Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Press Statement by the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) on Restricted Emergency approval of COVID-19 virus vaccine
03 JAN 2021 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
The Subject Expert Committee of Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) met on 1st and 2nd January, 2021 and made recommendations in respect of proposal for Restricted Emergency Approval of COVID-19 virus vaccine of M/s Serum Institute of India and M/s Bharat Biotech as well as Phase III clinical trial of M/s Cadila Healthcare Ltd.
The Subject Expert Committee consists of domain knowledge experts from the fields of pulmonology, immunology, microbiology, pharmacology, paediatrics, internal medicine, etc.
M/s Serum Institute of India, Pune has presented a Recombinant Chimpanzee Adenovirus vector vaccine (Covishield) encoding the SARS-CoV-2 Spike (S) glycoprotein with technology transfer from AstraZeneca/Oxford University. The firm submitted safety, immunogenicity and efficacy data generated on 23,745 participants aged ≥ 18 years or older from overseas clinical studies. The overall vaccine efficacy was found to be 70.42%. Further, M/s Serum was granted permission to conduct Phase-II/III clinical trial on 1600 participants within the country. The firm also submitted the interim safety and immunogenicity data generated from this trial and the data was found comparable with the data from the overseas clinical studies. After detailed deliberations Subject Expert Committee has recommended for the grant of permission for restricted use in emergency situation subject to certain regulatory conditions. The clinical trial ongoing within the country by the firm will continue.
M/s Bharat Biotech has developed a Whole Virion Inactivated Corona Virus Vaccine (Covaxin) in collaboration with ICMR and NIV (Pune), from where they received the virus seed strains. This vaccine is developed on Vero cell platform, which has well established track record of safety and efficacy in the country & globally.
The firm has generated safety and immunogenicity data in various animal species such as mice, rats, rabbits, Syrian hamster, and also conducted challenge studies on non-human primates (Rhesus macaques) and hamsters. All these data has been shared by the firm with CDSCO. Phase I and Phase II clinical trials were conducted in approx.800 subjects and the results have demonstrated that the vaccine is safe and provides a robust immune response. The Phase III efficacy trial was initiated in India in 25,800 volunteers and till date, ~22,500 participants have been vaccinated across the country and the vaccine has been found to be safe as per the data available till date.
The Subject Expert Committee (SEC) has reviewed the data on safety and immunogenicity of the vaccine and recommended for grant of permission for restricted use in emergency situation in public interest as an abundant precaution, in clinical trial mode, to have more options for vaccinations, especially in case of infection by mutant strains. The clinical trial ongoing within the country by the firm will continue.
M/s Cadila Healthcare Ltd., has developed a Novel Corona Virus-2019-nCov-Vaccine using DNA platform technology. The firm initiated Phase-I/II clinical trial in India in more than 1000 participants which is ongoing. The interim data suggests that the vaccine is safe and immunogenic with three doses when administered intradermally. Accordingly, firm has sought permission to conduct Phase-III clinical trial in 26000 Indian participants, which has been recommended by the Subject Expert Committee.
M/s Serum and M/s Bharat Biotech vaccines have to be administered in two doses. All the three vaccines have to be stored at 2-8° C.
After adequate examination, CDSCO has decided to accept the recommendations of the Expert Committee and accordingly, vaccines of M/s Serum and M/s Bharat Biotech are being approved for restricted use in emergency situation and permission is being granted to M/s Cadila Healthcare for conduct of the Phase III clinical trial.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகளை கட்டுப்பாட்டுடன் கூடிய அவசரகால பயன்பாட்டுக்கு அனுமதித்தது குறித்து இந்திய மருந்துகள் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணையம்(DCGI) விடுத்துள்ள அறிக்கை
03 JAN 2021 11:23AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மருந்துகள் தரகட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் நிபுணர் குழு கடந்த 1 மற்றும் 2ம் தேதிகளில் கூடி, இந்திய சீரம் மையம் மற்றும் பாரத் பயோடெக் நிறுவனத்தின் கோவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகளை அவசர காலத்துக்கு கட்டுப்பாடுகளுடன் பயன்படுத்தவும், அதேபோல கேடிலா ஹெல்த்கேர் நிறுவனத்தின் மூன்றாம் கட்ட மருத்துவ பரிசோதனைக்கு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கவும் பரிந்துரை செய்தது.
இந்த நிபுணர் குழுவில், நுரையீரல், நோய் எதிர்ப்பு, நுண்ணுயிரியல், மருந்தியல், குழந்தை மருத்துவம், உள் மருத்துவம் போன்ற துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த நிபுணர்களை இடம் பெற்றிருந்தனர்.
அஸ்ட்ரா ஜெனிகா /ஆக்ஸ்போர்டு பல்கலைக்கழகத்திலிருந்து தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்றம் மூலம் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட ‘கோவிஷீல்டு’ தடுப்பூசியின் அறிக்கையை இந்திய சீரம் மையம் தாக்கல் செய்தது. வெளிநாட்டு மருத்துவ ஆய்வுகளிலிருந்து, 18 வயது அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட வயதுடைய 23,745 பங்கேற்பாளர்களிடமிருந்து உருவாக்கப்பட்ட பாதுகாப்பு, நோய் எதிர்ப்புத் திறன் மற்றும் செயல்திறன் தரவை சீரம் மையம் சமர்ப்பித்தது. ஒட்டுமொத்த தடுப்பூசி செயல்திறன் 70.42 சதவீதம் என கண்டறியப்பட்டது. மேலும், நம் நாட்டில் 1600 பங்கேற்பாளர்களிடம் 2 மற்றும் 3ம் கட்ட மருத்துவ பரிசோதனையை நடத்த இந்திய சீரம் மையத்துக்கு அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டது. இந்தியாவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பரிசோதனை முடிவுகளும் தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்டன. இது வெளிநாட்டு ஆய்வுகளுடன் ஒப்பிடும் வகையில் இருந்தது கண்டறியப்பட்டது. விரிவான ஆய்வுக்குப்பின், சீரம் நிறுவனத்தின் தடுப்பூசியை அவசர கால பயன்பாட்டுக்கு, சில ஒழுங்குமுறை நிபந்தனைகளுடன் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்க நிபுணர் குழு பரிந்துரைத்தது. இந்நிறுவனம் நம் நாட்டில் மேற்கொள்ளும் பரிசோதனை தொடரும்.
பாரத் பயோக் டெக் நிறுவனம், கோவாக்சின் என்ற தடுப்பூசியை இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில்(ஐசிஎம்ஆர்) மற்றும் புனேவில் உள்ள தேசிய வைராலாஜி மையத்துடன் இணைந்து உருவாக்கியது. இந்த தடுப்பூசியின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் திறன் இந்திய அளவிலும் உலகளவிலும் சிறப்பாக இருந்தது.
இந்த நிறுவனம் எலிகள், முயல்கள் போன்ற பல்வேறு விலங்கு இனங்களில் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நோய் எதிர்ப்புத் தரவை உருவாக்கி ஆய்வுகளை நடத்தியது. அனைத்து தரவுகளும், மத்திய மருந்துகள் தரகட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணையத்துடன் பகிரப்பட்டது. முதல் மற்றும் 2ம் கட்ட சோதனைகள், இந்த தடுப்பூசி பாதுகாப்பானது, சிறந்த எதிர்ப்பு சக்தி கொண்டது என்பதை நிருபித்தன. 3ம் கட்ட பரிசோதனை, இந்தியாவில் 25,800 தன்னார்வலர்களிடம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. நாடு முழுவதும் 22,500 பேருக்கு , கோவாக்சின் தடுப்பூசி போடப்பட்டு பாதுகாப்பு உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டது. இதன் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நோய் எதிர்ப்பு திறனை நிபுணர் குழு ஆய்வு செய்து, அவசர சூழலுக்கு கட்டுப்பாடுகளுடன் இந்த தடுப்பூசியை பயன்படுத்த பரிந்துரை செய்தது. இந்நிறுவனம் இந்தியாவில் மேற்கொள்ளும் பரிசோதனையும் தொடரும்.
டிஎன்ஏ தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்தி கேடிலா ஹெல்த்கேர் நிறுவனம் புதிய கொரோனா வைரஸ் தடுப்பூசியை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இந்நிறுவனம் முதல் மற்றும் 2ம் கட்ட பரிசோதனையை 1000க்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்களிடம் நடத்திக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது. இதன் இடைக்கால அறிக்கையும் தடுப்பூசியின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நோய் எதிர்ப்பு திறனை உறுதி செய்துள்ளன. இது 3 முறை போடப்படும். இதன் 3ம் கட்ட பரிசோதனையை இந்தியாவில் 26,000 பேரிடம் மேற்கொள்ள இந்நிறுவனம் அனுமதி கோரியது. இதற்கு நிபுணர் குழு பரிந்துரை செய்தது.
இந்திய சீரம் மையம் மற்றும் பாரத் பயோடெக் நிறுவனங்களின் தடுப்பூசிகள் இரண்டு முறை போடப்பட வேண்டும். இவைகள் அனைத்தையும் 2-8 டிகிரி செல்சியஸ் வெப்ப நிலையில் பாதுத்து வைத்திருக்க வேண்டும்.
போதிய ஆய்வுகளுக்கு பிறகு, நிபுணர் குழுவின் பரிந்துரையை ஏற்க, மத்திய மருந்துகள் தரக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணையம் (அனைத்து இடங்களிலும்) முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. இந்திய சீரம் மையம், பாரத் பயோ டெக் நிறுவனங்களின் தடுப்பூசிகளை அவசர சூழலில் கட்டுப்பாடுகளுடன் பயன்படுத்தவும், கேடிலா ஹெல்த்கேர் நிறுவனம் 3ம் கட்ட பரிசோதனை மேற்கொள்ளவும் அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.