Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Press Statement by the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) on Restricted Emergency approval of COVID-19 virus vaccine
03 JAN 2021 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Subject Expert Committee of Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) met on 1st and 2nd January, 2021 and made recommendations in respect of proposal for Restricted Emergency Approval of COVID-19 virus vaccine of M/s Serum Institute of India and M/s Bharat Biotech as well as Phase III clinical trial of M/s Cadila Healthcare Ltd.
The Subject Expert Committee consists of domain knowledge experts from the fields of pulmonology, immunology, microbiology, pharmacology, paediatrics, internal medicine, etc.
M/s Serum Institute of India, Pune has presented a Recombinant Chimpanzee Adenovirus vector vaccine (Covishield) encoding the SARS-CoV-2 Spike (S) glycoprotein with technology transfer from AstraZeneca/Oxford University. The firm submitted safety, immunogenicity and efficacy data generated on 23,745 participants aged ≥ 18 years or older from overseas clinical studies. The overall vaccine efficacy was found to be 70.42%. Further, M/s Serum was granted permission to conduct Phase-II/III clinical trial on 1600 participants within the country. The firm also submitted the interim safety and immunogenicity data generated from this trial and the data was found comparable with the data from the overseas clinical studies. After detailed deliberations Subject Expert Committee has recommended for the grant of permission for restricted use in emergency situation subject to certain regulatory conditions. The clinical trial ongoing within the country by the firm will continue.
M/s Bharat Biotech has developed a Whole Virion Inactivated Corona Virus Vaccine (Covaxin) in collaboration with ICMR and NIV (Pune), from where they received the virus seed strains. This vaccine is developed on Vero cell platform, which has well established track record of safety and efficacy in the country & globally.
The firm has generated safety and immunogenicity data in various animal species such as mice, rats, rabbits, Syrian hamster, and also conducted challenge studies on non-human primates (Rhesus macaques) and hamsters. All these data has been shared by the firm with CDSCO. Phase I and Phase II clinical trials were conducted in approx.800 subjects and the results have demonstrated that the vaccine is safe and provides a robust immune response. The Phase III efficacy trial was initiated in India in 25,800 volunteers and till date, ~22,500 participants have been vaccinated across the country and the vaccine has been found to be safe as per the data available till date.
The Subject Expert Committee (SEC) has reviewed the data on safety and immunogenicity of the vaccine and recommended for grant of permission for restricted use in emergency situation in public interest as an abundant precaution, in clinical trial mode, to have more options for vaccinations, especially in case of infection by mutant strains. The clinical trial ongoing within the country by the firm will continue.
M/s Cadila Healthcare Ltd., has developed a Novel Corona Virus-2019-nCov-Vaccine using DNA platform technology. The firm initiated Phase-I/II clinical trial in India in more than 1000 participants which is ongoing. The interim data suggests that the vaccine is safe and immunogenic with three doses when administered intradermally. Accordingly, firm has sought permission to conduct Phase-III clinical trial in 26000 Indian participants, which has been recommended by the Subject Expert Committee.
M/s Serum and M/s Bharat Biotech vaccines have to be administered in two doses. All the three vaccines have to be stored at 2-8° C.
After adequate examination, CDSCO has decided to accept the recommendations of the Expert Committee and accordingly, vaccines of M/s Serum and M/s Bharat Biotech are being approved for restricted use in emergency situation and permission is being granted to M/s Cadila Healthcare for conduct of the Phase III clinical trial.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत के औषधि महानियंत्रक (डीसीजीआई) का कोविड-19 वायरस के टीके के सीमित आपातकालीन उपयोग की स्वीकृति पर प्रेस वक्तव्य
03 JAN 2021 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) की विषय विशेषज्ञ समिति की बैठक 1 और 2 जनवरी 2021 को हुई और मैसर्स सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया और मैसर्स भारत बायोटेक के कोविड-19 वायरस के टीके के सीमित आपातकालीन उपयोग की स्वीकृति के प्रस्ताव और मैसर्स कैडिला हेल्थकेयर लिमिटेड के तीसरे चरण के क्लीनिकल ट्रायल से संबंधित सिफारिशें की गईं।
विषय विशेषज्ञ समिति में पल्मोनोलॉजी, इम्युनोलॉजी, माइक्रोबायोलॉजी, फॉर्माकोलॉजी, पीडियाट्रिक्स, इंटरनल मेडिसिन आदि क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञ शामिल होते हैं।
मैसर्स सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया, पुणे ने एस्ट्राजेनेका/ऑक्सफोर्ड विश्वविद्यालय से तकनीकी हस्तांतरण के साथ सार्स-कोव-2 स्पाइक (एस) ग्लाइकोप्रोटीन को एनकोड कर एक रीकॉम्बिनेंट चिंपांजी एडेनोवायरस वेक्टर वैक्सीन (कोविशील्ड) तैयार की है। फर्म ने 18 साल या उससे अधिक आयु के 23,745 प्रतिभागियों पर विदेशी अध्ययनों से मिले सुरक्षा, प्रतिरक्षा और प्रभाव से संबंधित डेटा को प्रस्तुत किया। टीके की क्षमता 70.42 प्रतिशत प्रभावी पाई गई। इसके बाद, मैसर्स सीरम को देश में 1600 प्रतिभागियों पर दूसरे और तीसरे चरण का क्लीनिकल ट्रायल करने की अनुमति प्रदान की गई। फर्म ने परीक्षण से मिले अंतरिम सुरक्षा और प्रतिरक्षा पैदा होने संबंधी डेटा को प्रस्तुत किया और इस डेटा को विदेशी अध्ययनों से मिले डेटा के समान पाया गया। हमारी विषय विशेषज्ञ समिति ने कुछ शर्तों के साथ आपातकालीन स्थिति में सीमित इस्तेमाल के लिए अनुमति देने की सिफारिश की है।
मैसर्स भारत बायोटेक ने आईसीएमआर और एनआईवी (पुणे), जहां से उन्हें वायरस सीड स्ट्रेन्स मिले, के सहयोग से एक पूर्ण विरिअन इनएक्टिवेटेड कोरोना वायरस वैक्सीन (कोवैक्सीन) विकसित की है। यह टीका वेरो सेल प्लेटफॉर्म पर तैयार किया गया है, जिसका सुरक्षा और प्रभावकारिता को लेकर ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड बेहतर रहा है।
फर्म ने जानवरों की विभिन्न प्रजातियों जैसे चूहे, खरगोशों, सीरियन हम्सटर में सुरक्षा और प्रतिरक्षा पैदा होने संबंधी डेटा जुटाए और बंदरों (रीसस मैकाक) और हम्सटरों पर चैलेंज स्टडीज कार्य किया गया। पहले और दूसरे चरण के क्लीनिकल ट्रायल करीब 800 सब्जेक्ट्स में किए गए और परिणामों से पता चला कि टीका सुरक्षित है और एक मजबूत प्रतिरक्षा प्रतिक्रिया प्रदान करता है। तीसरे चरण का परीक्षण भारत में 25,800 वालंटियरों पर शुरू किया गया और अब तक 22,500 प्रतिभागियों को देशभर में टीका लगाया गया है। अब तक उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार टीका सुरक्षित पाया गया है।
विषय विशेषज्ञ समिति (एसईसी) ने टीके की सुरक्षा और प्रतिरक्षा को लेकर डेटा की समीक्षा की है और जनहित में आपात स्थिति में क्लीनिकल ट्रायल मोड में सीमित इस्तेमाल की अनुमति देने की सिफारिश की है। क्लीनिकल ट्रायल मोड में टीकाकरण, खासतौर से म्यूटेंट स्ट्रेन्स द्वारा संक्रमण के मामले में और अधिक विकल्प हैं। फर्म द्वारा देश के भीतर चल रहे क्लीनिकल ट्रायल जारी रहेंगे।
मैसर्स कैडिला हेल्थकेयर लिमिटेड ने डीएनए प्लेटफॉर्म तकनीक का इस्तेमाल कर एक नोवेल कोरोना वायरस-2019-एनकोव-वैक्सीन तैयार की है। फर्म ने 1000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों पर पहले और दूसरे चरण का क्लीनिकल ट्रायल शुरू किया, जो चल रहा है। अंतरिम आंकड़ों से पता चलता है कि इंजेक्शन से तीन खुराक के साथ टीका सुरक्षित और प्रतिरक्षात्मक है। इसके बाद, फर्म ने 26 हजार भारतीय प्रतिभागियों में तीसरे चरण के क्लीनिकल ट्रायल की अनुमति मांगी है, जिसकी सिफारिश विषय विशेषज्ञ समिति ने कर दी है।
मैसर्स सीरम और मैसर्स भारत बायोटेक के टीकों की दो खुराक दी जानी है। तीनों टीकों को 2 से 8 डिग्री सेंटिग्रेट पर स्टोर किया जाना है।
समीक्षा के बाद, विशेषज्ञ समिति की सिफारिशों को स्वीकार करने का केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) द्वारा निर्णय लिया गया है और उसके अनुसार, हम आपात स्थिति में सीमित इस्तेमाल के लिए मैसर्स सीरम और मैसर्स भारत बायोटेक के टीकों को मंजूरी देने जा रहे हैं। इसके साथ ही मैसर्स कैडिला हेल्थकेयर को तीसरे चरण के क्लीनिकल ट्रायल के लिए अनुमति दी जा रही है।