Competition Commission of India
CCI amends one of the formats prescribed for notification of proposed combinations in Form I
31 DEC 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
By way of the Competition Commission of India (Procedure in regard to the Transaction of Business relating to Combinations) Amendment Regulations, 2020, the Commission has deleted paragraph 5.7 of Form I, one of the formats prescribed for notification of proposed combinations. This was with a view to relax disclosure requirements regarding non-compete restrictions, entered into as a part of combinations. In this regard, the Commission has further withdrawn the Guidance Note on Non-compete restrictions.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने फार्म-1 में प्रस्तावित संयोजन की अधिसूचना के प्रारूपों में से एक को संशोधित किया
31 DEC 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धाआयोग (संयोजन से संबंधित कार्य प्रक्रिया)संशोधन नियम, 2020 केफॉर्म-1 के अनुच्छेद 5.7 को हटा दिया है। यह प्रस्तावित संयोजन की अधिसूचना के प्रारूपों में से एक है। इसे संयोजन के संदर्भ में गैर-प्रतिस्पर्धी प्रतिबंधों के संबंध में जानकारी देने की आवश्यकताओं में ढील देने के उद्देश्य से किया गया है। इस संबंध में, आयोग ने गैर-प्रतिस्पर्धी प्रतिबंधों पर दिशा-निर्देशों को भी वापस ले लिया है।