Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
The Subject Expert Committee (SEC) of Central Drugs Standards Control Organisation (CDSCO) makes recommendations in respect of Accelerated Approval Process request of M/s Serum Institute of India and M/s Bharat Biotech International Ltd as well as about Phase-III Trials of M/s Cadila Healthcare Ltd
02 JAN 2021 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Subject Expert Committee of CDSCO met on 1st and 2nd January, 2021 and made the following recommendations for the consideration and final decision of the Drugs Controller General of India :-
1) Grant of permission for restricted emergency use of vaccine, subject to multiple regulatory conditionalities, to M/s Serum Institute of India, Pune.
2) Grant of permission for restricted use in emergency situation in public interest as an abundant precaution, in clinical trial mode, specially in the context of infection by mutant strains, to M/s Bharat Biotech International Ltd., Hyderabad.
3) Grant of permission for conduct of Phase-III Clinical Trial Protocol to M/s Cadila Healthcare Ltd, Ahmedabad.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) की विषय विशेषज्ञ समिति (एसईसी) ने मैसर्स सीरम इंस्‍टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया और मैसर्स भारत बायोटेक इंटरनेशनल लिमिटेड की त्‍वरित स्‍वीकृति प्रक्रिया साथ ही साथ मैसर्स कैडिला हैल्‍थकेयर लिमिटेड के चरण– 3 परीक्षणों से संबंधित अनुरोध के संदर्भ में सिफारिश की
02 JAN 2021 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) की विषय विशेषज्ञ समिति (एसईसी) ने 01 और 02 जनवरी, 2021 को बैठक की और भारत के औषधि महानियंत्रक को विचार करने और अंतिम निर्णय देने के लिए निम्‍नलिखित सिफारिशें कीं :
1. मैसर्स सीरम इंस्‍टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया, पुणे को विविध विनियामक शर्तों के साथ आपातकालीन हालात में वैक्‍सीन के सीमित उपयोग की अनुमति प्रदान करना।
2. मैसर्स भारत बायोटेक इंटरनेशनल लिमिटेड, हैदराबाद को क्लिनिकल परीक्षण मोड में, जनहित में बहुत सावधानी के साथ, विशेषकर म्‍युटेंट स्‍ट्रेन्‍स द्वारा संक्रमण के संदर्भ में आपात स्थिति में सीमित उपयोग के लिए अनुमति प्रदान करना।
3. मैसर्स कैडिला हैल्‍थकेयर लिमिटेड, अहमदाबाद को क्लिनिकल परीक्षण प्रोटोकॉल के चरण-3 करने की अनुमति प्रदान करना।