Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Press Statement by the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) on Restricted Emergency approval of COVID-19 virus vaccine
03 JAN 2021 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Subject Expert Committee of Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) met on 1st and 2nd January, 2021 and made recommendations in respect of proposal for Restricted Emergency Approval of COVID-19 virus vaccine of M/s Serum Institute of India and M/s Bharat Biotech as well as Phase III clinical trial of M/s Cadila Healthcare Ltd.
The Subject Expert Committee consists of domain knowledge experts from the fields of pulmonology, immunology, microbiology, pharmacology, paediatrics, internal medicine, etc.
M/s Serum Institute of India, Pune has presented a Recombinant Chimpanzee Adenovirus vector vaccine (Covishield) encoding the SARS-CoV-2 Spike (S) glycoprotein with technology transfer from AstraZeneca/Oxford University. The firm submitted safety, immunogenicity and efficacy data generated on 23,745 participants aged ≥ 18 years or older from overseas clinical studies. The overall vaccine efficacy was found to be 70.42%. Further, M/s Serum was granted permission to conduct Phase-II/III clinical trial on 1600 participants within the country. The firm also submitted the interim safety and immunogenicity data generated from this trial and the data was found comparable with the data from the overseas clinical studies. After detailed deliberations Subject Expert Committee has recommended for the grant of permission for restricted use in emergency situation subject to certain regulatory conditions. The clinical trial ongoing within the country by the firm will continue.
M/s Bharat Biotech has developed a Whole Virion Inactivated Corona Virus Vaccine (Covaxin) in collaboration with ICMR and NIV (Pune), from where they received the virus seed strains. This vaccine is developed on Vero cell platform, which has well established track record of safety and efficacy in the country & globally.
The firm has generated safety and immunogenicity data in various animal species such as mice, rats, rabbits, Syrian hamster, and also conducted challenge studies on non-human primates (Rhesus macaques) and hamsters. All these data has been shared by the firm with CDSCO. Phase I and Phase II clinical trials were conducted in approx.800 subjects and the results have demonstrated that the vaccine is safe and provides a robust immune response. The Phase III efficacy trial was initiated in India in 25,800 volunteers and till date, ~22,500 participants have been vaccinated across the country and the vaccine has been found to be safe as per the data available till date.
The Subject Expert Committee (SEC) has reviewed the data on safety and immunogenicity of the vaccine and recommended for grant of permission for restricted use in emergency situation in public interest as an abundant precaution, in clinical trial mode, to have more options for vaccinations, especially in case of infection by mutant strains. The clinical trial ongoing within the country by the firm will continue.
M/s Cadila Healthcare Ltd., has developed a Novel Corona Virus-2019-nCov-Vaccine using DNA platform technology. The firm initiated Phase-I/II clinical trial in India in more than 1000 participants which is ongoing. The interim data suggests that the vaccine is safe and immunogenic with three doses when administered intradermally. Accordingly, firm has sought permission to conduct Phase-III clinical trial in 26000 Indian participants, which has been recommended by the Subject Expert Committee.
M/s Serum and M/s Bharat Biotech vaccines have to be administered in two doses. All the three vaccines have to be stored at 2-8° C.
After adequate examination, CDSCO has decided to accept the recommendations of the Expert Committee and accordingly, vaccines of M/s Serum and M/s Bharat Biotech are being approved for restricted use in emergency situation and permission is being granted to M/s Cadila Healthcare for conduct of the Phase III clinical trial.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈرگس کنٹرولر جنرل آف انڈیا (ڈی سی جی آئی) کا کووڈ۔19 وائرس ویکسین کی محدود ہنگامی منظوری پر پریس بیان
03 JAN 2021 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
سینٹرل ڈرگس اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) کی سبجیکٹ ایکسپرٹ کمیٹی کی میٹنگ یکم اور دو جنوری 2021 کو ہوئی اور میسرس سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا اور میسرس بھارت بائیوٹیک کے کووڈ۔ 19 وائرس کے ٹیکے کے محدود ہنگامی استعمال کی منظوری کی تجویز اور میسرس کیڈلا ہیلتھ کئیر لمٹیڈ کے تیسرے مرحلے کے کلینکل ٹرائل سے متعلق سفارشات کی گئیں۔
سبجیکٹ ایکسپرٹ کمیٹی میں پلمونولاجی، امیونولاجی، مائیکرو بائیولاجی، فارماکولاجی، پیڈیاٹرکس اور انٹرنل میڈیسین وغیرہ شعبوں کے ماہرین شامل ہوتے ہیں۔
میسرس سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا ، پنے نے ایسٹرازینیکا / آکسفورڈ یونیورسٹی سے ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے ساتھ سارس-کوو -2 اسپائک (ایس) گلائکوپروٹین کو انکوڈ کرتے ہوئے ایک ریکومبی نینٹ چمپاجی اڈینو وائرس ویکٹر ویکسین (کووی شیلڈ) تیار کی ہے۔ اس فرم نے 18 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے 23،745 شرکاء پر بیرونی مطالعات سے ملی حفاظت ، امیونوجنسیٹی اور افادیت کا ڈیٹا پیش کیا ہے۔ ویکسین کی مجموعی افادیت 70.42 فیصد موثر پائی گئی۔ اس کے بعد میسرس سیرم کو ملک میں 1600 شرکا پر دوسرے اور تیسرے مرحلے کا کلینکل ٹرائل کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی۔ فرم نے ٹرائل سے ملی عبوری حفاظت اور امیونٹی پیدا ہونے سے متعلق اعداد و شمار کو بھی پیش کیا اور ان اعداد و شمار کو غیر ملکی مطالعات سے ملے اعداد و شمار کے موافق پایا گیا۔ تفصیلی غور و خوض کے بعد سبجیکٹ ایکسپرٹ کمیٹی نے کچھ ریگولیٹری شرائط کے ساتھ ہنگامی حالات میں محدود استعمال کے لئے اجازت دینے کی سفارش کی ہے۔
میسرز بھارت بائیوٹیک نے آئی سی ایم آر اور این آئی وی (پنے)، جہاں سے انہیں وائرس سیڈ اسٹرینس ملے کے اشتراک سے ایک مکمل ویرایون ان ایکٹیویٹڈ کورونا وائرس ویکسین (کوواکسن) تیار کی ہے۔ اس ویکسین کو ویرو سیل پلیٹ فارم پر تیار کیا گیا ہے جس نے ملک اور عالمی سطح پر حفاظت اور افادیت کا ٹریک ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے۔
اس فرم نے جانوروں کی مختلف نسلوں جیسے چوہوں، خرگوش ، سیرین ہیمسٹر میں حفاظت اور امیونٹی پیدا ہونے سے متعلق اعداد و شمار جمع کئے اور بندروں اور ہمسٹروں پر چیلنجوں کا بھی مطالعہ کیا۔ پہلے اور دوسرے مرحلے کے کلینکل ٹرائل تقریبا 800 موضوعات میں کئے گئے اور نتائج سے پتہ چلا کہ ٹیکہ محفوظ ہے اور ایک مضبوط مدافعتی ردعمل فراہم کرتا ہے۔
میسرس سیرم اور میسرس بھارت بائیوٹیک کے ٹیکوں کی دو خوراک دی جانی ہے۔ تینوں ٹیکوں کو 2 سے 8 ڈگری سینٹی گریڈ پر اسٹور کیا جانا ہے۔
مناسب جانچ پڑتال کے بعد سی ڈی ایس سی او نے ماہر کمیٹی کی سفارشات کو قبول کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے اور اس کے مطابق ، ہنگامی صورتحال میں محدود استعمال کے لئے میسرس سیرم اور میسرس بھارت بائیوٹیک کی ویکسین کو منظوری دی جا رہی ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی میسرس کیڈیلا ہیلتھ کیئر کو تیسرے مرحلے کے کلینکل ٹرائل کے لئے اجازت دی جا رہی ہے۔