Prime Minister's Office
PM calls for cross-utilization of research and institutionalization of innovation
04 JAN 2021 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has termed research an eternal enterprise like the human soul. He said that the government is working towards the twin objectives of cross-utilisation of research and Institutionalizing innovation. The Prime Minister was speaking on the occasion of National Metrology Conclave 2021 where he dedicated National Atomic Timescale and Bhartiya Nirdeshak Dravya Pranali to the Nation and laid the foundation stone of National Environmental Standards Laboratory today through video conference.
The Prime Minister discussed the role of research in various knowledge sectors at length. He said that in any progressive society, research is not only a natural habit but also a natural process. He said research’s impact can be commercial or social and research also helps in expanding our knowledge and understanding. It is not always possible to anticipate the future directions and uses of research. Only thing that is certain is that the research leads to a new chapter of knowledge and that it never goes waste. The Prime Minister enumerated examples of the Father of Genetics, Mendel and Nikolas Tesla, potential of whose work was recognized much later.
Many times, research might not fulfil its immediate goal but the same research can become path-breaking in some other sector. The Prime Minister illustrated this point by the example of Jagdish Chandra Bose whose microwave theory could not be taken forward commercially but today, the entire radio communication system is based on that. He also gave examples of research conducted during the World Wars that have revolutionized various sectors later. For example, drones were created for war, today they are doing photoshoots and making deliveries. That is why our scientists, especially the young scientists should explore the possibilities of the cross fertilization of research. Possibility of use of their research outside their field should always be in front of them.
The Prime Minister illustrated how any small research can change the face of the world by giving the example of electricity that runs everything today, whether it is transportation, communication, industry or everyday life. Similarly, invention like semi-conductor has enriched our life with digital revolution. Many such possibilities are before our young researchers, who will pave for a totally different future with their research and inventions, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister also listed out efforts to create a future-ready eco-system. India has broken into the top 50 of the Global Innovation Ranking, India ranks 3rd in peer reviewed science and engineering publications which shows an emphasis on basic research. Collaboration between Industry and institutions is being strengthened. All the big companies of the world are establishing their research facilities in India. In recent years, the number of such facilities have increased significantly.
The Prime Minister said, the possibilities of research and innovation are endless for Indian youth. Therefore, institutionalization of innovation is equally critical as the innovation itself. Our youth will have to understand how to protect intellectual property. We will have to remember that the more our patents are there, the more their utility. Our identity will get stronger in the sectors where our research is strong and cutting-edge. This will lead to a stronger Brand India, The Prime Minister said.
Calling the scientists karmyogis, the Prime Minister praised their sage-like efforts in the lab and said that they are the conduit of the hopes and aspirations of 130 crore Indians.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے ایک شعبے میں جاری تحقیق کو دوسرے شعبے میں استعمال کیے جانے اور اختراع کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے کے لیے کہا
04 JAN 2021 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،04 جنوری ،2021 / وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تحقیق کو انسان کی روح کی طرح ایک روحانی جذبہ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہ حکومت ایک شعبے میں ہونے والی ریسرچ کو دیگر شعبوں میں استعمال کرنے اور اختراع کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے کے دوہرے نشانے کی سمت کام کر رہی ہے۔ وزیراعظم میٹرولوجی کے قومی اجلاس 2021 کے افتتاح کے موقعے پر تقریر کر رہے تھے۔ انہوں نے اس موقعے پر ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے نیشنل ایٹامک ٹائم اسکیل اور بھارتیہ نردیشک درویہ پرنالی کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کیا اور ماحولیاتی معیارات سے متعلق قومی لیباریٹری کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
وزیراعظم نے معلومات کے مختلف شعبوں میں تحقیق کی اہمیت پر تفصیل سے اظہار خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسی بھی ترقی یافتہ سماج میں تحقیق ایک فطری مشق نہیں بلکہ ایک فطری عمل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تحقیق کا اثر معاشرتی اور کاروباری ہو سکتا ہے اور تحقیق ہماری معلومات اور ہماری عقل و فہم کو بھی وسعت عطا کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تحقیق کی مستقبل کے سمت اور اس کے استعمال کے ساتھ ہی اس کے آخری نشانے کے بارے میں پہلے سے اندازہ لگا پانا ہمیشہ ممکن نہیں ہے۔ صرف ایک چیز طے ہوتی ہے وہ ہے تحقیق نئی سے نئی معلومات کے پہلو سامنے لاتی ہے اور یہ کبھیرائیگاں نہیں جاتی۔ وزیراعظم نے اس ضمن میں جینیٹک کے بانی مینڈیل اور نیکولس ٹیسلا کی مثالیں دیں، جن کے کام کو بہت بعد میں تسلیم کیا گیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت بار ایسا ہوتا ہے کہ تحقیق ہمارے فوری نشانوں کو پورا نہیں کر پاتی لیکن یہی تحقیق کچھ دیگر میدانوں میں بیحد اہم ہو سکتی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اپنے اس نکتے کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے جگدیش چندر بوس کی مثال دی، جن کی مائیکرو ویب تھیوری ان کے وقت میں کاروباری نکتۂ نظر سے فائدے مند نہیں ہو سکی لیکن آج پوری ریڈیو مواصلات خدمات اسی پر منحصر ہیں۔ انہوں نے عالمی جنگوں کے دوران کی گئی تحقیق کی بھی مثال دی۔ انہوں نے بعد میں مختلف میدانوں میں انقلاب برپا کیا۔ مثال کے طور پر ڈرونز کو جنگ کے لیے تیار کیا گیا تھا لیکن آج وہ نہ صرف فوٹوشوٹ کر رہے ہیں بلکہ سامان کو پہنچانے کا کام بھی انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اسی لیے ہمارے خاص طور پر نوجوان سائنسدانوں کو اپنے میدانوں میں کیے جانے والی تحقیق کا استعمال دیگر شعبوں میں کیے جانے کے امکان کو تلاش کرنا چاہیے اور اسے سامنے رکھ کر ہی اپنی تحقیق کرنی چاہیے۔
وزیراعظم نے بجلی کی مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ کیسے کوئی چھوٹی سی تحقیق بھی دنیا کو بدل سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج سب کچھ بجلی سے چلتا ہے۔ چاہے وہ ٹرانسپورٹ ہو، مواصلات ہو، صنعت ہو یا ہماری روز مرہ کی زندگی۔ اسی طرح سیمی کنڈکٹرز جیسی ایجادات نے ہماری زندگی میں ڈیجیٹل انقلاب پیدا کر دیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہمارے نوجوان محققین کے سامنے بہت سے امکانات ہیں ۔ ان کی تحقیق اور ایجادات سے ہمارا مستقبل پوری طرح بدل سکتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے مستقبل کے لیے ایکو سسٹم بنانے کی کوششوں کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اختراع سے متعلق عالمی درجہ بندی میں 50 سرفہرست ملکوں میں شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وہ سائنس و انجینئرنگ سے متعلق اشاعت کے معاملے میں بھی تیسرے نمبر پر ہے۔ اس طرح ہمیں معلوم ہوتا ہے کہ ہمارا زور بنیادی تحقیق پر ہے۔ صنعتوں اور اداروں کے درمیان تال میل قائم ہوا ہے اور دنیا کی بڑی کمپنیاں بھارت میں اپنے تحقیقی سیل قائم کر رہی ہے ، حالیہ برسوں میں اس طرح کے تحقیقی سیل کی تعداد میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بھارتی نوجوانوں کے لیے تحقیق اور اختراع کے امکانات لامحدود ہے۔ لہذا اختراع کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دیا جانا اتنا ہی اہم ہے جیساکہ اختراع۔ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو یہ سمجھنا ہوگا کہ دانشورانہ املاک کو کیسے محفوظ کیا جائے۔ ہمیں یاد رکھنا ہوگا کہ ہمارے پاس جتنے زیادہ پیٹینٹ ہوں گے اس سے ہمیں اتنا ہی زیادہ فائدہ ہوگا۔ ہماری موجودگی اور شناخت ان میدانوں میں مستحکم ہوگی جن میں تحقیق مضبوط ہوگی اور قیادت ہوگی۔ وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ ہم اس سے ایک مضبوط برانڈ کی انڈیا کی طرف پیش قدمی کر سکیں گے۔
سائنسدانوں کو کرم یوگی بتاتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے لیباریٹریز میں ان کے لگاتار کام کو سراہا اور کہا کہ وہ 130 کروڑ بھارتیوں کی امیدوں اور امنگوں کے نمائندہ ہیں۔