश्‍तों, आर्थिक गतिविधियों, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल, शिक्षा और जीवन के अन्‍य विभिन्‍न आयामों के तौर पर विश्‍व में काफी बदलाव ला दिया है, लेकिन जीवन की गति रुकी नहीं है और इसका श्रेय मुख्‍य रूप से सूचना और संचार तकनीकी को जाता है। तकनीकी विकास को आमतौर पर बाधा के रूप में देखा जाता है, लेकिन इस साल उसने हमें एक बड़ी ‘बाधा’ से पार पाने में मदद की। श्री कोविंद ने आज यहां वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के माध्‍यम से डिजिटल इंडिया अवार्ड-2020 प्रदान किये।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत सिर्फ गति‍शीलता प्रतिबंधों के प्रतिकूल असर को कम करने के लिए ही तैयार नहीं है, बल्कि उसने संकट को अवसर में बदलकर विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में प्रगति की है। ऐसा इसलिए संभव हुआ, क्‍योंकि हाल के वर्षों में हमारी डिजिटल अवसंरचना मजबूत हुई है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि शिक्षण का काम बिना रुकावट के जारी रह सका, क्‍योंकि संस्‍थानों ने ऑनलाइन पढ़ाई जारी रखी। न्‍याय तंत्र से लेकर टेली-मेडिसिन तक विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों ने वर्चुअल मोड को अपनाया। सरकार के लिए भी सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी वह सबसे महत्‍वपूर्ण जरिया रहा, जिससे उन्‍होंने नागरिकों को विभिन्‍न सेवाएं मुहैया कराईं और अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था की गति को बरकरार रखा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सक्रिय डिजिटल हस्‍तक्षेप के चलते हम लॉकडाउन के दौरान और उसके बाद महत्‍वपूर्ण सरकारी सेवाओं के संचालन को जारी रखना सुनिश्चित कर सकें। उन्‍होंने कहा कि महामारी के कारण उत्‍पन्‍न चुनौतियों से पार पाने में देश की मदद करने के काम में डिजिटल योद्धाओं की भूमिका बहुत प्रशंसनीय रही। आरोग्‍य सेतु, ई-ऑफिस और वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग सेवाओं जैसे आईसीटी अवसंरचना समर्थित मंचों के जरिये देश महामारी की परेशानियों को कम करने में सफल रहा।
राष्ट्रपति ने अपील की कि हर नागरिक के लाभ और सुरक्षा के लिए सरकार के सभी कार्यालयों में कागज रहित और सम्‍पर्क रहित कामकाज जारी रखने के लिए नई पहलों की तलाश की जानी चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इससे प्रशासन की प्रक्रिया को ज्‍यादा पर्यावरण अनुकूल बनाने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि देश के दूरदराज के इलाकों को आर्थिक रूप से जोड़ने और सामाजिक तौर पर बदलने में मदद के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और आईसीटी समर्थित नवाचार समाधानों का उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमारी आबादी का एक बहुत बड़ा तबका अभी भी डिजिटल उपकरणों और सेवाओं के लाभ हासिल करने में समर्थ नहीं है। ऐसी आबादी की संख्‍या कम की जानी चाहिए और इसके लिए प्रभावी नवाचार पहलों के जरिए उन्‍हें डिजिटल पहुंच मुहैया कराई जानी चाहिए। इससे हमारी डिजिटल क्रांति और अधिक समावेशी होगी। अत: समाज के इस डिजिटल विभाजन को कम करने के लिए सरकार की डिजिटल इंडिया पहल को जारी रखा जाना चाहिए।
एक प्रसिद्ध उद्धारण देते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ‘सूचना ही शक्ति’ है। ज्‍यादा से ज्‍यादा लोगों के साथ ज्‍यादा से ज्‍यादा सूचना बांटना समाज में न सिर्फ पारदर्शिता को बढ़ाएगा, बल्कि नागरिकों और समाज को अधिक सशक्‍त बनाएगा। इस शुभ विचार को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए सरकार ने जनता के लिए विभिन्‍न प्रकार के डाटा सैट और डाटा संसाधन शुरू किए है। किसी जानकार समाज के लिए, जोकि लोकतंत्र का एक महत्‍वपूर्ण अंग है, यह बेहद जरूरी है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार की आंकड़ों को साझा करने और उन तक पहुंच कायम करने की राष्‍ट्रीय नीति भी प्रशासन के भागीदारी मॉडल की परिकल्‍पना करती है, जिसमें नागरिक लोक प्रशासकों से गैर-रणनीतिक जानकारी प्राप्‍त कर सकते हैं और विभिन्‍न सुधार प्रक्रियाओं में सरकार के साझीदार बन सकते है।
डिजिटल इंडिया अवार्ड इलैक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की एक पहल है, जिसके तहत डिजिटल प्रशासन की अनूठी पहलों और प्रक्रियाओं को सम्‍मानित किया जाता है। छठे डिजिटल इंडिया अवार्ड 2020 छह श्रेणियों में प्रदान किए गए – महामारी में नवाचार; डिजिटल प्रशासन में उत्‍कृष्‍टता-मंत्रालय/विभाग (केन्‍द्र); डिजिटल प्रशासन में उत्‍कृष्‍टता-राज्‍य/केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेश; डिजिटल प्रशासन में उत्‍कृष्‍टता-जिला स्‍तर; ओपन डाटा चैम्पियन और श्रेष्‍ठतम उत्‍पाद।
कृपया राष्ट्रपति का भाषण पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें -