Ministry of Finance
Extension of time limits for income tax returns
30 DEC 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the challenges faced by taxpayers in meeting the statutory and regulatory compliances due to the outbreak of COVID-19, the Government brought the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation of Certain Provisions) Ordinance, 2020 (‘the Ordinance’) on 31st March, 2020 which, inter alia, extended various time limits. The Ordinance has since been replaced by the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation and Amendment of Certain Provisions) Act.
The Government issued a Notification on 24th June, 2020 under the Ordinance which, inter alia, extended the due date for all Income Tax Returns for the FY 2019-20 (AY 2020-21) to 30th November, 2020. Hence, the returns of income which were required to be filed by 31st July, 2020 and 31st October, 2020 were required to be filed by 30th November, 2020. Consequently, the date for furnishing various audit reports including tax audit report under the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act) was also extended to 31st October, 2020.
In order to provide more time to taxpayers for furnishing of Income Tax Returns, the due date was further extended vide notification No 88/2020/F. No. 370142/35/2020-TPL dated 29th October, 2020:
(A) The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the taxpayers (including their partners) who are required to get their accounts audited [for whom the due date (i.e. before the said extension) as per the Act was 31st October, 2020] was extended to 31st January, 2021.
(B) The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the taxpayers who are required to furnish report in respect of international/specified domestic transactions [for whom the due date (i.e. before the said extension) as per the Act was 30th November, 2020] was extended to 31st January, 2021.
(C) The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the other taxpayers [for whom the due date (i.e. before the said extension) as per the Act was 31st July, 2020] was extended to 31st December, 2020.
(D) Consequently, the date for furnishing of various audit reports under the Act including tax audit report and report in respect of international/specified domestic transaction was also extended to 31st December, 2020.
Considering the problems being faced by the taxpayers, it has been decided to provide further time to the taxpayers for furnishing of Income Tax Returns, tax audit reports and declaration under Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme. Further, in order to provide more time to taxpayers to comply under various ongoing proceedings, the dates of completion of proceedings under various Direct Taxes &Benami Acts have also been extended. These extensions are as under:
a. The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the Assessment Year 2020-21 for the taxpayers (including their partners) who are required to get their accounts audited and companies [for whom the due date, as per the provisions of section 139(1) of the Income-tax Act,1961, was 31st October, 2020 and which was extended to 30th November, 2020 and then to 31st January, 2021] has been further extended to 15th February, 2021.
b. The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the Assessment Year 2020-21 for the taxpayers who are required to furnish report in respect of international/specified domestic transactions [for whom the due date, as per the provisions of section 139(1) of the Income-tax Act,1961, was 30th November, 2020 and which was extended to 31st January, 2021] has been further extended to 15th February, 2021.
c. The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the Assessment Year 2020-21 for the other taxpayers [for whom the due date, as per the provisions of section 139(1) of the Income-tax Act, 1961, was 31st July, 2020 and which was extended to 30th November, 2020 and then to 31st December, 2020] has been further extended to 10th January, 2021.
d. The date for furnishing of various audit reports under the Act including tax audit report and report in respect of international/specified domestic transaction for the Assessment Year 2020-21 has been further extended to 15th January, 2021.
e. The last date for making a declaration under Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme has been extended to 31st January, 2021 from 31st December, 2020.
f. The date for passing of orders under Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme, which are required to be passed by 30th January, 2021 has been extended to 31st January, 2021.
g. The date for passing of order or issuance of notice by the authorities under the Direct Taxes &Benami Acts which are required to be passed/ issued/ made by 30th March, 2021 has also been extended to 31st March, 2021.
Further, in order to provide relief for the third time to small and middle class taxpayers in the matter of payment of self-assessment tax, the due date for payment of self-assessment tax date is hereby again being extended. Accordingly, the due date for payment of self-assessment tax for taxpayers whose self-assessment tax liability is up to Rs. 1 lakh has been extended to 15th February, 2021 for the taxpayers mentioned in para 4(a) and para 4(b) and to 10th January, 2021 for the taxpayers mentioned in para 4(c).
The Government has also extended the due date of furnishing of annual return under section 44 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 for the financial year 2019-20 from 31st December, 2020 to 28th February, 2021.
The necessary notifications in this regard shall be issued in due course.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆదాయపు పన్ను రిటర్న్ ల దాఖలు గడువు పొడిగింపు
30 DEC 2020 7:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19 సృష్టించిన కల్లోలం కారణంగా పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు చట్టపరంగా, నియంత్రణాపరంగా నెరవేర్చవలసిన బాధ్యతలు పూర్తి చేయడానికి ఎదురవుతున్న సవాళ్లు అధిగమించేందుకు అవకాశం కల్పిస్తూ ప్రభుత్వం 2020 మార్చి 31వ తేదీన పన్ను, ఇతర చట్టాల (కొన్ని నిబంధనల సడలింపు) ఆర్డినెన్సు 2020 (ఆర్డినెన్సు) జారీ చేసింది. అందుకు అనుగుణంగా వివిధ కాలపరిమితులను పొడిగించింది. పన్ను, ఇతర చట్టాల (కొన్ని నిబంధనల సడలింపు, సవరణ) చట్టం స్థానంలో ఈ ఆర్డినెన్సు ఆచరణలోకి వచ్చింది.
ఈ ఆర్డినెన్సుకు అనుగుణంగా 2019-20 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి (2020-21 అసెస్ మెంట్ సంవత్సరం) అన్నిఆదాయపు పన్ను రిటర్నుల గడువు 2020 నవంబర్ 30 వరకు పొడిగిస్తూ ప్రభుత్వం 2020 జూన్ 24వ తేదీన నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ చేసింది. ఈ కారణంగా 2020 జూలై 31, 2020 నవంబర్ 30 లోగా దాఖలు చేయాల్సిన ఐటి రిటర్నులను 2020 నవంబర్ 30వ తేదీ లోగా దాఖలు చేయాల్సివచ్చింది. ఈ మార్పులకు అనుగుణంగా ఆదాయపు పన్ను చట్టం కింద టాక్స్ ఆడిట్ నివేదిక సహా వివిధ నివేదికల దాఖలు గడువు కూడా 2020 అక్టోబర్ 31 వరకు పొడిగించడం జరిగింది.
పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులకు మరింత గడువు ఇస్తూ 2020 అక్టోబర్ 29వ తేదీన No 88/2020/F. No. 370142/35/2020-TPL నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ చేశారు.
(A) ఖాతాలు ఆడిట్ చేయించుకోవాల్సిన పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు (వారి భాగస్వాములు సహా) రిటర్నులు దాఖలు చేయాల్సిన గడువు [చట్ట ప్రకారం (పైన పేర్కొన్న మార్పునకు ముందు) 2020 అక్టోబర్ 31 2021] జనవరి 31 వరకు పొడిగించారు.
(B) అంతర్జాతీయ/ నిర్దేశిత దేశీయ లావాదేవీలు నిర్వహించే పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు నివేదిక దాఖలు చేయాల్సిన గడువు [చట్ట ప్రకారం (పైన పేర్కొన్న మార్పునకు ముందు) 2020 నవంబర్ 30] 2021 జనవరి 31 వరకు పొడిగించారు.
(C) ఇతర పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు ఆదాయపు పన్ను రిటర్నులు దాఖలు చేయాల్సిన గడువు [చట్ట ప్రకారం (పైన పేర్కొన్న మార్పునకు ముందు) 2020 జూలై 31] 2020 డిసెంబర్ 31 వరకు పొడిగించారు.
(D) అలాగే ఆదాయపు పన్ను నివేదికలు సహా అంతర్జాతీయ/ నిర్దేశిత దేశీయ లావాదేవీలు నిర్వహించే వారు దాఖలు చేయాల్సిన నివేదికల దాఖలు గడువు 2020 డిసెంబర్ 31 వరకు పొడిగించారు.
అసాధారణ పరిస్థితుల్లో పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు ఎదుర్కొంటున్నర సమస్యలు పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుని ఆదాయపు పన్ను రిటర్నులు, టాక్స్ ఆడిట్ నివేదికలు, వివాద్ సే విశ్వాస్ పథకం కింద చేయాల్సిన ప్రకటనలకు మరింత సమయం ఇవ్వాలని నిర్ణయించారు. అలాగే ప్రస్తుతం చట్టపరంగా అమలు పరచవసిన చర్యల విషయంలో కూడా మరింత సమయం ఇచ్చేందుకు విభిన్న ప్రత్యక్ష పన్నులు, బినామీ చట్టాల కింద తీసుకోవాల్సిన చర్యల గడువును కూడా పొడిగించారు. ఆ పొడిగింపులు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి :
a. ఖాతాలు ఆడిట్ చేయించుకోవాల్సిన పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు (వారి భాగస్వాములు సహా), కంపెనీలు 2020-21 అసెస్ మెంట్ సంవత్సరానికి ఆదాయపు పన్ను రిటర్నులు దాఖలు చేయాల్సిన గడువు [ ఆదాయపు పన్ను చట్టం, 1961 సెక్షన్ 139 (1) కింద గడువు మొదట 2020 నవంబర్ 30, ఆ తర్వాత 2021 జనవరి 31 వరకు పొడిగింపు] 2021 ఫిబ్రవరి 15వ తేదీ వరకు పొడిగించారు.
b. అంతర్జాతీయ/ నిర్దిష్ట దేశీయ లావాదేవీలకు సంబంధించిన నివేదికలు దాఖలు చేయాల్సిన పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు 2020-21 అసెస్ మెంట్ సంవత్సరానికి ఆదాయపు పన్ను రిటర్నులు దాఖలు చేయాల్సిన గడువు [ ఆదాయపు పన్ను చట్టం, 1961 సెక్షన్ 139 (1) కింద గడువు మొదట 2020 నవంబర్ 30, ఆ తర్వాత 2021 జనవరి 31 వరకు పొడిగింపు] 2021 ఫిబ్రవరి 15వ తేదీ వరకు పొడిగించారు.
c. 2020-21 అసెస్ మెంట్ సంవత్సరానికి ఆదాయపు పన్ను రిటర్నులు దాఖలు పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులకు గడువు [ ఆదాయపు పన్ను చట్టం, 1961 సెక్షన్ 139 (1) కింద మొదట 2020 నవంబర్ 30, ఆ తర్వాత 2020 డిసెంబర్ 31 వరకు పొడిగింపు] 2021 జనవరి 10వ తేదీ వరకు పొడిగించారు.
d. 2020-21 అసెస్ మెంట్ సంవత్సరానికి చట్టానికి అనుగుణంగా వివిధ ఆడిట్ నివేదికలు, అంతర్జాతీయ/ నిర్దేశిత అంతర్గత లావాదేవీల నివేదికలు దాఖలు చేసేందుకు గడువును 2021 జనవరి 15 వరకు పొడిగించారు.
e. వివాద్ సే విశ్వాస్ పథకం కింద ప్రకటనలు చేయాల్సిన గడువును 2020 డిసెంబర్ 31 నుంచి 2021 జనవరి 31 వరకు పొడిగించారు.
f. వివాద్ సే విశ్వాస్ స్కీమ్ కింద ఆదేశాల జారీకి గడువును 2021 జనవరి 30 నుంచి 2021 జనవరి 31 వరకు పొడిగించారు.
g. ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను & బినామీ చట్టాల కింద అధికారులు నోటీసులు/ ఆర్డర్లు జారీ చేయాల్సిన గడువును 2021 మార్చి 30 నుంచి 2021 మార్చి 31కి పొడిగించారు.
అలాగే చిన్న, మధ్య తరగతి పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులకు ఊరట కల్పించడానికి సెల్ఫ్ అసెస్ మెంట్ టాక్స్ చెల్లించాల్సిన గడువును మూడో సారి పొడిగించారు. దీని ప్రకారం రూ.1 లక్ష లోపు సెల్ఫ్ అసెస్ మెంట్ టాక్స్ చెల్లించాల్సిన వారికి గడువును పేరా 4 (a), పేరా 4 (b)లలో పొందుపరిచిన పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులకు 2021 ఫిబ్రవరి 15 వరకు, పేరా (c) కిందకు వచ్చే పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులకు 2021 జనవరి 10 వరకు పొడిగించారు.
కేంద్ర వస్తు, సేవల పన్ను చట్టం 2017 సెక్షన్ 44 కింద వార్షిక రిటర్నులు దాఖలు చేయాల్సిన గడువు తేదీని కూడా 2020 డిసెంబర్ 31 నుంచి 2021 ఫిబ్రవరి 28 వరకు పొడిగించారు.
ఇందుకు సంబంధించిన నోటిఫికేషన్లు తదుపరి వెలువడతాయి.