Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s inaugural address at the National Metrology Conclave in New Delhi
04 JAN 2021 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
My Cabinet colleague Dr. Harsh Vardhan; Principal Scientific Advisor Doctor Vijay Raghavan; Head of CSIR Dr. Shekhar C. Mande; other stalwarts from the scientific community; Ladies and gentlemen!
Many congratulations to you all on the Platinum Jubilee Celebration of the National Physical Laboratory.
Today, our scientists are dedicating the National Atomic Time-scale and the Bhartiya Nirdeshak Dravya Pranali to the nation and the foundation stone of the country's first National Environmental Standards Laboratory is also being laid. These launches in the new decade are going to raise the profile of the country.
Friends,
The new year has brought another major achievement. Scientists of India have been successful in developing not one but TWO ‘Made in India’ COVID-19 vaccines. World's largest Covid vaccination Program is also going to begin in India.For this, the country is proud of its technicians and scientists' contribution ; every countryman is grateful to you.
Friends,
Today is the day to remember that time too, when our scientific institutions and all of you had toiled day in and day out to challenge the coronavirus by starting to develop the vaccine. All the institutions including CSIR had come together to face every challenge and seek solutions for the new circumstances. With this dedication of yours, A new sense of awareness and respect has arisen towards these scientific Institutions in the country today. Our youth today wish to know and understand more about these institutions like CSIR. So, I would like CSIR to Communicate with more and more students and schools of the country and to share your experiences in the Corona era with the new generation. This will help you in developing a new generation of young scientists for the coming tomorrow and to motivate them.
Friends,
A short while ago; your achievements over the seven and a half decades were being enumerated here. Over these years, many great personalities from this institute have served the nation. The solutions emanating from here have paved the way for the country. CSIR NPL has played a major role both in Scientific evolution & evaluation of the development of the country. Today a Conclave has been organized here today to discuss the achievements of the past years and future challenges of the country.
Friends,
When we look back, this was started for the rebuilding India that had come out of the colonial rule. Your role has expanded over time; now there are new goals and new destination in front of the country. The nation will complete 75 years of independence by 2022 and in the year 2047 it will complete 100 years of freedom. In this time period, we should set new standards, new bench-marks keeping in mind the new resolutions of a self-reliant India
Friends,
CSIR-NPL is India's time keeper i.e, it monitors India's system of time. As the responsibility of time is yours, the time must start changing from you. The beginning of a new time and a new future will also start from you.
Friends,
Our country has been dependent on foreign standards in terms of quality and measurement over the decades. But in this decade, India must strive to achieve its own standards. In this decade, the India’s momentum, India's progress, the rise of India, the image of India, the Strength of India and Our Capacity Building will be decided by our own standards. The quality of services and products both in the government and private sector in our country should be known by our quality standard. Only this will decide how powerful India and the Indian products are in the world.
Friends,
Metrology, in a layman’s language is the Science of measurement. It also acts as a foundation for any scientific achievement. No research can proceed without measurement. Even we have to measure our achievement on some scale. Therefore, metrology is the cornerstone of modernity. The better your Methodology, the better will be Metrology. And the more reliable a country’s metrology is, the higher will be the credibility of that country in the world. Metrology is like a mirror for us. Metrology makes it possible for us to know where our products stand in the world or what improvements are needed. This self-introspection is possible only with metrology.
Hence,
Today, when the country is moving forward with the resolve of Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, we have to remember that its goal includes both quantity and quality i.e, both the scale and the standard should increase simultaneously. We just don’t have to fill the world with Indian products, but also have to win the hearts of every customer who purchases Indian products. We have to ensure that the Made in India products not only have a global demand but also a global acceptance. We need to strengthen Brand India in terms of Quality and Credibility
Friends,
I am glad that India is now moving rapidly in this direction. Today, India is among the countries which have their own navigation system. India has shown this feat with NAVIC. Today, another major step has been taken in this direction. The Bharatiya Nirdeshak Dravya (National Atomic Timescale) released today will encourage our industries to manufacture Quality Products.
Various sectors like food, edible oils, minerals, heavy metals, pesticides, pharma and textiles' are moving rapidly towards strengthening their ‘Certified Reference Material System'. Now we are moving towards the situation where the industry will move towards a Consumer Oriented approach instead of a Regulation Centric -approach. With these new standards, the campaign to enhance the global identity of the local products in districts across the country will get a fresh boost. This will particularly be of great advantage to our MSMEs sector. The big manufacturing companies coming to India from abroad will receive a local supply chain of International Standards within India. Moreover, with the new standards the quality of both Export and Import will be ensured. It will also provide good quality products to the general consumer of India and the Exporters will also not face any problem. This means the better our production and products are, the stronger will the country's economy.
Friends,
If you look at a country’s journey from the past to the present, the country which has advanced the science & technology has progressed at a faster rate. This is the 'Value creation cycle' of science, Technology and Industry. Science leads to an invention, which in turn develops a technology. Technology creates an industry. The industry then invests in science for new research and this cycle moves in the direction of new possibilities. CSIR NPL has played an important role in extending this value cycle of India. Today, when the country is moving forward towards the goal of a self-reliant India, the importance of this value creation cycle of from science to mass manufacturing increases. Therefore, CSIR will have to play a greater role in it.
Friends,
CSIR NPL today has dedicated the National Atomic Timescale to the country by which India will be able to measure 1 Nano second i.e. India has become self reliant in calculating 1 billionth part of a second. This achievement of 2.8 Nano-second accuracy level is great potential in itself. Now our Indian Standard Time is able to measure the International Standard Time at an accuracy level of less than 3 nanoseconds. With this, all our institutions including ISRO, working on cutting edge technology will be benefitted immensely. Modern technology of the various sectors like banking, railway, Defense, Health, Telecom, Weather Fore-cast, and Disaster management will be benefitted with this. Moreover, it will strengthen India’s role for Industry 4.0.
Friends,
Today's India is moving towards leading the world towards environment. But we have been dependent on others for technology to measure Air quality and Emission as well as tools. Today, we have taken a major step towards self-sufficiency in this regard too. With this, cheaper and more effective systems will be developed to deal with pollution in India.AT the same time, it will help in growing India’s share in the global market in terms of technologies to measure air quality And emission. With the relentless efforts of our scientists, India is achieving this feat today.
Friends,
Research life has a simple form and a smooth process in any progressive society, The impact of Research also has Commercial and social implications. Research is also useful to expand our knowledge and understanding. Often while conducting a research, it is not known that besides the final goal in which direction will it go or what more will be its use in the future. But it is certain that research and any new chapter of knowledge never goes in vain. There are many such examples in history, the work of Father of genetics Mendel received recognition posthumously. The world came to understand the potential of Nikola Tesla's work later. A lot of research work doesn’t get completed with the objective or in the direction in which we move. But the same research can turn into a path-breaking invention or discovery in some other sector. For example, Jagdish Chandra Bose Ji had presented the theory of microwave at the Presidency College, Kolkata. Sir Bose didn’t move in the direction of its commercial use but today the radio communication system is based on the same principle. The research conducted at the time of the world war for war-efforts or to save soldiers, later revolutionalized different sectors. Drones were manufactured for the wars only. But today drones are also being used for photo-shoots, and photography.
Hence, today it is important that our scientists, especially the young scientists, explore every possibility of cross utilization of research. They should always think about how their research can be used outside their sectors too.
Friends,
Electricity is a direct example of this how a small research can change the future of the world. Today, everything from transportation, communication, industry, Or everyday life, is dependent upon electricity. The world has changed so much with the invention of a semi-conductor. A digital revolution has enriched our lives. So many possibilities are lying in front of our youth researchers in this new future. The future will be completely different from today. And in this direction, you have to conduct that one research, or invention.
In the last six years, the country has worked towards developing a future-ready eco-system for the same. Today, India is among the top 50 countries of the world in the global innovation ranking. Basic research is also being emphasized in the country today and India is among the top 3 countries in the world in terms of number of Peer-reviewed science and engineering publications. Today in India, the collaboration between industry and institutions is also being strengthened. Major companies of the world are also setting up their research centers and facilities in India. In the past years, the number of these facilities has also increased a lot.
Friends,
Today, the youth of India have immense possibilities in research and innovation but is equally important to institutionalize the innovation today. Our youth has to learn about the ways it can be accomplished and the ways to protect the intellectual property too. We have to remember that the greater our patents are, the greater is the utility of the patents, the greater is the spread of our research in various sectors, the stronger will be your identity; and equally strong will be Brand India. Seeking inspiration and energy from the mantra of 'कर्मण्ये-वाधिकारस्ते मा फलेषु कदाचन', we must continue to engage with our Karma or duties. And I believe that scientists have followed this mantra religiously in their lives. They focus in their work in a meditative state in laboratories. Just like the mantra of 'कर्मण्ये-वाधिकारस्ते मा फलेषु कदाचन', they continue to do their task without focusing on the results. You are not only a practitioner of science and technology in India but also seekers who are aimed at fulfilling the hopes and aspirations of over 130 crore Indians.
I hope you succeed!
With this expectation, I wish you a very happy new year again!
Thank You!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയിലെ നാഷണല്‍ മെട്രോളജി കോണ്‍ക്ലേവില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടന പ്രസംഗം
04 JAN 2021 1:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മന്ത്രിസഭയിലെ എന്റെ സഹപ്രവര്‍ത്തകന്‍ ഡോ. ഹര്‍ഷ് വര്‍ധന്‍; പ്രിന്‍സിപ്പല്‍ സയന്റിഫിക് അഡൈ്വസര്‍ ഡോക്ടര്‍ വിജയ് രാഘവന്‍; സിഎസ്‌ഐആര്‍ മേധാവി ഡോ. ശേഖര്‍ സി. ശാസ്ത്ര സമൂഹത്തില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള മറ്റ് കരുത്തന്മാരേ; മഹതികളെ മാന്യരെ!
നാഷണല്‍ ഫിസിക്കല്‍ ലബോറട്ടറിയുടെ പ്ലാറ്റിനം ജൂബിലി ആഘോഷത്തില്‍ നിങ്ങള്‍ക്കെല്ലാവര്‍ക്കും അത്യധികം അഭിനന്ദനങ്ങള്‍.
ഇന്ന്, നമ്മുടെ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞര്‍ ദേശീയ ആണവ സമയ സ്‌കെയിലും ഭാരതീയ നിര്‍ദേശക് ദ്രവ്യ പ്രണാലിയും രാജ്യത്തിനുസമര്‍പ്പിക്കുന്നു. കൂടാതെ രാജ്യത്തെ ആദ്യത്തെ ദേശീയ പരിസ്ഥിതി സ്റ്റാന്‍ഡേര്‍ഡ് ലബോറട്ടറിയുടെ ശിലാസ്ഥാപനവും നടത്തുകയാണ്. പുതിയ ദശകത്തിലെ ഈ നടപടികള്‍ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ പ്രൊഫൈല്‍ ഉയര്‍ത്താന്‍ പോകുന്നു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
കുറച്ച് മുമ്പ്; ഏഴര പതിറ്റാണ്ടിലെ നിങ്ങളുടെ നേട്ടങ്ങളുടെ വിലയിരുത്തല്‍ ഇവിടെയുണ്ടായി. ഈ വര്‍ഷങ്ങളില്‍, ഈ സ്ഥാപനത്തില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള നിരവധി മികച്ച വ്യക്തികള്‍ രാജ്യത്തിന് സേവനം നല്‍കി. ഇവിടെ നിന്ന് ഉയര്‍ന്നുവരുന്ന പരിഹാരങ്ങള്‍ രാജ്യത്തിന് വഴിയൊരുക്കി. സിഎസ്‌ഐആര്‍, എന്‍പിഎല്‍ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വികസനത്തെ ശാസ്ത്രീയ മാറ്റിയെടുക്കുന്നതില്‍ ഒരു പ്രധാന പങ്ക് വഹിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. കഴിഞ്ഞ വര്‍ഷങ്ങളിലെ നേട്ടങ്ങളും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഭാവി വെല്ലുവിളികളും ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായാണ് ഇന്ന് ഇവിടെ ഈ സമ്മേളനം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
സിഎസ്‌ഐആര്‍-എന്‍പിഎല്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമയ സൂക്ഷിപ്പുകാരനാണ്, അതായത്, ഇത് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമയ വ്യവസ്ഥയെ നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. സമയത്തിന്റെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം നിങ്ങളുടേതായതിനാല്‍, കാലം നിങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്ന് മാറാന്‍ തുടങ്ങണം. ഒരു പുതിയ കാലത്തിന്റെ ആരംഭവും പുതിയ ഭാവിയും നിങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്ന് ആരംഭിക്കും.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യം പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകളായി ഗുണനിലവാരത്തിലും അളവിലും വിദേശ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളെ ആശ്രയിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. എന്നാല്‍ ഈ ദശകത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ സ്വന്തം നിലവാരം കൈവരിക്കാന്‍ ശ്രമിക്കണം. നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തെ സര്‍ക്കാര്‍, സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലകളിലെ സേവനങ്ങളുടെയും ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെയും ഗുണനിലവാരം നമ്മുടെ ഗുണനിലവാരത്താല്‍ അറിയപ്പെടണം. ഇന്ത്യയും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങളും ലോകത്ത് എത്രത്തോളം ശക്തമാണെന്ന് ഇതിലൂടെ മാത്രമേ തീരുമാനിക്കുകയുള്ളൂ.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
മെട്രോളജി, ഒരു സാധാരണക്കാരന്റെ ഭാഷയില്‍ അളക്കാനുള്ള ശാസ്ത്രം. ഏത് ശാസ്ത്രീയ നേട്ടത്തിനും അടിസ്ഥാനമായി ഇത് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നു. ഒരു ഗവേഷണവും അളക്കാതെ മുന്നോട്ട് പോകാനാവില്ല. നമ്മുടെ നേട്ടം പോലും ഒരു പരിധിവരെ അളക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. ഒരു രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ മെട്രോളജി കൂടുതല്‍ വിശ്വസനീയമാകുമ്പോള്‍ ഉയരുന്നത് ലോകത്തിനു മുന്നില്‍ ആ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിശ്വാസ്യത ആയിരിക്കും. മെട്രോളജി നമുക്ക് ഒരു കണ്ണാടി പോലെയാണ്. ലോകത്ത് നമ്മുടെ ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ എവിടെ നില്‍ക്കുന്നുവെന്നോ അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ എന്ത് മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തലുകള്‍ ആവശ്യമാണെന്നോ അറിയാന്‍ മെട്രോളജി നമ്മെ സഹായിക്കുന്നു. ഈ സ്വയം ആത്മപരിശോധന മെട്രോളജിയില്‍ മാത്രമേ സാധ്യമാകൂ.
അതിനാല്‍,
ഇന്ന്, ആത്മ നിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരത് അഭിയാന്റെ ദൃഢനിശ്ചയത്തോടെ രാജ്യം മുന്നോട്ട് പോകുമ്പോള്‍, അതിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യത്തില്‍ അളവും ഗുണനിലവാരവും ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നുവെന്ന് നാം ഓര്‍ക്കണം, അതായത്, അളവും നിലവാരവും ഒരേസമയം വര്‍ദ്ധിക്കണം. നമുക്ക് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ കൊണ്ട് ലോകത്തെ നിറയ്‌ക്കേണ്ടതില്ല, മാത്രമല്ല ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ വാങ്ങുന്ന ഓരോ ഉപഭോക്താവിന്റെയും ഹൃദയം നേടേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ നിര്‍മിച്ച ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ആഗോള ഡിമാന്‍ഡ് മാത്രമല്ല ആഗോള സ്വീകാര്യതയുമുണ്ടെന്ന് നമ്മള്‍ ഉറപ്പാക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. ഗുണനിലവാരത്തിലും വിശ്വാസ്യതയിലും ബ്രാന്‍ഡ് ഇന്ത്യയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടതുണ്ട്
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ഇന്ത്യ ഇപ്പോള്‍ ഈ ദിശയിലേക്ക് അതിവേഗം നീങ്ങുന്നതില്‍ എനിക്ക് സന്തോഷമുണ്ട്. ഇന്ന്, സ്വന്തമായി നാവിഗേഷന്‍ സംവിധാനമുള്ള രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയും ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു. ഈ ദിശയില്‍ രാജ്യം മറ്റൊരു പ്രധാന നടപടി സ്വീകരിച്ചു. ഇന്ന് പുറത്തിറക്കിയ ഭാരതീയ നിര്‍ദേശക് ദ്രവ്യ (നാഷണല്‍ ആറ്റോമിക് ടൈംസ്‌കെയില്‍) ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കാന്‍ നമ്മുടെ വ്യവസായങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കും.
ഭക്ഷണം, ഭക്ഷ്യ എണ്ണകള്‍, ധാതുക്കള്‍, വന്‍കിട ലോഹങ്ങള്‍, കീടനാശിനികള്‍, ഫാര്‍മ, തുണിത്തരങ്ങള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയ വിവിധ മേഖലകള്‍ അവരുടെ 'സര്‍ട്ടിഫൈഡ് റഫറന്‍സ് മെറ്റീരിയല്‍ സിസ്റ്റം' ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലേക്ക് അതിവേഗം നീങ്ങുന്നു. ഒരു നിയന്ത്രണാധിഷ്ഠിത സമീപനത്തിനുപകരം വ്യവസായം ഉപഭോക്തൃ അധിഷ്ഠിത സമീപനത്തിലേക്ക് എത്തുന്ന സാഹചര്യത്തിലേക്ക് നമ്മള്‍ നീങ്ങകയാണ്. ഈ പുതിയ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളിലൂടെ, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ജില്ലകളിലെ പ്രാദേശിക ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ആഗോള സ്വീകാര്യത വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രചാരണത്തിന് ഒരു പുതിയ ഉത്തേജനം ലഭിക്കും. ഇത് നമ്മുടെ എംഎസ്എംഇ മേഖലയ്ക്ക് പ്രത്യേകിച്ചും വലിയ നേട്ടമായിരിക്കും. വിദേശത്തു നിന്ന് ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്ക് വരുന്ന വന്‍കിട നിര്‍മാണ കമ്പനികള്‍ക്ക് ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കുള്ളില്‍ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര നിലവാരത്തിലുള്ള പ്രാദേശിക വിതരണ ശൃംഖല ലഭിക്കും. മാത്രമല്ല, പുതിയ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങള്‍ക്കൊപ്പം കയറ്റുമതിയുടെയും ഇറക്കുമതിയുടെയും ഗുണനിലവാരം ഉറപ്പാക്കും. ഇത് ഇന്ത്യയിലെ പൊതു ഉപഭോക്താവിന് മികച്ച ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കും, കയറ്റുമതിക്കാര്‍ക്കും ഒരു പ്രശ്‌നവും നേരിടേണ്ടിവരികയുമില്ല. ഇതിനര്‍ത്ഥം നമ്മുടെ ഉല്‍പാദനവും ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങളും മികച്ചതാണെങ്കില്‍ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥ ശക്തമാകും.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
സിഎസ്‌ഐആര്‍ എന്‍പിഎല്‍ ഇന്ന് ഒരു നാനോ സെക്കന്‍ഡ് അളക്കാന്‍ കഴിയുന്ന ദേശീയ ആറ്റോമിക് ടൈംസ്‌കെയില്‍ രാജ്യത്തിനു സമര്‍പ്പിച്ചു, അതായത് ഒരു സെക്കന്‍ഡിന്റെ ഒരു കോടി ഭാഗം കണക്കാക്കുന്നതില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ സ്വയം ആശ്രയിക്കുന്നു. 2.8 നാനോ സെക്കന്‍ഡ് കൃത്യത ലെവലിന്റെ ഈ നേട്ടം തന്നെ വലിയ സാധ്യതകളാണ്. ഇപ്പോള്‍ നമ്മുടെ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സ്റ്റാന്‍ഡേര്‍ഡ് സമയത്തിന് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സ്റ്റാന്‍ഡേര്‍ഡ് സമയം 3 നാനോസെക്കന്‍ഡില്‍ താഴെയുള്ള കൃത്യത അളക്കാന്‍ കഴിയും. ഇതോടെ, ഐഎസ്ആര്‍ഒ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെയുള്ള നമ്മുടെ അത്യാധുനിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയില്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും വളരെയധികം പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യും. ബാങ്കിംഗ്, റെയില്‍വേ, പ്രതിരോധം, ആരോഗ്യം, ടെലികോം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ നിരീക്ഷണം, ദുരന്തനിവാരണ മേഖല തുടങ്ങിയ ആധുനിക മേഖലകള്‍ക്ക് ഇതിന്റെ ഗുണം ലഭിക്കും. മാത്രമല്ല, ഇത് വ്യവസായ 4.0 നുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പങ്ക് ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തും.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ഇന്നത്തെ ഇന്ത്യ ലോകത്തെ പരിസ്ഥിതിയില്‍ നയിക്കുന്നതിലേക്ക് നീങ്ങുകയാണ്. വായുവിന്റെ ഗുണനിലവാരവും വികിരണവും ഉപകരണങ്ങളും അളക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയ്ക്കായി നമ്മള്‍ മറ്റുള്ളവരെ ആശ്രയിക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ന്, ഇക്കാര്യത്തില്‍ സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തതയിലേക്ക് നാം ഒരു പ്രധാന ചുവടുവെപ്പ് നടത്തി. ഇതോടെ, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ മലിനീകരണത്തെ നേരിടാന്‍ വിലകുറഞ്ഞതും കൂടുതല്‍ ഫലപ്രദവുമായ സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍ വികസിപ്പിക്കും. അതേ സമയം, വായുവിന്റെ ഗുണനിലവാരവും വികിരണവും അളക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെ കാര്യത്തില്‍ ആഗോള വിപണിയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പങ്ക് വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇത് സഹായിക്കും.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ഏതൊരു പുരോഗമന സമൂഹത്തിലും ഗവേഷണ ജീവിതത്തിന് ലളിതമായ രൂപവും സുഗമമായ പ്രക്രിയയുമുണ്ട്, ഗവേഷണത്തിന്റെ സ്വാധീനം വാണിജ്യപരവും സാമൂഹികവുമായ ഫലമുണ്ടാക്കുന്നു. നമ്മുടെ അറിവും വിവേകവും വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഗവേഷണം ഉപയോഗപ്രദമാണ്. മിക്കപ്പോഴും ഒരു ഗവേഷണം നടത്തുമ്പോള്‍, അന്തിമ ലക്ഷ്യത്തിനുപുറമെ അത് ഏത് ദിശയിലേക്കാണ് പോകുന്നത് അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ഭാവിയില്‍ അതിന്റെ ഉപയോഗം എന്തായിരിക്കുമെന്ന് അറിയില്ല. ഗവേഷണവും അറിവിന്റെ ഏതെങ്കിലും പുതിയ അധ്യായവും ഒരിക്കലും വെറുതെയാകില്ലെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാണ്. ചരിത്രത്തില്‍ അത്തരം നിരവധി ഉദാഹരണങ്ങളുണ്ട്, ജനിതകശാസ്ത്ര പിതാവ് മെന്‍ഡലിന്റെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനത്തിന് മരണാനന്തര അംഗീകാരം ലഭിച്ചു. നിക്കോള ടെസ്ലയുടെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനത്തിന്റെ സാധ്യതകള്‍ ലോകം പിന്നീട് മനസ്സിലാക്കി.
ഒരു ചെറിയ ഗവേഷണത്തിന് ലോകത്തിന്റെ ഭാവിയെ എങ്ങനെ മാറ്റാന്‍ കഴിയും എന്നതിന്റെ നേരിട്ടുള്ള ഉദാഹരണമാണ് വൈദ്യുതി. ഇന്ന്, ഗതാഗതം, ആശയവിനിമയം, വ്യവസായം തുടങ്ങി ദൈനംദിന ജീവിതത്തിലെ എല്ലാം വൈദ്യുതിയെ ആശ്രയിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. അര്‍ദ്ധചാലകത്തിന്റെ കണ്ടുപിടുത്തത്തോടെ ലോകം വളരെയധികം മാറി. ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ വിപ്ലവം നമ്മുടെ ജീവിതത്തെ സമ്പന്നമാക്കി. ഈ പുതിയ ഭാവിയില്‍ നിരവധി സാധ്യതകള്‍ നമ്മുടെ യുവ ഗവേഷകര്‍ക്ക് മുന്നില്‍ കിടക്കുന്നു. ഭാവി ഇന്നത്തേതില്‍ നിന്ന് തികച്ചും വ്യത്യസ്തമായിരിക്കും. ഈ ദിശയില്‍, നിങ്ങള്‍ ഗവേഷണം അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ കണ്ടുപിടുത്തം നടത്തണം.
കഴിഞ്ഞ ആറ് വര്‍ഷത്തിനിടയില്‍, ഭാവിയിലേക്കു തയ്യാറാക്കപ്പെട്ട ഒരു ഇക്കോ സിസ്റ്റം വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി രാജ്യം പ്രവര്‍ത്തിച്ചു. ഇന്ന് ആഗോള നവീകരണ റാങ്കിംഗില്‍ ലോകത്തെ മികച്ച 50 രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുണ്ട്. അടിസ്ഥാന ഗവേഷണങ്ങളും ഇന്ന് രാജ്യത്ത് ഊന്നിപ്പറയുന്നു. കൂടാതെ സൂക്ഷ്മ വിശകലനം നടത്തുന്ന ശസ്ത്ര, എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ് പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ ലോകത്തിലെ മികച്ച 3 രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയും ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു. ഇന്ന് ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ വ്യവസായവും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണവും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയാണ്. ലോകത്തിലെ പ്രധാന കമ്പനികളും അവരുടെ ഗവേഷണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളും സൗകര്യങ്ങളും ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ആരംഭിക്കുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ വര്‍ഷങ്ങളില്‍, ഈ സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണവും വളരെയധികം വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ഇന്ന്, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ യുവാക്കള്‍ക്ക് ഗവേഷണത്തിലും നവീകരണത്തിലും വളരെയധികം സാധ്യതകളുണ്ടെങ്കിലും ഇന്നത്തെ നവീകരണത്തെ സ്ഥാപനവല്‍ക്കരിക്കുകയും ഒരുപോലെ പ്രധാനമാണ്. അത് നിറവേറ്റാന്‍ കഴിയുന്ന വഴികളെക്കുറിച്ചും ബൗദ്ധിക സ്വത്തവകാശം സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചും നമ്മുടെ യുവജനങ്ങള്‍ പഠിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. നമ്മുടെ പേറ്റന്റുകള്‍ എത്ര വലുതാണോ അത്രതന്നെ പേറ്റന്റുകളുടെ ഉപയോഗവും വലുതാണ്. വിവിധ മേഖലകളിലെ നമ്മുടെ ഗവേഷണത്തിന്റെ വ്യാപനവും വലുതാണ്. നിങ്ങളുടെ വ്യക്തിത്വം എത്ര കൂടുതല്‍ ശക്തമാണോ, ബ്രാന്‍ഡ് ഇന്ത്യയും തുല്യനിലയില്‍ ശക്തമായിരിക്കും. നമ്മുടെ കര്‍മ്മം അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ കടമകളുമായി ഇടപഴകുന്നത് തുടരണം. ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞര്‍ അവരുടെ ജീവിതത്തില്‍ മതപരമായി ഈ മന്ത്രം പിന്തുടര്‍ന്നുവെന്ന് ഞാന്‍ വിശ്വസിക്കുന്നു. ഫലങ്ങളില്‍ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കാതെ അവര്‍ തങ്ങളുടെ ചുമതല തുടരുന്നു. നിങ്ങള്‍ ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ അഭ്യസിക്കുന്നവര്‍ മാത്രമല്ല, 130 കോടിയിലധികം ഇന്ത്യക്കാരുടെ പ്രതീക്ഷകളും അഭിലാഷങ്ങളും നിറവേറ്റാന്‍ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്ന അന്വേഷകരാണ്.
നിങ്ങള്‍ വിജയിക്കുമെന്ന് ഞാന്‍ പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു!
ഈ പ്രതീക്ഷയോടെ, നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് വീണ്ടും പുതുവത്സരാശംസകള്‍ നേരുന്നു!
നന്ദി!