Ministry of Finance
CGST Delhi West Commissionerate arrests one for duty evasion of around Rs 831.72 crore
03 JAN 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Central GST Delhi West Commissionerate has unearthed evasion of GST by way of manufacture and clandestine supply of gutkha/pan masala/tobacco products without any registration and payment of duty. On basis of the search at the premise of manufacture, it was found that illegal manufacturing of Gutkha/pan masala/tobacco product was going on, evidenced by a godown, machines, raw materials and manufactured products at the premises. Around 65 labourers were found working at the illegal factory. The finished product of gutkha is being supplied to various states in India. The searches resulted in seizure of finished gutkha and raw materials such as chuna, sada kattha, tobacco leaves etc. valued at Rs. 4.14 crore approximately.
On the basis of evidence gathered, stocks seized and confessional statements recorded the total duty evasion is estimated to be approx. Rs. 831.72/- crore. Further investigation is in progress.
One person has been arrested in the matter on the basis of his involvement in the manufacture and supply of goods without issue of any invoice with the intention to evade tax, as well as in transporting, removing, depositing, keeping, concealing, supplying, or purchasing any goods in violation of the provisions of Section 132(1)(a) and (h) of CGST Act, 2017, which are cognizable and non-bailable under Section 132(5) being punishable under Section 132(1)(i) of the said Act. The accused person has been arrested and produced before the Metropolitan Magistrate (MM), Patiala House Court on 02.01.2021 and has been sent to 14 days judicial custody by the MM. Further investigation is underway to identify the key conspirator/s of the case and to recover the tax dues involved.
Delhi Zone has been making sustained efforts to check evasion of GST, leading to detection of Rs 4,327 crore in the current Financial Year and 15 persons have been arrested in these matters.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దాదాపు రూ.831.72 కోట్ల పన్ను ఎగవేత కేసులో ఒకరిని అరెస్టు చేసిన సీజీఎస్‌టీ దిల్లీ పశ్చిమ కమిషనరేట్
03 JAN 2021 1:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
సంస్థ నమోదు, పన్ను చెల్లింపు లేకుండా, గుట్కా/పాన్ మసాలా/పొగాకు ఉత్పత్తుల తయారీకి, రహస్య రవాణాకు పాల్పడిన వ్యక్తుల గుట్టును కేంద్ర జీఎస్‌టీ దిల్లీ పశ్చిమ కమిషనరేట్ రట్టు చేసింది. ఈ అక్రమ కార్యకలాపాల ద్వారా భారీగా జీఎస్‌టీ ఎగవేసినట్లు గుర్తించింది. సంస్థ ప్రాంగణంలో సోదాలు నిర్వహించిన అధికారులు; అక్కడి గోదాము, యంత్రాలు, ముడి పదార్థాలు, ఉత్పత్తయిన పదార్థాల ఆధారంగా, గుట్కా/పాన్ మసాలా/పొగాకు ఉత్పత్తుల అక్రమ ఉత్పత్తి జరుగుతున్నట్లు నిర్ధారించారు. అక్కడ దాదాపు 65 మంది కార్మికులు పని చేస్తున్నారు. తయారైన గుట్కాను దేశంలోని వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలకు చేరవేస్తున్నారు. తయారైన గుట్కాతోపాటు, ముడి పదార్థాలైన సున్నం, వక్కలు, పొగాకును అధికారులు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. వీటి విలువ దాదాపు రూ.4.14 కోట్లు ఉంటుందని అంచనా.
సేకరించిన ఆధారాలు, జప్తు చేసిన సరుకు, వాంగ్మూలాల ఆధారంగా, దాదాపు రూ.831.72 కోట్ల పన్ను ఎగవేతకు నిందితులు పాల్పడినట్లు అధికారులు తేల్చారు. విచారణ ఇంకా కొనసాగుతోంది.
పన్ను ఎగవేసే ఉద్దేశంతో, ఇన్వాయిస్‌లు లేకుండా గుట్కా ఉత్పత్తి, రవాణాలో భాగస్వామి అయిన ఒక వ్యక్తిని అధికారులు అరెస్టు చేశారు. సీజీఎస్‌టీ చట్టం-2017లోని సెక్షన్ 132(1)(ఎ), (హెచ్)లో పేర్కొన్న నిబంధనలు ఉల్లంఘించి వస్తువుల రవాణా చేపట్టడం, తొలగించడం, జమ చేయడం, నిల్వ ఉంచడం, దాచడం, సరఫరా చేయడం లేదా కొనుగోలు చేయడం వంటివి సెక్షన్ 132(5) కింద బెయిల్‌ లభించని నేరం. అంతేగాక, సెక్షన్ 132(1)(ఐ) కింద శిక్షార్హం. జీఎస్‌టీ అధికారులు నిందితుడిని పాటియాలా మెట్రోపాలిటన్‌ మెజిస్ట్రేట్‌ ఎదుట హాజరు పరిచారు. కోర్టు, నిందితుడికి 14 రోజుల జ్యుడిషియల్‌ కస్టడీ విధించింది. ఈ కేసులో కీలక సూత్రధారులను కనిపెట్టడానికి, ఎగవేసిన పన్నును వసూలు చేయడానికి జీఎస్‌టీ అధికారులు దర్యాప్తు కొనసాగిస్తున్నారు.
పన్ను ఎగవేతలను గుర్తించడానికి అవిశ్రాంతంగా కృషి చేస్తున్న సీజీఎస్‌టీ దిల్లీ జోన్‌ అధికారులు, ఈ ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 4,327 కోట్ల రూపాయల విలువైన పన్ను ఎగవేతలను గుర్తించారు. ఈ కేసులకు సంబంధించి ఇప్పటివరకు 15 మందిని అరెస్టు చేశారు.