Department of Space
ISRO in collaboration with private sector will boost “Atmanirbhar Bharat”: Dr Jitendra Singh
04 JAN 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh stated here today that ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation) in collaboration with private sector will boost “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
In a brief about some recent achievements of ISRO and India’s space programme, Dr. Jitendra Singh gave full credit to Prime Minister Narendra Modi whose personal intervention had made it possible to arrive at the historic decision to open up India’s Space sector for participation by private players. He said, the decision to create Indian National Space Promotion and Authorisation Centre (IN-SPACe) will provide a level playing field for private companies as well as Start-Ups. The proposed range of space activities includes Small Satellite Launch Vehicle, Geospatial services, Satellite Constellation, Application products, etc, he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the move to open up the Space sector for private participation was a path-breaking step taken by Prime Minister Modi and has been widely welcomed by leading private players across the country. He quoted the Prime Minister's words that through these reforms, the endeavor is not only to ensure that India becomes a competitive Space market, but also to ensure that the benefits of the Space programme reach out to the poorest. This is in keeping with the Modi Government's principle of planning every reform with the aim to benefit the poorest of the poor and to make India self-reliant through consistent endeavour in the direction of Atmanirbhar Bharat, he said.
Besides enhancing the capacity and resources of the Space sector, said Dr. Jitendra Singh, increased participation of private players will also discourage the brain-drain of talented Space scientists and experts who were otherwise moving out of India in search of a break. He further informed that more than 25 industries have already approached the Department of Space for undertaking space activities as per the guidelines.
Under the Modi government, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the applications of Space technology had, in the last six years, been extended to different areas of infrastructure development as well as to bring ease of living for the common citizen. The Space and satellite technology is today being extensively used in railways, road and bridge construction, agriculture sector, housing, tele-medicine, etc, besides disaster management and accurate weather forecast, he added.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
इसरो निजी क्षेत्र के सहयोग से "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" को बढ़ावा देगा: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
04 JAN 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर), राज्यमंत्री प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्षडॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां कहा कि इसरो (भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन) निजी क्षेत्र के सहयोग से "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" को बढ़ावा देगा।
इसरो और भारत के अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम की कुछ हालिया उपलब्धियों के बारे में एक संक्षिप्त जानकारी देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इन उपलब्धियों का पूरा श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को दिया, जिनके व्यक्तिगत हस्तक्षेप सेभारत के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के लिए खोलने का ऐतिहासिक निर्णय संभव हुआ। उन्होंने कहा किभारतीय राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष संवर्धन एवं प्राधिकरण केंद्र (आईएन – एसपीएसीई) स्थापित करने का निर्णय निजी कंपनियों के साथ-साथ स्टार्ट-अप को बराबरी का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों की प्रस्तावित श्रृंखला में लघु उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण यान, भू-स्थानिक सेवाएं, उपग्रह नक्षत्र, अनुप्रयोग उत्पाद आदि शामिल हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को निजी भागीदारी के लिए खोलने का कदम प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी द्वारा उठाया गया एक दूरदर्शी कदम है और देशभर की प्रमुख निजी कंपनियों द्वारा इसका व्यापक रूप से स्वागत किया गया है।उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री के शब्दों को दोहराते हुए कहा कि इन सुधारों के माध्यम सेसिर्फ यह सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास नहीं किया जा रहा है कि भारत एक प्रतिस्पर्धी अंतरिक्ष बाजार बन जाए, बल्कि यह भी सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है कि अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रमों का लाभ सबसे गरीब लोगों तक पहुंचे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कदम मोदी सरकार द्वारा गरीबों में सबसे गरीब व्यक्ति को लाभ पहुंचाने के उद्देश्य से सुधार की हर योजना बनाने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में निरंतर प्रयास के जरिए भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में क्षमता और संसाधनों को बढ़ाने के अलावा, निजी क्षेत्र की बढ़ती भागीदारी प्रतिभाशाली अंतरिक्ष वैज्ञानिकों और विशेषज्ञों के प्रतिभा पलायन को भी हतोत्साहित करेगी, जोकि अन्यथा अवसर की तलाश में भारत से बाहर जा रहे थे। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि 25 से अधिक औद्योगिककंपनियां निर्धारित दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों के संचालन के लिए अंतरिक्ष विभाग से संपर्क कर चुकी हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार के तहतपिछले छह वर्षों में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में और साथ ही साथ आम नागरिक के जीवनयापन को आसन बनाने के लिए अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुप्रयोगों काविस्तार किया गया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आजअंतरिक्ष एवं उपग्रह प्रौद्योगिकी का व्यापक रूप से उपयोग आपदा प्रबंधन और सटीक मौसम पूर्वानुमान के अलावा रेलवे, सड़क और पुल निर्माण, कृषि क्षेत्र, आवास, टेली-मेडिसिन आदि के क्षेत्रों में भी किया जा रहा है।