Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on New Strain of novel Coronavirus from U.K.
Total number of infected now stands at 38
04 JAN 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 38 samples have been found to be positive with the new U.K variant genome.
10 in NIMHANS, Bengaluru, 3 in CCMB, Hyderabad, 5 in NIV, Pune, 11 in IGIB, Delhi, 8 in NCDC, New Delhi and 1 in NCBG, Kolkata.
NCBS, InSTEM, Bengaluru, CDFD Hyderabad, ILS Bhubaneswar, and NCCS Pune have so far found no UK mutant virus.
No.
Institute/Lab
Under
Persons detected with new COVID strain
1
NCDC New Delhi
MoHFW
8
2
IGIB New Delhi
CSIR
11
3
NCBG Kalyani (Kolkata)
DBT
1
4
NIV Pune
ICMR
5
5
CCMB Hyderabad
CSIR
3
6
NIMHANS Bengaluru
MoHFW
10
TOTAL
38
The positive samples are being tested at 10 INSACOG labs (NIBMG Kolkata, ILS Bhubaneswar, NIV Pune, NCCS Pune, CCMB Hyderabad, CDFD Hyderabad, InSTEM Bengaluru, NIMHANS Bengaluru, IGIB Delhi, NCDC Delhi) for genome sequencing.
All these persons have been kept in single room isolation in designated Health Care facilities by respective State Governments. Their close contacts have also been put under quarantine. Comprehensive contact tracing has been initiated for co-travellers, family contacts and others. Genome sequencing on other specimens is going on.
The situation is under careful watch and regular advice is being provided to the States for enhanced surveillance, containment, testing & dispatch of samples to INSACOG labs.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ബ്രിട്ടണിൽ കണ്ടെത്തിയ ജനിതക വ്യതിയാനം വന്ന കൊറോണ വൈറസിനെ സംബന്ധിച്ച പുതിയ വിവരങ്ങൾ ; രാജ്യത്ത് ജനിതക വ്യതിയാനം വന്ന കൊറോണ വൈറസ് ബാധ ഇതുവരെ സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 38 പേർക്ക്
04 JAN 2021 3:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്ത് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചതിൽ 38 കൊറോണ കേസുകൾ ബ്രിട്ടണിൽ കണ്ടെത്തിയ ജനിതക വ്യതിയാനം വന്ന കൊറോണ വൈറസ് മൂലമാണെന്ന് വ്യക്തമായി.
നിംഹാൻസ് ബെംഗളൂരു-10, സി.സി.എം.ബി.ഹൈദരാബാദ്-3 , എൻ‌.ഐ.‌വി. പൂനെ-5, ഐ‌.ജി‌.ഐ.‌ബി.ഡല്‍ഹി
-11, എൻ.‌സി.‌ഡി.‌സി.ന്യൂഡൽഹി- 8, എൻ.‌സി.‌ബി.‌ജി.കൊൽക്കത്ത-1
പോസിറ്റീവായ സാമ്പിളുകളിൽ വിശദമായ ജനിതകഘടനാ പരിശോധകൾ നടന്നു വരുന്നു..
ജനിതക വ്യതിയാനം വന്ന കൊറോണ സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ച എല്ലാവരേയും അതത് സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകൾ ഒരുക്കിയിട്ടുള്ള ആരോഗ്യ പരിരക്ഷാ സൗകര്യങ്ങളിൽ,ഐസലേഷനിലേക്ക് മാറ്റി.അവരുടെ പ്രാഥമിക സമ്പർക്കപ്പട്ടികയിലുള്ളവരെയും ക്വാറന്റൈനിലാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.രോഗബാധ സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചവരുമായി സമ്പർക്കത്തിലേർപ്പെട്ട മറ്റുള്ളവർ,സഹയാത്രികർ‌,കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയ മുഴുവൻ പേരെയും കണ്ടെത്താനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങൾ പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നു.