Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
The Subject Expert Committee (SEC) of Central Drugs Standards Control Organisation (CDSCO) makes recommendations in respect of Accelerated Approval Process request of M/s Serum Institute of India and M/s Bharat Biotech International Ltd as well as about Phase-III Trials of M/s Cadila Healthcare Ltd
02 JAN 2021 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Subject Expert Committee of CDSCO met on 1st and 2nd January, 2021 and made the following recommendations for the consideration and final decision of the Drugs Controller General of India :-
1) Grant of permission for restricted emergency use of vaccine, subject to multiple regulatory conditionalities, to M/s Serum Institute of India, Pune.
2) Grant of permission for restricted use in emergency situation in public interest as an abundant precaution, in clinical trial mode, specially in the context of infection by mutant strains, to M/s Bharat Biotech International Ltd., Hyderabad.
3) Grant of permission for conduct of Phase-III Clinical Trial Protocol to M/s Cadila Healthcare Ltd, Ahmedabad.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ડ્રગ્સ માપદંડ નિયંત્રણ સંગઠન (CDSCO)ની વિષય નિષ્ણાત સમિતિ (SEC)એ મેસર્સ સીરમ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા અને મેસર્સ ભારત બાયોટેક ઇન્ટરનેશનલ લિમિટેડ દ્વારા ઝડપી મંજૂરી પ્રક્રિયા માટે અને મેસર્સ કેડિલા હેલ્થકેર લિમિટેડ દ્વારા તબક્કા-IIIના પરીક્ષણ માટે કરવામાં આવેલી વિનંતી સંદર્ભે ભલામણો કરી
02 JAN 2021 7:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
CDSCOની વિષય નિષ્ણાત સમિતિની બેઠક 1 અને 2 જાન્યુઆરી 2021ના રોજ યોજાઇ હતી અને ભારતીય દવા મહાનિયંત્રક માટે વિચારણા અને અંતિમ નિર્ણય અર્થે નીચે ઉલ્લેખ કરેલી ભલામણો કરી છે:-
1) પૂણે સ્થિત મેસર્સ સીરમ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયાને નિયમનકારી શરતોને આધીન પ્રતિબંધિત ઇમરજન્સીની સ્થિતિમાં રસીના ઉપયોગની પરવાનગી.
2) હૈદરાબાદ સ્થિત મેસર્સ ભારત બાયોટેક ઇન્ટરનેશનલ લિમિટેડને ખાસ કરીને મ્યૂટન્ટ સ્ટ્રેઇનના સંક્રમણના સંદર્ભમાં, અતિશય સાવચેતીના ભાગરૂપે જાહેર હિતને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, તબીબી પરીક્ષણ મોડમાં પ્રતિબંધિત ઇમરજન્સીની સ્થિતિમાં ઉપયોગની પરવાનગી.
3) અમદાવાદ સ્થિત મેસર્સ કેડિલા હેલ્થકેર લિમિટેડને તબક્કા-III તબીબી પરીક્ષણ પ્રોટોકોલ હાથ ધરવા માટે પરવાનગી.