Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Year End Review -2020-Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
14.13 Crore free of cost cylinders provided to PMUY beneficiaries during Covid-19
11 blocks having area of 19,789 sq. km. awarded under OALP bid Round V
BS-VI standard in auto fuels implemented in the country w.e.f. 01.04.2020
1544 Kms of pipelines have been laid as part of the National Gas Grid in 2020
31 DEC 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
1. Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY). Under “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package” (PMGKP), as part of the Economic response to COVID-19, free of cost LPG cylinders are being provided to PMUY beneficiaries for upto three free LPG refills till 31.12.2020. OMCs have delivered 1413.38 lakh refills to PMUY beneficiaries under this Scheme as on 30.11.2020 and more than 7.5 Cr PMUY beneficiaries have availed free cylinders under the scheme.
2. Open Acreage Licensing Policy (OALP) Bidding Rounds. During the year 2020, 11 blocks having area of 19,789 sq. km. awarded in October 2020 under OALP bid Round V.
3. Development of Non-monetized Discoveries: During FY 2020-21, total 05 discoveries (04 from nomination regime-03 from ONGC, 01 from OIL and 01 from PSC) have been monetised as on Nov’ 20.
4. Inauguration of India Gas Exchange in June, 2020: Gas Trading Platform by Indian Gas Exchange (IGX) will be a delivery-based trading platform for delivery of natural Gas. IGX is 100% subsidiary of IEX presently. Shortly, IEX will have few strategic investors from gas industry.
5. Under the New Guidelines for authorization to market transportation fuels, authorization has been given to 04 companies and 01 application is under consideration in the Ministry.
6. Auto Fuel Vision and Policy: Improve access to clean fuel: Ensure availability of BS-VI compliant fuel. BS-VI standard in auto fuels has been implemented in the country w.e.f. 01.04.2020 as per schedule
7. National Gas Grid. A total of 1544 Kms of pipelines have been laid as part of the National Gas Grid in 2020.
8. International Cooperation/ Important Agreements/Contracts/ Investments
• As part of strengthening energy security, India has added Russia and Angola as new sources for crude oil imports on term basis. The Ministerial level meetings further strengthened the strategic energy partnerships with US, Russia, Saudi Arabia and UAE, and also in strengthening energy corridors with neighbouring countries.
• Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas actively participated in the meetings of G20 Energy Ministers, High level Dialogue with OPEC and International Energy Forum (IEF) on global crude and natural gas market stability.
• Hon’ble Prime Minister inaugurated for the first time the fourth edition of CERAWeek India Energy Forum held in October 2020, and also announced the new Energy Map of India with seven key drivers of energy.
• Taking advantage of low crude oil prices, all the three Strategic Petroleum Reserves (SPRs) located at Vishakhapatnam, Mangalore and Padur were filled to the full capacity resulting in savings of about Rs.5000 crores.
9. Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme. During Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2019-20, 172.43 crore litre of Ethanol has been procured by OMCs for blending purpose till 30.11.2020. Remunerative prices have been fixed for various feedstocks under Ethanol Blending programme. The price of ethanol from sugar has been raised by Rs. 3.17 per litre, B Heavy molasses by Rs. 3.34 per litre and from C-Heavy molasses by Rs. 1.94 per litre. The Government has for the first time allowed production of ethanol from maize and surplus rice available with Food Corporation of India (FCI).
10. Rationalisation of gas pipeline tariff. Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) has notified a draft PNGRB (Determination of Natural Gas Pipeline Tariff) Amendment Regulations, 2020, September, 2020 to declare all such inter-connected pipelines of multiple pipeline entities, including the already awarded bid-out pipelines, as one National Gas Grid System (NGGS).
11. Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT). “Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT)” initiative was launched on 1st October 2018 wherein Oil and Gas Marketing Companies are inviting Expression of Interest (EoI) from potential entrepreneur to procure Compressed Bio Gas (CBG). Under this initiative 621 Letters of Intent (LoIs) have been issued till 15th December 2020. Supply of CBG initiated from 7 plants and sale initiated from 13 Retail Outlets.
12. PP-LC (Purchase preference linked with local content) policy completely revised to make it more effective in encouraging locally produced goods, thus supporting Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative.
13. Affordable Rental Housing Complexes Scheme. Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas (MoP&NG) in consultation with Oil & Gas PSUs/ Organisations of MoP&NG have planned to construct 50,000 Dwelling Units (DUs) under the Affordable Rental Housing Complexes Scheme (ARHCs) for migrant labour.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے اختتامی سال -2020 کا جائزہ
کووڈ-19 کے دوران پی ایم یو وائی مستفدین کو 14.13 کروڑ روپے کے مفت سلینڈر فراہم کیے گئے
او ایل پی کے تحت بولی کے پانچویں دور میں19789مربع کلو میٹرکے علاقے والے 11 بلاک دیے گئے
ملک میں یکم اپریل 2020 سے آٹو ایندھن میں بی ایس –VI معیار نافذکیاگیا
2020 میں قومی گیس گرڈ کے تحت 1544 کلومیٹر کی پائپ لائنیں بچھائی گئیں
31 DEC 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31 دسمبر 2020
1. پردھان منتری اجوولا یوجنا(پی ایم یو وائی)۔‘‘پردھان منتری غریب کلیان پیکیج’’ (پی ایم جی کے پی) کے تحت کووڈ-19 کے بحران سے راحت دینے کے لیے پی ایم یووائی مستفدین کو 31 دسمبر 2020 تک مفت ایل پی جی سلینڈر دستیاب کرائےگئے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت تیل تقسیم کرنے والی کمپنیوں نے 31نومبر2020 تک پی ایم یو وائی مستفدین کو 1413.38 لاکھ تک کے ریفل سلینڈر تقسیم کیے اور اسکیم کے تحت 7.5 کروڑ سے زائد پی ایم یو وائی مستفدین کو مفت میں سلنڈر فراہم کیے گئے۔
2. اوپن ایکریج لائسنسنگ پالیسی(او اے ایل پی) بولی کا دور۔ سال 2020 کے دوران او اے ایل پی کی بولی کے پانچویں دور کے تحت اکتوبر میں 19789 مربع کلو میٹر والے 11 بلاک دیے گئے۔
3. غیر مونیٹائزڈ دریافتوں کی ترقی۔ مالی سال 2021-2020 کے دوران 20 نومبر تک کل پانچ دریافتوں۔(4نامزدگی نظام سے-03اواین جی سی سے،01او آئی ایل سے اور 01پی سی ایس سے)کو مونیٹائزڈ کیا گیا۔
4. جون2020 میں بھارت گیس ایکسچینج کا افتتاح۔بھارت گیس ایکسچینج(آئی جی ایکس) کے ذریعہ گیس ٹریڈنگ پلیٹ فارم قدرتی گیس کی ڈیلیوری کے لیے ایک ڈیلیوری پر مبنی ٹریڈنگ پلیٹ فارم ہوگا۔حال میں آئی جی ایکس، آئی ای ایکس کاذیلی ادارہ ہے۔ جلد ہی آئی ای ایکس کے پاس گیس صنعت سے کچھ اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کار ہوں گے۔
5. مارکیٹ ٹرانسپورٹیشن ایندھن کے اتھورائزیشن کے لیے نئے رہنما خطوط کے تحت 4کمپنیوں کو اختیار دیاگیا ہے اور ایک درخواست وزارت میں زیر غور ہے۔
6. آٹوایندھن ویژن اور پالیسی۔ صاف ستھری ایندھن تک رسائی میں بہتری بی ایس –VIعمل درآمد ایندھن کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا۔طے شدہ تاریخ کے مطابق ملک میں یکم اپریل 2020 سے آٹو ایندھن میں بی ایس –VI معیار نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔
7. قومی گیس گرڈ۔2020میں قومی گیس گرڈکے تحت 1544 کلو میٹر کی پائپ لائنیں بچھائی گئیں۔
8. بین الاقوامی تعاون اہم سمجھوتے/ٹھیکے/سرمایہ کاری۔
• توانائی سکیورٹی کو مضبوط کرنے کے تحت بھارت نے شرطوں کے ساتھ روس اور انگولا کو خام تیل کی درآمدات کے لیے نئے ذرائع کے طور پر شامل کیا ہے۔وزارتی سطح کی میٹنگوں میں امریکہ، روس، سعودی عرب اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک توانائی شراکت داری کو مضبوط کیا ہے اور پڑوسی ملکوں کے ساتھ توانائی کے کوریڈور کو بھی مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔
• پٹرولیم اورقدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے سرگرم طور پر جی-20 کے توانائی کےوزرا ، اوپیک کے ساتھ اعلی سطحی ڈائیلاگ اور عالمی خام اورقدرتی گیس مارکیٹ کے استحکام پر عالمی توانائی فورم (آئی ای ایف)کے ساتھ میٹنگوں میں فعال طور پر شرکت کی۔
• عزت مآب وزیراعظم نے پہلی بار اکتوبر میں 2020 میں منعقدہ بھارتی توانائی فورم سیراویک کے چوتھے ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کیا اور ساتھ ہی توانائی کے ساتھ محرکین کے ساتھ بھارت کے نئے توانائی نقشے کا اعلان بھی کیا۔
• خام تیل کی کم قیمتوں کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے وشاکھاپٹنم، منگلوراور پدور میں واقع تمام تین اسٹریٹجک پٹرولیم ریزروس (ایس پی آر) کو ان کی مکمل صلاحیت تک بھرلیا گیا، جس کے نتیجے میں تقریبا پانچ ہزار کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔
1. ایتھنول آمیزش پٹرول(ای بی پی) پروگرام:ایتھنول سپلائی سال (ای ایس وائی)2020-2019 کے دوران تیل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ آمیزش کرنے کے مقصد سے 30نومبر2020 تک 172.43کروڑ لیٹر ایتھنول خریدا گیا تھا۔ایتھنول آمیزش پروگرام کے تحت مختلف فیڈ اسٹاک کے لیے معاوضہ قیمتیں طے کردی گئی تھیں۔چینی سے حاصل ایتھنول کی قیمت 3.17روپے فی لیٹر، بی ہیوی مولیس سے حاصل ایتھنول کی قیمت 3.34روپے فی لیٹر اور سی-ہیوی مولیس سے حاصل ایتھنول کی قیمت 1.95روپے فی لیٹر بڑھائی گئی۔
2. گیس پائپ لائن ٹیرف کو معقول بنانا۔پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس ریگولیٹری بورڈ (پی این جی آر بی)نے ستمبر 2020 میں کئی پائپ لائن اداروں کے سبھی داخلی مربوط پائپ لائنوں جن میں پہلے سے بولی لگ چکی پائپ لائینیں بھی شامل ہیں، انہیں ایک قومی گیس گرڈ نظام (این جی جی ایس ) کے طور پر اعلان کرنے کے لیے پی این جی آربی(قدرتی گیس پائپ لائن ٹیرف کا تعین) ترمیمی ریگولیشن ،2020 کا مسودہ مشتہر کیا ہے۔
3. کفایتی نقل وحمل کی سمت میں پائیدار متبادل(ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی)۔کفایتی نقل وحمل کی سمت میں پائیدار متبادل (ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی)یکم اکتوبر 2018 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا،جس میں تیل اور مارکیٹنگ کمپنیاں کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس (سی بی جی) خریدنے کے لیے ممکنہ صنعت کاروں سےایکسپریشن آف انٹریسٹ (ای او آئی) طلب کررہی ہیں۔اس پہل کے تحت 15دسمبر2020 تک 621 لیٹرس آف انٹینٹ (ایل او آئی) جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ سی بی جی کی سپلائی 7 پلانٹوں سے شروع ہوئی اور 13 خردہ آؤٹ لیٹ سے فروخت کا آغاز ہوا۔
4. پی پی –ایل سی (مقامی سامان کی خریدکو ترجیح۔)پالیسی پر مکمل طور پر نظرثانی کی گئی تاکہ مقامی سطح پر تیار کی گئی اشیاء کی حوصلہ افزائی میں یہ مزید مؤثر ہواور آتم نربھر بھارت پہل میں تعاون حاصل ہو۔
5. کفایتی کرایہ ہاؤسنگ کمپلیکس اسکیم۔پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت (ایم او پی اینڈ این جی) نے تیل اور گیس پی ایس یو/پٹرولیم اورقدرتی گیس کے اداروں سے صلاح ومشورہ کرکے تارکین وطن مزدوروں کے لیے کفایتی کرایہ ہاؤسنگ کمپلیکس اسکیم (اے آر ایچ سی) کے تحت 50 ہزاررہائشی اکائیوں (ڈی یو ) کی تعمیر کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔