Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
The Subject Expert Committee (SEC) of Central Drugs Standards Control Organisation (CDSCO) makes recommendations in respect of Accelerated Approval Process request of M/s Serum Institute of India and M/s Bharat Biotech International Ltd as well as about Phase-III Trials of M/s Cadila Healthcare Ltd
02 JAN 2021 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Subject Expert Committee of CDSCO met on 1st and 2nd January, 2021 and made the following recommendations for the consideration and final decision of the Drugs Controller General of India :-
1) Grant of permission for restricted emergency use of vaccine, subject to multiple regulatory conditionalities, to M/s Serum Institute of India, Pune.
2) Grant of permission for restricted use in emergency situation in public interest as an abundant precaution, in clinical trial mode, specially in the context of infection by mutant strains, to M/s Bharat Biotech International Ltd., Hyderabad.
3) Grant of permission for conduct of Phase-III Clinical Trial Protocol to M/s Cadila Healthcare Ltd, Ahmedabad.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
सिरम इन्स्टिट्यूट आणि भारत बायोटेकला कोविड लसीच्या मर्यादीत वापराच्या परवानगीची शिफारस, कॅडिला हेल्थकेअरला तिसऱ्या टप्प्याच्या चाचण्यांच्या परवानगीची शिफारस
02 JAN 2021 8:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 जानेवारी 2021
केंद्रीय औषधी मानक नियंत्रण संस्थेच्या विषय तज्ज्ञ समितीची 1 आणि 2 जानेवारी रोजी बैठक झाली. त्यात पुढील शिफारसी करण्यात आल्या असून त्यावर ड्रग्स कंट्रोलर जनरल ऑफ इंडिया अंतिम निर्णय घेणार आहेत.
1) सिरम इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ पुणे यांना अनेक शर्तींच्या अधीन आपत्कालीन कोविड लस वापराची मर्यादीत परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे.
2) भारत बायोटेक, हैदराबाद यांना रुग्णालय चाचणी मोडमध्ये आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत प्रतिबंधित वापरासाठी जनहिताच्या दृष्टीने व्यापक खबरदारी म्हणून परवानगी दिली आहे, विशेषतः म्युटेन्ट स्ट्रेन्समुळे होणारा प्रसार लक्षात घेता ही परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे.
3) कॅडिला हेल्थकेअर, अहमदाबाद यांना तिसऱ्या टप्प्याच्या (Phase-III) क्लिनिकल ट्रायल प्रोटोकॉलसाठी परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे.