Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Press Statement by the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) on Restricted Emergency approval of COVID-19 virus vaccine
03 JAN 2021 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Subject Expert Committee of Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) met on 1st and 2nd January, 2021 and made recommendations in respect of proposal for Restricted Emergency Approval of COVID-19 virus vaccine of M/s Serum Institute of India and M/s Bharat Biotech as well as Phase III clinical trial of M/s Cadila Healthcare Ltd.
The Subject Expert Committee consists of domain knowledge experts from the fields of pulmonology, immunology, microbiology, pharmacology, paediatrics, internal medicine, etc.
M/s Serum Institute of India, Pune has presented a Recombinant Chimpanzee Adenovirus vector vaccine (Covishield) encoding the SARS-CoV-2 Spike (S) glycoprotein with technology transfer from AstraZeneca/Oxford University. The firm submitted safety, immunogenicity and efficacy data generated on 23,745 participants aged ≥ 18 years or older from overseas clinical studies. The overall vaccine efficacy was found to be 70.42%. Further, M/s Serum was granted permission to conduct Phase-II/III clinical trial on 1600 participants within the country. The firm also submitted the interim safety and immunogenicity data generated from this trial and the data was found comparable with the data from the overseas clinical studies. After detailed deliberations Subject Expert Committee has recommended for the grant of permission for restricted use in emergency situation subject to certain regulatory conditions. The clinical trial ongoing within the country by the firm will continue.
M/s Bharat Biotech has developed a Whole Virion Inactivated Corona Virus Vaccine (Covaxin) in collaboration with ICMR and NIV (Pune), from where they received the virus seed strains. This vaccine is developed on Vero cell platform, which has well established track record of safety and efficacy in the country & globally.
The firm has generated safety and immunogenicity data in various animal species such as mice, rats, rabbits, Syrian hamster, and also conducted challenge studies on non-human primates (Rhesus macaques) and hamsters. All these data has been shared by the firm with CDSCO. Phase I and Phase II clinical trials were conducted in approx.800 subjects and the results have demonstrated that the vaccine is safe and provides a robust immune response. The Phase III efficacy trial was initiated in India in 25,800 volunteers and till date, ~22,500 participants have been vaccinated across the country and the vaccine has been found to be safe as per the data available till date.
The Subject Expert Committee (SEC) has reviewed the data on safety and immunogenicity of the vaccine and recommended for grant of permission for restricted use in emergency situation in public interest as an abundant precaution, in clinical trial mode, to have more options for vaccinations, especially in case of infection by mutant strains. The clinical trial ongoing within the country by the firm will continue.
M/s Cadila Healthcare Ltd., has developed a Novel Corona Virus-2019-nCov-Vaccine using DNA platform technology. The firm initiated Phase-I/II clinical trial in India in more than 1000 participants which is ongoing. The interim data suggests that the vaccine is safe and immunogenic with three doses when administered intradermally. Accordingly, firm has sought permission to conduct Phase-III clinical trial in 26000 Indian participants, which has been recommended by the Subject Expert Committee.
M/s Serum and M/s Bharat Biotech vaccines have to be administered in two doses. All the three vaccines have to be stored at 2-8° C.
After adequate examination, CDSCO has decided to accept the recommendations of the Expert Committee and accordingly, vaccines of M/s Serum and M/s Bharat Biotech are being approved for restricted use in emergency situation and permission is being granted to M/s Cadila Healthcare for conduct of the Phase III clinical trial.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ ভাইৰাছৰ সীমাবদ্ধ জৰুৰী অনুমোদন সন্দৰ্ভত ড্ৰাগছ কন্ট্ৰ’লাৰ জেনেৰেল অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া (DCGI)ৰ প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি
03 JAN 2021 11:23AM by PIB Guwahati
২০২১ ৰ ১ আৰু ২ জানুৱাৰীত চেন্ট্ৰেল ড্ৰাগছ ষ্টেণ্ডাৰ্ড কনট্ৰ’ল অৰ্গেনাইজেশ্যন (CDSCO) ৰ চাবজেক্ট এক্সপাৰ্ট কমিটি মিলিত হয় আৰু মেছাৰ্চ ছেৰাম ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু মেছাৰ্চ ভাৰত বাঅ’টেক তথা মেছাৰ্চ কেডিলা হেল্থকেয়াৰ লিমিটেডৰ III য় পৰ্যায়ৰ ক্লিনিকেল ট্ৰায়েলৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ ভাইৰাছৰ ভেকচিনৰ সীমাবদ্ধ জৰুৰী অনুমোদনৰ অৰ্থে পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়।
পালম’ন’ল’জি, ইমিউন’ল’জি, মাইক্ৰ’বাঅ’ল’জি, ফাৰ্মাক’ল’জি, পায়েডিয়েট্ৰিকছ, ইন্টাৰনেল মেডিচিন ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ ডমেইন নলেজ এক্সপাৰ্টসমূহেৰে এই চাবজেক্ট এক্সপাৰ্ট কমিটি গঠিত।
মেছাৰ্চ ছেৰাম ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া, পুনেয়ে এষ্ট্ৰাজেনেকা/অক্সফ’ৰ্ড বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰপৰা প্ৰযুক্তিৰ হস্তান্তৰেৰে SARS-CoV-2 স্পাইক গ্লাইক’প্ৰ’টিনক এনক’ডিং কৰা ৰিকম্বিনেন্ট চিম্পাঞ্জী এডিন’ভাইৰাছ ভেক্টৰ ভেকচিন (ক’ভিডছিল্ড) আগবঢ়ায়। এই ফাৰ্মখনে বিদেশী ক্লিনিকেল ষ্টাডীসমূহৰপৰা ১৮ বছৰ বা ততোধিক বয়সৰ ২৩,৭৪৫ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সৃষ্টি হোৱা সুৰক্ষা, অনাক্ৰম্যতা আৰু কাৰ্যকাৰিতাৰ তথ্য দাখিল কৰে। লাভ কৰা সামগ্ৰিক ভেকচিন কাৰ্যকাৰিতা হয় ৭০.৪২%। তদুপৰি, মেছাৰ্চ ছেৰাম ইনষ্টিটিউটক দেশখনৰ ভিতৰত ১৬০০ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীক লৈ II/III- য় পৰ্যায়ৰ ক্লিনিকেল ট্ৰায়েল অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিবলৈ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰা যায়। তদুপৰি ফাৰ্মখনে এই ট্ৰায়েলৰপৰা সৃষ্ট মধ্যৱৰ্তী সুৰক্ষা আৰু অনাক্ৰম্যতাৰ তথ্য আৰু বিদেশী ক্লিনিকেল ষ্টাডীসমূহৰপৰা তথ্যৰে তুলনামূলক বিবেচিত তথ্য দাখিল কৰে। বিচাৰ-বিবেচনাৰ অন্তত চাবজেক্ট এক্সপাৰ্ট কমিটিয়ে নিৰ্দিষ্ট নিয়ামক চৰ্তসাপেক্ষে জৰুৰী পৰিস্থিতিত সীমাবদ্ধ ব্যৱহাৰৰ অৰ্থে অনুমতি প্ৰদানৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়। ফাৰ্মখনৰদ্বাৰা দেশখনৰ ভিতৰত অব্যাহত থকা ক্লিনিকেল ট্ৰায়েল চলি থাকিব।
মেছাৰ্চ ভাৰত বাঅ’টেকে আইচিএমআৰ আৰু এনআইভি (পুনে)ৰ সহযোগিতাত হ’ল ভিৰিয়ন ইনেক্টিভেটেড ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছ ভেকচিন (ক’ভাক্সিন) ৰ বিকাশ সাধন কৰিছে, ইয়াৰপৰা ফাৰ্মখনে ভাইৰাছ ছীড ষ্ট্ৰেইন লাভ কৰে। ভিৰ’ চেল প্লেটফৰ্মত এই ভেকচিনটোৰ বিকাশ সাধন কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ দেশখনত ও বৈশ্বিকভাৱে সুৰক্ষা আৰু কাৰ্যকাৰিতাৰ সু প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত ট্ৰেক ৰেকৰ্ড আছে।
এই ফাৰ্মখনে এন্দুৰ, নিগনি, শহাৰ দৰে ভিন্ন জীৱৰ প্ৰজাতিৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু অনাক্ৰম্যতা তথ্য সৃষ্টি কৰে। এই সকলোবোৰ তথ্য ফাৰ্মখনে চেন্ট্ৰেল ড্ৰাগছ ষ্টেণ্ডাৰ্ড কনট্ৰ’ল অৰ্গেনাইজেশ্যনক অৱগত কৰে। প্ৰায় ৮০০ চাবজেক্টৰ ওপৰত I আৰু II য় পৰ্যায়ৰ ক্লিনিকেল ট্ৰায়েল অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা যায় আৰু ফলাফলসমূহে দেখুৱাই যে ভেকচিনটো সুৰক্ষিত আৰু বলিষ্ঠ প্ৰতিৰোধ ক্ষমতা সঁহাৰি আগবঢ়াইছে। ভাৰতত ২৫,৮০০ স্বেচ্ছাসেৱকৰ ওপৰত III পৰ্যায়ৰ কাৰ্যকাৰিতা ট্ৰায়েলৰ সূচনা কৰা হয় আৰু আজিৰ তাৰিখলৈকে, সমগ্ৰ দেশখনৰ ~২২,৫০০ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীক ভেকচিন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে আৰু আজিৰ তাৰিখলৈকে লাভ কৰা তথ্য অনুসৰি ভেকচিনটো সুৰক্ষিত বুলি প্ৰমাণিত হৈছে।
চাবজেক্ট এক্সপাৰ্ট কমিটি (SEC) এ ভেকচিনটোৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু অনাক্ৰম্যতা সন্দৰ্ভত তথ্য পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে আৰু প্ৰচুৰ সাৱধানতাৰে ৰাজহুৱা স্বাৰ্থত জৰুৰী পৰিস্থিতিত সীমাবদ্ধ ব্যৱহাৰৰ অৰ্থে অনুমতি প্ৰদানৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়।