Prime Minister's Office
PM calls for cross-utilization of research and institutionalization of innovation
04 JAN 2021 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has termed research an eternal enterprise like the human soul. He said that the government is working towards the twin objectives of cross-utilisation of research and Institutionalizing innovation. The Prime Minister was speaking on the occasion of National Metrology Conclave 2021 where he dedicated National Atomic Timescale and Bhartiya Nirdeshak Dravya Pranali to the Nation and laid the foundation stone of National Environmental Standards Laboratory today through video conference.
The Prime Minister discussed the role of research in various knowledge sectors at length. He said that in any progressive society, research is not only a natural habit but also a natural process. He said research’s impact can be commercial or social and research also helps in expanding our knowledge and understanding. It is not always possible to anticipate the future directions and uses of research. Only thing that is certain is that the research leads to a new chapter of knowledge and that it never goes waste. The Prime Minister enumerated examples of the Father of Genetics, Mendel and Nikolas Tesla, potential of whose work was recognized much later.
Many times, research might not fulfil its immediate goal but the same research can become path-breaking in some other sector. The Prime Minister illustrated this point by the example of Jagdish Chandra Bose whose microwave theory could not be taken forward commercially but today, the entire radio communication system is based on that. He also gave examples of research conducted during the World Wars that have revolutionized various sectors later. For example, drones were created for war, today they are doing photoshoots and making deliveries. That is why our scientists, especially the young scientists should explore the possibilities of the cross fertilization of research. Possibility of use of their research outside their field should always be in front of them.
The Prime Minister illustrated how any small research can change the face of the world by giving the example of electricity that runs everything today, whether it is transportation, communication, industry or everyday life. Similarly, invention like semi-conductor has enriched our life with digital revolution. Many such possibilities are before our young researchers, who will pave for a totally different future with their research and inventions, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister also listed out efforts to create a future-ready eco-system. India has broken into the top 50 of the Global Innovation Ranking, India ranks 3rd in peer reviewed science and engineering publications which shows an emphasis on basic research. Collaboration between Industry and institutions is being strengthened. All the big companies of the world are establishing their research facilities in India. In recent years, the number of such facilities have increased significantly.
The Prime Minister said, the possibilities of research and innovation are endless for Indian youth. Therefore, institutionalization of innovation is equally critical as the innovation itself. Our youth will have to understand how to protect intellectual property. We will have to remember that the more our patents are there, the more their utility. Our identity will get stronger in the sectors where our research is strong and cutting-edge. This will lead to a stronger Brand India, The Prime Minister said.
Calling the scientists karmyogis, the Prime Minister praised their sage-like efforts in the lab and said that they are the conduit of the hopes and aspirations of 130 crore Indians.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक क्षेत्र में हो रहे अनुसंधान के अन्‍य क्षेत्र में इस्‍तेमाल और नवाचार को संस्‍थागत रूप देने का आह्वान किया
04 JAN 2021 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने अनुसंधान को मानव की आत्‍मा के जैसा एक आत्मिक उद्यम बताया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार एक क्षेत्र में होने वाले अनुसंधान के अन्‍य क्षेत्रों में उपयोग और नवाचार को संस्‍थागत रूप देने के दोहरे लक्ष्‍य की दिशा में काम कर रही हैं। प्रधानमंत्री यहां नेशनल मेट्रोलॉजी कान्‍क्‍लेव 2021 के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर संबोधित कर रहे थे। उन्‍होंने इस अवसर पर वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्‍यम से नेशनल एटोमिक टाइमस्‍केल और भारतीय निर्देशक द्रव्‍य प्रणाली को भी राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित किया और नेशनल एंवायरनमेंटल स्‍टैंडर्ड लेबोरेटरी की आधारशिला भी रखी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जानकारी के विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान की महत्‍ता पर विस्‍तार से चर्चा की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि किसी भी प्रगतिशील समाज में अनुसंधान सिर्फ एक प्राकृतिक अभ्‍यास नहीं बल्कि प्राकृतिक प्रक्रिया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अनुसंधान का प्रभाव ‍सामाजिक अथवा व्‍यावसायिक हो सकता है और अनुसंधान हमारी जानकारी और समझदारी का भी विस्‍तार करता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अनुसंधान की भावी दिशा और उसके उपयोग के साथ ही उसके अंतिम लक्ष्‍य के बारे में पहले से अनुमान लगा पाना हमेशा संभव नहीं हो पाता। सिर्फ एक ही चीज तय होती है, वह है कि अनुसंधान नई से नई जानकारी के आयाम खोलता है और यह कभी बेकार नहीं जाता। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस संदर्भ में जैनेटिक्‍स के जनक मेंदेल और निकोलस टेस्‍ला का उदाहरण दिया, जिनके कार्य को बहुत बाद में मान्‍यता मिली।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि बहुत बार ऐसा होता है कि अनुसंधान हमारे तात्‍कालिक लक्ष्‍यों को पूरा नहीं कर पाए, लेकिन यही अनुसंधान कुछ अन्‍य क्षेत्रों में बेहद महत्‍वपूर्ण हो सकता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने इस बिंदु की व्‍याख्‍या करते हुए जगदीशचंद्र बोस का उदाहरण दिया जिनकी माइक्रोवेव थ्‍योरी उनके समय में व्‍यावसायिक दृष्टि से लाभप्रद नहीं हो सकी, लेकिन आज समूची रेडियो दूरसंचार सेवा उसी पर आधारित है। उन्‍होंने विश्‍व युद्धों के दौरान हुए अनुसंधानों का भी उदाहरण दिया जिन्‍होंने बाद में विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में क्रान्ति की। उदाहरण के लिए ड्रोन्‍स को युद्ध के लिए तैयार किया गया था लेकिन आज वे न सिर्फ फोटोशूट कर रहे हैं बल्कि सामानों को पहुंचाने का काम भी कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसीलिए हमारे खासतौर से युवा वैज्ञानिकों को अपने क्षेत्र में किए जा रहे अनुसंधानों का उपयोग अन्‍य क्षेत्रों में किए जाने की संभावनाओं को तलाशना चाहिए और इसे सामने रखकर ही अपना अनुसंधान करना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बिजली का उदाहरण देते हुए बताया कि कैसे कोई छोटा सा अनुसंधान भी विश्‍व को बदल सकता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आज सब कुछ बिजली से चलता है। चाहे वह परिवहन हो, संचार हो, उद्योग हो या हमारा रोज का जीवन। इसी तरह से सेमी कंडक्‍टर्स जैसे आविष्‍कारों ने हमारे जीवन में डिजीटल क्रांति ला दी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे युवा अनुसंधानकर्ताओं के सामने बहुत सी संभावनाएं हैं। उनके अनुसंधान और आविष्‍कारों से हमारा भविष्‍य पूरी तरह बदल सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भविष्‍य के लिए ईको सिस्‍टम बनाने के प्रयासों की भी चर्चा की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत ग्‍लोबल इनोवेशन रैंकिंग में सर्वोच्‍च 50 देशों में शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा वह विज्ञान एवं इंजीनियरिंग पब्लिकेशंस के मामले में भी तीसरे रैंक पर हैं। इस तरह हम पाते हैं कि हमारा जोर आधारभूत अनुसंधान पर है। उद्योगों और संस्‍थानों के बीच समन्‍वय सुदृढ़ हुआ है और विश्‍व की बड़ी कंपनियां भारत में अपने अनुसंधान प्रकोष्‍ठ स्‍थापित कर रही हैं। हाल के वर्षों में इस तरह के अनुसंधान प्रकोष्‍ठों की संख्‍या में पर्याप्‍त वृद्धि हुई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय युवा के लिए अनुसंधान और नवोन्‍मेष की संभावनाएं असीमित हैं। अत: नवोन्‍मेष का संस्‍थागत होना उतना ही महत्‍वपूर्ण है जितना कि नवोन्‍मेष खुद महत्‍वपूर्ण है। हमारे युवाओं को यह समझना होगा कि बौद्धिक संपदा की रक्षा कैसे की जाए। हमें यह याद रखना होगा कि हमारे जितने अधिक पेटेंट्स होंगे उतनी ही उनकी उपयोगिता होगी। उन क्षेत्रों में हमारी उपस्थिति और पहचान सुदृढ़ होगी जिनमें अनुसंधान मजबूत और नेतृत्‍वकारी होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इससे हम एक सुदृढ़ ‘ब्रांड इंडिया’ की ओर बढ़ सकेंगे।
वैज्ञानिकों को कर्मयोगी बताते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रयोगशालाओं में उनके पूरे मनोयोग से काम में लगे रहने की प्रशंसा की और कहा कि वे 130 करोड़ भारतवासियों की उम्‍मीदों और आकांक्षाओं के वाहक हैं।