Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
The Subject Expert Committee (SEC) of Central Drugs Standards Control Organisation (CDSCO) makes recommendations in respect of Accelerated Approval Process request of M/s Serum Institute of India and M/s Bharat Biotech International Ltd as well as about Phase-III Trials of M/s Cadila Healthcare Ltd
02 JAN 2021 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Subject Expert Committee of CDSCO met on 1st and 2nd January, 2021 and made the following recommendations for the consideration and final decision of the Drugs Controller General of India :-
1) Grant of permission for restricted emergency use of vaccine, subject to multiple regulatory conditionalities, to M/s Serum Institute of India, Pune.
2) Grant of permission for restricted use in emergency situation in public interest as an abundant precaution, in clinical trial mode, specially in the context of infection by mutant strains, to M/s Bharat Biotech International Ltd., Hyderabad.
3) Grant of permission for conduct of Phase-III Clinical Trial Protocol to M/s Cadila Healthcare Ltd, Ahmedabad.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொரோனா தடுப்பு மருந்தின் அவசரகால பயன்பாட்டுக்கு நிபுணர் குழு பரிந்துரை
02 JAN 2021 7:22PM by PIB Chennai
2021 ஜனவரி 1 மற்றும் 2 ஆகிய நாட்களில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய மருந்துகள் தர கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பின் துறை ரீதியான நிபுணர் குழு கூட்டத்தில், இந்திய மருந்துகள் கட்டுப்பாட்டு தலைமையகத்துக்கு கீழ்கண்ட பரிந்துரைகளை அளிக்க முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டது.
1) பல்வேறு ஒழுங்குமுறை நிபந்தனைகளுக்கு உட்பட்டு, இந்திய சீரம் நிறுவனத்தின் தடுப்பு மருந்தை அவசரகால பயன்பாட்டுக்கு அனுமதித்தல்.
2) பொதுமக்களின் நலன் கருதி, பல்வேறு முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளோடு, புதிய வகை தொற்றை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, பாரத் பயோடெக் நிறுவனத்தின் தடுப்பு மருந்தை சோதனை அடிப்படையில் அவசரகால பயன்பாட்டுக்கு அனுமதித்தல்.
3) மூன்றாம் கட்ட பரிசோதனை நடத்த கேடிலா ஹெல்த்கேர் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்துக்கு அனுமதி அளித்தல்.