Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone of the permanent campus of IIM Sambalpur
Asks students to contribute in Aatamnirbhar Bharat Campaign
Exhorts IIM students to align their careers with the aspiration of the country
02 JAN 2021 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of the permanent campus of IIM Sambalpur today via video conferencing. Governor and Chief Minister of Odisha, along with Union Ministers Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that the permanent campus of the IIM Sambalpur will not only showcase the culture and resources of Odisha but will also give Odisha a global recognition in the field of management. He said that recently the country witnessed a trend of Indian multi-nationals as opposed to the earlier trend of outside multi-national coming to India. Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities are seeing startups and India has seen more ‘unicorns’ in recent troubled times, rapid reforms are taking place in agriculture field. In such a scenario the Prime Minister asked the students to align their career with the aspiration of the country. In this new decade, it is your responsibility to give Brand India a global recognition, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister dwelled at length on the students’ role in making the local rise up to the global level. He asked students to work on the ideas of improving tourism in the light of the immense local potential in the Sambalpur area. He asked them to work on the local products which have great potential such as local handicraft, textiles and tribal art. He also asked them to work on the better management of abundant minerals and other resources of the region as all this will contribute to the Aatamnirbhar Bharat Campaign. IIM students will need to find innovative solutions for making local global as they can work as a bridge between Aatamnirbharta Mission, local products and international collaboration. “You have to show your management skills with the mantra of Innovation Integrity and Inclusiveness”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister talked about the new management challenges in the light of new technologies like additive printing, changing production techniques, logistics, and supply chain management. These technologies coupled with digital connectivity, and work from anywhere concept have turned the world into a global village. India has undertaken rapid reforms in recent months and has tried not only to keep pace with the changes but also tried to anticipate and surpass them, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister said that that the changing work styles are impacting demands on management skills and top-down or top-heavy management skills are being replaced by collaborative, innovative and transformative management. With bots and algorithms in picture, technological management is equally important as human management.
Shri Modi asked the student to research the way Covid crisis was handled in India with innovation and collaboration at such a big scale. He asked them to study how capacity and capability was expanded in such a short time. He expressed happiness that the country is coming out of the short-term approach of problem solving and how the focus now is on long term solutions. He gave example of Jan Dhan accounts and how LPG connection coverage in the country improved from 55 per cent in 2014 to 98 per cent today, to illustrate his point of mass scale innovation, planning and implementation. “Management is not just handling big companies but management also means taking care of lives”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister added that it is important to understand the challenges before the country to become good managers. For this, it is essential that higher educational institutions have a wider scope and are not focused merely on their expertise. The National Education Policy, the Prime Minister said, emphasizes on broad-based, multi-disciplinary and holistic approach to remove silos in the professional education that have emerged over a period of time.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഐ‌ഐ‌എം സമ്പൽ‌പൂരിലെ സ്ഥിരം കാമ്പസിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തറക്കല്ലിട്ടു
02 JAN 2021 1:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഐഐഎം സമ്പൽപൂരിലെ സ്ഥിരം കാമ്പസിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിംഗിലൂടെ
തറക്കല്ലിട്ടു. ഗവർണറും ഒഡീഷ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിയും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിമാരായ ശ്രീ രമേശ് പോഖ്രിയാൽ ‘നിഷാങ്ക്’, ശ്രീ ധർമേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ, ശ്രീ പ്രതാപ് ചന്ദ്ര സാരംഗി എന്നിവരും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഐഐഎം സംബാൽപൂരിലെ സ്ഥിരം കാമ്പസ് ഒഡീഷയുടെ സംസ്കാരവും വിഭവങ്ങളും പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, മാനേജ്മെൻറ് രംഗത്ത് ഒഡീഷയ്ക്ക് ആഗോള അംഗീകാരം നൽകുമെന്നും ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. പുറത്തുനിന്നുള്ള ബഹുരാഷ്ട്ര സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്ക് വരുന്ന പ്രവണതയ്ക്ക് വിരുദ്ധമായി ഇന്ത്യൻ ബഹുരാഷ്ട്ര സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ മറ്റു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലേക്കു പോകുന്ന പ്രവണതയ്ക്ക് അടുത്തിടെ
രാജ്യം സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ടയർ 2, ടയർ 3 നഗരങ്ങൾ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ കാണുന്നു, സമീപകാലത്ത് പ്രതിസന്ധി ഘട്ടങ്ങളിൽ ഇന്ത്യ കൂടുതൽ ‘യൂണികോൺസ്’ കണ്ടു, കാർഷിക മേഖലയിൽ അതിവേഗ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ നടക്കുന്നു. അത്തരമൊരു സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ അഭിലാഷവുമായി തങ്ങളുടെ തൊഴിൽ മേഖലയെ സമന്വയിപ്പിക്കാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളോട് പ്രധാന മന്ത്രി ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. ഈ പുതിയ ദശകത്തിൽ ബ്രാൻഡ് ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് ആഗോള അംഗീകാരം നൽകേണ്ടത് നിങ്ങളുടെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമാണെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രാദേശിക തലത്തെ ആഗോള തലത്തിലേക്ക് ഉയർത്തുന്നതിൽ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ പങ്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വിശദീകരിച്ചു. സമ്പൽപൂർ പ്രദേശത്തെ പ്രാദേശിക സാധ്യതകളുടെ വെളിച്ചത്തിൽ ടൂറിസം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ആശയങ്ങളിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹം വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. പ്രാദേശിക കരകൗശലം, തുണിത്തരങ്ങൾ, ആദിവാസി കലകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് വലിയ സാധ്യതയുള്ള പ്രാദേശിക ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ നിർമാണവുമായി ചേർന്നു പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹം അവരോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. ഈ മേഖലയിലെ സമൃദ്ധമായ ധാതുക്കളുടെയും മറ്റ് വിഭവങ്ങളുടെയും മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട നടത്തിപ്പിനായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനും അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. ഐ‌ഐഎം വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് പ്രാദേശികത ആഗോളമാക്കുന്നതിന് നൂതനമായ പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ കണ്ടെത്തേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരത മിഷൻ, പ്രാദേശിക ഉൽ‌പ്പന്നങ്ങൾ, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണം എന്നിവയ്ക്കിടയിലുള്ള ഒരു പാലമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ അവർക്ക് കഴിയും. നവീനാശയ ആർജ്ജവത്വം, എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളൽ എന്നീ മന്ത്രങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് നിങ്ങളുടെ മാനേജ്മെന്റ് കഴിവുകൾ കാണിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്, ശ്രീ മോദി വിദ്യാർഥികളോട് പറഞ്ഞു.
അഡിറ്റീവ് പ്രിന്റിംഗ്, മാറുന്ന ഉൽ‌പാദന രീതികൾ, ഗതാഗതം, വിതരണ ശൃംഖലാ മാനേജുമെന്റ് തുടങ്ങിയ പുതിയ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെ വെളിച്ചത്തിൽ പ്രധാന മാനേജ്മെൻറ് വെല്ലുവിളികളെക്കുറിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സംസാരിച്ചു. ഈ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളും ഡിജിറ്റൽ പരസ്പര ബന്ധവും എവിടെ നിന്നുമുള്ള ആശയങ്ങളും ഉൾകൊള്ളും വിധം ലോകത്തെ ഒരു ആഗോള ഗ്രാമമാക്കി മാറ്റി. സമീപ മാസങ്ങളിൽ ഇന്ത്യ അതിവേഗ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ കൈക്കൊണ്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. മാറ്റങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുസൃതമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ മാത്രമല്ല, അവയെ മുൻ‌കൂട്ടി അറിയാനും മറികടക്കാനും ശ്രമിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. മാറിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന പ്രവർത്തന ശൈലികൾ മാനേജ്മെൻറ് കഴിവുകളിലെ ആവശ്യങ്ങളെ സ്വാധീനിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും ടോപ്പ്- ഡൗൺ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ടോപ്പ്-ഹെവി മാനേജ്മെന്റ് കഴിവുകൾ സഹകരണവും നൂതനവും പരിവർത്തനപരവുമായ മാനേജ്മെൻറ് ഉപയോഗിച്ച് മാറ്റിസ്ഥാപിക്കുകയാണെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.