Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate Kochi - Mangaluru Natural Gas Pipeline to the Nation on 5 January
03 JAN 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate the Kochi - Mangaluru Natural Gas Pipeline to the nation on 5th January 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. The event marks an important milestone towards the creation of ‘One Nation One Gas Grid'. Governors and Chief Ministers of Karnataka and Kerala, along with Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas will also be present on the occasion.
About the Pipeline
The 450 km long pipeline has been built by GAIL (India) Ltd. It has transportation capacity of 12 Million Metric Standard Cubic Metres per day, and will carry natural gas from the Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Regasification Terminal at Kochi (Kerala) to Mangaluru (Dakshina Kannada district, Karnataka), while passing through Ernakulam, Thrissur, Palakkad, Malappuram, Kozhikode, Kannur and Kasaragod districts. The total cost of the project was about Rs. 3000 crore and its construction created over 12 lakh man-days of employment. Laying of the pipeline was an engineering challenge as the route of the pipeline necessitated it to cross water bodies at more than 100 locations. This was done through a special technique called Horizontal Directional Drilling method.
The pipeline will supply environment friendly and affordable fuel in the form of Piped Natural Gas (PNG) to households and Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) to the transportation sector. It will also supply Natural Gas to commercial and industrial units across the districts along the pipeline. Consumption of cleaner fuel will help in improving air quality by curbing air pollution.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 5 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਚੀ–ਮੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
03 JAN 2021 2:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 5 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੋਚੀ–ਮੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ‘ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਗੈਸ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ’ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਮੀਲ–ਪੱਥਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਬਾਰੇ
450 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ GAIL (ਇੰਡੀਆ) (‘ਗੈਸ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਇੰਡੀਆ) ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ 12 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਕਿਊਬਿਕ ਮੀਟਰਸ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਕੋਚੀ (ਕੇਰਲ) ਸਥਿਤ ‘ਲਿਕੁਈਫ਼ਾਈਡ ਨੈਚੁਰਲ ਗੈਸ’ (LNG) ਰੀਗੈਸੀਫ਼ਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਤੋਂ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਗਲੁਰੂ (ਦਕਸ਼ਿਣ ਕੰਨੜ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ) ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਏਗੀ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ ਏਰਨਾਕੁਲਮ, ਥ੍ਰਿਸੁਰ, ਪਲੱਕੜ, ਮਲੱਪੁਰਮ, ਕੋਜ਼ੀਕੋਡ, ਕੰਨੂਰ ਤੇ ਕਾਸਰਗੋੜ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਦੀ ਲੰਘੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਲਗਭਗ 3,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ 12 ਲੱਖ ਮਾਨਵੀ–ਦਿਨਾਂ ’ਚ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਛਾਉਣਾ ਇੱਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਸੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੂੰ 100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਜਲ–ਇਕਾਈਆਂ (ਨਦੀਆਂ, ਨਾਲਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਝੀਲਾਂ ਆਦਿ) ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਦੀ ਲੰਘਣਾ ਪਿਆ। ਇਹ ਕੰਮ ਹੌਰੀਜ਼ੌਂਟਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਸ਼ਨਲ ਡ੍ਰਿਲਿੰਗ ਵਿਧੀ ਨਾਮ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਹ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਈਪਯੁਕਤ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ (ਪੀਐੱਨਜੀ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ–ਮੁਕਤ ਤੇ ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਈਂਧਣ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ‘ਕੰਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਡ ਨੈਚੁਰਲ ਗੈਸ’ (ਸੀਐੱਨਜੀ) ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਕਲੀਨਰ ਈਂਧਣ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਯੂ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਰੁਕੇਗਾ ਤੇ ਹਵਾ ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ’ਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।