Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate Kochi - Mangaluru Natural Gas Pipeline to the Nation on 5 January
03 JAN 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate the Kochi - Mangaluru Natural Gas Pipeline to the nation on 5th January 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The event marks an important milestone towards the creation of ‘One Nation One Gas Grid'. Governors and Chief Ministers of Karnataka and Kerala, along with Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas will also be present on the occasion.
About the Pipeline
The 450 km long pipeline has been built by GAIL (India) Ltd. It has transportation capacity of 12 Million Metric Standard Cubic Metres per day, and will carry natural gas from the Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Regasification Terminal at Kochi (Kerala) to Mangaluru (Dakshina Kannada district, Karnataka), while passing through Ernakulam, Thrissur, Palakkad, Malappuram, Kozhikode, Kannur and Kasaragod districts. The total cost of the project was about Rs. 3000 crore and its construction created over 12 lakh man-days of employment. Laying of the pipeline was an engineering challenge as the route of the pipeline necessitated it to cross water bodies at more than 100 locations. This was done through a special technique called Horizontal Directional Drilling method.
The pipeline will supply environment friendly and affordable fuel in the form of Piped Natural Gas (PNG) to households and Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) to the transportation sector. It will also supply Natural Gas to commercial and industrial units across the districts along the pipeline. Consumption of cleaner fuel will help in improving air quality by curbing air pollution.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
కోచి- మంగ‌ళూరు స‌హ‌జ‌వాయు పైప్‌లైన్‌ను జ‌న‌వ‌రి 5న జాతికి అంకితం చేయ‌నున్న ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి
03 JAN 2021 2:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోచి - మంగ‌ళూరు స‌హ‌జ‌వాయు పైప్‌లైన్‌ను ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర‌మోదీ జ‌న‌వ‌రి 5 వ తేదీ ఉద‌యం 11 గంట‌ల‌కు వీడియో కాన్ఫ‌రెన్సు ద్వారా జాతికి అంకితం చేస్తారు. ఇది ఒక దేశం, ఒక గ్యాస్ గ్రిడ్ ఏర్పాటు దిశ‌గా ఒక కీల‌క మైలురాయి కానుంది. క‌ర్ణాట‌క‌,కేర‌ళ గ‌వ‌ర్న‌ర్లు, ముఖ్య‌మంత్రులు , కేంద్ర‌ పెట్రోలియం స‌హ‌జ‌వాయు శాఖ మంత్రి ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో పాల్గొంటారు.
పైప్‌లైన్ గురించి:.
450 కిలోమీట‌ర్ల పొడ‌వువున్న ఈ పైప్‌లైన్‌ను జి.ఎ.ఐ.ఎల్ (ఇండియా) లిమిటెడ్ నిర్మించింది. దీనికి రోజుకు 12 మిలియ‌న్ మెట్రిక్ స్టాండ‌ర్డ్ క్యూబిక్ మీట‌ర్ల ర‌వాణా సామ‌ర్ధ్యం ఉంది. ఇది కోచి ( కేర‌ళ‌) లోని లిక్విఫైడ్ నాచుర‌ల్ గ్యాస్ ఎల్‌.ఎన్‌.జి రీ గ్యాసిఫికేష‌న్ టెర్మిన‌ల్ నుంచి ఎర్నాకుళం,త్రిసూర్‌, పాల‌క్కాడ్‌, మ‌ల‌ప్పురం, కోజికోడ్‌,క‌న్నూరు,కాస‌ర గోడ్‌జిల్లాల‌ మీదుగా స‌హ‌జ‌వాయువును క‌ర్ణాట‌క‌లోని ద‌క్షిణ‌ క‌న్న‌డ జిల్లా మంగ‌ళూరుకు తీసుకువెళుతుంది.
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు మొత్తం వ్య‌యం రూ3000 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌లు. దీని నిర్మాణం మొత్తం 12 ల‌క్ష‌ల మాన‌వ దినాల ఉపాధిని క‌ల్పించింది. ఈ పైప్ లైన్ నిర్మాణం ఒక పెద్ద ఇంజ‌నీరింగ్ స‌వాలుతో కూడుకున్న‌ది. ఎందుకంటే ఈ పైప్‌లైన్ మార్గంలో 100 కు పైగా ప్రాంతాల‌లో జ‌ల‌వ‌న‌రుల‌ను దాటాల్సి వ‌చ్చింది. ఇలాంటి సంద‌ర్భాల‌లో ప్ర‌త్యేకంగా హారిజాంట‌ల్ డైర‌క్ష‌న‌ల్ డ్రిల్లింగ్ విధానం ద్వారా దీనిని చేప‌ట్టారు.
పైప్‌ద్వారా స‌హ‌జ‌వాయువు(పిఎన్‌జి)ని ఈ పైప్‌లైన్ ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణ హిత‌కంగా, చౌక‌గా ఇళ్ల‌కు స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా చేస్తుంది. అలాగే కంప్రెస్‌డ్ నాచుర‌ల్ గ్యాస్ (సిఎన్‌జి)ని ర‌వాణా రంగానికి స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా చేస్తుంది.
ఇది స‌హ‌జ‌వాయువును పైప్‌లైన్ మార్గంలోని జిల్లాల‌లో గ‌ల‌ వాణిజ్య‌, పారిశ్రామిక యూనిట్ల‌కు స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా చేస్తుంది. ప‌రిశుభ్ర‌మైన ఇంధ‌న వాడ‌కం, వాయు నాణ్య‌త‌ను పెంపొందించ‌డంతోపాటు, వాయుకాలుష్యాన్ని అరిక‌ట్ట‌గ‌లుగుతుంది.