Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Virtual Agri-hackathon Atmanirbhar Krishi inaugurated
To make Agriculture profitable and attract youth towards agriculture are challenges of the Agri-hackathon: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Agri-Startups can help improve the lot of farmers
Agri India Hackathon: Building Smart India with Self-Reliant Agriculture
31 DEC 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated the Virtual Agri-hackathon 2020 organised by the Department of Agriculture and Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare in association with IARI, Pusa, New Delhi today. Speaking on the occasion Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that besides the hard-work of the farmers the research of scientists has led to self-sufficiency in foodgrains. Agri India Hackathon is the largest virtual gathering to create dialogues and accelerate innovations.
The 2-month long event is the first of its kind & the largest virtual event in the history of Indian agriculture. It will bring together the most important stakeholders from industry & government alongside India’s young bright minds, creative startups and smart innovators who will build new, fast and frugal solutions to tackle the big questions we’re facing today.
With the launch, the application of the hackathon was made live on MyGov.in and will remain open till 20 January, 2021. The hackathon will happen in 3 elimination rounds and the final 24 winners will get a cash prize of INR 1,00,000 along with incubation support, tech & business mentoring and various other benefits. The hackathon will accept innovations & ideas on farm mechanization, precision agriculture, supply chain & food technology, waste to wealth, green energy, etc.
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said “In the light of Prime Minister’s vision to introduce new-age technology and innovations in agriculture, the Agri India Hackathon is being organised. It is a proud moment for all of us where young minds will discuss, collaborate, and create some of the best ideas & solutions which will guide us for years to come. Agriculture is the backbone of our country and plans are afoot to strengthen this backbone with youth engagement, employment generation, technology & digitization"
Union Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Parshottam Rupala stressed on the Ministry’s plan to encourage youth engagement with agriculture and farmers and scope to develop new innovations. He further said that new technology and the energy of youth will bring a revolutionary change in the sector. Union Minister of State for Agriculture, Shri Kailash Choudhary said "This event is very crucial from the standpoint of new technology and value addition in agriculture. It will help us achieve our dream of doubling the farmer's income which in turn will create many growth opportunities for the entire country."
Following the launch, Agri India Hackathon will also host speaker sessions called Agri India Meets spread across 2 months with more than 40 speakers who will discuss the present & future of agriculture.
Rewards for the winners: 24 best innovations from different focus areas will be awarded a cash prize of INR 1,00,000 each. The winning innovations will get an exclusive preference for incubation support, pre-seed & seed-stage funding of 5 Lakhs & 25 Lakhs respectively at any one of the 29 RABIs, along with the opportunity of field trial and access to technology validation.
The applications of the Agri India Hackathon will close on January 20. Apply at: https://innovateindia.mygov.in/agriindiahackathon/

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ورچوئل زرعی –ہیکاتھون آتم نربھر کرشی کا افتتاح
زراعت کو منافع بخش بنانا اور نوجوانوں کو زراعت کی جانب راغب کرنا ، زرعی –ہیکاتھون کے چیلنج ہیں: جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
زرعی –اسٹارٹ اپس بڑے پیمانے پر کسانوں کو ترقی کرنے میں مدد کرسکتے ہیں
زرعی انڈیا ہیکاتھون : خودانحصار زراعت کے ساتھ اسمارٹ انڈیا بناتے ہوئے
31 DEC 2020 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم جنوری2021: زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے ورچوئل زرعی ہیکاتھون کا آج نئی دلی میں افتتاح کیا۔اس تقریب کا انعقاد زراعت اورتعاون نیز کسانوں کی بہبود نے آئی اے آر آئی پوسا کے ساتھ شراکت میں کیا ۔اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ کسانوں کی سخت محنت کے ساتھ ساتھ سائنسدانوں کی تحقیق نے اناج میں خودانحصاری کی راہ ہموار کی ہے۔ زرعی انڈیا ہیکاتھون مذاکرات کرنے اور اختراعات میں تیزی لانے کے لئے سب سے بڑا ، ورچوئل اجتماع ہے۔
دو ماہ تک چلنے والا یہ ہیکاتھون اپنی طرز کا پہلا ہے اور ہندوستانی زراعت کی تاریخ میں سب سے بڑا ورچوئل میلہ ہے ۔ یہ صنعت اور سرکار سے انتہائی اہم شراکتداروں کو یکجا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان کے نوجوان روشن ذہنوں ، تخلیقی اسٹارٹ اپس اور اسمارٹ اختراع کاروں کو یکجا کرے گا، جو ان بڑے سوالات کو حل کرنے کے لئے نیا ، تیز اور جامع حل فراہم کریں گے، جن کا آج ہمیں سامنا ہے۔
ہیکاتھون کے ایپلی کیشن کو لانچ کرنے کے ساتھ ہی اسے MyGov.in پر لائیو کردیا گیا او ر یہ 20 جنوری 2021 تک کھلارہے گا۔ہیکاتھون میں تین اخراجی راؤنڈ ہوں گے اور حتمی 24 جیتنے والو ں کو فی کس 100000روپےنقد انعام کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقیاتی حمایت ، تکنیکی اور کاروباری صلاح اور دیگر فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔ہیکاتھون میں کھیتی باڑی سے متعلق طریقہ کار ، سپلائی چین اور خوراک کی ٹکنالوجی ، جامع کھیتی باڑی اور سبز توانائی وغیرہ سے متعلق اختراعات اور نظریات قبول کئے جائیں گے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا ’’ زراعت میں نئے دور کی ٹکنالوجی اور اختراعات کو متعارف کرانے کے وزیر اعظم کے نظریہ کے مدنظر ، یہ زرعی ہیکاتھون منعقد کیا جارہا ہے۔ یہ ہم سب کے لئے ایک لمحہ فخر ہے کہ نوجوان ذہن کچھ ایسے بہترین نظریات اور حل پر تبادلہ خیال ، اشتراک اور نئے نظریات وضع کریں گے جو آنے والے برسوںمیں ہماری رہنمائی کریں گے۔زراعت ہمارے ملک کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے اور نوجوانوں کی شمولیت ، روز گار وضع کرکے نیز ٹکنالوجی اور ڈجیٹائزیشن کرکے اس ریڑھ کی ہڈی کو مضبوط بنانے کے منصوبے ہماری ترجیحات ہیں۔‘‘
زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرشوتم روپالہ نے زراعت اور کسانوں کے ساتھ نوجوانوں کی مصروفیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے علاوہ نئی اختراعات کو فروغ دینے کے امکانات پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے مزیدکہا کہ جدید تکنالوجی اور نوجوانوں کی توانائی کے شعبے میں ایک انقلابی تبدیلی لائے گی۔زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری نے کہا’’ یہ واقعہ ، جدید ٹکنالوجی اور زراعت میں اقداری اضافے کے نقطہ نظر سے انتہائی اہم واقعہ ہے۔یہ کسان کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کے ہمارے خواب کو پورا کرے گا جو اس کے نتیجے میں پورے ملک میں فروغ کے لئے بہت سے مواقع پیدا کرنے کا باعث بنے گا۔‘‘
آغازکے بعد، زرعی انڈیا ہیکاتھون ، ایگری انڈیا میٹ نامی مقررین کے اجلاس کی میزبانی بھی کرے گا، جو کہ دو مہینے تک جاری رہے گا اور جس میں 40سے زیادہ مقررین زراعت کے حال اور مستقبل پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
جیتنے والوں کے لئے انعام : مختلف مرکوز شعبوں سے 24 بہترین اختراعات کو 100000 روپے نقد فی کس انعام دیا جائے گا۔جیتنے والی اختراعات کو ترقیاتی حمایت ، 29 آر اے بی آئی میں سے کسی ایک پر بیج سے پہلے اور بیج کے مرحلے کے لئے بالترتیب 5 لاکھ اور 25 لاکھ روپے کی رقم کے ساتھ ساتھ میدانی آزمائش اور ٹکنالوجی کی اہلیت تک رسائی بھی فراہم کی جائے گی۔