Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomic Consortia (INSACOG) launched,coordinated by Department of Biotechnology (DBT) along with MoH&FW, ICMR, and CSIR
The consortium will ascertain the status of new variant of SARS-CoV-2 (SARS-CoV-2 VUI 202012/01) in the country
INSACOG will have a high level Inter-Ministerial Steering Committee; it will have a Scientific Advisory Group for scientific and technical guidance: Dr RenuSwarup, Secretary DBT
30 DEC 2020 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The government has launched the Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomic Consortia (INSACOG), comprising 10 labs namely DBT-NIBMG Kalyani, DBT-ILS Bhubaneswar, ICMR-NIV Pune, DBT-NCCS Pune, CSIR-CCMB Hyderabad, DBT-CDFD Hyderabad, DBT-InSTEM/ NCBS Bengaluru, NIMHANS Bengaluru, CSIR-IGIB Delhi, and NCDC Delhi.
The overall aim of the Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomics Consortium is to monitor the genomic variations in the SARS-CoV-2 on a regular basis through a multi-laboratory network. This vital research consortium will also assist in developing potential vaccines in the future. The consortium will ascertain the status of new variant of SARS-CoV-2 (SARS-CoV-2 VUI 202012/01) in the country, establish a sentinel surveillance for early detection of genomic variants with public health implication, and determine the genomic variants in the unusual events/trends (super-spreader events, high mortality/morbidity trend areas etc.).
Dr RenuSwarup, Secretary DBT, informed that INSACOG will have a high level Inter-Ministerial Steering Committee which will provide guidance and oversight to the consortium specially for policy matters and it will have a Scientific Advisory Group for scientific and technical guidance.
Coordinated by Department of Biotechnology (DBT) along with MoH&FW, ICMR, and CSIR, the strategy and roadmap of the National SARS CoV2 Genome Sequencing Consortium (INSACOG) has been prepared.
In the backdrop of the emergence of a newly identified variant of the novel SARS-CoV-2 Virus in the UK, South Africa and some other parts of the world, the Government has taken action to accelerate VirusSurveillance, Genome Sequencing and Characterization. A new variant, which that was found in the UK, especially in the London region, is defined by multiple mutations in the Spike region, as well as mutations in other genomic regions. As per DBTDBT, these mutations are rapidly increasing the number of variants of the virus. This variant is significantly more transmissible than previously circulating variants, with an estimated potential to increase the reproductive number with an estimated increased transmissibility of up to 70%, it said.
The Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomics Consortium (INSACOG) will monitor the genomic variations on a regular basis through the multi-laboratory network. Knowledge generated though this vital research consortium will also assist in developing diagnostics and potential therapeutics and vaccines in the future.
DBT-NIBMG as the Co-ordinating Unit of Genome Sequencing Consortium and will closely work with a Nodal Unit of NCDCon activities like SOPs, data annotation, data analysis, data release etc.NCDC will maintain a database of all samples of the new variants of public health significance. The data will be epidemiologically analysed, interpreted and shared with state/district for investigation, contact tracing and planning response strategies.All the genomic sequencing data will be maintained in a National database at two sites, DBT-NIBMG, Kalyani and CSIR-IGIB, New Delhi. The virus isolated will be deposited in the notified SARS-CoV-2 virus repository etc RCB, Faridabad and NIV, Pune

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
حیاتیاتی ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے ( ڈی بی ٹی)اورصحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت ، آئی سی ایم آراور سی ایس آئی آر کےساتھ رابطے سے، ہندوستانی سارس کوو -2 جینومک کنسورشئیم(آئی این ایس اے سی او جی ) کا آغاز
کنسورشئیم میں ، ملک میں سارس - کوو -2 (سارس-کوو-2 وی یو آئی 202012/01) کی نئی قسموں کی صورتحال کا پتہ لگایا جائے گا
آئی این ایس اے سی او جی ایک اعلیٰ سطحی بین وزارتی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کی تشکیل دے گا:اس میں سائنسی اور تکنیکی راہنمائی کے لئے سائنسی مشاورتی گروپ شامل ہوگا: ڈاکٹر رینوسوروپ ، سکریٹری ڈی بی ٹی
30 DEC 2020 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم جنوری2021: سرکار نے ہندوستانی سارس - کو و -2 جینومک کنسورشئیم (آئی این ایس اے سی اوجی ) تشکیل دیا ہے ، جس میں 10 لیب ہیں، جن کے نام ہیں: ڈی بی ٹی- این آئی بی ایم جی کلیانی ، ڈی بی ٹی – آئی ایل ایس بھوبنشیور، آئی سی ایم آر – این آئی وی پُنے ، ڈی بی ٹی – این سی سی ایس پُنے ، سی ایس آئی آر – سی سی ایم بی حیدرآباد ، ڈی بی ٹی – سی ڈی ایف ڈی حیدرآباد ، ڈی بی ٹی اِن ایس ٹی ای ایم /این سی بی ایس بنگلورو، این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس بنگلورو ، سی ایس آئی آر – آئی جی آئی بی دہلی اور این سی ڈی سی دہلی ۔
ہندوستانی سارس –کوو -2 جینومک کنسورشئیم کا اجتماعی مقصد ، کثیر لیباریٹریز نیٹ ورک کےذریعہ باقاعدہ بنیادپر سارس - کوو-2 کی مختلف قسموں کی نگرانی کرنا ہے۔یہ وسیع تحقیقی کنسورشئیم مستقبل میں امکانی ویکسین تیار کرنے میں بھی مدد دے گا۔ کنسورشئیم میں ، ملک میں سارس - کوو -2 (سارس-کوو-2 وی یو آئی 202012/01) کی نئی قسموں کی صورتحال کا پتہ لگائے گا،عوامی صحت کی پیچیدگیوں کے ساتھ جینومک قسم کی جلد شناخت کرنے کے لئے باقاعدہ نگرانی قائم کرے گا اور غیر معمولی واقعات نیز رجحانات میں جینومک قسموں کی تشریح کرےگا(وسیع پیمانے پر پھیلاؤ کے واقعات ، بیماری سے زیادہ اموات کے رجحاناتی شعبے وغیرہ )۔
ڈی بی ٹی کے سکریٹری نےمطلع کیا کہ آئی ایم ایس اے سی او جی کی ایک اعلیٰ سطحی بین وزارتی اسٹئیرنگ کمیٹی ہوگی جو کہ خاص طور پر پالیسی معاملات کے لئے کنسورشئیم کی راہنمائی او ر نقطہ نظر فراہم کرے گی نیز اس میں سائنسی اور تکینکی راہنمائی کے لئے ایک سائنسی مشاورتی گروپ بھی ہوگا۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت ، آئی سی ایم آراور سی ایس آئی آر کےساتھ تعاون سے، حیاتیاتی ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے ( ڈی بی ٹی)، کے ذریعہ ،قومی سارس کوو -2 جینومک سکوینسنگ کنسورشئیم(آئی این ایس اے سی او جی )تیار کرلیا گیا ہے۔
نول سارس –کوو -2 وائرس کی نوشناخت شدہ قسم کےبرطانیہ ، جنوبی افریقہ اور ملک کے کچھ دیگر حصوںمیں ابھرنے کے تناظر میں سرکار نے وائرس کی نگرانی کرنے ، جیونومک سکوینسنگ اور کردار بندی کرنے میں تیزی لانے کے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ بیماری کی ایک نئی قسم کی ،جو کہ برطانیہ خاص طور پر لندن کے خطے میں پائی گئی تھی، اسپائک خطے میں کثیر میوٹیشن کے ساتھ ساتھ جیونومک خطوں میں میوٹیشن کے ذریعہ تشریح کی گئی ہے۔ڈی بی ٹی ڈی بی ٹی کے مطابق یہ میوٹیشن وائرس کی قسم کی تعداد میں تیزی سے اضافے کا باعث بن رہا ہے۔یہ قسم سابقہ پھیلی ہوئی قسمو ں کے مقابلے میں نمایاں طور پر زیادہ قابل ترسیل ہے اور اس میں تخمیناََ 70 فیصد تک وسیع ترسیلی خصوصیت کے ساتھ ،بڑی تعداد میں، نومولود گی کے زیادہ امکانات سامنے آئے ہیں ۔
ہندوستانی سارس – کوو -2 جینومک کنسورشئیم (آئی این ایس اے سی او جی )، کثیر لیباریٹری نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ مستقل بنیاد پر جینومک قسموں پر نظر رکھے گا۔اس وسیع تحقیقی کنسورشئیم کے ذریعہ وضع کردہ معلومات، تشخیص کرنے نیز امکانی طریقہ علاج اور مستقبل میں ویکسین بنانے میں بھی مدد ہوگا۔
جیونومک سکوینسنگ کنسورشئیم کے رابطہ یونٹ کے طورپر ، ڈی بی ٹی –این آئی بی ایم جی ، این سی ڈی سی کی نوڈل اکائی کے ساتھ ایس او پی ، اعدادوشمار کی توضیح ، اعدادوشمار کاتجزیہ ، اعداد وشمار کا اجرا وغیرہ جیسی سرگرمیوں پر کام کرے گا۔این سی ڈی سی نئی قسم کے عوامی صحت کی اہمیت کے تمام نمونوں کا ایک ڈاٹا بیس بنائے گا۔اس اعدادوشمار کاوبا کے نقطہ نظر سے تجزیہ کیا جائے گا، اس کی ترجمانی ہوگی اور اسے تحقیقات کے لئے ریاست نیز ضلع کےساتھ ساجھا کیاجائےگا ۔علاوہ ازیں اسے ٹریس کرنے اور منصوبے سے منسلک جوابی حکمت عملیوں کے لئے بھی استعمال کیا جائے گا۔تمام جیونومک سکیوینسنگ اعدادوشمار ، دوسائٹوں پر ایک قومی ڈاٹا بیس میں محفوظ رکھا جائے گا۔ یہ ہیں ڈی بی ٹی – این آئی بی ایم جی کلیانی اور سی ایس آئی آر – آئی جی آئی بی نیو دہلی ۔ جس وائرس کو الگ تھلگ کیا جائے گااسے نوٹیفائی کردہ سارس -کوو -2 وائرس کے مخزن وغیرہ میں ،آر سی بی فریدآباد اور این آئی بی پُنے میں رکھا جائے گا۔