Ministry of Defence
Lt. Gen. Tarun Kumar Aich takes over as Director General, National Cadet Corps
01 JAN 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Lt. Gen. Tarun Kumar Aich has taken over as Director General, National Cadet Corps on 01 Jan 2021. He took the charge as 33rd DG of NCC – the premier youth organization of the country.
Lt Gen Tarun Kumar Aich was commissioned into the 16th Battalion of the MADRAS Regiment in Jun 1986. He is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakvasla and the Indian Military Academy, Dehradun. He is a Postgraduate and holds an M Phil in Defence and Strategic Studies from the Madras University.
The General Officer has a rich and varied experience of serving in different terrains. He has commanded his Battalion in the Siachen Glacier and in the intense counter terrorism environment of the Valley Sector in Kashmir. He has commanded a brigade in the Western Theatre, which is part of a Strike Corps. He has also commanded the Reorganized Army Plains Infantry Division (RAPID) in the desert sector. After his tenure in the deserts, the General Officer has commanded the prestigious High Altitude Warfare School at Gulmarg.
UIOZ.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल तरुण कुमार आइच ने एनसीसी के महानिदेशक पद का कार्यभार संभाला
01 JAN 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल तरुण कुमार आइच ने दिनांक 1 जनवरी 2021 को राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर के महानिदेशक का पदभार संभाला है। उन्होंने देश के प्रमुख युवा संगठन एनसीसी के 33 वें डीजी के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल तरूण कुमार आइच ने जून 1986 में मद्रास रेजिमेंट की 16वीं बटालियन में कमीशन प्राप्त किया था। ये राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, खड़कवासला तथा भारतीय सेना अकादमी, देहरादून के छात्र रहे हैं। वह स्नातकोत्तर शिक्षा प्राप्त हैं एवं उन्होंने रक्षा एवं रणनीतिक अध्ययन में एमफिल की डिग्री भी हासिल की है।
जनरल ऑफिसर के पास विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सेवा का एक समृद्ध और विविध अनुभव है। उन्होंने सियाचिन ग्लेशियर में और कश्मीर में घाटी क्षेत्र के तीव्र आतंकवाद विरोधी माहौल में अपनी बटालियन की कमान संभाली है। उन्होंने वेस्टर्न थिएटर में एक ब्रिगेड की कमान संभाली है, जो स्ट्राइक कोर का हिस्सा है। उन्होंने रेगिस्तानी क्षेत्र में पुनर्गठित आर्मी प्लेन्स इन्फैंट्री डिवीजन (जिसे रैपिड भी कहा जाता है) की कमान भी संभाली है। मरुस्थल में उनके कार्यकाल के बाद जनरल ऑफिसर ने गुलमर्ग स्थित प्रतिष्ठित हाई एल्टीट्यूड वारफेयर स्कूल की कमान संभाली है।