Ministry of Finance
IFSCA becomes member of IOSCO
01 JAN 2021 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has become an Associate Member of the International Organization of Securities Commissions (IOSCO).
The IOSCO is the international organization that brings together the world's securities regulators, covering more than 95% of the world’s securities markets, and is the global standard setter for the securities sector.
IOSCO works closely with the G20 and the Financial Stability Board (FSB) in setting up the standards for strengthening the securities markets. The IOSCO Objectives and Principles of Securities Regulation have been endorsed by FSB as one of the key standards for sound financial systems.
The membership of IOSCO would provide IFSCA the platform to exchange information at the global level and regional level on areas of common interests. Further, the IOSCO platform would enable IFSCA to learn from the experiences and best practices of the regulators of other well established financial centres.
The IOSCO’s membership is a significant milestone in connecting IFSCA with the regulators of securities markets globally and would contribute immensely towards the development and regulation of the financial products, financial services and financial institutions at the Gujarat International Finance Tec-City International Financial Services Centre.

وزارت خزانہ
آئی ایف ایس سی اے بنا آئی او ایس سی او کا ممبر
01 JAN 2021 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی،01 جنوری2021-بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات مراکز اتھارٹی (آئی ایف ایس سی اے) انٹرنیشنل آرگنائزیشن آف سیکیورٹیز کمیشن (آئ او ایس سی او) کا ایسوسی ایٹ ممبر بن گیا ہے۔
آئی او ایس سی او ایک بین الاقوامی تنظیم ہے جو دنیا کی سیکیورٹیز ریگولیٹرز کو ایک ساتھ لاتی ہے ، جو دنیا کی 95 فیصد سے زیادہ سیکیورٹیز مارکیٹوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہے ، اور دفاعی شعبہ کے لئے عالمی معیار کا درجہ رکھتی ہے۔
آئی او ایس سی او سیکیورٹیز مارکیٹوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے معیارات کو طے کرنے میں جی 20 اور فنانشل اسٹیبلٹی بورڈ (ایف ایس بی) کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتا ہے۔ آئی او ایس سی او کے مقاصد اور سیکیورٹیز ریگولیشن کے اصولوں کو ایف ایس بی نے صوتی مالیاتی نظام کے کلیدی معیار کے طور پر توثیق کیا ہے۔
آئی او ایس سی او کی رکنیت آئی ایف ایس سی اے کو مشترکہ مفادات کے شعبوں سے متعلق عالمی سطح پر اور علاقائی سطح پر معلومات کے تبادلے کا پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرے گی۔ مزید یہ کہ ، آئ او ایس سی او پلیٹ فارم سے آئی ایف ایس سی اے کو دوسرے اچھی طرح سے قائم مالیاتی مراکز کے ریگولیٹرز کے تجربات اور بہترین طریق کار سے سیکھنے کے قابل بنائےگا۔
آئی او ایس سی او کی رکنیت عالمی سطح پر سیکیورٹیز مارکیٹوں کے ریگولیٹرز کے ساتھ آئی ایف ایس سی اے کو مربوط کرنے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے اور گجرات انٹرنیشنل فنانس ٹیک سٹی انٹرنیشنل فنانشل سروسز سنٹر میں مالیاتی مصنوعات ، مالیاتی خدمات اور مالیاتی اداروں کی ترقی اور ان کے ضابطے میں بے حد شراکت کرے گی۔