Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s inaugural address at the National Metrology Conclave in New Delhi
04 JAN 2021 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
My Cabinet colleague Dr. Harsh Vardhan; Principal Scientific Advisor Doctor Vijay Raghavan; Head of CSIR Dr. Shekhar C. Mande; other stalwarts from the scientific community; Ladies and gentlemen!
Many congratulations to you all on the Platinum Jubilee Celebration of the National Physical Laboratory.
Today, our scientists are dedicating the National Atomic Time-scale and the Bhartiya Nirdeshak Dravya Pranali to the nation and the foundation stone of the country's first National Environmental Standards Laboratory is also being laid. These launches in the new decade are going to raise the profile of the country.
Friends,
The new year has brought another major achievement. Scientists of India have been successful in developing not one but TWO ‘Made in India’ COVID-19 vaccines. World's largest Covid vaccination Program is also going to begin in India.For this, the country is proud of its technicians and scientists' contribution ; every countryman is grateful to you.
Friends,
Today is the day to remember that time too, when our scientific institutions and all of you had toiled day in and day out to challenge the coronavirus by starting to develop the vaccine. All the institutions including CSIR had come together to face every challenge and seek solutions for the new circumstances. With this dedication of yours, A new sense of awareness and respect has arisen towards these scientific Institutions in the country today. Our youth today wish to know and understand more about these institutions like CSIR. So, I would like CSIR to Communicate with more and more students and schools of the country and to share your experiences in the Corona era with the new generation. This will help you in developing a new generation of young scientists for the coming tomorrow and to motivate them.
Friends,
A short while ago; your achievements over the seven and a half decades were being enumerated here. Over these years, many great personalities from this institute have served the nation. The solutions emanating from here have paved the way for the country. CSIR NPL has played a major role both in Scientific evolution & evaluation of the development of the country. Today a Conclave has been organized here today to discuss the achievements of the past years and future challenges of the country.
Friends,
When we look back, this was started for the rebuilding India that had come out of the colonial rule. Your role has expanded over time; now there are new goals and new destination in front of the country. The nation will complete 75 years of independence by 2022 and in the year 2047 it will complete 100 years of freedom. In this time period, we should set new standards, new bench-marks keeping in mind the new resolutions of a self-reliant India
Friends,
CSIR-NPL is India's time keeper i.e, it monitors India's system of time. As the responsibility of time is yours, the time must start changing from you. The beginning of a new time and a new future will also start from you.
Friends,
Our country has been dependent on foreign standards in terms of quality and measurement over the decades. But in this decade, India must strive to achieve its own standards. In this decade, the India’s momentum, India's progress, the rise of India, the image of India, the Strength of India and Our Capacity Building will be decided by our own standards. The quality of services and products both in the government and private sector in our country should be known by our quality standard. Only this will decide how powerful India and the Indian products are in the world.
Friends,
Metrology, in a layman’s language is the Science of measurement. It also acts as a foundation for any scientific achievement. No research can proceed without measurement. Even we have to measure our achievement on some scale. Therefore, metrology is the cornerstone of modernity. The better your Methodology, the better will be Metrology. And the more reliable a country’s metrology is, the higher will be the credibility of that country in the world. Metrology is like a mirror for us. Metrology makes it possible for us to know where our products stand in the world or what improvements are needed. This self-introspection is possible only with metrology.
Hence,
Today, when the country is moving forward with the resolve of Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, we have to remember that its goal includes both quantity and quality i.e, both the scale and the standard should increase simultaneously. We just don’t have to fill the world with Indian products, but also have to win the hearts of every customer who purchases Indian products. We have to ensure that the Made in India products not only have a global demand but also a global acceptance. We need to strengthen Brand India in terms of Quality and Credibility
Friends,
I am glad that India is now moving rapidly in this direction. Today, India is among the countries which have their own navigation system. India has shown this feat with NAVIC. Today, another major step has been taken in this direction. The Bharatiya Nirdeshak Dravya (National Atomic Timescale) released today will encourage our industries to manufacture Quality Products.
Various sectors like food, edible oils, minerals, heavy metals, pesticides, pharma and textiles' are moving rapidly towards strengthening their ‘Certified Reference Material System'. Now we are moving towards the situation where the industry will move towards a Consumer Oriented approach instead of a Regulation Centric -approach. With these new standards, the campaign to enhance the global identity of the local products in districts across the country will get a fresh boost. This will particularly be of great advantage to our MSMEs sector. The big manufacturing companies coming to India from abroad will receive a local supply chain of International Standards within India. Moreover, with the new standards the quality of both Export and Import will be ensured. It will also provide good quality products to the general consumer of India and the Exporters will also not face any problem. This means the better our production and products are, the stronger will the country's economy.
Friends,
If you look at a country’s journey from the past to the present, the country which has advanced the science & technology has progressed at a faster rate. This is the 'Value creation cycle' of science, Technology and Industry. Science leads to an invention, which in turn develops a technology. Technology creates an industry. The industry then invests in science for new research and this cycle moves in the direction of new possibilities. CSIR NPL has played an important role in extending this value cycle of India. Today, when the country is moving forward towards the goal of a self-reliant India, the importance of this value creation cycle of from science to mass manufacturing increases. Therefore, CSIR will have to play a greater role in it.
Friends,
CSIR NPL today has dedicated the National Atomic Timescale to the country by which India will be able to measure 1 Nano second i.e. India has become self reliant in calculating 1 billionth part of a second. This achievement of 2.8 Nano-second accuracy level is great potential in itself. Now our Indian Standard Time is able to measure the International Standard Time at an accuracy level of less than 3 nanoseconds. With this, all our institutions including ISRO, working on cutting edge technology will be benefitted immensely. Modern technology of the various sectors like banking, railway, Defense, Health, Telecom, Weather Fore-cast, and Disaster management will be benefitted with this. Moreover, it will strengthen India’s role for Industry 4.0.
Friends,
Today's India is moving towards leading the world towards environment. But we have been dependent on others for technology to measure Air quality and Emission as well as tools. Today, we have taken a major step towards self-sufficiency in this regard too. With this, cheaper and more effective systems will be developed to deal with pollution in India.AT the same time, it will help in growing India’s share in the global market in terms of technologies to measure air quality And emission. With the relentless efforts of our scientists, India is achieving this feat today.
Friends,
Research life has a simple form and a smooth process in any progressive society, The impact of Research also has Commercial and social implications. Research is also useful to expand our knowledge and understanding. Often while conducting a research, it is not known that besides the final goal in which direction will it go or what more will be its use in the future. But it is certain that research and any new chapter of knowledge never goes in vain. There are many such examples in history, the work of Father of genetics Mendel received recognition posthumously. The world came to understand the potential of Nikola Tesla's work later. A lot of research work doesn’t get completed with the objective or in the direction in which we move. But the same research can turn into a path-breaking invention or discovery in some other sector. For example, Jagdish Chandra Bose Ji had presented the theory of microwave at the Presidency College, Kolkata. Sir Bose didn’t move in the direction of its commercial use but today the radio communication system is based on the same principle. The research conducted at the time of the world war for war-efforts or to save soldiers, later revolutionalized different sectors. Drones were manufactured for the wars only. But today drones are also being used for photo-shoots, and photography.
Hence, today it is important that our scientists, especially the young scientists, explore every possibility of cross utilization of research. They should always think about how their research can be used outside their sectors too.
Friends,
Electricity is a direct example of this how a small research can change the future of the world. Today, everything from transportation, communication, industry, Or everyday life, is dependent upon electricity. The world has changed so much with the invention of a semi-conductor. A digital revolution has enriched our lives. So many possibilities are lying in front of our youth researchers in this new future. The future will be completely different from today. And in this direction, you have to conduct that one research, or invention.
In the last six years, the country has worked towards developing a future-ready eco-system for the same. Today, India is among the top 50 countries of the world in the global innovation ranking. Basic research is also being emphasized in the country today and India is among the top 3 countries in the world in terms of number of Peer-reviewed science and engineering publications. Today in India, the collaboration between industry and institutions is also being strengthened. Major companies of the world are also setting up their research centers and facilities in India. In the past years, the number of these facilities has also increased a lot.
Friends,
Today, the youth of India have immense possibilities in research and innovation but is equally important to institutionalize the innovation today. Our youth has to learn about the ways it can be accomplished and the ways to protect the intellectual property too. We have to remember that the greater our patents are, the greater is the utility of the patents, the greater is the spread of our research in various sectors, the stronger will be your identity; and equally strong will be Brand India. Seeking inspiration and energy from the mantra of 'कर्मण्ये-वाधिकारस्ते मा फलेषु कदाचन', we must continue to engage with our Karma or duties. And I believe that scientists have followed this mantra religiously in their lives. They focus in their work in a meditative state in laboratories. Just like the mantra of 'कर्मण्ये-वाधिकारस्ते मा फलेषु कदाचन', they continue to do their task without focusing on the results. You are not only a practitioner of science and technology in India but also seekers who are aimed at fulfilling the hopes and aspirations of over 130 crore Indians.
I hope you succeed!
With this expectation, I wish you a very happy new year again!
Thank You!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
दिल्ली में आयोजित नेशनल मेट्रोलॉजी कान्कलेव के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के उद्घाटन भाषण का मूल पाठ
04 JAN 2021 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे साथी डॉक्टर हर्षवर्धन जी, Principal Scientific Advisor डॉक्टर विजय राघवन जी, CSIR के मुखिया डॉक्टर शेखर सी. मांडे जी, विज्ञान जगत के अन्य सभी महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों!
National Physical Laboratory की प्लेटिनम जुबली समारोह की आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत बधाई। आज हमारे वैज्ञानिक National Atomic Time-scale और 'भारतीय निर्देशक द्रव्य प्रणाली' राष्ट्र को समर्पित कर रहे हैं, और साथ ही देश की पहली National Environmental Standards Laboratory का शिलान्यास भी हुआ है। नए दशक में ये शुभारंभ, देश का गौरव बढ़ाने वाले हैं।
साथियों,
नया साल अपने साथ एक और बड़ी उपलब्धि लेकर आया है। भारत के वैज्ञानिकों ने एक नहीं दो-दो Made in India कोविड वैक्सीन विकसित करने में सफलता पाई है। भारत में दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा Covid Vaccine प्रोग्राम भी शुरू होने जा रहा है। इसके लिए देश को अपने वैज्ञानिकों के योगदान पर बहुत गर्व है, हर देशवासी आप सभी वैज्ञानिकों का, टेक्नीशियनों का, सबका कृतज्ञ है।
साथियों,
आज उस समय को भी याद करने का दिन है जब हमारे वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों ने, आप सबने कोरोना से मुकाबले के लिए, वैक्सीन को विकसित करने के लिए दिन रात एक कर दिया।CSIR समेत अन्य संस्थानों ने एक साथ आकर हर चुनौती का सामना किया, नई नई परिस्थितियों के समाधान तलाशे। आपके इसी समर्पण से आज देश में अपने इन science institutions के प्रति जागरूकता और सम्मान का एक नया भाव पैदा हुआ है। हमारे युवा आज CSIR जैसे संस्थानों के बारे में और ज्यादा जानना समझना चाह रहे हैं। इसलिए मैं चाहूँगा कि CSIR के वैज्ञानिक, देश के ज्यादा से ज्यादा स्कूलों के साथ, छात्र-छात्राओं के साथ संवाद करे। कोरोना काल के अपने अनुभवों को और इस शोध क्षेत्र में किए गए कामों को नई पीढ़ी से साझा करे। इससे आने वाले कल में आपको युवा वैज्ञानिकों की नई पीढ़ी तैयार करने में, उन्हें प्रेरित करने में बड़ी मदद मिलेगी।
साथियों,
थोड़ी देर पहले साढ़े 7 दशक की आपकी उपलब्धियों का यहाँ ज़िक्र हुआ हैं। इन वर्षों में इस संस्थान की अनेक महान विभूतियों ने देश की उत्तम से उत्तम सेवा की है। यहाँ से निकले समाधानों ने देश का पथ प्रशस्त किया है। CSIR NPL ने देश के विकास के scientific evolution और evaluation, दोनों में अपना अहम रोल निभाया है। बीते सालों की उपलब्धियों और भविष्य की चुनौतियों पर चर्चा के लिए आज यहां Conclave भी हो रहा है।
साथियों,
आप जब पीछे देखते हैं तो, आपकी शुरुआत गुलामी से बाहर निकले भारत के नवनिर्माण के लिए की गई थी। समय के साथ आपकी भूमिका में और विस्तार हुआ है, अब देश के सामने नए लक्ष्य हैं, नई मंजिलें भी हैं। देश वर्ष 2022 में अपनी स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूरे कर रहा है, वर्ष 2047 में हमारी आजादी के 100 वर्ष होंगे। इस Time Period में हमें आत्मनिर्भर भारत के नए संकल्पों को ध्यान में रखते हुए नए मानकों, नए पैमानों- New Standards, New Bench-marks, को गढ़ने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ना ही है।
साथियों,
CSIR-NPL तो भारत का एक प्रकार से time keeper है। यानी, भारत के समय की देखरेख, व्यवस्था आपके ही जिम्मे है। जब समय की ज़िम्मेदारी आपकी है तो समय का बदलाव भी आपसे ही शुरू होगा। नए समय का, नए भविष्य का निर्माण भी आपसे ही दिशा पाएगा।
साथियों,
हमारा देश, दशकों से quality और मेज़रमेंट के लिए विदेशी standards पर निर्भर रहा है। लेकिन इस दशक में भारत को अपने standards को नई ऊंचाई देनी होगी। इस दशक में भारत की गति, भारत की प्रगति, भारत का उत्थान, भारत की छवि, भारत का सामर्थ्य, हमारी Capacity बिल्डिंग, हमारे standards से ही तय होंगे।हमारे देश में services की quality हो, सरकारी सेक्टर या फिर प्राइवेट सेक्टर में, हमारे देश में products की क्वालिटी हो, चाहे सरकार बनाए या प्राइवेट सेक्टर, हमारे quality standards ही ये तय करेंगे कि दुनिया में भारत और भारत के products की ताकत कितनी ज्यादा बढ़े।
साथियों,
ये Metrology, साधारण भाषा में कहें तो मापने-नापने की साइंस, ये किसी भी वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धि के लिए भी बुनियाद की तरह काम करती है। कोई भी रिसर्च माप और नाप के बिना आगे नहीं बढ़ सकती। यहाँ तक कि हमें अपनी उपलब्धि भी किसी किसी पैमाने पर मापनी ही पड़ती है। इसीलिए, मेट्रोलोजी, modernity की आधारशिला है। जितनी बेहतर आपकी मेथोडोलोजी होगी, उतनी ही बेहतर मेट्रोलोजी होगी और जितनी विश्वसनीय मेट्रोलोजी जिस देश की होगी, उस देश की विश्वसनीयता दुनिया में उतनी ही ज्यादा होगी।मेट्रोलोजी हमारे लिए मिरर की तरह होती है। दुनिया में हमारे products कहाँ stand कर रहे हैं, हमें क्या सुधार की जरूरत है, ये पहचान, ये self-introspection मेट्रोलोजी से ही तो संभव होता है। इसलिए, आज जब देश आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान, इसका संकल्प लेकर आगे बढ़ रहा है, तो हमें याद रखना है कि इसका लक्ष्य quantity भी है, लेकिन साथ-साथ quality भी उतनी ही महत्वपूर्ण है। यानी, scale भी बढ़े, और साथ-साथ Standard भी बढ़े। हमें दुनिया को केवल भारतीय उत्पादों से भरना नहीं है, ढ़ेर नही खड़े करने हैं। हमें भारतीय उत्पादों को खरीदने वाले हर एक कस्टमर का दिल भी जीतना है और दुनिया के हर कोने में दिल जीतना है। Made In India की केवल ग्लोबल डिमांड हो बल्कि ग्लोबल acceptance भी हो, हमें ये सुनिश्चित करना है। हमें Brand India को Quality, Credibility के मजबूत स्तंभों पर और मजबूत बनाना है।
साथियों,
मुझे खुशी है कि भारत अब इस दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। आज भारत दुनिया के उन देशों में है जिनके पास अपना नैविगेशन सिस्टम है। नाविक से भारत ने ये उपलब्धि हासिल करके दिखाई है। आज इसी ओर एक और बड़ा कदम बढ़ा है। आज जिस भारतीय निर्देशक द्रव्य का लोकार्पण किया गया है, ये हमारे उद्योग जगत को Quality Products बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा। अब food, edible, oils, minerals, heavy metals, pesticides, pharma और textiles जैसे अनेक क्षेत्रों में अपने 'सर्टिफाइड रेफेरेंस मटिरियल सिस्टम' को मज़बूत करने की तरफ हम तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। अब हम उस स्थिति की तरफ बढ़ रहे हैं जहां इंडस्ट्री Regulation Centric Approach के बजाय Consumer Oriented अप्रोच की तरफ बढ़े। इन नए मानकों से देशभर के जिलों में वहां के लोकल प्रोडक्ट को ग्लोबल पहचान दिलाने का अभियान है, उसको बहुत लाभ मिलेगा। इससे हमारे MSMEs सेक्टर को विशेष लाभ होगा। क्योंकि बाहर की जो बड़ी मैन्युफेक्चरिंग कंपनियां भारत रही हैं, उनको यहीं पर International Standard की लोकल सप्लाई चेन मिलेगी। सबसे बड़ी बात, नए मानकों से Export और Import, दोनों की क्वालिटी सुनिश्चित होगी।इससे भारत के सामान्य उपभोक्ता को भी अच्छा सामान मिलेगा, Exporter की परेशानी भी कम होगी। यानी, हमारा production, हमारे products, क्वालिटी में जितना बेहतर होंगे, उतनी ही ताकत देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को मिलेगी।
साथियों,
अतीत से लेकर वर्तमान तक आप कभी भी देखें, जिस देश ने साइन्स को जितना आगे बढ़ाया है, वो देश उतना ही आगे बढ़ा है। ये Science, Technology और Industry का 'Value creation cycle' है। साइन्स से कोई आविष्कार होता है, तो उसी के प्रकाश में technology विकसित होती है और Technology से इंडस्ट्री खड़ी होती है, नए उत्पाद तैयार होते हैं, नए आईटम निकलते थे, नए प्रोडक्ट निकलते हैं। इंडस्ट्री फिर नए रिसर्च के लिए साइन्स में इन्वेस्ट करती है। और ये cycle नई संभावनाओं की दिशा में आगे बढ़ती जाती है। CSIR NPL ने भारत के इस वैल्यू साइकिल को आगे बढ़ाने में अहम भूमिका निभाई है। आज जब देश आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को लेकर आगे बढ़ रहा है, तब साइंस से मास मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग की इस वैल्यू क्रिएशन सायकिल का महत्व और बढ़ जाता है। इसलिए CSIR को इसमें बढ़ा रोल निभाना होगा।
साथियों,
CSIR NPL ने आज जिस National Atomic Timescale को देश को सौंपा है, उससे भारत Nano Second यानि एक सेकेंड के 1 अरब हिस्से तक समय को मापने में भी आत्मनिर्भर बन गया है। 2.8 Nano-second का ये एकयूरेसी लेवल हासिल करना, अपने आप में बहुत बड़ा सामर्थ्य है। अब International Standard Time को हमारा Indian Standard Time 3 नेनोसेकंड से भी कम की एकयूरेसी लेवल से match कर रहा है। इससे ISRO सहित हमारे जितने भी संस्थान Cutting edge technology में काम कर रहे हैं, उनको बहुत मदद मिलने वाली है। इससे बैंकिंग, रेलवे, डिफेंस, हेल्थ, टेलिकॉम, Weather Fore-cast, Disaster management, अनगिनत सेक्टर से जुड़ी आधुनिक टेक्नॉलॉजी में बहुत मदद मिलेगी। इतना ही नहीं हम जो industry Four Point Zero की बात करते हैं। उस industry Four Point Zero के लिए भी भारत की भूमिका को सशक्त करेगा।
साथियों,
आज का भारत पर्यावरण की दिशा में दुनिया का नेतृत्व करने की तरफ बढ़ रहा है। लेकिन Air quality और Emission को मापने की Technology से लेकर Tools तक में हम दूसरों पर निर्भर रहे हैं। आज इसमें भी आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए हमने एक बड़ा कदम उठाया है। इससे भारत में प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए ज्यादा सस्ते और प्रभावी सिस्टम तो विकसित ही होंगेसाथ में air quality और एमीशन से जुड़ी Technology के Global Market में भी भारत की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ जाएगी। हमारे वैज्ञानिकों के ही सतत प्रयासों से भारत आज ये उपलब्धि हासिल कर रहा है।
साथियों,
किसी भी प्रगतिशील समाज में रिसर्च जीवन का एक सहज स्वभाव भी होता है, और सहज प्रक्रिया भी होती है। रिसर्च के प्रभाव commercial भी होते हैं, सोशल भी होते हैं और रिसर्च हमारे ज्ञान को, हमारी समझ को विस्तार देने के लिए भी काम आती है। कई बार रिसर्च करते समय ये अंदाजा नहीं होता है। कि Final Goal के अलावा भी वो और किस दिशा में जाएगी, भविष्य में वो और किस काम आएगी। लेकिन इतना तय है कि रिसर्च, ज्ञान का नया अध्याय कभी भी व्यर्थ नहीं जाता है। हमारे यहां शास्त्रों में जैसे कहा है न आत्मा कभी मरती नहीं है। मैं मानता हूं रिसर्च भी कभी मरती नहीं है। इतिहास में ऐसे कितने ही उदाहरण हैं, Father of genetics मेंडल के काम को पहचान कब मिली ? उनके जाने के बाद मिली। निकोला टेस्ला के काम का potential भी काफी बाद में दुनिया पूरी तरह समझी। कई रिसर्च हम जिस दिशा में, जिस उद्देश्य के लिए कर रहे होते हैं, वो पूरा नहीं होता। लेकिन वही रिसर्च किसी दूसरे sector में path-breaking हो जाती है। उदाहरण के तौर पर देखिए, जगदीश चंद्र बोस जी ने कोलकाता के प्रेसीडेंसी कॉलेज में माइक्रोवेव के सिद्धान्त को प्रस्तुत किया, सर बोस उसके commercial इस्तेमाल की दिशा में नहीं बढ़े, लेकिन आज radio communication system उसी सिद्धान्त पर खड़ा है। विश्व युद्ध के समय जो research युद्ध के लिए था या सैनिकों को बचाने के लिए हुईं, बाद में उन्होंने ही अलग-अलग sectors को revolutionize कर दिया। ड्रोन्स भी पहले युद्ध के लिए ही बनाए गए थे। लेकिन आज ड्रोन्स से फोटोशूट भी हो रहा है, और सामान की delivery भी हो रही है। इसलिए, आज ये जरूरी है कि हमारे वैज्ञानिक, और खासकर युवा वैज्ञानिक, research के cross utilization की हर संभावना को Explore करें। उनके sector से बाहर उनकी रिसर्च का कैसे प्रयोग हो सकता है, ये सोच हमेशा रहनी चाहिए।
साथियों,
आपकी छोटी सी रिसर्च कैसे दुनिया का भविष्य बदल सकती है, कई उदाहरण है दुनियां में अगर बिजली का ही उदाहरण लेलें। आज जीवन का कोई ऐसा हिस्सा नहीं है, कोई पहलु नहीं है। जहां बिजली के बिना गुजारा हो सके। transportation हो, communication हो, industry हो, या फिर रोजमर्रा का जीवन, सब कुछ बिजली से जुड़ा हुआ है। एक सेमी कंडक्टर के आविष्कार से दुनिया इतनी बदल गई है। एक डिजिटल क्रांति ने हमारे जीवन को कितना एनरिच कर दिया है। ऐसी कितनी ही संभावनाएं इस नए भविष्य में हमारे युवा researchers के सामने पड़ी हैं। आने वाला भविष्य आज से बिलकुल अलग होगा। और इस दिशा में वो एक research, वो एक आविष्कार आपको ही करना है। पिछले छह सालों में देश ने इसके लिए नए सिरे से future ready eco-system बनाने की दिशा में काम किया है। आज भारत ग्लोबल इनोवेशन रैंकिंग में दुनिया के टॉप 50 देशों में पहुँच गया है। देश में आज बेसिक रिसर्च पर भी ज़ोर दिया जा रहा है और पीयर-reviewed science and engineering publications की संख्या में भारत दुनिया के टॉप 3 देशों में है। आज भारत में industry और institutions के बीच collaboration भी मजबूत किया जा रहा है। दुनिया की बड़ी बड़ी कंपनीयां भी भारत में अपने रिसर्च सेंटर और facilities स्थापित कर रही हैं। बीते वर्षों में इन facilities की संख्या भी बहुत ज्यादा बढ़ी है।
इसलिए साथियों,
आज भारत के युवाओं के पास रिसर्च और इनोवेशन में असीम संभावनाएं हैं। लेकिन आज हमारे लिए जितना इनोवेशन क्रिटिकल है, उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है innovation को institutionalize करना। ये कैसे हो, intellectual property की सुरक्षा कैसे हो, ये भी आज हमारे युवाओं को सीखना है। हमें ये याद रखना है कि हमारे जितने patents होंगे, उतनी utility हमारे इन patents (पेटेंट्स) की होंगी, हमारी research जितने sectors में lead करेंगी, उतनी ही आपकी पहचान मजबूत होगी। उतना ही ब्रांड इंडिया मजबूत होगा। हम सबको 'कर्मण्ये-वाधिकारस्ते मा फलेषु कदाचन' के मंत्र से ऊर्जा लेकर कर्म में जुटे रहना है। और शायद इस मंत्र को जीवन में अगर किसी ने उतारा है। तो मुझे हमेशा लगता है साइंटिस्टों ने उतारा हुआ है। उनका यही मन रहता है वो Laboratory में एक ऋषि की तरह तपस्या करते रहते हैं। 'कर्मण्ये-वाधिकारस्ते मा फलेषु कदाचन' कर्म करते रहों फल मिले या न मिलो वो लगा रहता है। आप सिर्फ भारत की साइंस और टेक्नॉलॉजी के ही कर्मयोगी नहीं हैं, बल्कि आप 130 करोड़ से ज्यादा भारतीयों की आशाओं और अपेक्षाओं की पूर्ति के भी साधक हैं। आप सफल होते रहें, इसी कामना के साथ आपको नए साल की फिर से बहुत – बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !