Ministry of Defence
BEL signs contract with Indian Navy for Initial supply of indigenously developed Laser Dazzlers
31 DEC 2020 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) has signed a contract with Indian Navy for initially supply 20 Light Amplification by Stimulated Emission of Radiation Dazlers (Laser Dazzlers) in New Delhi today. The BEL had earlier this month won the contract beating global Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) in buy global category. These would be manufactured by BEL, Pune plant.
The Laser Dazzler is used as a non-lethal method for warning and stopping suspicious vehicles/boats/aircrafts/UAVs/pirates etc. from approaching secured areas during both day and night. It is capable of dazzle and thereby suppress the person’s/optical sensor’s action with disability glare in case of non-compliance to orders. It disorient/ confuse/blind a person temporarily. It also dazzles and distract aircraft/UAVs. It is a portable, shoulder operated and ruggedized for military use in adverse environmental conditions. Laser dazzler technology was developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).
This unique product is indigenously designed and developed for first time for the Armed Forces. It will support the ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
बीईएल ने भारतीय नौसेना के साथ स्वदेश में विकसित लेजर डैजलर्स की प्रारंभिक आपूर्ति के लिए अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए
31 DEC 2020 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल) ने रेडिएशन डेजलर्स के तीव्र उत्सर्जन के माध्यम से 20 प्रकाश प्रवर्धन की प्रारंभिक आपूर्ति के लिए भारतीय नौसेना के साथ आज नई दिल्ली में एक अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। बीईएल ने इस माह के प्रारंभ में विक्रय वैश्विक श्रेणी में ग्लोबल इक्यूपमैंट मैनुफैक्चर्स (ओईएम) को पीछे छोड़ते हुए यह अनुबंध हासिल किया था। इनका निर्माण बीईएल, पुणे संयंत्र द्वारा किया जाएगा।
लेजर डेजलर का उपयोग दिन और रात दोनों के दौरान सुरक्षित क्षेत्रों में प्रवेश करने आने वाले संदिग्ध वाहनों/नावों/हवाई जहाजों/यूएवी/समुद्री डाकुओं आदि को चेताने और रोकने के लिए एक गैर-घातक प्रणाली के तौर पर किया जाता है। आदेशों का पालन न करने की स्थिति में यह अपनी तीव्र चमक के माध्यम से व्यक्ति के/ऑप्टिकल सेंसर गतिविधि को रोकने में सक्षम है। इसकी तीव्र चमक किसी भी व्यक्ति को थोड़ी देर के लिए भ्रमित/दिखाई देना बंद कर देती है। यह अपनी तीव्र चमक से विमान/यूएवी को भी विचलित कर देता है। यह आसानी से ले जाने में सक्षम है और सेना के द्वारा इसका इस्तेमाल खराब मौसम की स्थिति में सैनिक के कंधे पर रखकर भी किया जा सकता है। लेजर डैज़लर तकनीक को रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) द्वारा विकसित किया गया है।
यह अनूठा उत्पाद पहली बार सशस्त्र बलों के लिए स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित किया गया है। यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की आत्म-निर्भर भारत पहल को भी समर्थन करेगा।