Ministry of Finance
Madhya Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh rewarded for completing three out of four reforms
Get Additional financial assistance of Rs.1004 crore for capital expenditure
06 JAN 2021 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Madhya Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh have become the first group of States to complete three out of the four citizen centric reforms stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. The two States have completed the One Nation, One Ration Card Reforms, Ease of Doing Business Reforms, and Urban Local Bodies Reforms.
Consequent upon completion of reforms in the three sectors, the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has decided to provide additional financial assistance amounting to Rs.1004 crore to these States under the newly launched Scheme of “Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure”.
Andhra Pradesh will get an additional amount of Rs.344 crore while Madhya Pradesh has become entitled to receive Rs.660 crore for capital projects. The Scheme was announced by the Finance Minister on 12th October, 2020 as part of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat package. The additional financial assistance for the capital expenditure is in addition to the permission of Rs.14694 crore issued to these States for extra borrowings for completing the reforms.
The Scheme of “Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure” is aimed at boosting capital expenditure by the State Governments who are facing difficult financial environment this year due to the shortfall in tax revenue arising from the COVID 19 pandemic. Capital Expenditure has a higher multiplier effect, enhancing the future productive capacity of the economy, and results in a higher rate of economy growth. Therefore, despite the adverse financial position of the Central Government, it was decided to extend a special assistance to the State Governments in respect of capital expenditure, in financial year 2020-21.
The Scheme has got very warm response from the State Governments. So far capital expenditure proposals of Rs.9880 crore of 27 States have been approved by the Ministry of FinanceAn amount of Rs.4940 crore has already been released to the States as the first instalment under the Scheme. State-wise allocation, approval granted and funds released is attached. Tamil Nadu has not availed the benefit of the Scheme.
The capital expenditure projects have been approved in diverse sectors of economy like, Health, Rural Development, Water Supply, Irrigation, Power, Transport, Education, Urban Development.
The Scheme has three parts. Part–I of the scheme covers the north-eastern and hill States. Under this part, Rs.200 crore is allocated to each of the 7 north-eastern States (Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura) and Rs.450 crore is allocated to each of the hill States (Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand). In view of higher population and geographical area, the State of Assam has been provided enhanced allocation of Rs.450 crore under the Scheme.
Part-II of the Scheme is, for all other States not included in Part-I. An amount of Rs.7,500 crore is earmarked for this part. This amount has been allocated amongst these States in proportion to their share of central tax as per the interim award of the 15th Finance Commission for the year 2020-21.
Part-III of the Scheme is aimed at pushing various citizen-centric reforms in the States. Under this Part, an amount of Rs.2000 crore is earmarked. This amount will be available only to those States who carry out by 31st December, 2020, at least 3 out of the 4 reforms specified by the Ministry of Finance in its letter dated 17th May, 2020 regarding reform linked additional borrowing permissions. The 4 reforms are - One Nation One Ration Card, Ease of doing Business Reform, Urban Local Body/ Utility Reform and Power Sector Reform.
Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure
(Rs. in crore)
S.No.
State
Amount Allocated
Amount Approved
Amount Released
1
Andhra Pradesh
344.00
344.00
172.00
2
Arunachal Pradesh
200.00
200.00
100.00
3
Assam
450.00
450.00
225.00
4
Bihar
843.00
843.00
421.50
5
Chhattisgarh
286.00
286.00
143.00
6
Goa
32.00
32.00
16.00
7
Gujarat
285.00
285.00
142.50
8
Haryana
91.00
91.00
45.50
9
Himachal Pradesh
450.00
450.00
225.00
10
Jharkhand
277.00
277.00
138.50
11
Karnataka
305.00
305.00
152.50
12
Kerala
163.00
163.00
81.50
13
Madhya Pradesh
660.00
660.00
330.00
14
Maharashtra
514.00
514.00
257.00
15
Manipur
200.00
200.00
100.00
16
Meghalaya
200.00
200.00
100.00
17
Mizoram
200.00
200.00
100.00
18
Nagaland
200.00
200.00
100.00
19
Odisha
388.00
388.00
194.00
20
Punjab
150.00
146.50
73.25
21
Rajasthan
501.00
501.00
250.50
22
Sikkim
200.00
200.00
100.00
23
Tamil Nadu
351.00
0.00
0.00
24
Telangana
179.00
179.00
89.50
25
Tripura
200.00
200.00
100.00
26
Uttar Pradesh
1501.00
1501.00
750.50
27
Uttarakhand
450.00
434.11
217.055
28
West Bengal
630.00
630.00
315.00
Total
10250.00
9879.61
4939.805

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నాలుగు సంస్కరణల్లో మూడింటిని పూర్తి చేసినందుకు మధ్యప్రదేశ్, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాలకు రివార్డు
మూలధన వ్యయం కోసం రూ .1004 కోట్ల అదనపు ఆర్థిక సహాయం
06 JAN 2021 11:16AM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన ఖర్చుల విభాగం నిర్దేశించిన నాలుగు పౌర సంస్కరణల్లో మూడింటిని పూర్తి చేసిన రాష్ట్రాల్లో..మధ్యప్రదేశ్ మరియు ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ ఉన్నాయి. ఈ రెండు రాష్ట్రాలు వన్ నేషన్-వన్ రేషన్ కార్డ్ సంస్కరణతో పాటు సులభతర వాణిజ్యం సంస్కరణలు, మరియు పట్టణ స్థానిక సంస్థల సంస్కరణలను పూర్తి చేశాయి.
మూడు రంగాలలో సంస్కరణలు పూర్తయిన తరువాత ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈ రాష్ట్రాలకు కొత్తగా ప్రారంభించిన “మూలధన వ్యయం కోసం రాష్ట్రాలకు ప్రత్యేక సహాయం” పథకం కింద ఈ రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ.1004 కోట్ల అదనపు ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందించాలని నిర్ణయించింది.
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌కు అదనంగా రూ .344 కోట్లు లభించగా, మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌కు మూలధన ప్రాజెక్టుల కోసం రూ .660 కోట్లు అందుకునే అర్హత లభించింది. ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ ప్యాకేజీలో భాగంగా ఈ పథకాన్ని 2020 అక్టోబర్ 12 న ఆర్థిక మంత్రి ప్రకటించారు. సంస్కరణలను పూర్తి చేసి ఈ రాష్ట్రాలకు జారీ చేసిన రూ.14694 కోట్ల అనుమతి మూలధన వ్యయానికి ఈ మొత్తం అదనపు ఆర్థిక సహాయం.
కొవిడ్ 19 సంక్షోభం కారణంగా తలెత్తే పన్ను ఆదాయంలో కొరత కారణంగా ఈ సంవత్సరం ఇబ్బందికరమైన ఆర్థిక పరిస్థితిని ఎదుర్కొంటున్న రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు మూలధన వ్యయాన్ని పెంచడం ఈ "స్పెషల్ అసిస్టెన్స్ టు స్టేట్స్ ఫర్ కేపిటల్ ఎక్పెండిట్యూర్ " పథకం యొక్క లక్ష్యం. ఆర్ధికవ్యవస్థపై మూలధన వ్యయం అధిక ప్రభావాన్ని కలిగి ఉంటుంది. ఇది ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ యొక్క భవిష్యత్తు ఉత్పాదక సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతుంది మరియు ఆర్థిక వృద్ధి రేటుకు దారితీస్తుంది. అందువల్ల, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి ప్రతికూల ఆర్థిక స్థితి ఉన్నప్పటికీ..2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో, మూలధన వ్యయానికి సంబంధించి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు ప్రత్యేక సహాయం అందించాలని నిర్ణయించారు.
ఈ పథకానికి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల నుండి మంచి స్పందన వచ్చింది. ఇప్పటివరకు 27 రాష్ట్రాలలో రూ.9880 కోట్ల మూలధన వ్యయ ప్రతిపాదనలకు ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. ఈ పథకం కింద మొదటి విడతగా ఇప్పటికే రూ.4940 కోట్లు రాష్ట్రాలకు విడుదలయ్యాయి. రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా కేటాయింపు, ఆమోదం మంజూరు మరియు విడుదల చేసిన నిధులు జతచేయబడతాయి. ఈ పథకం యొక్క ప్రయోజనాన్ని తమిళనాడు పొందలేదు.
ఆరోగ్యం, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి, నీటి సరఫరా, నీటిపారుదల, విద్యుత్, రవాణా, విద్య, పట్టణాభివృద్ధి వంటి వివిధ రంగాలలో మూలధన వ్యయ ప్రాజెక్టులు ఆమోదించబడ్డాయి.
ఈ పథకంలో మూడు భాగాలు ఉన్నాయి. ఈ పథకం యొక్క మొదటి భాగం ఈశాన్య మరియు కొండ ప్రాంత రాష్ట్రాలను కవర్ చేస్తుంది. ఈ భాగం కింద 7 ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలకు (అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, మేఘాలయ, మణిపూర్, మిజోరం, నాగాలాండ్, సిక్కిం మరియు త్రిపుర) రూ .200 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు.ఇక ఒక్కో కొండప్రాంత రాష్ట్రానికి (హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, ఉత్తరాఖండ్) రూ .450 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు.ఇక అధిక జనాభా మరియు భౌగోళిక ప్రాంతాల దృష్ట్యా అస్సాం రాష్ట్రానికి ఈ పథకం కింద రూ .450 కోట్ల కేటాయింపులు పెంచబడ్డాయి.
ఈ పథకం కింద పార్ట్ -1 లో లేని ఇతర రాష్ట్రాలను పార్ట్ -2 చేర్చారు. ఈ భాగానికి రూ .7,500 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు. 2020-21 సంవత్సరానికి 15 వ ఆర్థిక కమిషన్ సిఫార్సుల ప్రకారం కేంద్ర పన్నుల్లో ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల వాటాను అనుసరించి కేటాయించారు.
ఈ పథకం పార్ట్ -3లో రాష్ట్రాలలో వివిధ పౌర సంస్కరణలను అమలును వేగవంతం చేయడం. ఈ భాగం కింద రూ .2000 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు. ఈ కేటాయింపులు 2020 డిసెంబర్ 31 నాటికి చేపట్టే రాష్ట్రాలకు మాత్రమే అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి. ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 2020 మే 17 న రాసిన లేఖలో సంస్కరణలతో అనుసంధానించబడిన అదనపు రుణాలు తీసుకునే అనుమతులకు సంబంధించి 4 సంస్కరణల్లో కనీసం 3 సంస్కరణలు అమలు చేయాలి. ఆ 4 సంస్కరణలు - ఒకే దేశం-ఒకే రేషన్ కార్డు, వాణిజ్య సంస్కరణలను సులభతరం చేయడం, పట్టణ మరియు స్థానిక సంస్థల సంస్కరణలు మరియు విద్యుత్ రంగ సంస్కరణలు.
Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure
(Rs. in crore)
S.No.
State
Amount Allocated
Amount Approved
Amount Released
1
Andhra Pradesh
344.00
344.00
172.00
2
Arunachal Pradesh
200.00
200.00
100.00
3
Assam
450.00
450.00
225.00
4
Bihar
843.00
843.00
421.50
5
Chhattisgarh
286.00
286.00
143.00
6
Goa
32.00
32.00
16.00
7
Gujarat
285.00
285.00
142.50
8
Haryana
91.00
91.00
45.50
9
Himachal Pradesh
450.00
450.00
225.00
10
Jharkhand
277.00
277.00
138.50
11
Karnataka
305.00
305.00
152.50
12
Kerala
163.00
163.00
81.50
13
Madhya Pradesh
660.00
660.00
330.00
14
Maharashtra
514.00
514.00
257.00
15
Manipur
200.00
200.00
100.00
16
Meghalaya
200.00
200.00
100.00
17
Mizoram
200.00
200.00
100.00
18
Nagaland
200.00
200.00
100.00
19
Odisha
388.00
388.00
194.00
20
Punjab
150.00
146.50
73.25
21
Rajasthan
501.00
501.00
250.50
22
Sikkim
200.00
200.00
100.00
23
Tamil Nadu
351.00
0.00
0.00
24
Telangana
179.00
179.00
89.50
25
Tripura
200.00
200.00
100.00
26
Uttar Pradesh
1501.00
1501.00
750.50
27
Uttarakhand
450.00
434.11
217.055
28
West Bengal
630.00
630.00
315.00
Total
10250.00
9879.61
4939.805