Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Virtual Agri-hackathon Atmanirbhar Krishi inaugurated
To make Agriculture profitable and attract youth towards agriculture are challenges of the Agri-hackathon: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Agri-Startups can help improve the lot of farmers
Agri India Hackathon: Building Smart India with Self-Reliant Agriculture
31 DEC 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated the Virtual Agri-hackathon 2020 organised by the Department of Agriculture and Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare in association with IARI, Pusa, New Delhi today. Speaking on the occasion Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that besides the hard-work of the farmers the research of scientists has led to self-sufficiency in foodgrains. Agri India Hackathon is the largest virtual gathering to create dialogues and accelerate innovations.
The 2-month long event is the first of its kind & the largest virtual event in the history of Indian agriculture. It will bring together the most important stakeholders from industry & government alongside India’s young bright minds, creative startups and smart innovators who will build new, fast and frugal solutions to tackle the big questions we’re facing today.
With the launch, the application of the hackathon was made live on MyGov.in and will remain open till 20 January, 2021. The hackathon will happen in 3 elimination rounds and the final 24 winners will get a cash prize of INR 1,00,000 along with incubation support, tech & business mentoring and various other benefits. The hackathon will accept innovations & ideas on farm mechanization, precision agriculture, supply chain & food technology, waste to wealth, green energy, etc.
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said “In the light of Prime Minister’s vision to introduce new-age technology and innovations in agriculture, the Agri India Hackathon is being organised. It is a proud moment for all of us where young minds will discuss, collaborate, and create some of the best ideas & solutions which will guide us for years to come. Agriculture is the backbone of our country and plans are afoot to strengthen this backbone with youth engagement, employment generation, technology & digitization"
Union Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Parshottam Rupala stressed on the Ministry’s plan to encourage youth engagement with agriculture and farmers and scope to develop new innovations. He further said that new technology and the energy of youth will bring a revolutionary change in the sector. Union Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Kailash Choudhary said "This event is very crucial from the standpoint of new technology and value addition in agriculture. It will help us achieve our dream of doubling the farmer's income which in turn will create many growth opportunities for the entire country."
Following the launch, Agri India Hackathon will also host speaker sessions called Agri India Meets spread across 2 months with more than 40 speakers who will discuss the present & future of agriculture.
Rewards for the winners: 24 best innovations from different focus areas will be awarded a cash prize of INR 1,00,000 each. The winning innovations will get an exclusive preference for incubation support, pre-seed & seed-stage funding of 5 Lakhs & 25 Lakhs respectively at any one of the 29 RABIs, along with the opportunity of field trial and access to technology validation.
The applications of the Agri India Hackathon will close on January 20. Apply at: https://innovateindia.mygov.in/agriindiahackathon/

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਐਗਰੀ-ਹੈਕਾਥਨ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ
ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀ ਵੱਲ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਐਗਰੀ-ਹੈਕਾਥਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ
ਐਗਰੀ-ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅੱਪਸ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ
ਐਗਰੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਹੈਕਾਥਨ: ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਖੇਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ
31 DEC 2020 5:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਈਏਆਰਆਈ, ਪੂਸਾ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਐਗਰੀ-ਹੈਕਾਥਨ 2020 ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਖਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਨਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਲਿਆਵੇਗੀ। ਐਗਰੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਹੈਕਾਥਨ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਇਕੱਠ ਹੈ।
2 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦਾ ਲੰਮਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਦਿਮਾਗਾਂ, ਸਿਰਜਣਾਤਮਕ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅੱਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਆਏਗਾ, ਜੋ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ, ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਜ ਹੱਲ ਕੱਢਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਲਾਂਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਹੈਕਾਥਨ ਦੀ ਐੱਪ MyGov.in 'ਤੇ ਲਾਈਵ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ 20 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਖੁੱਲੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਹੈਕਾਥਨ 3 ਐਲੀਮੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਗੇੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਮ 24 ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਈ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 1,00,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਕਦ ਇਨਾਮ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਹੈਕਾਥਨ ਫਾਰਮ ਮਕੈਨੀਕਰਨ, ਸ਼ੁੱਧਤਾ ਖੇਤੀ, ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ, ਹਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ, ਆਦਿ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ-ਯੁੱਗ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਢਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੀ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਐਗਰੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਹੈਕਾਥਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਲ ਹੈ, ਜਿਥੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਦਿਮਾਗ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਧੀਆ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੱਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜੋ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰੀੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਹੱਡੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਝੇਵੇਂ , ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ, ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਰੀੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਹੱਡੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਰਸ਼ੋਤਮ ਰੁਪਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਗੁੰਜਾਇਸ਼ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਂ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੌਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਕਾਰੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਿਆਏਗੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨਵੀਂ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਕਿਸਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਲਾਂਚ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਐਗਰੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਹੈਕਾਥਨ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਵੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਐਗਰੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੀਟਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ 2 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 40 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬੁਲਾਰੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਜੋ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨਾਮ: ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਫੋਕਸ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 24 ਵਧੀਆ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਨੂੰ 1,00,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਕਦ ਇਨਾਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਜਿੱਤਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਜ਼ਮਾਇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ 29 ਆਰਏਬੀਆਈ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਇੱਕ 'ਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 5 ਲੱਖ ਅਤੇ 25 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਰਥਨ, ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਸੀਡ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਡ-ਸਟੇਜ ਫੰਡ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ।
ਐਗਰੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਹੈਕਾਥਨ ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ 20 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ: https://innovateindia.mygov.in/agriindiahackathon/