Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Year End Review 2020 - Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Restrictions imposed on items wherein there exists domestic capabilities such as Aggarbatti, New pneumatic tyres, Power tiller & components and Colour television sets
Technical Regulations formulated for 176 product lines (worth $ 49.9 Billion) & TRs for 371 products in progress
Average time for completing an investigation brought down to 234 days in 2019-20, from 281 days during 2018-19 and more than 400 days in previous years
Implemented Steel Import Monitoring System for advance intimation of steel imports
India became the world’s pharmacy during the COVID-19 period. India supplied hydroxychloroquine to ~114 countries globally
Total transaction value on GeM portal has crossed Rs. 74,552 Cr as on 30th December 2020. There are 17.6 lakh listed products, 9 lakh sellers and service providers
Enhanced ease of doing business through electronic governance and trade facilitation
30 DEC 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The major highlights of the Department of Commerce during the year 2020 are as follows:
1. Relief for exporters during Covid-19
• Foreign Trade Policy extended upto 31st March 2021
• Validity of Advance Authorizations extended by 6 months
• Export Obligation Period extended by 6 months
• The Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS), having provision of Rs 3 lakh Cr, is 100% credit guarantee and Collateral Free Automatic Loans for MSMEs
• Fund of Funds for equity infusion in MSMEs and additional support to farmers via concessional credit
2. India as a supplier of medical supplies to the world (During COVID-19)
• DGFT tweaked both export and import policy of sensitive medical inputs to ensure adequate supplies within the country
• India supplied around 45 tons and 400 million tablets of hydroxychloroquine to around 114 countries globally
• Paracetamol supplies of around 96 million tablets, 0.4 million of suspension IP, 0.8 million bottles and 270 MT, in various other forms were made to 24 countries, along with supplies of other essential materials to ~57 countries
• PPE production capacity revamped to half million kits everyday from virtually nil earlier
3. Enhanced ease of doing business through electronic governance and trade facilitation
• Electronic Platform for Preferential Certificate of Origin was released. Various FTA partner countries were persuaded to accept e-COOs and till date ~1.3 Lakh COOs have been issued from the e-platform
• Duty Exemption Authorizations such as Advance Authorization & EPCG were made paperless and the digitally encrypted authorization data is auto-transmitted to Customs
• MEIS Export Benefits issued through faceless, auto-approval processes in real-time and supplemented with an online module for voluntary e-transfer of Duty Credit Scrips
• Implemented Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS)for advance intimation of steel imports
• Import Monitoring System (IMS) being developed for Aluminum, Copper, Footwear, Furniture, Paper, Sports Goods, Gym equipment etc
• 24x7 Auto-Generation of e-IEC (Importer Exporter Code)
4. Reducing Non-Essential Imports
• Restrictions imposed on items wherein there exists domestic capabilities to produce/ manufacture goods or to encourage domestic industries such as Gold & Silver, Bio-fuels, Aggarbatti, New pneumatic tyres, Power tiller & components and Colour television sets etc
• Imports of items such as cut flowers, natural rubber etc are being discouraged by imposing port-restrictions; and to reduce imports of items such as toys and LED products and DC or AC supplied control gears for LED modules they are now subject to compliance of BIS standards
• Imports of ACs with refrigerants & Stock lot of writing & printing paper have been prohibited
• During the period from 01.04.2020 to 30.12.2020, DGTR initiated 43 anti-dumping investigations, 4 countervailing duty investigations and 1 safeguard investigation
• Final findings were issued in 23 anti-dumping investigations & 4 safeguard investigations and preliminary findings were issued in 11 investigations during this period
5. Adoption of Technical Regulations (TRs) and QCO’s
• Technical Regulations formulated for 176 product lines (worth $ 49.9 Billion) & TRs for 371 products in progress
• 71 HSN Codes have been identified by the DoC based on import. Out of these, QCOs notified for 22; 13 are under consideration; on the remaining HSN codes QCO not feasible
6. Procurement reimagined with Government e-Marketplace (GeM)
• Promoting transparent public procurement while giving a fair opportunity and level playing field to vendors
• Total transaction value on GeM portal has crossed Rs. 74,552 Crore as on 30th December 2020. There are 17.6 lakh listed products, 9 lakh sellers and service providers and 11,543 product categories on GeM
7. Special Economic Zone
• Insertion of Rule 53A in the SEZ Rules 2006 amendment dated 31.12.2019: The amendment shall provide an exemption to units located in an International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) from complying with the “Net Foreign Exchange Earnings” (NFE) condition prescribed in Rule 53 of the SEZ Rules
• Amendment in Rule 24(3) of SEZ Rules dated 23.10.2020: For drawbacks and other benefits under the Customs & Central Excise Duties Drawback Rules, 2017, a provision has been incorporated stipulating that in case of supplies from DTA to foreign suppliers in FTWZ, the same shall be admissible where payments are made in foreign currency by the foreign supplier to DTA
• Covid specific compliance measures/initiatives:
• Development Commissioners were directed to facilitate all extensions of Letter of Approvals (LoAs)/Letter of Permission (LOP) for SEZ/EOUs and other compliances through electronic mode in a time‐bound manner
• Power was delegated to Development Commissioners for broad-banding in case of manufacturing of essential items like masks, sanitizer, gowns and other protective preventive products/instruments subject to post-facto ratification by UAC
8. Fast track mechanism for trade remedy
• The e-filing facility for anti-dumping investigations has been formally launched to facilitate filing of petitions by the Domestic industry
• Amendment in AD, CVD, SG Rules have been notified on 02.20.2020
• Online portal titled ARTIS (Application for Remedies in Trade for Indian industry and other Stakeholders) has been developed to facilitate online filing of applications for trade remedies. 31 applications filed through ARTIS
• Helpdesk has been operationalized in DGTR since September 2019 to assist the domestic industry, especially the MSME sector
• Average time taken to initiate an anti-dumping investigation has been brought down from 43 days in 2018-19 to 33 days in 2019-20 and average time for completing an investigation has been brought down to 234 days in 2019-20, from 281 days during 2018-19 and more than 400 days in previous years
9. Enhanced capacity of Export Credit, Insurance and MAI assistance
• Capital infusion in ECGC of Rs. 390 Crore made during the current financial
• Assistance of Rs 122.42 Crore has been provided under Market Access Initiatives
• During Jan-Nov 2020, ECGC has supported exports of Rs 449.531 Crore, earned Rs 899 Crore in premium, added 14050 buyers, issued 8449 policies and settled claims of Rs 646.72 Crore
• Under National Export Insurance Account during January-November 2020, value of exports supported was Rs 1680.17 Crore and insurance cover worth Rs 1803.15 Crore was issued
10. Bilateral trade promotion
• European Union: 15th India-EU Summit represented by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India and President of European Commission was held virtually on 15.7.2020. In this summit, the leaders adopted “India-EU Strategic Partnership: A Roadmap to 2025” to guide cooperation between India and the EU over the next five years
• Indonesia:A Bilateral meeting between Hon’ble CIM and Indonesian Trade Minister was held on 20.02.2020 in New Delhi wherein Market access issues faced by India in auto sector, agriculture sector (quota issue in bovine meat, pending approval of dairy plants, import restriction on chilies, discriminatory tariff issue on rice, International Commission for Uniform Methods of Sugar Analysis (ICUMSA) level of Sugar), pharmaceuticals, textiles etc. were discussed in detail
• Mauritius: India-Mauritius Comprehensive Economic Cooperation and Partnership Agreement CECPA negotiations for trade in goods and trade in services, have been completed. The Agreement is near finalization
• US:COVID-19 has led to increased trade and cooperation between India and US with India making gestures such as relaxation of export restrictions on 24 APIs and hydroxychloroquine.Three USA companies are currently engaged with their Indian counterparts for mass production of COVID-19 vaccines in India
• Kuwait: A Virtual meeting between Hon’ble CIM and His Excellency Mr. Khalid Naser Al Roudan, Minister of Commerce and Industry, Kuwait heldon 21stJuly 2020 wherein after extensive consultation with the stakeholders (Line Ministries and EPCs), the Rules of Origin /Product Specific Rules under the India-Mauritius CECPA has been revised to make it more stringent to contain possible circumvention
• UK:The 14th meeting of the India-UK Joint Economic and Trade Committee (JETCO) was organized on 24th July, 2020, wherein both sides committed to an Enhanced Trade Partnership as part of a roadmap that could lead to a future FTA and agreed to cooperation in many other issues of commonality like Food & Drink sector, Data issuesetc.
• West Africa: The PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI) organized virtually the “India-West Africa Summit and Buyer Sellers Meet 2020” from 19th to 20th November 2020. The meet primarily focused on sectors like, Agriculture & Food Processing,Healthcare & Pharma, Energy Infrastructure, ICT & Telecommunications, Apparel, etc.
• Oman: 9th Session of India-Oman Joint Commission Meeting was held on 19th October, 2020. Both sides reviewed the progress of prospective Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) in the field of mining, standards & metrology, financial intelligence, cultural exchange, and information technology, and agreed to conclude them expeditiously.
11. Multilateral trade initiatives/events
• BRICS: Under the presidency of Russia, 3 meetings of CGETI (23rd, 24th& 25th) were held in February, April and July, 2020. While the 23rd Meeting was held physically in Moscow on 26-28 February, 2020; the 24th and the 25th Meeting were held virtually because of Covid-19 pandemic. The Commerce and Industry Minister led the Indian delegation for the 10th BRICS Trade Ministers’ meeting held virtually on 23rd July, 2020
• Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO): India is the Chair of Council of Heads of Government during the year 2020. India held meetings of the Ministers responsible for Foreign Economic and Foreign Trade Activities of the SCO Member States virtually on 28th October, 2020 under the leadership of Hon’ble Commerce and Industry Minister.
12. Strengthening trade related infrastructure and Logistics
• India improved its ranking from 77 in 2019 to 63 in 2020 in the Ease of Doing Business Report of the World Bank
• Improved Port Community System 1x (PCS 1x) was introduced in all major ports
• 100% of all EXIM cargo can now be tracked and traced through RFID tagging of containers
• “Turant customs” has been implemented to make customs clearance a face-less exercise
• Mobile X-Ray scanners are being installed at major ports
• Mandatory electronic toll collection system (FASTag) for reducing time loss at time toll plaza
• Till date, total 40 projects have been approved under the Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme (TIES), out of which 8 projects have been completed
13. Implementation of Agriculture Export Policy for promotion of agriculture export
• The Government has taken several steps to implement the Agriculture Export Policy (AEP). 16 States have finalized the State specific Action Plans. State Level Monitoring committee has been formed in 20 States and 1 UT. Cluster Level Committees have been formed in 23 of the 47 product-district clusters identified under the AEP
• 10 top products and 20 potential products from the agriculture sector identified for exports
• APEDA has also engaged with 60 Indian missions for preparing country-wise agri-export strategy. The opportunities thus analyzed have been shared with trade bodies and exporters
• Farmer Connect Portal has been launched for providing a platform for FPOs, Cooperatives to interact with exporters and till date 2340 FPO/FPCs & 1830 exporters have been registered
• Export of fresh vegetables and mangoes from Varanasi and black Rice from Chandauli has taken place for the first time. Exports have also taken place from other clusters viz. oranges from Nagpur, bananas from Theni and Anantpur, mango from Lucknow etc
• The export of essential commodities has registered substantial growth, with export of non-basmati rice increasing by 105.20%, sugar by 60.75%, wheat by 356.86%, vegetable oils by 216.11%, pulses by 27.33% and other cereals by 154.68% during the period from April to November 2020 as compared to the corresponding period of the previous year.
14. Plantation Sector
• Rubber: A new high yielding and cold resistant clone exclusively for North East, has been developed by Rubber Research Institute of India (RRII) in February 2020. A new Rubber Products Incubation Centre was commissioned in June 2020 at RRRI
• Spices: Projects launched by Spice Board during 2020 are: National Sustainable Spice Programme in association with World Spice Organization; Global Environmental Fund Project in Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh;Doubling of exports of spices in line with Agriculture Export Policy and increasing farmers income by INDGAP Certification in collaboration with QCI
• Tea: Alternative e-commerce auction platform (m-junction) has been set up in Jorhat district of Assam toprovide value added services like central warehousing & logistics. The average tea auction prices for 2020-21 (Apr-Nov) stands at Rs. 215.90 per Kg, an improvement of Rs.69.97 per Kg (47.95%) compared to corresponding period last year which helped the Small Tea Growers in realising higher price of green leaves
• Coffee: Coffee Board has established an Atal Incubation Centre - Central Coffee Research Institute – Centre for Development under Atal Innovation Mission of NITI Aayog.
15. Sector Specific
• Leather: Despite COVID 19 Pandemic, the leather, leather products and footwear industry achieved 63.5% of export performance in dollar terms, during April – November 2020 viz-a-viz April – November 2019. Due to revision in definition of MSMEs about 98% of the units in the leather, leather products and footwear sector came under MSME (92% earlier). Revised finished leather norms were notified to facilitate export of new types of leathers having huge demand in the global market and export of finished leathers
• Chemicals and Petrochemicals: During the period from April to November 2020; several Product Groups/Panels have recorded significant positive growth in exports, namely, Bulk minerals and Ores (30%), Ossein & Gelatin (10%), Human Hair Products (16.3%), Essential Oils (8.9%), Plant and Plant portion (25%), Fixed Vegetables, Oil cake & others (12%), Shellac and Lac Based Products (253%)
• Textiles: In a span of a few months, India became the secondlargest manufacturer of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) kits in the world. Keeping in view the growing production of PPE and masks in the country and ever-increasing global demand for the same, export of PPE medical coveralls and masks was allowed
• Gems and Jewellery: To provide relief to gems and jewellery exporters due to Covid-19 pandemic, issues faced by exporters were taken up with concerned authorities, viz. DGFT, RBI and Ministry of Finance for timely resolution. RBI extended the realization period of exports proceed from 9 months to 15 months for exports made upto 31st Jul 2020.
• Engineering: Steel at export parity price: To address the issue of rising steel prices for Engineering MSMEs, DoC& Ministry of Steel held discussions with Engineering Exports Promotion Council (EEPC) India and the Steel Producers to supply steel to MSME members of EEPC at export parity price. The Standard Operating Procedure in this regard was issued.
16. India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO)
• In keeping up with the needs and requirements of modern exhibition and convention industry, ITPO has undertaken a mega project of redevelopment of Pragati Maidan into a world-class iconic International Exhibition and Convention Centre (IECC) which will be a unique symbol of New India and help improve the nation’s image in terms of world class modern MICE infrastructure. The project is targeted to be completed by October, 2021(except Hall A6 which may go up to March 2022).
A booklet on the achievements of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry is available at https://dipp.gov.in/whats-new/achievements-ministry-commerce-and-industry.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
वर्ष अखेर आढावा 2020 - वाणिज्य विभाग, वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालय
देशात निर्मितीची क्षमता असणाऱ्या अगरबत्ती, न्युमेटीक टायर,पावर टिलर्स, रंगीत दूरचित्रवाणी संच यासारख्या वस्तूंच्या आयातीवर निर्बंध
तपास पूर्ण करण्याचा सरासरी कालावधी कमी करत 2018-19 मधल्या 281 दिवसावरून 2019-20 मध्ये हा कालावधी 234 दिवस
कोविड-19 काळात भारत ठरला जगाचे औषधालय, 114 देशांना केला हायड्रोक्सिक्लोरोक्वीनचा पुरवठा
GeM पोर्टलवर 30 डिसेंबर 2020 पर्यंत 74,552 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त मूल्याचे झाले एकूण व्यवहार, 17.6 लाख सूचीबद्ध उत्पादने, 9 लाख विक्रेते आणि सेवा पुरवठादार
इलेक्ट्रोनिक प्रशासन आणि व्यापार सुविधाद्वारे व्यवसाय सुलभीकरणात वृद्धी
30 DEC 2020 11:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 डिसेंबर 2020
2020 या वर्षात वाणिज्य विभागाच्या ठळक घडामोडी अशा आहेत:
1) कोविड-19 काळात निर्यातदारांना दिलासा –
• विदेश व्यापार धोरणाला 31 मार्च 2021 पर्यंत मुदतवाढ
• एडव्हान्स ऑथरायझेशन वैधतेला 6 महिन्यांची मुदतवाढ
• एक्स्पोर्ट ऑब्लीगेशनला 6 महिन्यांची मुदतवाढ
• 3 लाख कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद असलेली आपत्कालीन पत हमी योजना म्हणजे सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांसाठी 100 % पत हमी आणि विना तारण कर्ज पुरवणारी योजना
2) जगाला वैद्यक विषयक पुरवठा करणारा भारत ( कोविड-19 काळात)
• देशात संवेदनशील वैद्यकीय बाबींचा पुरेसा पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी डीजीएफटीने आयात आणि निर्यात धोरणात केले बदल.
• भारताने 114 देशात सुमारे 45 टन औषधांचा आणि 400 दशलक्ष हायड्रोक्सिक्लोरोक्वीन गोळ्यांचा पुरवठा केला.
• सुमारे 96 दशलक्ष पॅरसिटोमॉल गोळ्यांचा पुरवठा,0.4 दशलक्ष सस्पेन्शन आयपी,0.8 दशलक्ष बाटल्या आणि 270 एमटी, इतर विविध रुपात 24 देशांना पुरवठा करण्यात आला, त्याचबरोबर 57 देशांना इतर आवश्यक साहित्याचाही पुरवठा करण्यात आला.
• पीपीई निर्मिती क्षमता प्रतिदिन पाच लाख कीट पर्यंत पोहोचली, याआधी ही क्षमता जवळ जवळ नगण्य होती.
3) इलेक्ट्रोनिक प्रशासन आणि व्यापार सुविधामार्फत व्यवसाय सुलभतेत वृद्धी
• प्रेफ्रन्शीयल सर्टीफिकेट ऑफ ओरिजिनसाठी इलेक्ट्रोनिक मंच जारी.विविध एफटीए देशांनी या ई सर्टीफिकेट ऑफ ओरिजिनचा स्वीकार करावा यासाठी त्यांना वळवण्यात आले असून या इलेक्ट्रोनिक मंचाद्वारे आतापर्यंत 1.3 लाख सर्टीफिकेट ऑफ ओरिजिन जारी
• सीमाशुल्क सूट देणारे ड्युटी ऑथरायझेशन, कागदपत्र विरहीत करण्यात आले.
• एमईआयएस निर्यात लाभ फेसलेस, स्वयंचलित मंजुरी प्रक्रियेद्वारे करण्यात आले.
• पोलाद आयातीसाठीच्या पूर्व सूचनेसाठी पोलाद आयात देखरेख प्रणाली
• अल्युमिनियम, लोखंड, पादत्राणे, फर्निचर,क्रीडा साहित्य, व्यायामशाळेसाठीची उपकरणे इत्यादीसाठी आयात देखरेख प्रणाली विकसित करण्यात येत आहे
• ई-आयईसी (आयातदार निर्यातदार कोड) चे चोवीस तास ऑटो जनरेशन
4) अनावश्यक आयात कमी करण्यासाठी
• ज्या वस्तू उत्पादन किंवा निर्मिती करण्याची देशांतर्गत क्षमता आहे अशा वस्तूंच्या आणि सोने-चांदी,जैव इंधन,अगरबत्ती, न्युमेटीक टायर, रंगीत दूरचित्रवाणी संच निर्मिती यासारख्या देशांतर्गत उद्योगाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी अशा वस्तूंच्या आयातीवर निर्बंध
• सजावटीसाठीची फुले, नैसर्गिक रबर यासारख्या वस्तूंच्या आयातीला आवर बसावा यासाठी बंदर विषयक निर्बंध घालण्यात येत असून खेळणी, एलईडी उत्पादने यासारख्या वस्तूंची आयात कमी व्हावी या दृष्टीने त्यांना बीआयएस निकषांचे अनुपालन ठेवण्यात आले आहे.
• रेफ्रीजेरंट सह वातानुकूलन यंत्रे,लिखाण आणि छपाईसाठीचा अतिशय मोठ्या प्रमाणातला कागद यांच्या आयातीला प्रतिबंध
5) तांत्रिक नियम आणि क्यूसीओ यांचा स्वीकार
• 176 उत्पादनांसाठी (49.9 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्स मूल्याच्या) टेक्निकल रेग्युलेशन, तांत्रिक नियम तयार करण्यात आले असून 371 उत्पादनांसाठी हे तयार करण्याचे काम सुरु आहे.
6) सरकारी ई बाजार पेठामधून (GeM) खरेदी
• पारदर्शी सार्वजनिक खरेदीला प्रोत्साहन देतानाच विक्रेत्यांना न्याय्य संधी
• 30 डिसेंबर 2020 पर्यंत या पोर्टलवर 74,552 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त मूल्याचे व्यवहार झाले. या पोर्टलवर 17.6 लाख सूचीबद्ध उत्पादने, 9 लाख विक्रेते आणि सेवा पुरवठादार आणि 11,543 प्रकारच्या उत्पादन श्रेणी उपलब्ध आहेत.
7) विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र
• सेझ नियमावली 2006 मध्ये सुधारणा करत नियम 53ए चा 31.12.2019 समावेश : या सुधारणेनुसार आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्रात वसलेल्या युनिटना, सेझच्या नियम 53 मध्ये असलेल्या ‘नेट फॉरीन एक्स्चेंज अर्निग’ अटीची पूर्तता करण्यातून सूट.
• सेझ नियमावली 24(3) मध्ये 23.10.2020 रोजी सुधारणा:
• कोविड संबंधित उपाययोजना/ उपक्रम
• सेझ/इओयु साठी लेटर ऑफ अॅप्रुव्हल / लेटर ऑफ परमिशन आणि इतर अनुपालन बाबी इलेक्ट्रोनिक माध्यमातून आणि कालबद्ध पद्धतीने उपलब्ध करण्याच्या सूचना विकास आयुक्तांना देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
• सॅनीटायझर, मास्क, वैद्यकीय प्रतिबंधात्मक/संरक्षण उत्पादने यासारख्या अत्यावश्यक बाबींच्या उत्पादनाच्या ब्रॉड बॅंन्डीग साठी, विकास आयुक्तांकडे अधिकार हस्तांतरित करण्यात आले.
8) व्यापार विषयक उपायांसाठी वेगवान यंत्रणा
• अँन्टी डम्पिंग तपासणीसाठी ई फायलिंग सुविधा सुरु करण्यात आली आहे. देशातल्या उद्योगांना याचिका दाखल करण्यासाठी सुलभ व्हावे या दृष्टीकोनातून ही सुविधा देण्यात आली आहे.
• एडी, सीव्हिडी, एसजी नियमांमधल्या सुधारणा 02.20.2020रोजी अधिसूचित करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
• भारतीय उद्योग आणि इतर संबंधितांसाठी व्यापार विषयक उपायांसाठी ऑनलाईन अर्ज दाखल करण्यासाठी एआरटीआयएस हे ऑनलाईन पोर्टल सुरु करण्यात आले आहे. या पोर्टल द्वारे 31 अर्ज दाखल झाले आहेत.
• देशांतर्गत उद्योग विशेषकरून सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगासाठी सप्टेंबर 2019 पासून डीजीटीआरमध्ये सहाय्य कक्ष कार्यान्वित करण्यात आला आहे.
• अँन्टी डम्पिंग तपासणी सुरु करण्यासाठी लागणारा सरासरी कालावधी 2018-19 मधल्या 43 दिवसावरून कमी करून 2019-20 मध्ये तो 33 दिवसांवर आणण्यात आला आहे. चौकशी पूर्ण करण्यासाठीचा सरासरी कालावधी 2018-19 मधल्या 281 दिवसांवरून 2019-20 मध्ये 234 दिवस करण्यात आला आहे.
9) निर्यात पत,विमा आणि एमएआय सहाय्य क्षमतेत वाढ
• चालू आर्थिक वर्षात ईसीजीसी मध्ये 390 कोटी रुपयांचे भांडवल घालण्यात आले.
• बाजारपेठ संधी उपलब्ध होण्यासाठीच्या उपक्रमांतर्गत 122.42 कोटी रुपयांचे सहाय्य.
• जानेवारी- नोव्हेंबर 2020 या काळात ईसीजीसीने 449.531 कोटी रुपयांच्या निर्यातीला सहाय्य केले,प्रीमियम मध्ये 899 कोटी रुपयांची प्राप्ती झाली, 8449 पॉलीसी जारी केल्या आणि 646.72 कोटी रुपयांच्या दाव्यांचे निराकरण केले.
10) द्विपक्षीय व्यापार प्रोत्साहन
• युरोपियन युनियन : 15 वी भारत- युरोपियन युनियन शिखर परिषद 15.7.2020 ला दूरदृश्य प्रणाली द्वारे झाली.पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि युरोपियन आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते. या बैठकीत या नेत्यांनी ‘भारत-युरोपियन धोरणात्मक भागीदारी : दिशादर्शी आराखडा 2025 ‘चा स्वीकार केला.येत्या पाच वर्षात भारत आणि युरोपियन युनियन यांच्यातल्या सहकार्याला मार्गदर्शन हा आराखडा करणार आहे.
• इंडोनेशिया : वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री आणि इंडोनेशियन व्यापार मंत्र्यांची बैठक नवी दिल्लीत 20.02.2020 ला झाली. वाहन क्षेत्र, कृषी क्षेत्र ( दुग्ध उत्पादन प्लांट संदर्भातली प्रलंबित मंजुरी, मिरची आयातीवरचे निर्बंध,) औषध निर्मिती,वस्त्रोद्योग इत्यादीबाबत भारताला बाजारपेठ प्रवेशाबाबत येणाऱ्या समस्यांवर तपशीलवार चर्चा करण्यात आली.
• मॉरीशस : भारत – मॉरीशस समावेशक आर्थिक सहकार्य आणि भागीदारी करार सीईसीपीए सेवा व्यापार चर्चा पूर्ण झाली असून करार अंतिम टप्याजवळ आहे.
• अमेरिका : कोविड-19 मुळे भारत आणि अमेरिका यांच्यातले व्यापार आणि सहकार्य अधिक वाढत असून 24 एपीआय आणि हायड्रोक्सिक्लोरोक्वीन निर्यात निर्बंध शिथिल करण्यासंदर्भात भारताने सूचित केले आहे. तीन अमेरिकी कंपन्या त्यांच्या भारतीय सहकंपन्यांशी कोविड-19 लसीच्या मोठ्या प्रमाणातल्या उत्पादनाबाबत सध्या काम करत आहेत.
• कुवेत : भारताचे वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री आणि कुवेतचे वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री खालिद नासर अल रौदान यांनी आभासी माध्यमांद्वारे 21 जुलै 2020 रोजी चर्चा केली. संबंधितांसमवेत चर्चा केली.
• ब्रिटन :भारत- ब्रिटन संयुक्त आर्थिक आणि व्यापार समिती यांच्यातली 14 वी बैठक 24 जुलै 2020 रोजी झाली. भविष्यात मुक्त व्यापार कराराकडे वाटचाल करणाऱ्या पथदर्शी आराखड्याचा भाग म्हणून वाढत्या व्यापार भागीदारीप्रती उभय बाजूनी यावेळी कटिबद्धता दर्शवली. अन्न आणि पेय क्षेत्र,डाटा यासारख्या सामायिक मुद्य्यांवर सहकार्यालाही दोन्ही बाजूनी सहमती दर्शवली.
• पश्चिम आफ्रिका : पीएचडी चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स अँन्ड इंडस्ट्रीने भारत- पश्चिम आफ्रिका शिखर परिषद आणि ग्राहक विक्रेता मेळा 2020 चे आयोजन केले होते. 19 ते 20 नोव्हेंबर 2020 या काळात झालेल्या या मेळ्याचा कृषी आणि अन्न प्रक्रिया, आरोग्य आणि औषध निर्मिती, उर्जा पायाभूत सुविधा, आयसीटी आणि टेलीकम्युनिकेशन यासारख्या क्षेत्रावर प्रामुख्याने भर राहिला.
• ओमान : भारत- ओमान संयुक्त आयोगाच्या बैठकीचे नववे सत्र 19 ऑक्टोबर 2020 ला घेण्यात आले. खाण,वित्तीय बुद्धीमत्ता, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान,माहिती तंत्रज्ञान यासारख्या क्षेत्रातल्या संभाव्य सामंजस्य कराराच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा यावेळी घेण्यात आला. त्यांचा वेगवान निपटारा करण्याला यावेळी मान्यता देण्यात आली.
11) बहुपक्षीय व्यापार उपक्रम /कार्यक्रम
• ब्रिक्स : रशियाच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली सीजीईटीआयच्या 3 बैठका (23वी,24वी ,25वी) फेब्रुवारी, एप्रिल आणि जुलै 2020 मध्ये घेण्यात आल्या. 23 वी बैठक मॉस्कोमध्ये नेत्यांच्या प्रत्यक्ष उपस्थितीत 26-28 फेब्रुवारी 2020मध्ये तर 24 आणि 25 वी बैठक कोविडमुळे दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे घेण्यात आली. 10 व्या ब्रिक्स व्यापार मंत्र्यांच्या 23 जुलै 2020 ला दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे झालेल्या बैठकीत भारतीय प्रतिनिधी मंडळाचे नेतृत्व वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्र्यांनी केले.
• शांघाय सहकार्य संघटना (एससीओ) : 2020 साठी सदस्य राष्ट्रांच्या सरकार प्रमुखांच्या परिषदेच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी भारत आहे. एससीओसदस्य राष्ट्रांच्या विदेश व्यापार आणि अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्र्यांची बैठक भारताने 28 ऑक्टोबर 2020 ला आभासी पद्धतीने घेतली.वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्र्यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली ही बैठक झाली.
12) व्यापाराशी संबंधित पायाभूत सुविधा आणि लॉजिस्टिक बळकट करणे
• जागतिक बँकेच्या व्यवसाय सुलभता अहवालात भारताच्या क्रमवारीत सुधारणा, 2019 मधल्या 77 व्या स्थानावरून 2020 मध्ये 63 व्या स्थानापर्यंत झेप.
• सर्व महत्वाच्या बंदरांमध्ये सुधारित पोर्ट कम्युनिटी सिस्टम 1x (पीसीएस 1x) ची सुरुवात
• कस्टम क्लिअरन्स फेस लेस करण्याच्या दृष्टीने ‘तुरंत कस्टम’ ची अंमलबजावणी
• महत्वाच्या बंदरांमध्ये फिरते एक्स- रे स्कॅनर बसवण्यात आले आहेत.
• टोल प्लाझावर जास्त वेळ जाऊ नये यासाठी अनिवार्य इलेक्ट्रोनिक टोल कलेक्शन सिस्टीम (फास्टेग)
• आतापर्यंत निर्यात योजनेसाठी व्यापार पायाभूत सुविधा या अंतर्गत आतापर्यंत एकूण 40 प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी देण्यात आली असून त्यापैकी 8 प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाले आहेत.
13) कृषी निर्यातीला चालना देण्यासाठी कृषी निर्यात धोरणाची अंमलबजावणी
• कृषी निर्यात धोरणाची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी केंद सरकारने अनेक पावले उचलली आहेत. 16 राज्यांनी, कृती आराखडे निश्चित केले आहेत. 20 राज्ये आणि एका केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात राज्य स्तरीय देखरेख समिती स्थापन करण्यात आली आहे.
• कृषी क्षेत्रात 10 सर्वोच्च उत्पादने आणि 20 संभाव्य उत्पादनांची निर्यातीसाठी निश्चिती
• देशानुसार कृषी निर्यात रणनीती निश्चित करण्यासाठी 60 भारतीय मिशनमध्ये अपेडा सहभागी आहे. यामधून पुढे आलेल्या संधीबाबत व्यापार संस्था आणि निर्यातदारांना माहिती देण्यात येते.
• एफपीओ, सहकारी संस्थाना, निर्यातदारांशी संवाद साधण्याकरिता मंच पुरवण्यासाठी, फार्मर कनेक्ट पोर्टलची सुरवात, आतापर्यंत 2340 एफपीओ/ एफपीसी आणि 1830 निर्यातदारांची नोंदणी झाली आहे.
• वाराणसीहून ताज्या भाज्या आणि आंबे तसेच चंदौलीहून काळा तांदूळ प्रथमच निर्यात झाला. नागपूरहून संत्री,थेनी आणि अनंतपुर इथून केळी, लखनऊहून आंबे अशा इतर समुहातूनही निर्यात झाली.
• आवश्यक वस्तूंच्या निर्यातीत लक्षणीय वाढ झाली. एप्रिल ते नोव्हेंबर 2020 या काळात गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच काळातल्या निर्यातीशी तुलना करता बिगर बासमती तांदुळाची निर्यात 105.20%, साखर 60.75%, गहू 356.86%, वनस्पती तेल 216.11%, डाळी 27.33% आणि इतर तृणधान्य निर्यातीत 154.68% वाढ झाली.
14) लागवड क्षेत्र
• रबर : भारतीय रबर संशोधन केंद्राने, केवळ ईशान्येसाठी जास्त उत्पादन देणारा आणि शीतरोधक क्लोन विकसित केला आहे. या केंद्रात नवे रबर उत्पादन इन्क्युबेशन केंद्र जुने 2020 मध्ये सुरु करण्यात आले.
• मसाले : मसाले मंडळाने 2020 मध्ये सुरु केलेले प्रकल्प- जागतिक मसाले संघटनेच्या सहकार्याने राष्ट्रीय शाश्वत मसाले कार्यक्रम, कर्नाटक आणि आंध्रप्रदेशमध्ये जागतिक पर्यावरण निधी प्रकल्प, कृषी निर्यात धोरण आणि शेतकऱ्याचे उत्पन्न दुप्पट करण्याच्या धोरणाला अनुसरत, आयएनडीजीएपी प्रमाणपत्राद्वारे मसाले निर्यात दुप्पट
• चहा : मध्यवर्ती गोदाम आणि लॉजिस्टिक यासारख्या मूल्यवर्धित सेवा देण्यासाठी आसाम मधल्या जोरहाट जिल्ह्यात पर्यायी ई- कॉमर्स लिलाव मंच निर्माण करण्यात आला आहे. 2020-21( एप्रिल-नोव्हेंबर) या काळात सरासरी चहापावडर लिलाव किमती 215.90 प्रती किलो होती, गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच काळाशी तुलना करता यात तुलनेत 69.97 प्रती किलोची (47.95%) वाढ. यामुळे छोट्या चहा उत्पादकांना चहाच्या पानांसाठी जास्त किंमत मिळण्यासाठी मदत
• कॉफी : कॉफी मंडळाने अटल इनक्युबेशन केंद्र उभारले आहे.नीती आयोगाच्या अटल इनोव्हेशन मिशन अंतर्गत विकास केंद्र, उभे केले आहे.
15) विशिष्ट क्षेत्र
• चामडे : कोविड-19 महामारी असूनही,चामडे, चामड्याची उत्पादने आणि पादत्राणे उद्योगाने,एप्रिल- नोव्हेंबर 2019 च्या तुलनेत एप्रिल- नोव्हेंबर 2020 मध्ये डॉलरच्या रुपात 63.5% निर्यात कामगिरी केली. सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगाच्या व्याख्येत सुधारणा केल्याने चामडे, चामड्याची उत्पादने आणि पादत्राणे उद्योगाची 98 % युनिटचा सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगामध्ये समावेश झाला. जगात मोठ्या प्रमाणात मागणी असलेले नव्या प्रकारचे चामडे आणि फिनिशिंग केलेल्या चामड्याची निर्यात सुलभ व्हावी यासाठी फिनिशिंग केलेल्या चामड्याचे सुधारित निकष अधिसूचित करण्यात आले.
• रसायने आणि पेट्रोकेमिकल्स : एप्रिल- नोव्हेंबर 2020 या काळात विविध उत्पादन गट/ पॅनेल यांनी निर्यातीत लक्षणीय सकारात्मक वाढ नोंदवली. बल्क खनिजे आणि खाणी (30%),इसेन्शियल ऑईल (8.9%),लाख आणि त्यावर आधारित उत्पादने (253%)
• वस्त्रोद्योग : काही महिन्यांच्या अवधीतच भारत पीपीई कीटचा जगातला दुसरा मोठा उत्पादक ठरला. मास्क आणि पीपीईचे देशातले वाढते उत्पादन आणि जगातली वाढती मागणी लक्षात घेता पीपीई आणि मास्कच्या निर्यातीला परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे.
• रत्ने आणि आभूषणे : रत्ने आणि आभूषणे निर्यातदारांना कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे निर्माण झालेल्या समस्यांचे वेळेवर निराकरण करण्यासाठी डीजीएफटी, आरबीआय, वित्त मंत्रालय यांच्याकडे संबंधित मुद्दे उपस्थित करण्यात आले. 31 जुलै 2020 पर्यंत केलेल्या निर्यातीसाठीच्या प्राप्ती काळात वाढ करत तो 9 महिन्यावरून 15 महिने करण्यात आला.
• अभियांत्रिकी : अभियांत्रिकी सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगासाठीच्या पोलादाच्या वाढत्या किमती लक्षात घेऊन पोलाद मंत्रालयाने अभियांत्रिकी निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषद आणि पोलाद उत्पादकांशी, सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगासाठी, निर्यात समता मुल्यानुसार पोलाद पुरवठा करण्याबाबत चर्चा केली. यासंदर्भात आदर्श कार्य पद्धती जारी करण्यात आली.
16) भारत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन संस्था
आधुनिक प्रदर्शन आणि परिषद उद्योगाच्या गरजा आणि आवश्यकता लक्षात घेऊन आयटीपीओने, प्रगती मैदानाचे,जागतिक तोडीचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शन आणि परिषद केंद्र म्हणून पुनर्विकासासाठी मोठा प्रकल्प हाती घेतला.नव भारताचे प्रतिक म्हणून आणि जागतिक तोडीच्या आधुनिक एमआयसीई पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये देशाची प्रतिमा उंचावण्यासाठी याची मदत होणार आहे. 2021च्या ऑक्टोबरमध्ये हा प्रकल्प पूर्ण होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. (सभागृह ए 6 वगळता)
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या कामगिरीबाबतची पुस्तिका इथे उपलब्ध आहे :
https://dipp.gov.in/whats-new/achievements-ministry-commerce-and-industry.