Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition by Jamnalal Sons Private Limited of 51% of equity share capital of Mukand Sumi Special Steel Limited
31 DEC 2020 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by Jamnalal Sons Private Limited (“JSPL/Acquirer”) of 51% of equity share capital of Mukand Sumi Special Steel Limited (“MSSSL/Target”) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, yesterday.
The proposed combination entails the acquisition of 51% of the equity share capital of MSSSL from Mukand Limited (“Mukand”) and its nominees by JSPL. Both JSPL and Mukand are part of the same group. A nominal number equity shares of MSSSL (not more than 60), which are being acquired by JSPL, shall be held jointly by JSPL and certain individuals, to comply with the minimum shareholding requirements under the Companies Act, 2013.
JSPL is an unregistered core investment company holding shares in various Bajaj Group Companies. JSPL is primarily an investment and lending company and is not engaged in the manufacturing or trading of any goods.
MSSSL is engaged in the business of manufacturing, marketing, selling, distribution etc. of special and alloy steel hot rolled bars and hot rolled wire rods.
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने जमनालाल संस प्राइवेट लिमिडेट द्वारा मुकंद सुमी स्पेशल स्टील लिमिटेड की 51 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयर हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
31 DEC 2020 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31 (1) के तहत कल जमनालाल संस प्राइवेट लिमिडेट (जेएसपीएल/अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा मुकंद सुमी स्पेशल स्टील लिमिटेड (एमएसएसएसएल/लक्ष्य) की 51 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयर हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में जेएसपीएल द्वारा मुकंद लिमिटेड (मुकंद) और इसके नामितों से एमएसएसएसएल की 51 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयर हिस्सेदारी का अधिग्रहण किया जाएगा। जेएसपीएल द्वारा एमएसएसएसएल के अधिग्रहण किए जाने वाले इक्विटी शेयर का नाममात्र हिस्सा (60 से अधिक नहीं) जेएसपीएल और कुछ व्यक्तियों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से अधिगृहित किया जायेगा, ताकि कंपनी अधिनियम 2013 के अंतर्गत न्यूनतम शेयर आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया जा सके।
जेएसपीएल एक गैर-पंजीकृत निवेश कंपनी है, जिसकी बजाज समूह की विभिन्न कंपनियों में हिस्सेदारी है। जेएसपीएल मुख्य रूप एक निवेश और ऋण प्रदाता कंपनी है और यह विनिर्माण नहीं करती है और न ही वस्तुओं का व्यापार करती है।
एमएसएसएसएल विशेष तथा मिश्रित स्टील रोल्ड बार एवं रोल्ड वायर रॉड्स के विनिर्माण, विपणन, ब्रिकी, वितरण आदि का व्यवसाय करती है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जाएगा