Ministry of Finance
Extension of time limits for income tax returns
30 DEC 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the challenges faced by taxpayers in meeting the statutory and regulatory compliances due to the outbreak of COVID-19, the Government brought the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation of Certain Provisions) Ordinance, 2020 (‘the Ordinance’) on 31st March, 2020 which, inter alia, extended various time limits. The Ordinance has since been replaced by the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation and Amendment of Certain Provisions) Act.
The Government issued a Notification on 24th June, 2020 under the Ordinance which, inter alia, extended the due date for all Income Tax Returns for the FY 2019-20 (AY 2020-21) to 30th November, 2020. Hence, the returns of income which were required to be filed by 31st July, 2020 and 31st October, 2020 were required to be filed by 30th November, 2020. Consequently, the date for furnishing various audit reports including tax audit report under the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act) was also extended to 31st October, 2020.
In order to provide more time to taxpayers for furnishing of Income Tax Returns, the due date was further extended vide notification No 88/2020/F. No. 370142/35/2020-TPL dated 29th October, 2020:
(A) The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the taxpayers (including their partners) who are required to get their accounts audited [for whom the due date (i.e. before the said extension) as per the Act was 31st October, 2020] was extended to 31st January, 2021.
(B) The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the taxpayers who are required to furnish report in respect of international/specified domestic transactions [for whom the due date (i.e. before the said extension) as per the Act was 30th November, 2020] was extended to 31st January, 2021.
(C) The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the other taxpayers [for whom the due date (i.e. before the said extension) as per the Act was 31st July, 2020] was extended to 31st December, 2020.
(D) Consequently, the date for furnishing of various audit reports under the Act including tax audit report and report in respect of international/specified domestic transaction was also extended to 31st December, 2020.
Considering the problems being faced by the taxpayers, it has been decided to provide further time to the taxpayers for furnishing of Income Tax Returns, tax audit reports and declaration under Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme. Further, in order to provide more time to taxpayers to comply under various ongoing proceedings, the dates of completion of proceedings under various Direct Taxes &Benami Acts have also been extended. These extensions are as under:
a. The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the Assessment Year 2020-21 for the taxpayers (including their partners) who are required to get their accounts audited and companies [for whom the due date, as per the provisions of section 139(1) of the Income-tax Act,1961, was 31st October, 2020 and which was extended to 30th November, 2020 and then to 31st January, 2021] has been further extended to 15th February, 2021.
b. The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the Assessment Year 2020-21 for the taxpayers who are required to furnish report in respect of international/specified domestic transactions [for whom the due date, as per the provisions of section 139(1) of the Income-tax Act,1961, was 30th November, 2020 and which was extended to 31st January, 2021] has been further extended to 15th February, 2021.
c. The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the Assessment Year 2020-21 for the other taxpayers [for whom the due date, as per the provisions of section 139(1) of the Income-tax Act, 1961, was 31st July, 2020 and which was extended to 30th November, 2020 and then to 31st December, 2020] has been further extended to 10th January, 2021.
d. The date for furnishing of various audit reports under the Act including tax audit report and report in respect of international/specified domestic transaction for the Assessment Year 2020-21 has been further extended to 15th January, 2021.
e. The last date for making a declaration under Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme has been extended to 31st January, 2021 from 31st December, 2020.
f. The date for passing of orders under Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme, which are required to be passed by 30th January, 2021 has been extended to 31st January, 2021.
g. The date for passing of order or issuance of notice by the authorities under the Direct Taxes &Benami Acts which are required to be passed/ issued/ made by 30th March, 2021 has also been extended to 31st March, 2021.
Further, in order to provide relief for the third time to small and middle class taxpayers in the matter of payment of self-assessment tax, the due date for payment of self-assessment tax date is hereby again being extended. Accordingly, the due date for payment of self-assessment tax for taxpayers whose self-assessment tax liability is up to Rs. 1 lakh has been extended to 15th February, 2021 for the taxpayers mentioned in para 4(a) and para 4(b) and to 10th January, 2021 for the taxpayers mentioned in para 4(c).
The Government has also extended the due date of furnishing of annual return under section 44 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 for the financial year 2019-20 from 31st December, 2020 to 28th February, 2021.
The necessary notifications in this regard shall be issued in due course.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ರಿಟರ್ನ್‌ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆಯ ಅವಧಿ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ
30 DEC 2020 7:08PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದಿಂದಾಗಿ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು, ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ತೆರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳ (ಕೆಲವು ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳ ವಿನಾಯ್ತಿ) ಸುಗ್ರೀವಾಜ್ಞೆ, 2020 ಅನ್ನು 2020ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 31 ರಂದು ಜಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿತು. ಇದು ತೆರಿಗೆಗಳ ರಿಟರ್ನ್ಸ್ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆಯ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿತ್ತು. ಈ ಸುಗ್ರೀವಾಜ್ಞೆಯನ್ನು ತೆರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳು (ಕೆಲವು ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳ ವಿನಾಯ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ) ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯಿಂದ ಬದಲಾಯಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 2020 ರ ಜೂನ್ 24 ರಂದು ಸುಗ್ರೀವಾಜ್ಞೆಯಡಿ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿ, 2019-20ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ (ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ವರ್ಷ 2020-21) ಎಲ್ಲ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ರಿಟರ್ನ್ಸ್ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆಯ ಅಂತಿಮ ದಿನಾಂಕವನ್ನು 2020 ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 30 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿತು.. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ, 2020 ರ ಜುಲೈ 31 ಮತ್ತು 2020 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 31 ರೊಳಗೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬೇಕಾದ ಆದಾಯತೆರಿಗೆ ರಿಟರ್ನ್ಸ್ ಗಳನ್ನು 2020 ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 30 ರೊಳಗೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಹಾಗೆಯೇ, ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1961 ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪರಿಶೋಧನಾ ವರದಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪರಿಶೋಧನಾ ವರದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ದಿನಾಂಕವನ್ನು ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 31, 2020 ರವೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ರಿಟರ್ನ್ಸ್ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಮಯವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ, ನಿಗದಿತ ದಿನಾಂಕವನ್ನು ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 88/2020 / ಎಫ್. 2020 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 29 ರ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 370142/35 / 2020-ಟಿಪಿಎಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಮತ್ತೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
(ಎ) ತಮ್ಮ ಖಾತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಲೆಕ್ಕಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ ಮಾಡಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿರುವ [ಕಾಯಿದೆಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ (ಅಂದರೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಯ ಮೊದಲು) ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 31, 2020 ಆಗಿತ್ತು] ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿದಾರರಿಗೆ (ಅವರ ಪಾಲುದಾರರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ) ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ರಿಟರ್ನ್ಸ್ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಅಂತಿಮ ದಿನಾಂಕವನ್ನು 2021 ರ ಜನವರಿ 31 ರವರಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
(ಬಿ) ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ / ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ದೇಶೀಯ ವಹಿವಾಟುಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ವರದಿಯನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಸಬೇಕಾದ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ರಿಟರ್ನ್ಸ್ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆಯ ದಿನಾಂಕವನ್ನು [ಇವರಿಗೆ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ನಿಗದಿತ ದಿನಾಂಕ (ಅಂದರೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಯ ಮೊದಲು) ನವೆಂಬರ್ 30, 2020] 2021 ಜನವರಿ 31 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
(ಸಿ) ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ರಿಟರ್ನ್ಸ್ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆಗೆ 2020 ರ ಜುಲೈ 31 ರಂದು [ನಿಗದಿತ ದಿನಾಂಕ (ಅಂದರೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಯ ಮೊದಲು) ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನಾಂಕವಿದ್ದ ಇತರ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ರಿಟರ್ನ್ಸ್ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆಯ ಅಂತಿಮ ದಿನಾಂಕವನ್ನು 2020 ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 31 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
(ಡಿ) ಹಾಗೆಯೇ, ತೆರಿಗೆ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪರಿಶೋಧನಾ ವರದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ / ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ದೇಶೀಯ ವಹಿವಾಟಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವರದಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಕಾಯಿದೆಯಡಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪರಿಶೋಧನಾ ವರದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ದಿನಾಂಕವನ್ನು 2020 ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 31 ಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿ, ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ರಿಟರ್ನ್ಸ್, ತೆರಿಗೆ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪರಿಶೋಧನಾ ವರದಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಾದ್ ಸೆ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಘೋಷಣೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಮಯವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಮಯವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ, ವಿವಿಧ ನೇರ ತೆರಿಗೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬೆನಾಮಿ ಕಾಯಿದೆಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಚಾರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸುವ ದಿನಾಂಕಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಗಳು ಕೆಳಕಂಡಂತಿವೆ:
ಎ. ತಮ್ಮ ಖಾತೆಗಳ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ ಮಾಡಬೇಕಾದ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರು (ಅವರ ಪಾಲುದಾರರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ) ಮತ್ತು ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ (ಅವರ ಪಾಲುದಾರರನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ) 2020-21 ನೇ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ರಿಟರ್ನ್ಸ್ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಅಂತಿಮ ದಿನಾಂಕವನ್ನು ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1961 ರ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 139 (1) ರ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 31, 2020 ಮತ್ತು ನಂತರ 2020 ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 30 ಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಅದನ್ನು ಮತ್ತೆ 2021ರ ಜನವರಿ 31 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಈಗ ಆ ದಿನಾಂಕವನ್ನು 2021 ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 15 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಬಿ. ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ / ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ದೇಶೀಯ ವಹಿವಾಟುಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ವರದಿಯನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬೇಕಾದ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರಿಗೆ 2020-21ರ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ರಿಟರ್ನ್ಸ್ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಅಂತಿಮ ದಿನಾಂಕವನ್ನು [ಇವರಿಗೆ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1961, ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 139 (1) ರ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ) 2020 ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 30 ಆಗಿತ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ಇದನ್ನು ಜನವರಿ 31, 2021 ಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು] 2021 ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 15 ಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಿ. ಇತರ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರಿಗೆ 2020-21ರ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ರಿಟರ್ನ್ಸ್ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಅಂತಿಮ ದಿನಾಂಕವನ್ನು [ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1961 ರ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 139 (1) ರ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಜುಲೈ 31, 2020 ಮತ್ತು ಇದನ್ನು 2020 ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 30 ಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಂತರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 31, 2020 ಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು] 2021 ರ ಜನವರಿ 10 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಡಿ. 2020-21ರ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪರಿಶೋಧನಾ ವರದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ / ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ದೇಶೀಯ ವಹಿವಾಟಿನ ವರದಿಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪರಿಶೋಧನಾ ವರದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ದಿನಾಂಕವನ್ನು 2021 ಜನವರಿ 15 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇ. ವಿವಾದ್ ಸೆ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಘೋಷಣೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನಾಂಕವನ್ನು 2020 ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 31 ರಿಂದ 2021ರ ಜನವರಿ 31 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಎಫ್. ವಿವಾದ್ ಸೆ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ 2021 ರ ಜನವರಿ 30 ರೊಳಗೆ ನೀಡಬೇಕಾದ ಆದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುವ ದಿನಾಂಕವನ್ನು 2021 ಜನವರಿ 31 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಜಿ. ನೇರ ತೆರಿಗೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬೆನಾಮಿ ಕಾಯಿದೆಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 2021 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 30 ರೊಳಗೆ ಆದೇಶಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ನೋಟಿಸ್ ನೀಡಬೇಕಾಗಿದ್ದ ದಿನಾಂಕವನ್ನು 2021 ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 31 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಸ್ವಯಂ-ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿಸುವ ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ವರ್ಗದ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ಮೂರನೇ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ನೀಡುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ, ಸ್ವಯಂ-ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿಸುವ ದಿನಾಂಕವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅದರಂತೆ, ಪ್ಯಾರಾ 4 (ಎ) ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ಯಾರಾ 4 (ಬಿ) ನಲ್ಲಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿರುವ ಸ್ವಯಂ-ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ತೆರಿಗೆಯು 1 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ.ಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಇರುವ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ಅಂತಿಮ ದಿನಾಂಕವನ್ನು ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 15, 2021 ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ಯಾರಾ 4 (ಸಿ) ನಲ್ಲಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿರುವ ತೆರಿಗೆದಾರರಿಗೆ 2021 ಜನವರಿ 10 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವಾ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 2017 ರ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 44 ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 2019-20ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ರಿಟರ್ನ್ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆಯ ದಿನಾಂಕವನ್ನು ಸಹ 2020 ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 31 ರಿಂದ 2021 ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 28 ರವರೆಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿದೆ.
ಈ ಕುರಿತ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊರಡಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.