Ministry of Finance
CGST Delhi West Commissionerate arrests one for duty evasion of around Rs 831.72 crore
03 JAN 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Central GST Delhi West Commissionerate has unearthed evasion of GST by way of manufacture and clandestine supply of gutkha/pan masala/tobacco products without any registration and payment of duty. On basis of the search at the premise of manufacture, it was found that illegal manufacturing of Gutkha/pan masala/tobacco product was going on, evidenced by a godown, machines, raw materials and manufactured products at the premises. Around 65 labourers were found working at the illegal factory. The finished product of gutkha is being supplied to various states in India. The searches resulted in seizure of finished gutkha and raw materials such as chuna, sada kattha, tobacco leaves etc. valued at Rs. 4.14 crore approximately.
On the basis of evidence gathered, stocks seized and confessional statements recorded the total duty evasion is estimated to be approx. Rs. 831.72/- crore. Further investigation is in progress.
One person has been arrested in the matter on the basis of his involvement in the manufacture and supply of goods without issue of any invoice with the intention to evade tax, as well as in transporting, removing, depositing, keeping, concealing, supplying, or purchasing any goods in violation of the provisions of Section 132(1)(a) and (h) of CGST Act, 2017, which are cognizable and non-bailable under Section 132(5) being punishable under Section 132(1)(i) of the said Act. The accused person has been arrested and produced before the Metropolitan Magistrate (MM), Patiala House Court on 02.01.2021 and has been sent to 14 days judicial custody by the MM. Further investigation is underway to identify the key conspirator/s of the case and to recover the tax dues involved.
Delhi Zone has been making sustained efforts to check evasion of GST, leading to detection of Rs 4,327 crore in the current Financial Year and 15 persons have been arrested in these matters.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی جی ایس ٹی دہلی ویسٹ کمشنریٹ نے تقریبا 831.72 کروڑ روپئے کی ٹیکس چوری کے الزام میں ایک شخص کو گرفتار کیا
03 JAN 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 3 جنوری مرکزی جی ایس ٹی دہلی ویسٹ کمشنریٹ نے بغیر کسی اندراج اور ٹیکس کی ادائیگی کے گٹکھا / پان مسالہ / تمباکو مصنوعات کی تیاری اور خفیہ سپلائی کر کے جی ایس ٹی چوری کا پردہ فاش کیا ہے۔ تیار کی جانے والی جگہ کی تفتیش کی بنیاد پر ، یہ پتہ چلا کہ گٹکھا/ پان مسالہ / تمباکو مصنوعات کی غیر قانونی تیاری کی جارہی ہے ، جس کا ثبوت احاطے میں واقع ایک گودام ، مشینیں ، خام مال اور تیار شدہ مصنوعات ہیں۔ غیر قانونی فیکٹری میں تقریبا 65 مزدور کام کرتے پائے گئے۔ گٹکھے کی تیار شدہ مصنوعات ہندوستان کی مختلف ریاستوں کو فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ تلاشی کے نتیجے میں تیار شدہ گٹکھا اور کچا مال جیسے چنا ، سادہ کتھا ، تمباکو کے پتے وغیرہ ضبط ہوئے ہیں جن کی مالیت تقریبا 4.14 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
اکٹھا کیے گئے شواہد کی بنا پر ، ذخیرے کو ضبط کر لیا گیا اور اعترافی بیانات ریکارڈ کیے گئے کہ مجموعی طور پرٹیکس کی چوری تقریبا 831.72 کروڑ روپے بتائی جارہی ہے۔مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔
اس معاملے میں ایک شخص کو ٹیکس سے بچنے کے ارادے کے ساتھ بغیر کسی اندراج کے سامان کی تیاری اور فراہمی میں ملوث ہونے کی بنا پر گرفتار کیا گیا ہے ، مذکورہ اشیاء کا نقل و حمل ، ہٹانا ، جمع کروانا ، چھپانا ، فراہمی ، یا خرید و فروخت مرکزی جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ 2017 کے سیکشن 132 (1 (i) (اور (h) کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی ہے اور سیکشن 132 (5) کے تحت قابل سزا اور ناقابل ضمانت ہیں۔ ملزم شخص کو 2 جنوری2021 کو گرفتار کر کے میٹرو پولیٹن مجسٹریٹ (ایم ایم) ، پٹیالہ ہاؤس کورٹ کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا ہے اور ایم ایم نے اسے 14 دن کی عدالتی تحویل میں بھیج دیا ہے۔ اس کیس کے اہم سازشی / شخص کی نشاندہی کرنے اور ٹیکس واجبات کی وصولی کے لئے مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔
جی ایس ٹی کی چوری روکنے کے لئے دہلی زون مستقل کوششیں کر رہا ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں رواں مالی سال میں 4،327 کروڑ روپے کا سراغ لگایا گیا ہے اور ان معاملات میں 15 افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا ہے۔