Competition Commission of India
CCI amends one of the formats prescribed for notification of proposed combinations in Form I
31 DEC 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
By way of the Competition Commission of India (Procedure in regard to the Transaction of Business relating to Combinations) Amendment Regulations, 2020, the Commission has deleted paragraph 5.7 of Form I, one of the formats prescribed for notification of proposed combinations. This was with a view to relax disclosure requirements regarding non-compete restrictions, entered into as a part of combinations. In this regard, the Commission has further withdrawn the Guidance Note on Non-compete restrictions.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے فارم-1 میں مجوزہ امتزاج کے نوٹیفکیشن کے لیے مقررطریقہ کار میں سے ایک میں ترمیم کی ہے
31 DEC 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31/ دسمبر ،کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی کی طرف سے امتزاج سے متعلق کاروبار کے لین دین کے طریقہ کار) کے ترمیمی ضابطوں 2020 میں کمیشن نے فارم1 سے پیراگراف 5.7 ختم کردیا ہے۔ یہ وہ طریقہ کار ہے جو مجوزہ امتزاج کی تشہیر کے لیے مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کامقصد یہ ہے کہ غیر مسابقتی پابندیوں کے تحت انکشاف کرنے کی ضرورتوں کو آسان بنانا ہے۔ یہ پابندیاں امتزاج کے سلسلے میں لگائی گئی تھیں۔ اس سلسلے میں کمیشن نے غیر مسابقتی پابندیوں کے رہنما نوٹ کو بھی واپس لے لیا ہے۔