Ministry of Defence
BEL signs contract with Indian Navy for Initial supply of indigenously developed Laser Dazzlers
31 DEC 2020 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) has signed a contract with Indian Navy for initially supply 20 Light Amplification by Stimulated Emission of Radiation Dazlers (Laser Dazzlers) in New Delhi today. The BEL had earlier this month won the contract beating global Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) in buy global category. These would be manufactured by BEL, Pune plant.
The Laser Dazzler is used as a non-lethal method for warning and stopping suspicious vehicles/boats/aircrafts/UAVs/pirates etc. from approaching secured areas during both day and night. It is capable of dazzle and thereby suppress the person’s/optical sensor’s action with disability glare in case of non-compliance to orders. It disorient/ confuse/blind a person temporarily. It also dazzles and distract aircraft/UAVs. It is a portable, shoulder operated and ruggedized for military use in adverse environmental conditions. Laser dazzler technology was developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).
This unique product is indigenously designed and developed for first time for the Armed Forces. It will support the ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

وزارت دفاع
بی ای ایل نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ساتھ ملک میں ہی تیار لیزر ڈیزلرس کی ابتدائی سپلائی کے لئے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کئے
31 DEC 2020 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،31؍ دسمبر،بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹیڈ (بی ای ایل) نے ریڈی ایشن (تابکاری) کے تیز اخراج کے ذریعہ 20 لائٹ (روشنی ) ایمپلیفکیشن (یعنی روشنی کے پھیلاؤ) کے لئے ہندوستانی بحریہ بی ای ایل نے اس ماہ کے آغاز میں عالمی اوریجنل اکویپمنٹ مینوفیکچرنگ (او ای ایم) کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے یہ کانٹریکٹ (ٹھیکہ) حاصل کیا تھا۔ ان کی مینوفیچکرنگ، بی ای ایل، پنے پلانٹ کے زریعہ کی جائے گی۔
لیزر ڈیزلرس کا استعمال دن اور رات دونوں اوقات کے دوران محفوظ علاقوں میں داخل ہونے والے مشتبہ گاڑیوں ؍ کشتیوں ؍ ہوائی جہازوں ؍ یو اے وی؍ سمندری ڈاکوؤں وغیرہ کو خبردار کرنے اور روکنے کے لئے ایک غیر مہلک نظام کے طور پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ احکامات کی تعمیل نہ کرنے کی صورت میں یہ اپنی تیز روشنی اور چمک کے ذریعہ انسان کے آپٹیکل سینسر سرگرمیوں کو روکنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ یہ اپنی تیز چمک سے دماغ ؍ یو اے وی کو بھی ڈسٹرب یا پریشان کر دیتا ہے۔
یہ آسانی سے لے جانے کے قابل ہے اور فوج کے ذریعہ اس کا استعمال خراب موسم کی صورتحال میں، فوجی کے کندھے پر رکھ کر بھی کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ لیزر ڈیزلر تکنیک کو دفاعی تحقیق اور ڈیولپمنٹ تنظیموں (ڈی آر ڈی او) کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ انوکھا پروڈکٹ پہلی مرتبہ مسلح دستوں کے لئے ملک میں ہی ڈیزائن اور فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی آتم نربھر بھارت پہل کی بھی حمایت کرے گا۔