Ministry of Finance
Extension of time limits for income tax returns
30 DEC 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the challenges faced by taxpayers in meeting the statutory and regulatory compliances due to the outbreak of COVID-19, the Government brought the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation of Certain Provisions) Ordinance, 2020 (‘the Ordinance’) on 31st March, 2020 which, inter alia, extended various time limits. The Ordinance has since been replaced by the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation and Amendment of Certain Provisions) Act.
The Government issued a Notification on 24th June, 2020 under the Ordinance which, inter alia, extended the due date for all Income Tax Returns for the FY 2019-20 (AY 2020-21) to 30th November, 2020. Hence, the returns of income which were required to be filed by 31st July, 2020 and 31st October, 2020 were required to be filed by 30th November, 2020. Consequently, the date for furnishing various audit reports including tax audit report under the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act) was also extended to 31st October, 2020.
In order to provide more time to taxpayers for furnishing of Income Tax Returns, the due date was further extended vide notification No 88/2020/F. No. 370142/35/2020-TPL dated 29th October, 2020:
(A) The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the taxpayers (including their partners) who are required to get their accounts audited [for whom the due date (i.e. before the said extension) as per the Act was 31st October, 2020] was extended to 31st January, 2021.
(B) The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the taxpayers who are required to furnish report in respect of international/specified domestic transactions [for whom the due date (i.e. before the said extension) as per the Act was 30th November, 2020] was extended to 31st January, 2021.
(C) The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the other taxpayers [for whom the due date (i.e. before the said extension) as per the Act was 31st July, 2020] was extended to 31st December, 2020.
(D) Consequently, the date for furnishing of various audit reports under the Act including tax audit report and report in respect of international/specified domestic transaction was also extended to 31st December, 2020.
Considering the problems being faced by the taxpayers, it has been decided to provide further time to the taxpayers for furnishing of Income Tax Returns, tax audit reports and declaration under Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme. Further, in order to provide more time to taxpayers to comply under various ongoing proceedings, the dates of completion of proceedings under various Direct Taxes &Benami Acts have also been extended. These extensions are as under:
a. The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the Assessment Year 2020-21 for the taxpayers (including their partners) who are required to get their accounts audited and companies [for whom the due date, as per the provisions of section 139(1) of the Income-tax Act,1961, was 31st October, 2020 and which was extended to 30th November, 2020 and then to 31st January, 2021] has been further extended to 15th February, 2021.
b. The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the Assessment Year 2020-21 for the taxpayers who are required to furnish report in respect of international/specified domestic transactions [for whom the due date, as per the provisions of section 139(1) of the Income-tax Act,1961, was 30th November, 2020 and which was extended to 31st January, 2021] has been further extended to 15th February, 2021.
c. The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the Assessment Year 2020-21 for the other taxpayers [for whom the due date, as per the provisions of section 139(1) of the Income-tax Act, 1961, was 31st July, 2020 and which was extended to 30th November, 2020 and then to 31st December, 2020] has been further extended to 10th January, 2021.
d. The date for furnishing of various audit reports under the Act including tax audit report and report in respect of international/specified domestic transaction for the Assessment Year 2020-21 has been further extended to 15th January, 2021.
e. The last date for making a declaration under Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme has been extended to 31st January, 2021 from 31st December, 2020.
f. The date for passing of orders under Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme, which are required to be passed by 30th January, 2021 has been extended to 31st January, 2021.
g. The date for passing of order or issuance of notice by the authorities under the Direct Taxes &Benami Acts which are required to be passed/ issued/ made by 30th March, 2021 has also been extended to 31st March, 2021.
Further, in order to provide relief for the third time to small and middle class taxpayers in the matter of payment of self-assessment tax, the due date for payment of self-assessment tax date is hereby again being extended. Accordingly, the due date for payment of self-assessment tax for taxpayers whose self-assessment tax liability is up to Rs. 1 lakh has been extended to 15th February, 2021 for the taxpayers mentioned in para 4(a) and para 4(b) and to 10th January, 2021 for the taxpayers mentioned in para 4(c).
The Government has also extended the due date of furnishing of annual return under section 44 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 for the financial year 2019-20 from 31st December, 2020 to 28th February, 2021.
The necessary notifications in this regard shall be issued in due course.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਟਰਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ
30 DEC 2020 7:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ (ਕੁਝ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਿੱਲ) ਆਰਡੀਨੈਂਸ, 2020 ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 31 ਮਾਰਚ , 2020 ਨੂੰ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਕਈ ਵਾਰ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਆਰਡੀਨੈਂਸ ਨੇ ਉਦੋਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ (ਕੁਝ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਿੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਧ) ਐਕਟ ਨੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਲੈ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਰਡੀਨੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 24 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2019-20 (2020-21) ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਟਰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਿਤੀ 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਜਿਹੜੀ ਰਿਟਰਨ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਅਤੇ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਸੀ, 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਸੀ। ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਐਕਟ, 1961 ਅਧੀਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਆਡਿਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਆਡਿਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ ( ਐਕਟ) ਨੂੰ ਵੀ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਭਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਮਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ, ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੰ. 88/2020 / ਐਫਸੀ ਨੰਬਰ 370142/35/2020-ਟੀਪੀਐੱਲ ਮਿਤੀ 29 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਿਤੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ:
(ਏ) ਕਰ ਅਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ (ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ) ਲਈ ਆਮਦਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਿਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਡਿਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ I ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਤ ਮਿਤੀ (ਭਾਵ ਉਕਤ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ) ਐਕਟ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਸੀ, ਨੂੰ 31 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
(ਬੀ) ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ / ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਿਤੀ 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਿਤੀ (ਭਾਵ ਉਕਤ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ) 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020, ਨੂੰ 31 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
(ਸੀ) ਦੂਸਰੇ ਟੈਕਸਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਿਤੀ (ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਿਤੀ (ਭਾਵ ਉਕਤ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ) 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020, ਨੂੰ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
(ਡੀ) ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ / ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਸ ਆਡਿਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਸਮੇਤ ਐਕਟ ਅਧੀਨ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਆਡਿਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਵੀ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਕਰ ਅਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਟਰਨ, ਟੈਕਸ ਆਡਿਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਸੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ਼ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਸਮਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ,ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਮਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਨਾਮੀ ਐਕਟ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਰੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
ਏ. ਕਰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ (ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ) ਲਈ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਿਤੀ - ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਧਾਰਾ 139 (1) ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ [ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਿਤੀ) ਦੀ ਆਡਿਟ ਕਰਵਾਉਣੀ ਪੈਂਦੀ ਹੈ) ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਐਕਟ, 1961, 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ 31 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021] ਨੂੰ 15 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਬੀ. ਧਾਰਾ 139 (1) ਦੀਆਂ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ / ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਦਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਿਤੀ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਐਕਟ, 1961, 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 31 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਨੂੰ 15 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸੀ. ਦੂਸਰੇ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਿਤੀ [ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਤਾਰੀਖ, ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਐਕਟ, 1961 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 139 (1) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਅਤੇ ਜੋ ਕਿ 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020] ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਨੂੰ 10 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਡੀ. ਐਕਟ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਆਡਿਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਸ ਆਡਿਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ / ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿਚ 15 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਈ. "ਵਿਵਾਦ ਸੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ਼" ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 31 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਫ. ਵਿਵਾਦ ਸੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ਼ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੁਕਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 30 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਪਾਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ 31 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਜੀ. ਸਿੱਧੇ ਕਰ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਨਾਮੀ ਐਕਟ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੁਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਜਾਂ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਜੋ 30 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਪਾਸ / ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਵੀ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਵੈ-ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੀਜੀ ਵਾਰ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਸਵੈ-ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਵੈ-ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਿਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਸਵੈ-ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀ 1 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਹੈ, ਪੈਰਾ 4 (ਏ) ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਾ 4 (ਬੀ) ਵਿਚ ਦੱਸੇ ਗਏ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਦਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ 1 ਲੱਖ ਵਧਾਏ 15 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਾ 4 (ਸੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਏ ਟੈਕਸਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ 10 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਸਤੂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰ ਐਕਟ, 2017 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 44 ਅਧੀਨ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਤਰੀਕ ਨੂੰ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 28 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਹੀ ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।