Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition by TPG Growth V SF Markets Pte. Ltd. of 8% (approx.) of the equity shareholding of API Holdings Private Limited
31 DEC 2020 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by TPG Growth V SF Markets Pte. Ltd. (“TPG/Acquirer”) of 8% (approx.) of the equity shareholding of API Holdings Private Limited (“API/Target”) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, yesterday.
The Acquirer is a newly incorporated special purpose investment vehicle in Singapore and as on date, it does not have any physical presence and investments in India. The Acquirer would be jointly funded by TPG (i.e. TPG Global, LLC and its affiliates) and Korean Investment Corporation.
API Holdings is a company incorporated in India and is the ultimate parent entity of the API Holdings group. API Holdings, either directly or through its subsidiaries, will carry
out various business activities inter alia including:
1. wholesale sale and distribution of drugs (including pharmaceutical products, medical devices and over the counter (OTC) drugs);
2. provision of transportation services primarily focused on the pharmaceutical sector;
3. owning technology and intellectual property for developing e-commerce platforms including marketplaces for facilitating the sale of pharmaceutical products, medical devices and OTC drugs;
4. manufacturing (through contract manufacturing) and marketing of pharmaceutical, ayurvedic and nutraceutical products, medical devices, hygiene products, life-saving medicines, herbal products and food supplements.
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے ٹی پی جی گروتھ وی ایس ایف مارکیٹس پی ٹی ای لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ اے پی آئی ہولڈنگز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو 8فیصد(تقریباً) ایکویٹی شیئر ہولڈنگ کی منظوری دی
31 DEC 2020 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 31دسمبر 2020/ مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے ٹی پی جی گروتھ وی ایس ایف مارکٹسز پی ٹی ای لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ اے پی آئی ہولڈنگز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو کمپٹیشن ایکٹ 2002 کے سیکشن 31 (1) کے تحت 8فیصد(تقریباً) ایکویٹی شیئر ہولڈنگ کی منظوری دی۔
ایکوائرر سنگاپور میں ایک نئی خصوصی مقصد کی سرمایہ کاری کی کمپنی ہے اور آج تک اس کی ہندوستان میں کوئی سرگرم موجودگی اور سرمایہ کاری نہیں ہے۔ ایکوائرر کو مشترکہ طور پر ٹی پی جی (یعنی ٹی پی جی گلوبل ، ایل ایل سی اور اس سے وابستہ) اور کورین انویسٹمنٹ کارپوریشن کے ذریعہ مالی اعانت فراہم کی جائے گی۔
اے پی آئی ہولڈنگز ایک کمپنی ہے، جو ہندوستان میں کام کررہی ہے اور وہ اے پی آئی ہولڈنگ گروپ کی ایک اہم رکن ہے۔ براہ راست یا اس کے ماتحت اداروں کے ذریعہ ، اے پی آئی ہولڈنگز ،مختلف کاروباری سرگرمیاں جاری کرے گی، جن میں یہ شامل ہیں:
تھوک فروشی اور ادویہ کی تقسیم (جس میں دواسازی کی مصنوعات ، طبی آلات اور انسداد (او ٹی سی) کی زیادہ ادویات شامل ہیں)۔
نقل و حمل کی خدمات کی فراہمی بنیادی طور پر دواسازی کے شعبے پر مرکوز ہے۔
ای- کامرس پلیٹ فارم تیار کرنے کے لیے ٹکنالوجی اور دانشورانہ املاک کا مالک ہونا۔ دواسازی کی مصنوعات ، طبی آلات اور ادویہ کی فروخت میں سہولت کے لیے بازاروں کی جگہیں۔
مینوفیکچرنگ(معاہدہ مینوفیکچرنگ کے ذریعے) اور دواسازی ، آیورویدک اور نٹراسیوٹیکل مصنوعات، طبی آلات ، حفظان صحت سے متعلق مصنوعات، زندگی بچانے والی دوائیں ، جڑی بوٹیوں کی مصنوعات اور کھانے پینے کی اشیا کی مارکیٹنگ۔
سی سی آئی کے ایک تفصیلی حکم نامے پر عمل ہوگا۔