Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on New Strain of novel Coronavirus from U.K.
Total number of infected now stands at 38
04 JAN 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 38 samples have been found to be positive with the new U.K variant genome.
10 in NIMHANS, Bengaluru, 3 in CCMB, Hyderabad, 5 in NIV, Pune, 11 in IGIB, Delhi, 8 in NCDC, New Delhi and 1 in NCBG, Kolkata.
NCBS, InSTEM, Bengaluru, CDFD Hyderabad, ILS Bhubaneswar, and NCCS Pune have so far found no UK mutant virus.
No.
Institute/Lab
Under
Persons detected with new COVID strain
1
NCDC New Delhi
MoHFW
8
2
IGIB New Delhi
CSIR
11
3
NCBG Kalyani (Kolkata)
DBT
1
4
NIV Pune
ICMR
5
5
CCMB Hyderabad
CSIR
3
6
NIMHANS Bengaluru
MoHFW
10
TOTAL
38
The positive samples are being tested at 10 INSACOG labs (NIBMG Kolkata, ILS Bhubaneswar, NIV Pune, NCCS Pune, CCMB Hyderabad, CDFD Hyderabad, InSTEM Bengaluru, NIMHANS Bengaluru, IGIB Delhi, NCDC Delhi) for genome sequencing.
All these persons have been kept in single room isolation in designated Health Care facilities by respective State Governments. Their close contacts have also been put under quarantine. Comprehensive contact tracing has been initiated for co-travellers, family contacts and others. Genome sequencing on other specimens is going on.
The situation is under careful watch and regular advice is being provided to the States for enhanced surveillance, containment, testing & dispatch of samples to INSACOG labs.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
ब्रिटनमधून आलेल्या कोरोना विषाणूच्या नवीन प्रकाराबाबत अद्ययावत माहिती
एकूण बाधितांची संख्या 38
04 JAN 2021 4:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 जानेवारी 2021
नवीन ब्रिटन व्हेरिएंट जीनोमसह एकूण 38 जण संक्रमित झाल्याचे आढळले आहे.
एनआयएमएचएएनएस, बंगळुरुमध्ये 10, हैदराबाद,सीसीएमबीमध्ये 3, एनआयव्ही,पुणेमध्ये 5, आयजीआयबी, दिल्लीमध्ये 11, एनसीडीसी, नवी दिल्लीत 8 आणि एनसीबीजी, कोलकाता मध्ये 1 रुग्ण आढळला आहे.
एनसीबीएस, InSTEM, बंगळूरू, सीडीएफडी हैदराबाद, आयएलएस भुवनेश्वर आणि एनसीसीएस पुणे यांना आतापर्यंत ब्रिटन म्युटंट विषाणू सापडलेला नाही.
No.
Institute/Lab
Under
Persons detected with new COVID strain
1
NCDC New Delhi
MoHFW
8
2
IGIB New Delhi
CSIR
11
3
NCBG Kalyani (Kolkata)
DBT
1
4
NIV Pune
ICMR
5
5
CCMB Hyderabad
CSIR
3
6
NIMHANS Bengaluru
MoHFW
10
Total
38
जीनोम सिक्वेन्सिंगसाठी आयएनएसएसीओजी प्रयोगशाळेत (एनआयबीएमजी कोलकाता, आयएलएस भुवनेश्वर, एनआयव्ही पुणे, एनसीसीएस पुणे, सीसीएमबी हैदराबाद, सीडीएफडी हैदराबाद, इंस्टेम बंगळूरू, एनआयएमएचएएनएस बंगळूरू, आयजीआयबी दिल्ली, एनसीडीसी दिल्ली) बाधित नमुन्यांची चाचणी घेण्यात येत आहे.
या सर्व व्यक्तींना संबंधित राज्य सरकारांनी नियुक्त केलेल्या आरोग्य सेवा सुविधांमध्ये अलगीकरणात स्वतंत्र खोलीत ठेवले आहे. या सर्व व्यक्तींच्या संपर्कात आलेल्या सगळ्यांना देखील विलगीकरणात ठेवले आहे. सहप्रवासी, कुटुंबातील संपर्कात आलेल्या व्यक्ती आणि इतरांसाठी व्यापक संपर्क ट्रेसिंग सुरू केली आहे. इतर नमुन्यांवरील जीनोम सिक्वेन्सिंगसाठी सुरू आहे.
ही परिस्थिती सावधगिरीने हाताळली जात असून ही देखरेख ठेवणे, नियंत्रण ठेवणे, चाचणी करणे आणि आयएनएसएसीओजी प्रयोगशाळांमध्ये नमुने पाठविण्याबाबत राज्यांना नियमित सल्ला देण्यात येत आहे.