Vice President's Secretariat
India's Covid vaccine is a leap of science, says Vice President
Indigenous vaccine demonstrates benefits of Atmanirbhar Bharat to others, asserts Shri Naidu
Calls for national resolve of 2020 to take vaccine to the people this year
04 JAN 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has hailed the emergency authorization of two Covid vaccines yesterday as India's leap of science that benefits the humanity at large. Writing on social media today, Shri Naidu stressed that this is an indication of how Atmanirbhar Bharat can benefit not only the Indians but the larger humanity. Hailing the national resolve shown by the country last year in containing the Covid-19, Shri Naidu called for the same spirit in taking the vaccine to the people during this year.
Shri Naidu said; "India is in the forefront of shielding the humanity from the deadly disease by demonstrating its ability to mass produce the much needed vaccine and offer its own version as well. India's indigenous vaccine (Covaxin) has certain unique features based on the whole virus approach. This is a commendable achievement and all concerned deserve kudos for foresight perseverance and fruition of spirited efforts."
Referring to the devastating effects of Covid-19 in 2020 and vaccines being awaited as the only armour to return to a life of safety and security, Shri Naidu described the success of spirited scientific efforts to come out with vaccines as the victory of science. He further said "While the celebrations can wait till every needy person gets the vaccine shot, it's not out of context to say cheers to this optimistic moment." He noted that India's spirited efforts towards making vaccines available offers hope to people across the globe conferring on India the leadership role in the collective fight against the most dreaded health challenge of the last 100 years since the outbreak of Spanish Flu.
Noting that development and administering of vaccine is guided by a stringent regime of protocols and strict monitoring of attendant data without any compromise, the Vice President referred to the regulator's assurance to the nation of due diligence before giving nod to the two vaccines, Covishield and Covaxin yesterday.
Shri Naidu said "India's leap of science with the vaccine announcement is a clear manifestation of the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat. It demonstrates what a self reliant India means not only to its people but also to the rest of the world. India standing tall at this critical moment is one of great reckoning. It vindicates our ethos of sharing with and caring for all. The soon to start vaccine roll out is a certain beginning towards leaving the miseries and anxieties of the last year behind. "
Shri Venkaiah Naidu observed that the country rose in unison in 2020 in handling the Covid situation with the national leadership both in the Centre and in the States/UTs working with a sense of unity of purpose and action which resulted in significantly enhancing the required capacities to fight the pandemic and containing the same. Shri Naidu stressed on the need to demonstrate the same resolve in taking the vaccine to the people during this year.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत की कोविड वैक्सीन विज्ञान की लम्‍बी छलांग है
श्री नायडू ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि स्वदेशी वैक्सीन दूसरों के लिए आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के लाभों को दर्शाती है
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने इस वर्ष लोगों तक वैक्सीन पहुंचाने के लिए 2020 में राष्ट्रीय संकल्प का आह्वान किया
04 JAN 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति और राज्यसभा के सभापति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने कल दो कोविड वैक्‍सीनों के आपातकालीन उपयोग की मंजूरी मिलने की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने इसे विज्ञान की लम्‍बी छलांग बताते हुए कहा कि इससे मानवता बड़े पैमाने पर लाभान्वित होगी। आज सोशल मीडिया पर लिखते हुए उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह उपलब्धि इस बात का संकेत है कि आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत न केवल भारतीयों को बल्कि बड़े पैमाने पर मानवता को भी लाभ पहुंचा सकता है। पिछले वर्ष कोविड-19 की रोकथाम में देश द्वारा दर्शाए गए राष्ट्रीय संकल्प की सराहना करते हुए श्री नायडू ने इस वर्ष के दौरान भी लोगों तक वैक्सीन पहुंचाने के लिए इसी भावना से काम करने का आह्वान किया।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि भारत इस बहुत जरूरत वाली वैक्सीन का बड़ी मात्रा में उत्पादन करने की अपनी योग्‍यता और क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करते हुए इस घातक बीमारी से मानवता की रक्षा करने में सबसे आगे रहा है। भारत की स्वदेशी वैक्सीन (कोवैक्‍सीन) में पूरे वायरस की पहुंच पर आधारित कुछ अनूठी विशेषताएं हैं। यह एक सराहनीय उपलब्धि है और दूरदर्शी मजबूत तथा उत्साही प्रयासों के लिए सभी संबंधित व्‍यक्ति बधाई के पात्र हैं।
वर्ष 2020 में कोविड-19 के विनाशकारी प्रभावों का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि वैक्‍सीन की प्रतीक्षा की जा रही थी, क्‍योंकि सुरक्षा और संरक्षापूर्ण जीवन में लौटने का यही एकमात्र हथियार है। उन्‍होंने विज्ञान की विजय के रूप में ऐसी वैक्‍सीनों के साथ आगे आने के उत्साही वैज्ञानिक प्रयासों की सफलता की भी सराहना की। श्री नायडू ने यह भी कहा कि इस सफलता के समारोह की तब तक प्रतीक्षा कर सकते हैं, जब तक हर जरूरतमंद को वैक्सीन उपलब्‍ध न हो जाए, लेकिन इस आशावादी क्षण पर खुशी जाहिर करना उचित ही है। उन्होंने कहा कि वैक्‍सीन उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में भारत के उत्साही प्रयासों ने पूरे विश्‍व के लोगों को स्पेनिश फ्लू के प्रकोप के बाद पिछले 100 वर्षों की सबसे खतरनाक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों के खिलाफ सामूहिक लड़ाई में भारत के नेतृत्व की भूमिका से वैक्‍सीन उपलब्‍ध कराने की उम्मीद जगी है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि वैक्सीन का विकास और इसकी व्‍यवस्‍था के लिए प्रोटोकॉल के कड़े शासन द्वारा दिशा-निर्देश दिए गए हैं और बिना किसी समझौते के अटेंडेंट डेटा की सख्त निगरानी भी की जानी है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कल कोविशिल्ड और कोवैक्‍सीन नामक दो वैक्‍सीनों को मंजूरी देने से पहले राष्‍ट्र की उचित कर्मठता के बारे में नियामक के आश्वासन का उल्‍लेख किया।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि वैक्‍सीन की घोषणा के साथ भारत की विज्ञान क्षेत्र में यह छलांग आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत की भावना को स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाती है। यह दर्शाता है कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत का अर्थ केवल अपने लोगों के लिए ही नहीं बल्कि पूरे विश्‍व के लोगों के लिए भी है। भारत एक महान गणना के इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षण में मजबूती से खड़ा है। यह अपनी उपलब्धि साझा करने और सभी की देखभाल करने के हमारे लोकाचार को भी दर्शाता है। जल्द ही वैक्सीन लगनी शुरू हो जाएगी, जो पिछले वर्ष के दु:ख और चिंता को पीछे छोड़ने की दिशा में एक शुरुआत होगी।
श्री वेंकैया नायडू ने कहा कि वर्ष 2020 में कोविड की स्थिति से निपटने के लिए पूरा देश एक स्‍वर में खड़ा हो गया था। केन्‍द्र में राष्‍ट्रीय नेतृत्‍व और राज्‍यों तथा केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों ने एकता के उद्देश्‍य की भावना से काम किया। इससे कोविड के खिलाफ लड़ाई लड़ने और इसकी रोकथाम के लिए आवश्यक क्षमता को महत्‍वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाने में सफलता मिली। श्री नायडू ने इस वर्ष भी लोगों से वैक्सीन लेने में उसी संकल्प का प्रदर्शन करने की आवश्‍यकता पर जोर दिया।